MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Child Health Nursing programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.62 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 3.52 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 11.8 LPA
MAHE PG median pay
Cutoff
50%
B.Sc marks + qualifying merit list
Placement rate
78%
NIRF PG data

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Child Health Nursing with 8 seats through qualifying merit list. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with clinical child care training from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in Collegedunia's M.Sc ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.52 Lakhs, paid by year, and INR 6.10 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General merit route used qualifying marks in 2026. The MAHE PG data averaged INR 11.8 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Fees

The full course costs INR 3.52 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.10 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.58 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, two times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.58 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.58 LakhsINR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 94,000INR 47,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.58 LakhsINR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.52 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.10 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE application is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Selection review for merit listJan 2027Tentative
Merit list from qualifying marksFeb 2027Tentative
Eligibility documents checkJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and counsellingJul 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Eligibility

You need 55% in B.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing and 1 year of nursing work. MAHE checks qualifying degree marks for the merit list. Bring the nursing council registration paper too.

RequirementWhat you need
Nursing degreeB.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing
B.Sc marks55% aggregate marks
Examqualifying degree marks and MAHE merit list
Work record1 year nursing work by the stated August date

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Admission Process

MAHE Admission Office allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineSubmit the form and nursing papers on MAHE portal
2. Attend counsellingMAHE prepares the merit list from qualifying marks
3. Accept the seatPay the first fee by the date in the offer
4. ReportBring original nursing, registration and work papers

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Cutoff

The course needs 55% marks and 1 year of nursing work before counselling. MAHE uses qualifying marks for the merit list, so there is no entrance rank for this course. Keep your experience paper ready before counselling.

RuleFigureYear
Minimum marks55%2026 rule
Work record1 yearBy the stated August date
Merit routeQualifying marksMAHE counselling

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Placements

The MAHE PG data placed 78% of its batch at an average of INR 11.8 LPA. The median is INR 11.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 14 LPA. Hospitals and paediatric units hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 11.8 LPA, MAHE PG data
Median payINR 11.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 14 LPA
Batch placed78%
RecruitersHospitals and paediatric units, on campus

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 50,000 to INR 2.64 Lakhs over the course. The SAGES fee waiver gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Scholar Scholarship70% or more in qualifying degree, subject to MAHE rulesINR 70,000 over the course
SAGES fee waiverAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in B.ScINR 2.64 Lakhs over the course
Achiever Scholarshiphigh CGPA from year 2 under MAHE rulesINR 70,000 over the course
Karnataka SSP supporteligible category and income papers on the state portalINR 50,000 over the course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Ranking

The college stands #3 in Collegedunia's M.Sc ranking and #3 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc ranking2026#3
NIRF Engineering2025#3
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a healthcare town

Should you pick M.Sc Child Health Nursing at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a hospital job and can live in a healthcare town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed B.Sc in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the NRI list can still get in.
You want hospital roles, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's selection score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a big city: this is a healthcare town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will wait after the test: the MAHE portal closes soon, so upload papers before the last date.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you clear the merit list and can pay the first fee. If your papers are late, wait for the next list.
M.Sc Child Health Nursing Eligibility▾
Nursing marks: 55% in B.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing.
Work record: You need 1 year of nursing work by the stated August date.
Merit route: MAHE uses qualifying degree marks and counselling for this course.
Council registration: Bring proof from the Indian Nursing Council or State Nursing Council.
M.Sc Child Health Nursing Admission Process▾
Apply online: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE Admission Office: MAHE Admission Office (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Child Health Nursing Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE application
Expected after MAHE opens PG nursing forms. Keep the last date to apply in view.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Selection review for merit list
Expected after the application window closes.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list from qualifying marks
Expected after MAHE checks marks and papers.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Eligibility documents check
Expected after the form closes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and counselling
Expected after paper checks are done.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Fee payment, last date
Expected soon after the admission offer.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected before classes start.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in September, based on the last cycle.

Source: MAHE dates page and PG eligibility PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 47,000 a year
INR 94,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.52 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.10 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,935
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
335%
overall PG median pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,285
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
193%
overall PG median pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 fee PDF and hostel fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Child Health Nursing at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE Admission Office selection scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · NRI
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NRI
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · NRI
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · NRI
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · NRI
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Scholar Scholarship
INR 70,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 70% or more in qualifying degree, subject to MAHE rulesApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SAGES fee waiver
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: AGE or TMA Pai group student with 70% or more marksApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Achiever Scholarship
INR 70,000
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: high CGPA from year 2 under MAHE rulesApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka SSP support
INR 50,000
Karnataka scholarship portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: eligible category and income papers on the state portalApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 88,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.14 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 38,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.34 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 18,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.34 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 18,000

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Sampleton
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.52 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 28,000 more
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 32,000 less
Not published
INR 4.10 Lakhs
INR 58,000 more
INR 3.52 Lakhs
Same fee
Average paylatest batch
INR 11.8 LPA
MAHE PG data
INR 10.8 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 12.5 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
Not published
INR 11 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 11.8 LPA
Same pay
Placement ratepublished allied health note
78%
abroad FAQ
72%
6 points lower
75%
3 points lower
78%
Same rate
70%
8 points lower
Not published
Closing scorequalifying merit list, General
50%
minimum marks
55%
5 points higher
45%
5 points lower
Not published
60%
10 points higher
50%
Same score
Seatspublished intake
30
course seats
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
Not published
30
Same seats
20
10 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs fee
335%
from the fee tile
315%
20 points lower
360%
25 points higher
Not published
314%
21 points lower
335%
Same ROI
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its selection score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only MAHE Manipal, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier selection score is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE Manipal in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier selection score. If your score misses MAHE Manipal in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE Manipal allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Child Health Nursing

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Child Health Nursing at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.52 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 11.8 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the selection score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get hospital jobs with hospitals and paediatric units that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The MAHE PG data averaged INR 11.8 LPA, the median was INR 11.2 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed. If you want a child care role instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a healthcare town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, choose another course setting.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover critical care and OT care, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General selection score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 78% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 11.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 11.8 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Child Health Nursing if you want a hospital job and ECE if you want a child care role. Child Health Nursing places a bigger share of its batch with hospital roles, and its selection score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Child Health Nursing, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the qualifying merit list exam and fill this college in your MAHE Admission Office choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE Admission Office gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.52 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.10 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show