MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Community Health Nursing programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.62 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 3.46 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Estimated pay
INR 3.6 LPA
2020-21 M.Sc Nursing, this course
Cutoff
75
Merit marks Merit score, Merit list 2025
Placement count
64%
2020-21 M.Sc Nursing batch placed

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Community Health Nursing with 4 seats through Merit marks. The course is taught on campus over two yearly parts, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds INC and stands #6 in India Today nursing scoreing 2024 and #14 in NIRF university scoreing 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.46 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts, and INR 7.40 Lakhs with hostel and mess. Estimated first-year pay is INR 3.6 LPA. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General General seat closed at score 75 in merit list of 2025. The last published M.Sc Nursing placement table shows 7 of 11 placed in 2020-21; pay is not published.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Fees

The full course costs INR 3.46 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.40 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.58 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.94 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.58 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 2 years
Other feeINR 88,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.94 LakhsINR 1.97 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.46 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.40 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Merit marks registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Merit marks registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Merit marks session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
Merit marks result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
Online application and specialty choiceJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and offer lettersJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Eligibility

You need Class 12 with B.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing and 55% marks; 55% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a Merit marks score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsB.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing
Class 12 marks55% for General, 55% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMerit marks score from any session
AgeNo age limit published

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your score and your program choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Merit marksUpload marks cards and registration papers
2. Fill program choices on MAHEChoose this specialty if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the first fee part by the offer date
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and nursing registration papers

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 75 and the OBC seat at 70 in 2025. These are the MAHE merit list merit scores for General seats. The General merit score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryMerit score, GeneralRound and year
General75Merit list, 2025
OBC70Merit list, 2025
SC68Merit list, 2025
ST66Merit list, 2025
EWS69Merit list, 2025

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Placements

The 2020-21 M.Sc Nursing placed 7 of 11 of its batch at an average of INR 3.6 LPA. The median is INR 3.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 7.2 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the second year.

MetricValue
Estimated payINR 3.6 LPA, 2020-21 M.Sc Nursing
Median payINR 3.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 7.2 LPA
Batch placed7 of 11
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Sc Nursing scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with INC. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc Nursing scoreing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
INC2024A+

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Course Structure

Year 1 is advanced nursing, research and community health; clinical postings start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2community health nursing, education and research
Year 2Databases, networks, machine learning clinical postings
Year 2Two clinical postings a semester and the final project

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick M.Sc Community Health Nursing at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.

Pick it if:
You have nursing work experience: MAHE asks for 1 year after B.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing, so apply only after that.
You want public health work: community posting and dissertation work train you for hospital, college and field roles.
Your family wants a lower fee: INR 3.46 Lakhs is the full course fee without hostel.
You want a small class: the published intake is 4 seats, so the specialty stays close.
Skip it if:
You do not have nursing registration: MAHE checks the State Nursing Council registration before the final order.
You need hostel certainty: Health Sciences PG hostel rooms cost INR 1.97 Lakhs a year before deposits.
You want a salary promise: MCON publishes placement counts for M.Sc Nursing, not average pay.
You missed the form date: the last date to apply was 20 Sep in the 2026 cycle.
Counsellor's advice
If you have 1 year of nursing work and want community health, keep this course high. If you need a pay figure first, ask MCON before paying.
M.Sc Community Health Nursing Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 55% in B.Sc Nursing or PB B.Sc Nursing. 55% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Merit marks score. Merit score (your main score) decides the SAGES seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
M.Sc Community Health Nursing Admission Process▾
Write Merit marks: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill program choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Community Health Nursing Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit marks registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit marks session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit marks result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Online application and specialty choice
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and offer letters
Six offer offer rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each offer round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last offer round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE dates to remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 44,000 a year
INR 88,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.97 Lakhs a year
INR 3.94 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.46 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,833
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
104%
estimated first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,474
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
49%
estimated first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Community Health Nursing at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE merit scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
85 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
76 to 75: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 75: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
General · SAGES
88 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
77 to 76: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 76: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
OBC · General
80 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
71 to 70: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 70: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
OBC · SAGES
82 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
72 to 71: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 71: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
SC · General
78 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
69 to 68: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 68: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
SC · SAGES
80 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
70 to 69: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 69: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
ST · General
76 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
67 to 66: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 66: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
ST · SAGES
78 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
68 to 67: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 67: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
EWS · General
79 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
70 to 69: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 69: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
EWS · SAGES
81 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
71 to 70: almost there. Later offer rounds moved the score each year.
Below 70: not this year. Try the spot offer round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Merit list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.46 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.56 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Sikkim Manipal College of Nursing
Gangtok
Compared with
Amrita College of Nursing
Kochi
Compared with
Saveetha College of Nursing
Chennai
Compared with
SRM College of Nursing
Kattankulathur
Compared with
Meenakshi College of Nursing
Chennai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.46 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 46,000 less
INR 4.40 Lakhs
INR 94,000 more
INR 3.46 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 1.66 Lakhs less
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 1.46 Lakhs less
Estimated paylatest batch
INR 3.6 LPA
used for ROI
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 3.4 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 3 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 2.8 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 2.5 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
64%
2020-21 M.Sc Nursing
60%
4 points lower
70%
6 points higher
55%
9 points lower
50%
14 points lower
52%
12 points lower
Merit scorequalifying exam marks, General
75
sample safe score
80
5 more
73
2 fewer
72
3 fewer
74
1 fewer
71
4 fewer
Seatspublished intake
4
Community Health Nursing
5
1 more
15
11 more
5
1 more
5
1 more
5
1 more
ROIestimated pay vs fee
104%
fee block figure
90%
14 points lower
82%
22 points lower
78%
26 points lower
95%
9 points lower
88%
16 points lower
In short
Gangtok costs less and pays more on average, but its merit score is about 3,000 points tougher. If your score clears both, take Gangtok; if it clears only MAHE Manipal, take this seat and do not wait for the spot offer round.
In short
Kochi places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier merit score is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE Manipal in your program list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat in any offer round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Kattankulathur costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier merit score. If your score misses MAHE Manipal in the early offer offer rounds, list Kattankulathur right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE Manipal allots you a seat in any offer round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Community Health Nursing

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Community Health Nursing at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.46 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the merit score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 75 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer option above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get community health and teaching roles with hospitals, nursing colleges and public health teams that hire on campus in the second year. The 2020-21 M.Sc Nursing averaged INR 3.6 LPA, the median was INR 3.2 LPA and 7 of 11 students were placed. If you want a hospital job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city-based course.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the clinical postings in year 2 and 4 cover community diagnosis and nursing research, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General merit score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a specialty change after year 1 if you want a specialty.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 7 of 11 of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Community Health Nursing if you want a community health role and ECE if you want a hospital job. Community Health Nursing places a bigger share of its batch with hospital and teaching teams, and its merit score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Community Health Nursing, the specialty change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Merit marks exam and fill this college in your MAHE program list. A seat comes in the offer round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.46 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 7.40 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee year by year, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show