MAHE Manipal M.Sc Chemistry: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Chemistry programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 2.1 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.10 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.8 LPA
All two-year PG courses, NIRF 2025
Min. B.Sc marks
50%
General, to apply
NIRF University
#3
India Rankings 2025

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Chemistry

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Chemistry through the Department of Chemistry at Manipal Institute of Technology, which started it in 2009. You study on campus over four semesters, with a focus on organic and applied chemistry. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and is #3 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.10 Lakhs, and INR 4.42 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You need 50% in your B.Sc and a rank in the MET (Manipal Entrance Test), and MAHE counselling gives the seat. MAHE does not publish a seat count for this course. Its NIRF data shows a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA across all its two-year PG courses in 2023-24.

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 4.42 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 2.10 Lakhs. The program fee of INR 2.10 Lakhs covers the full course. You pay the first year fee and an INR 10,000 caution deposit when you join. MAHE's fee committee fixes the fee, and you get the deposit back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.32 Lakhs over two years, based on last year's hostel fee.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Program feeINR 2.10 LakhsFull course, as published
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.32 LakhsINR 1.16 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.42 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the form is expected to open in Oct 2026. MET Phase 1 is expected in Apr 2027 and classes start in Jul 2027. Keep your B.Sc mark sheets ready before you apply.

EventDateStatus
MAHE 2027 application form opensOct 2026Tentative
Phase 1, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET Phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
Phase 2, last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
MET Phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rank listJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First year fee and caution deposit paymentJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Eligibility

You need a B.Sc in Chemistry or a related subject with at least 50% marks. You must finish the degree by 31 Jul of the year you join. You also need a MET rank. If you are short of 50%, you cannot apply that year.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.Sc in Chemistry or a related subject, from a UGC recognised university
MarksAt least 50% or an equal grade
Degree finishedBy 31 Jul of the admission year
Entrance testA MET rank
Scholar award70% in B.Sc

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Admission Process

You fill the online form, write the MET and then attend MAHE counselling for the seat. You pay the first year fee and the caution deposit to confirm it. The seat is yours only after you pay.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formApply online on the MAHE admission portal
2. Write the METBook a slot in Phase 1 or Phase 2
3. Check your rankMAHE puts out the MET rank list before counselling
4. Attend counsellingTake the seat MAHE offers on your rank
5. Pay and reportPay the fee and the deposit, then bring your originals

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Cutoff

MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for M.Sc Chemistry. The only published bar is 50% in B.Sc to apply, and 70% for the Scholar award. Your MET rank decides the seat, so write the MET in Phase 1 if you can.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
GeneralNot published; 50% in B.Sc to apply2026
Scholar awardTop two MET ranks with 70% in B.Sc2026

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Placements

MAHE's NIRF 2025 data shows a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA across all its two-year PG courses. It placed 1,689 students from those courses in 2023-24. These are not figures for chemistry alone. Alumni of this course work at Diageo, Syngene, MRPL, Merck and Shell.

MetricValue
Median pay, all two-year PG coursesINR 11.8 LPA, 2023-24
Students placed, all two-year PG courses1,689
Where alumni of this course workDiageo, Syngene, MRPL, Merck, Shell
Higher studiesPhD in the UK, Italy, Hungary and India
Exams cleared by past studentsCSIR-UGC JRF and GATE

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Scholarships

The Scholar award takes 20% off the program fee, which is INR 42,000 over the course and the biggest waiver here. The Achiever award gives 20% off the year 2 fee. The alumni child and Konkani awards give 10% each. MAHE picks Scholars by MET rank, and you keep the award only with a CGPA of 8.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholar70% in B.Sc and a top MET rank, two awardsINR 42,000 over the course
AchieverCGPA of 8 and no backlog in year 1, two awardsINR 21,000 in year 2
Children of MAHE alumniGeneral category, 70% in B.Sc, a parent who studied at MAHEINR 21,000 over the course
Konkani speaking studentsGeneral category, mother tongue KonkaniINR 21,000 over the course

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Ranking

MAHE is #3 among universities and #14 overall in NIRF 2025, with NAAC A++. NIRF also places it #2 for teaching and #3 for research among universities. NIRF ranks on the data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NIRF University, teaching score2025#2
NIRF University, research score2025#3
NAACLatest cycleA++

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Course Structure

The core covers inorganic, organic, physical and analytical chemistry. Electives are bioorganic and medicinal, green, materials and polymer chemistry. Lab courses sit beside the theory courses, and you use the central lab for NMR and XRD.

AreaWhat you study
CoreInorganic, organic, physical and analytical chemistry
ElectivesBioorganic and medicinal, green, materials and polymer chemistry
Department labUV-Visible, FTIR, electrochemical workstation, TGA, DTA and DSC
Central labSEM-EDX, XRD, AFM and NMR

MAHE M.Sc Chemistry Hostel and Campus

A double non-AC room with mess costs INR 1.16 Lakhs a year, based on the last published hostel fee. That is INR 44,000 for the room, INR 26,000 for utilities and INR 46,000 for the mess. You also pay a INR 7,500 hostel deposit, which comes back when you leave.

ItemDetail
RoomDouble, non-AC, attached bath
Hostel facility feeINR 44,000 a year
Utility advanceINR 26,000 a year
Mess advanceINR 46,000 a year
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable

Should you pick M.Sc Chemistry at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who enjoy lab work and want a pharma, chemical or research career after it.

Pick it if:
You want a pharma or chemical company job: alumni of this course work at Syngene, Merck, Diageo, Shell and MRPL, as the department lists.
You like lab work on real machines: the department has FTIR and UV-Visible machines, and you use NMR, XRD and SEM at the central lab.
You plan a PhD or the CSIR-UGC JRF: past students cleared CSIR-UGC JRF and GATE and joined PhD courses in the UK, Italy and Hungary.
You scored 70% or more in your B.Sc: a high MET rank can win one of the two Scholar awards, which take 20% off the fee.
Skip it if:
You are counting on the pay figure: the median pay MAHE reports is for all its two-year PG courses, so ask the department for chemistry numbers.
You want a big industrial city around you: Manipal is a small university town, so most industry visits and internships need travel to Mangaluru or further.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the fee is INR 2.10 Lakhs and hostel adds INR 2.32 Lakhs, so you pay INR 4.42 Lakhs.
Your B.Sc result comes after 31 Jul: MAHE needs the degree done by 31 Jul of the admission year, so you must wait a year.
Counsellor's advice
Apply in Phase 1 if you have 70% or more in your B.Sc, because there are only two Scholar awards. If your family pays the full fee, ask the department for chemistry placement numbers before you pay.
M.Sc Chemistry Eligibility▾
Degree: A B.Sc in Chemistry or a related subject, from a UGC recognised university.
Marks: At least 50% marks, or an equal grade, in your B.Sc.
Degree finished: You must finish every part of the degree by 31 Jul of the admission year.
Entrance test: You need a rank in the MET (Manipal Entrance Test).
Scholar award: You need 70% in your B.Sc to be considered for it.
M.Sc Chemistry Admission Process▾
Fill the form: Apply online on the MAHE admission portal.
Write the MET: Book a slot in Phase 1 in Apr or Phase 2 in May.
Check your rank: MAHE puts out the MET rank list before counselling.
Attend counselling: MAHE offers the seat on your MET rank in Jun.
Pay and report: Pay the first year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit, then bring your originals.

M.Sc Chemistry Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
MAHE 2027 application form opens
Expected in Oct 2026, as in past years. You apply online on the MAHE admission portal.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Phase 1, last date to apply
Apply by this date to write the MET in Phase 1.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET Phase 1 exam
The MET (Manipal Entrance Test) is an online test you book a slot for.
Tentative
May 2027
Phase 2, last date to apply
The last chance to apply if you missed Phase 1.
Tentative
May 2027
MET Phase 2 exam
Expected about a month after Phase 1.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET result and rank list
Your MET rank decides the seat and the Scholar award.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
Expected in the second week of Jun 2027, as in 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First year fee and caution deposit payment
The seat is confirmed only after you pay the fee.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your B.Sc mark sheets and the offer letter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected in Jul 2027, as in 2026.

Source: MAHE admission calendar and the MIT M.Sc Chemistry page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Chemistry Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 fee because the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Program fee
Full course, as published for 2026
INR 2.10 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.16 Lakhs a year, double non-AC room, last year's fee
INR 2.32 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.10 Lakhs
2 years · program fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.42 Lakhs
2 years · program fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,541
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 8,750
the full fee spread over 24 months of study
Education loan EMI
INR 7,452
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 18,417
the full fee spread over 24 months of study

Source: MAHE 2026 fee notice and MIT hostel fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your B.Sc marks and when your degree ends. MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank, so this checks the entry rules.

Marks in B.Sc
Degree finished
70% or more · By 31 Jul: Yes, you can apply
Your MET rank decides the seat. With 70% or more you can also be picked for one of the two Scholar awards.
70% or more · After 31 Jul: Not this year
MAHE needs your B.Sc finished by 31 Jul of the admission year. Apply for the next batch once your result is out.
50% to 69% · By 31 Jul: Almost there
You can apply and your MET rank decides the seat. The Scholar award needs 70%, so plan for the full fee.
50% to 69% · After 31 Jul: Not this year
MAHE needs your B.Sc finished by 31 Jul of the admission year. Apply for the next batch once your result is out.
Below 50% · By 31 Jul: Not yet
MAHE needs at least 50% in your B.Sc. You cannot apply to this course with lower marks.
Below 50% · After 31 Jul: Not this year
MAHE needs your B.Sc finished by 31 Jul of the admission year. Apply for the next batch once your result is out.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for this course, so no one can promise a seat from marks alone. Write the MET in Phase 1, because an early rank gives you a second try in Phase 2.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Chemistry Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Ask MAHE if two awards can be held together, and confirm the final amount.

Marks in B.Sc
Family link
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says who the scheme is for.

Scholar scholarship
INR 42,000
MAHE, Scholar and Achiever scheme
20% off the program fee every year. You keep it only with a CGPA of 8 or more.
Who qualifies: 70% in B.Sc and a top MET rank, two awardsApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Children of MAHE alumni
INR 21,000
MAHE, alumni merit scholarship
10% off the program fee every year. Your parent must register on the MAHE alumni portal first.
Who qualifies: General category, 70% in B.Sc, a parent who graduated from MAHEApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students
INR 21,000
MAHE, Konkani scholarship
10% off the program fee every year. You need a letter from your college head naming Konkani as your mother tongue.
Who qualifies: General category, mother tongue KonkaniApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 42,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.68 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 63,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.47 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 21,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.89 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Chemistry vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees and a better NIRF rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Vellore Institute of Technology
Vellore
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.10 Lakhs
program fee
Not published
INR 1.40 Lakhs
INR 70,000 less
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 60,000 less
INR 1.76 Lakhs
INR 34,000 less
NIRF Universityrank, 2025
#3
India Rankings
#8
5 places lower
#11
8 places lower
#14
11 places lower
#63
60 places lower
NIRF Overallrank, 2025
#14
India Rankings
#17
3 places lower
#22
8 places lower
#21
7 places lower
#96
82 places lower
Teaching scoreNIRF University rank, 2025
#2
TLR
#4
2 places lower
#45
43 places lower
#155
153 places lower
#206
204 places lower
Research scoreNIRF University rank, 2025
#3
RPC
#13
10 places lower
#9
6 places lower
#4
1 place lower
#64
61 places lower
In short
Amrita ranks below MAHE on every NIRF row here, and its M.Sc Chemistry fee is not published. If you hold both offers, take MAHE unless Amrita's fee turns out much lower.
In short
SRM IST costs INR 70,000 less, but MAHE ranks higher on every NIRF row, most of all on teaching. If the fee gap matters to your family, SRM IST is a fair pick; if not, take MAHE.
In short
VIT costs INR 60,000 less and is close to MAHE on research, but far behind on teaching. If you want a lower fee with strong research, VIT fits; if teaching matters more, take MAHE.
In short
Christ University costs INR 34,000 less but ranks far lower on every NIRF row. If you want a big city campus, Christ works; if rank and labs matter more, take MAHE.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Chemistry

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Chemistry at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want lab training and an industry or research job. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.10 Lakhs, and INR 4.42 Lakhs with hostel and mess. Alumni of this course work at Syngene, Merck and Shell. Before you pay, ask the department for this course's own placement list.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most alumni go into pharma, chemical and oil companies. The department names Diageo, Syngene, MRPL, Merck and Shell among the places they work. Some students clear CSIR-UGC JRF or GATE and move into research. Ask the department which companies came to campus for the last batch before you decide.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if your B.Sc result comes after 31 Jul, because MAHE needs the degree done by then. Skip it too if you want a big industrial city, since Manipal is a small university town. If your family cannot pay INR 4.42 Lakhs for two years with hostel, look at the Scholar award first.
Is this course good for a PhD or research?▾
Yes, it suits students who plan a PhD. Past students cleared CSIR-UGC JRF and GATE and joined PhD courses in the UK, Italy, Hungary and India. You use NMR, XRD and SEM at the central lab. Pick electives in the area you want to research, and talk to a faculty member early.
Should I take it if my B.Sc marks are between 50% and 70%?▾
Yes, you can apply, because the minimum is 50% in B.Sc. You will not get the Scholar award, which needs 70%, so plan for the full fee of INR 2.10 Lakhs. Write the MET in Phase 1 so you have a second try in Phase 2 if the first rank is low.
Is the median pay of INR 11.8 LPA for chemistry students?▾
No. MAHE's NIRF data gives INR 11.8 LPA as the median across all its two-year PG courses in 2023-24, and that includes many other courses. MAHE does not publish chemistry pay on its own. Ask the department for the last batch's offers before you count on any pay figure.
Should I wait a year to get a scholarship?▾
No, waiting does not help much. The Scholar award depends on your B.Sc marks, which will not change, and on your MET rank. Only two Scholar awards exist for this course. Prepare well for the MET this year, and if you score 70% or more in B.Sc, apply in Phase 1.
Is Manipal a good place for chemistry internships?▾
It is a quiet place to study, but not an industry town. Manipal is a small university town, and the nearest big plant, MRPL, is in Mangaluru. Plan your internship early and ask the department for help with lab or company contacts. Keep money aside for travel and a short stay.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the online form on the MAHE admission portal and write the MET in Phase 1 or Phase 2. MAHE puts out the rank list and offers the seat at counselling in Jun. You then pay the first year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit and report with your originals.
Can I get a scholarship on this course?▾
Yes, four MAHE awards apply here. The Scholar award takes 20% off the program fee, which is INR 42,000 over the course. The Achiever award gives 20% off the year 2 fee. The alumni child and Konkani awards give 10% each. Use the calculator above to see which ones fit you.
Do I get the caution deposit back?▾
Yes. The INR 10,000 caution deposit is refundable, and MAHE returns it when you leave the course. It is not part of the program fee, so it is left out of the fee totals above. Keep the fee receipt safe, because you need it to claim the deposit.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show