12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.
20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Business Analytics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.64 Lakhs.
MAHE Manipal offers M.Sc Business Analytics as a two-year, full-time course on its Manipal campus. The Department of Commerce teaches it over four semesters. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and ranked #3 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs for the 2026 batch, and INR 7.02 Lakhs with a hostel room and mess. There is no entrance exam. You apply online, send a statement of purpose and attend a personal interview, and the merit list decides the seat. You need a degree with Statistics and at least 50% marks. MAHE does not publish the seat count or pay for this course alone. Across all its two-year PG courses, the median pay was INR 11.8 LPA for the Class of 2024.
The total fees with hostel is INR 7.02 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 4.20 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.62 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee and the other charges once a year, two times in all. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. These are the 2026 batch fees. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 2.62 Lakhs | INR 1.31 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other charges | INR 1.58 Lakhs | INR 79,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.82 Lakhs | INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 4.20 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 7.02 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch is in class, and its last date to apply was 25 Aug 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the online form is expected in Nov 2026. MAHE fixes every date. You apply on apply.manipal.edu, and a form sent after the last date is not taken.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Application form, first last date | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| SOP and personal interview | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Provisional admission notice and seat offer | May 2027 | Tentative |
| First year fee payment | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to withdraw with a refund | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks in aggregate. The degree must be a BBA, B.Com, B.Sc, BCA, BE or B.Tech, with Statistics as a subject or module. MAHE checks your marksheets before it gives the seat. If your degree has no Statistics, you cannot apply, even with high marks.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | BBA, B.Com, B.Sc, BCA, BE or B.Tech |
| Marks | At least 50% in aggregate |
| Subject | Statistics as a subject or module |
| Entrance exam | None |
You apply online, write a statement of purpose (SOP) and attend a personal interview. MAHE then makes a merit list from the SOP, the interview and your degree marks. If you get the provisional admission notice, you pay the fee and finish the admission steps. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on apply.manipal.edu and pay the form fee |
| 2. Send the SOP | Write why you want this course and what you plan to do |
| 3. Attend the interview | Talk to the panel on the date MAHE gives you |
| 4. Check the merit list | Selected students get a provisional admission notice |
| 5. Finish admission | Pay the fee and submit your documents |
The minimum is 50% marks in your degree, and there is no entrance exam. Above that, the merit list ranks you on the SOP, the interview and your marks. MAHE does not publish the last admitted marks. So treat 50% as the rule to apply, not as a safe score.
| Category | Minimum to apply | Year |
|---|---|---|
| General category | 50% in the degree, with Statistics | 2026 |
| NRI category | Same degree rule, admission on documents | 2026 |
Across all MAHE two-year PG courses, 1,689 graduates were placed at a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA in the Class of 2024. MAHE does not publish these figures for this course alone. The latest placement sheet of the department lists business analyst, tax consultant and assurance roles for PG students. Its alumni network has over 5,000 professionals.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, all MAHE two-year PG courses | INR 11.8 LPA, Class of 2024 |
| Graduates placed, all two-year PG courses | 1,689 of 2,164, which is 78% |
| Average pay for this course | Not published |
| Roles offered to PG students | Business Analyst, Tax Consultant, Junior Associate Assurance |
| Alumni network | 5,000+ professionals |
MAHE scholarships take INR 26,200 to INR 52,400 off this course. The Scholar scholarship gives the most: 20% off the program fee for both years. It goes to top General category students with 70% in their degree. You must keep a CGPA of 8 to hold it. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Scholar scholarship | General category, 70% in the degree, top of the merit list | INR 52,400 over the course |
| Achiever scholarship | Top General students on year 1 results | INR 26,200, in year 2 |
| Children of MAHE alumni | General category, 70% in the degree, a parent who graduated from MAHE | INR 26,200 over the course |
| Konkani speaking students | General category, mother tongue Konkani | INR 26,200 over the course |
MAHE ranked #3 among universities and #14 overall in NIRF 2025. NAAC gives it an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and the data the university files each year. The Ministry of Education also named MAHE an Institution of Eminence in 2020.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| NIRF Overall | 2025 | #14 |
| NAAC | Current | A++ |
| Institution of Eminence | 2020 | Given by the Ministry of Education |
The course has 4 semesters over 2 years. The syllabus uses analytics in finance, operations, human resources and marketing. The department also has its own Centre for Business Analytics on campus.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Semesters | 4, over 2 years |
| Areas covered | Finance, operations, human resources and marketing |
| Centres | Business Analytics, Supply Chain Education and Research, Managing Family Business |
| Department | Manipal School of Commerce and Economics |
A double room with an attached bath and no AC costs INR 79,000 a year, and the mess adds INR 62,000 a year. PG students list up to three room types on the HMS portal. MAHE gives rooms by preference and what is free. You must pay within 48 hours of the email, or the booking is cancelled.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Double room, attached bath, no AC | INR 79,000 a year |
| Double room, common bath, no AC | INR 61,000 a year, boys only |
| Mess advance | INR 62,000 a year |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500, refundable |
| Payment window | 48 hours from the allotment email |
| Leaving after classes start | INR 20,000 is cut from the hostel fee |
This course suits graduates with Statistics in their degree who want analyst jobs in finance, marketing or HR.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE admission dates page and the DOC programme page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year, from the 2026 batch fee list. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE Prospectus 2026 fee and hostel schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your degree marks and whether your degree had Statistics. There is no entrance exam and no cutoff range: the merit list uses the SOP, the interview and your marks.
MAHE does not publish the last admitted marks for this course. Treat 50% as the rule to apply, and put real work into the SOP and the interview, because both count in the merit list.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship, so the bar shows the biggest one.
Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a higher rank, an easier marks rule.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments