MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Audiology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 11.32 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 9.78 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.8 LPA
All MAHE 2-year PG, NIRF
Cutoff
55%
Degree marks, plus a MET rank
Placement rate
78%
All MAHE 2-year PG, 2023-24

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Audiology through the Department of Speech and Hearing at its college of health professions. The course has four semesters, with clinic work in the hospital from the start. The Rehabilitation Council of India approves the course, and MAHE is NAAC A++ and #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs, and INR 12.60 Lakhs with a double room and mess. You get a seat through your MET rank and MAHE's online counselling. MAHE does not publish the seat count or the pay for this course alone. Across all its two-year PG courses, the 2023-24 batch had a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA and 78% were placed.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 12.60 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 7.32 Lakhs of that. You pay the first year in two parts. The first is INR 2.40 Lakhs on allotment, and the second is INR 2.49 Lakhs by the round's second date. From year 2 you pay the full year's fee at the start. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 7.32 LakhsINR 3.66 Lakhs a year, 2 years
University and other feesINR 2.46 LakhsINR 1.23 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.82 LakhsINR 1.41 Lakhs a year, double room with attached bath
Total, no hostelINR 9.78 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 12.60 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Admission Dates

The 2026 batch was set to start classes on 18 Aug 2026, so the next intake is 2027. MAHE has not announced the 2027 dates, and the MET 2027 form is expected to close in Mar 2027. Watch the MAHE admissions page from January.

EventDateStatus
MET 2027 registration, last date to apply for phase 1Mar 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET merit list and rankJun 2027Tentative
Counselling registration and choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round 1 seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
First part of the fee, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Rounds 2 to 4 seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Second part of the fee, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Eligibility

You need a BASLP, B.Sc (Speech and Hearing) or BSLH degree with 55% marks, and a MET rank. The degree must come from a university the Rehabilitation Council of India recognises. You must also finish your internship before the cutoff date, which was 15 Sep 2026 for the 2026 batch.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBASLP, B.Sc (Speech and Hearing) or BSLH
Degree marks55% aggregate or an equal grade
Entrance testA MET rank
InternshipFinished by the cutoff date, 15 Sep 2026 for the 2026 batch

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Admission Process

The route is the MET, then online counselling with an INR 10,000 waitlist deposit, then the fee, then reporting. You register and fill choices only in round 1. If you miss a fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write the METApply online and take the test in phase 1 or phase 2
2. Register for counsellingPay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and fill your choices in round 1
3. Pay the feePay the first part in the round's window and the second part by its second date
4. ReportBring original marks cards, degree and internship certificates

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Cutoff

MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for M.Sc Audiology. What you need is a MET rank and 55% in your degree. The rank then decides the order across four online rounds, and your round 1 choices carry to every round.

ItemDetail
Closing MET rankNot published by MAHE
Degree marks55% aggregate or an equal grade
Entrance testMET rank needed to join counselling
Online rounds4 in 2026, more if seats are left

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Placements

Across all MAHE two-year PG courses, the 2023-24 batch had a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA. Of 2,164 graduates, 1,689 were placed, which is 78%. MAHE does not publish these figures for audiology alone. The college lists hospitals, ENT and child clinics, rehabilitation centres and hearing aid companies as places its graduates work.

MetricValue
Median pay, all 2-year PG, 2023-24INR 11.8 LPA
Graduates placed, all 2-year PG1,689 of 2,164, which is 78%
Pay for audiology aloneNot published
Where graduates workHospitals, ENT and child clinics, hearing aid and cochlear implant companies

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Scholarships

The Scholar seat takes INR 1.96 Lakhs off the course fee, the biggest waiver. The Achiever seat and the alumni child waiver take INR 97,800 each. MAHE gives the Scholar seat to the admitted student with the top MET rank and 70% in the degree. You can hold only one scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
ScholarTop MET rank among those admitted, 70% in the degree20% of the course fee, INR 1.96 Lakhs
AchieverCGPA of 8 or more in year 1, no backlogs20% of the year 2 fee, INR 97,800
MAHE alumni childGeneral category, a parent who graduated from MAHE, 70% in the degree10% of the course fee, INR 97,800

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Ranking

MAHE is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and #14 in NIRF Overall, with NAAC A++. The Rehabilitation Council of India approves this course. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACCurrent cycleA++
RCI, this courseCurrentApproved

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Hostel and Campus

A double room with attached bath costs INR 79,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000, so the course total is INR 2.82 Lakhs. You can book a room only after you pay the first part of the fee and get your MAHE roll number. Rooms go by availability, and you pay the hostel fee again each year.

ItemDetail
Double room, attached bath, no ACINR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
When you can bookAfter the first part of the fee and your roll number

Should you pick M.Sc Audiology at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits BASLP graduates who want to work with hearing tests, hearing aids and cochlear implants.

Pick it if:
You want to work with real patients: the department has a newborn hearing screening unit, cochlear implant services and an earmould lab on campus.
You want a hearing aid or implant job: the college lists hearing aid and implant companies, ENT clinics and hospitals as places its graduates work.
Your BASLP marks are 55% or more: that is the only mark rule, and your MET rank then decides the seat in four online rounds.
You cannot pay year 1 at once: you pay INR 2.40 Lakhs when the seat is allotted and INR 2.49 Lakhs by the second date.
Skip it if:
You want to know your pay before you join: MAHE publishes pay only for all its two-year PG courses together, not for audiology alone.
You are unsure between audiology and speech pathology: choices are fixed in round 1, and if a later round moves you, you must take it.
You want the lowest fee: the full fee of INR 9.78 Lakhs is among the highest in its group, and hostel adds INR 2.82 Lakhs.
Your internship ends late: the 2026 rule was to finish it by 15 Sep, so a late finish means you lose the seat.
Counsellor's advice
If audiology is your first pick, list it as choice 1 and opt out once you get it. Add speech pathology only if you will join it.
M.Sc Audiology Eligibility▾
Degree: BASLP, B.Sc (Speech and Hearing) or BSLH from a university the RCI (Rehabilitation Council of India) recognises.
Degree marks: 55% aggregate, or an equal grade.
Entrance test: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) rank. Without it you cannot join counselling.
Internship: Finish it before the cutoff date. For the 2026 batch it was 15 Sep 2026.
Result awaited: If your final marks fall short of 55%, tell the admissions office. You lose the seat.
M.Sc Audiology Admission Process▾
Write the MET: Apply online and take the test on a computer, in phase 1 or phase 2.
Register for counselling: Pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and fill your choices. This is allowed in round 1 only.
Seat allotment: Four online rounds give seats by MET rank, your choices and the seats left.
Pay the fee: Pay INR 2.40 Lakhs in the round's window and INR 2.49 Lakhs by its second date, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original marks cards, degree and internship certificates for the document check.

M.Sc Audiology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
MET 2027 registration, last date to apply for phase 1
The 2026 phase 1 form closed on 23 Mar 2026. Expect a similar last date.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
In 2026 the test was held on 13 and 14 Apr, on a computer.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 2 registration, last date to apply
In 2026 the phase 2 form closed on 26 Apr.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
In 2026 it was held on 23 and 24 May. Your better attempt counts.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET merit list and rank
Expected in the second week of June, as in 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling registration and choice filling
Your only chance to register and fill choices. Pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
Check the portal on the allotment day. A missed message is not a reason for a late fee.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First part of the fee, last date
You lose the seat and the deposit if INR 2.40 Lakhs is not paid in the window.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Rounds 2 to 4 seat allotment
Later rounds fill left over seats and can move you up your choice list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Second part of the fee, last date
Pay INR 2.49 Lakhs by the round's second date or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original marks cards, degree and internship certificates.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
In 2026 classes were set to start on 18 Aug.

Source: MAHE MET and M.Sc counselling schedules 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. These are the 2026-27 batch fees; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 3.66 Lakhs a year
INR 7.32 Lakhs
University and other fees
Per year × 2, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year
INR 2.46 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 2, INR 79,000 a year, double room with attached bath
INR 1.58 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 2, INR 62,000 a year
INR 1.24 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 9.78 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12.60 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 16,490
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 40,750
this total spread over 24 months
Education loan EMI
INR 21,244
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 52,500
this total spread over 24 months

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat in M.Sc Audiology at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your degree and internship status. The result shows if you can apply; MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank.

Your degree
Internship
Yes, you can apply.
Your MET rank then decides the seat across the online rounds. Fill your choices in round 1.
Almost there.
You can apply, but you must finish the internship by the cutoff date, 15 Sep in 2026, or you lose the seat.
Not this year.
The rule is 55% in the degree, and the 2026 brochure prints no lower mark for any group.
Not this year.
The rule is 55% in the degree, and the 2026 brochure prints no lower mark for any group.
Not eligible.
Only BASLP, B.Sc (Speech and Hearing) or BSLH from a university the Rehabilitation Council of India recognises can apply.
Not eligible.
Only BASLP, B.Sc (Speech and Hearing) or BSLH from a university the Rehabilitation Council of India recognises can apply.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for this course. Your round 1 choices are used in every later round, so list audiology first only if you will join it.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Degree marks and MET rank
A parent graduated from MAHE
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. Only one MAHE scholarship is allowed at a time, so a bigger one blocks the rest.

Scholar
INR 1.96 Lakhs
MAHE Admissions Office
20% off the course fee every year, if you keep a CGPA of 8 or more.
Who qualifies: top MET rank among those admitted, 70% in the degreeApply: MAHE emails the form after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child
INR 97,800
MAHE Admissions Office
10% off the course fee, General category only. Blocked if you hold another MAHE scholarship.
Who qualifies: a parent who graduated from MAHE, 70% in the degreeApply by the 2nd semester, with alumni portal proof
Not eligible on your answers
Achiever
INR 97,800
MAHE, from year 1 results
20% off the year 2 fee. Blocked if you hold another MAHE scholarship.
Who qualifies: CGPA of 8 or more in year 1, no backlogsApply: no form, MAHE picks from year 1 marks
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.96 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 97,800
Your net course fee: INR 8.80 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
Mangaluru
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
Compared with
Nitte Institute of Speech and Hearing, Nitte University
Mangaluru
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 9.78 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 9.78 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 6.78 Lakhs less
INR 6.86 Lakhs
INR 2.92 Lakhs less
Not published
Hostel + messdouble room, attached bath, 2 years
INR 2.82 Lakhs
2026-27 schedule
INR 2.90 Lakhs
INR 8,000 more
Not published
INR 2.04 Lakhs
INR 78,000 less
Not published
Median payNIRF, all 2-year PG, 2023-24
INR 11.8 LPA
all MAHE 2-year PG
INR 11.8 LPA
Same pay
INR 5.4 LPA
INR 6.4 LPA less
INR 2.56 LPA
INR 9.24 LPA less
INR 5.85 LPA
INR 5.95 LPA less
Placement rateNIRF, all 2-year PG, 2023-24
78%
1,689 of 2,164
78%
Same
72%
6 points lower
82%
4 points higher
86%
8 points higher
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#3
2025
#3
Same rank
#60
57 places lower
#80
77 places lower
#11
8 places lower
In short
KMC Mangalore has the same fee, degree and counselling, and its hostel costs INR 8,000 more. If you prefer Mangaluru city, list KMC Mangalore first; if you prefer the Manipal campus, list MAHE Manipal first.
In short
Sri Ramachandra charges INR 6.78 Lakhs less for the course, but its NIRF rank is much lower. If fees decide it for you, apply there too; if you can pay and want the higher rank, keep MAHE Manipal first.
In short
Nitte costs INR 2.92 Lakhs less and its hostel is cheaper, but its all PG median pay is much lower. If you need a lower fee near the coast, apply there as well; if rank matters more, keep MAHE Manipal first.
In short
SRMIST does not publish its audiology fee online, and its all PG placement rate is higher. If you are open to Chennai, ask SRMIST for the fee in writing before you compare; otherwise keep MAHE Manipal first.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Audiology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Audiology at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It depends on how you pay. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs, and MAHE does not publish pay for audiology alone. Its median of INR 11.8 LPA covers every two-year PG course, so do not read it as an audiologist's first pay. Ask the department about recent audiology jobs before you pay the first part.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most graduates work as audiologists. The college lists hospitals, ENT, neurology and child clinics, rehabilitation centres, hearing aid and cochlear implant companies and private clinics as places its graduates work. You can also work as an industrial audiologist. Use the two years to see as many patients as you can in the clinic units.
Who should take this course here?▾
Take it if you have a BASLP or B.Sc Speech and Hearing degree with 55% or more and want to work only on hearing. The department has newborn hearing screening, cochlear implant services and an earmould lab, so the clinic work is wide. Check that your family can pay the first year in two parts before you register.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if your degree marks are under 55% or your internship will end after the cutoff date. Skip it also if the lowest fee matters most, because the full fee of INR 9.78 Lakhs is among the highest in its group. If you are unsure between hearing and speech work, decide before round 1.
Should I pick audiology or speech language pathology here?▾
Pick audiology if you like hearing tests, hearing aids and cochlear implants. Pick speech language pathology if you prefer speech, language and swallowing therapy. Your round 1 choices are final, and a later round can move you to the other course, so list only the courses you will join.
Is this course good for a PhD or research later?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. The department also offers a PhD in Speech and Hearing and has research grants from government research bodies. Ask a faculty member for a project in your first year, because a good thesis helps a PhD application.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET rank?▾
Usually no. MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for this course, so you cannot know how much a better rank would help. If you have a rank and meet the 55% rule, register for counselling and fill your choices. Wait only if your degree or internship will not be ready in time.
Is it safe to register if my MET rank is low?▾
You cannot judge it from the rank alone, because MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for this course. If you meet the 55% rule, register and fill your choices anyway, since seats left over go out in later rounds. Keep a backup course in mind until round 4 is over.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply for the MET, write the test and get a rank. Then register for counselling in round 1, pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and fill your choices. When a seat is allotted, pay INR 2.40 Lakhs in the window and INR 2.49 Lakhs by the second date, then report with your original papers.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 9.78 Lakhs without hostel. With a double room and mess it comes to INR 12.60 Lakhs. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. These are the 2026-27 batch fees, so check the 2027 fee list before you pay.
Can I get a scholarship?▾
Yes, but the seats are few. The Scholar seat takes 20% off the course fee for the admitted student with the top MET rank and 70% in the degree. The Achiever seat takes 20% off the year 2 fee for a CGPA of 8 or more. You can hold only one at a time, so use the calculator above.
What happens if I get no seat in round 1?▾
You stay on the waitlist for rounds 2 to 4 without doing anything more. Your round 1 choices are used again in every round. If you get no seat at all, the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit comes back. Keep checking the portal on each allotment day.
Is a hostel room guaranteed?▾
No. You can book a room only after you pay the first part of the fee and get your MAHE roll number, and rooms go by availability. A double room with attached bath and mess costs INR 2.82 Lakhs over two years. Book as soon as the portal lets you.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show