MAHE Manipal M.Sc Dialysis Therapy: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Dialysis Therapy programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 7.14 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.32 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 11.80 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year median
Score needed
50%
Graduation marks, minimum
Placement stat
78%
PG 2-year batch placed

About MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy

MAHE offers M.Sc Dialysis Therapy as a two-year, full-time health sciences course at Manipal College of Health Professions. The course trains you in hemodialysis, special renal therapies and kidney transplant support. MAHE is known for its NAAC A++ grade and #3 NIRF University rank. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.32 Lakhs and INR 8.96 Lakhs with hostel, mess and AC power added. You apply online, upload eligibility papers and write an institutional test. Seats are not published. The NIRF PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.80 LPA and 78% of that group was placed.

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Fees

The total with hostel is INR 8.96 Lakhs, and the total without hostel is INR 5.32 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.98 Lakhs. You pay the fee in two yearly parts. MAHE also charges other fees. The caution deposit is shown apart because it comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.98 LakhsINR 1.99 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feesINR 1.34 LakhsINR 67,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel, mess and AC powerINR 3.64 LakhsINR 1.82 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.32 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.96 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Admission Dates

The next form is expected in Apr 2027 and the last date to apply is expected in Aug 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. Keep your eligibility papers ready before the institutional test because MAHE checks them before the merit list.

EventDateStatus
Application form startsApr 2027Tentative
Application form, last date to applyAug 2027Tentative
Eligibility documents checkAug 2027Tentative
Institutional TestAug 2027Tentative
Merit list resultAug 2027Tentative
Provisional admission offerAug 2027Tentative
Fee payment, first partAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Eligibility

You need 50% marks in BSc RRT and DT or Bachelor of Dialysis Therapy Technology. MAHE checks your degree papers before the test. If you fall short of the marks rule, the admission form will not move to the merit list.

RequirementWhat you need
Degree routeBSc RRT and DT or Bachelor of Dialysis Therapy Technology
Minimum marks50% aggregate marks or equal grade
Entry testInstitutional Test by MAHE
ModeFull-time study at Manipal

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Admission Process

You apply online, give your eligibility papers and write the institutional test. MAHE then makes the merit list from degree marks and test marks. If you miss the fee date after the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE admission form and pay the form fee
2. Give papersUpload degree marks and eligibility papers
3. Write testWrite the Institutional Test on the date MAHE gives
4. Check merit listWait for the provisional admission offer
5. Pay feePay the first part and finish admission steps

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Cutoff

MAHE has published the 50% graduation rule, but not a final score cutoff for this course. The table uses the same score ranges as the checker. A higher degree score and test score make your call safer.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
Safe range75% and aboveInstitutional Test route, 2027 estimate
Almost there50% to 74%Meets minimum rule
Not eligibleBelow 50%Does not meet minimum rule

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Placements

The NIRF PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.80 LPA and 78% of that group was placed. Hospitals and renal care units hire this course. MAHE says students can work as dialysis therapists, technologists, coordinators and unit in-charge staff.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.80 LPA, NIRF PG 2-year
Batch placed78%
Clinical scale2400+ dialysis procedures each month
Dialysis machines32+ hemodialysis machines
RolesDialysis therapist, technologist, coordinator, unit in-charge

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Scholarships

The biggest listed waiver here is INR 2 Lakhs, and the default UGC rank holder amount is INR 62,000. MAHE also lists a 10% alumni child scholarship. You must confirm the scheme before you pay the first fee part.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Karnataka SSP post-matricSC or ST students with state papersINR 2 Lakhs estimate
UGC PG rank holder scholarshipFirst or second rank holder in graduationINR 62,000
MAHE alumni child scholarshipChild of a MAHE alumnus in a full-time programINR 54,200
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL student with income papersINR 1 Lakh estimate

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking and has NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks universities on teaching, research, graduation results and outreach. NAAC grades the university after a campus and data review.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAAC2024A++

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Course Structure

The course has renal therapy training, transplant support and clinical work in NABH hospitals. You study advanced dialysis methods and do hands-on work. The hospital load is high because the department reports 2400+ dialysis procedures each month.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Dialysis basics, renal care and hospital posting
Year 2Advanced renal therapies and transplant support
Clinical exposureNABH accredited hospitals and dialysis units
SkillsCRRT, plasmapheresis, hemoperfusion and SLED exposure

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Hostel and Campus

Hostel facilities cost INR 2.20 Lakhs, mess is INR 1.24 Lakhs and AC power is INR 20,000 for two years. You still check the room type because deposits and room fees change by hostel.

ItemDetail
Hostel facilitiesINR 2.20 Lakhs for two years
Mess advanceINR 1.24 Lakhs for two years
AC power advanceINR 20,000 for two years
CampusHealth sciences campus at Manipal

Should you pick M.Sc Dialysis Therapy at MAHE?

This course suits students who want hospital work in renal care and can handle long clinical posting hours.

Pick it if:
You want renal care jobs: MAHE trains you on hemodialysis machines and special therapies used in hospital dialysis units.
You learn best in hospitals: the department reports 2400+ dialysis procedures each month, so clinical exposure is strong.
Your family checks value: the fee is INR 5.32 Lakhs and the median pay used above is INR 11.80 LPA.
You already have the right degree: BSc RRT and DT or B.DTT with 50% marks keeps you eligible.
Skip it if:
You want only desk work: dialysis therapy is hospital duty with patients, machines and shift hours in renal units.
You need a published seat count: MAHE has not published the seat number on the course page.
You expect course-only pay data: the pay figure is the NIRF PG 2-year median, not this course alone.
Your graduation marks are below 50%: the admission route closes before the institutional test in that case.
Counsellor's advice
If you want hospital renal care, keep this course high after checking duty hours. If you need course-only placement proof, ask MAHE before paying.
M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Eligibility▾
Degree needed: BSc RRT and DT or Bachelor of Dialysis Therapy Technology from a recognised university.
Minimum marks: You need 50% aggregate marks or an equal grade in the qualifying degree.
Entry route: MAHE uses qualifying exam marks and its Institutional Test for the merit list.
Paper check: Give degree marks and eligibility papers before the admission offer is made.
M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE application form and choose M.Sc Dialysis Therapy.
Upload papers: Give graduation marks and eligibility papers for the first check.
Write test: Take the Institutional Test on the date MAHE gives.
Check merit: MAHE prepares the merit list from qualifying marks and test marks.
Accept offer: Pay the first fee part and finish reporting, or you lose the seat.

M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
Application form starts
Fill the online form when MAHE opens the health sciences form.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Submit the form before this month ends.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Eligibility documents check
Keep degree marks and identity papers ready for upload.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Institutional Test
Write the test on the date MAHE gives.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Merit list result
MAHE uses qualifying marks and test marks for the list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Provisional admission offer
Shortlisted students get the offer before fee payment.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Fee payment, first part
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid in time.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original degree papers for the final check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The batch is expected to start in the same month.

Source: MAHE admission dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.99 Lakhs a year
INR 3.98 Lakhs
Other fees
Per year × 2, INR 67,000 a year
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel facilities
Per year × 2, INR 1.10 Lakhs a year
INR 2.20 Lakhs
Mess advance
Per year × 2, INR 62,000 a year
INR 1.24 Lakhs
AC power advance
Per year × 2, INR 10,000 a year
INR 20,000
Total course fee
INR 5.32 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.96 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees + hostel + mess + living
Education loan EMI
INR 8,970
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
222%
average first-year pay INR 11.80 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,107
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
132%
average first-year pay INR 11.80 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 to 2027 general fees PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff range uses the published eligibility rule and admission test route.

Category
Route
General · Degree marks
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
General · Institutional Test
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
OBC-NCL · Degree marks
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
OBC-NCL · Institutional Test
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
SC · Degree marks
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
SC · Institutional Test
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
ST · Degree marks
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
ST · Institutional Test
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
EWS · Degree marks
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
EWS · Institutional Test
75% and above: yes, you are safer. Keep the form and papers ready.
50% to 74%: almost there. The test score can still decide the offer.
Below 50%: not eligible. You need the minimum graduation marks first.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% rule only makes you eligible. A stronger degree score and Institutional Test score make the offer safer.

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka SSP post-matric
INR 2 Lakhs
Karnataka scholarship portal
Fee support for eligible state students, subject to portal approval.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
UGC PG rank holder scholarship
INR 62,000
University Grants Commission, through NSP
Paid across two years if you keep passing and meet the rank rule.
Who qualifies: first or second rank in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child scholarship
INR 54,200
MAHE Manipal
Ten percent program fee support for children of MAHE alumni.
Who qualifies: parent studied full-time at a MAHE institutionApply during admission
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Fee support for eligible OBC-NCL students with income papers.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 62,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.32 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.62 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.62 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.16 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Symbiosis Institute of Health Sciences
Pune
Compared with
Parul University
Vadodara
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 5.32 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 1.12 Lakhs less
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 1.72 Lakhs less
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 52,000 less
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 32,000 less
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 2.82 Lakhs less
Median payNIRF PG 2-year
INR 11.80 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year
INR 5 LPA
INR 6.8 LPA less
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 7.6 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 5.3 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 6.3 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 7 LPA less
Placement ratelatest published batch
78%
PG 2-year group
70%
8 points lower
65%
13 points lower
75%
3 points lower
68%
10 points lower
Not published
Entry scoregraduation marks
50%
minimum rule
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
55%
5 points higher
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
Durationfull-time course
2
years at Manipal
2
Same duration
2
Same duration
2
Same duration
2
Same duration
2
Same duration
In short
SIHS Pune costs less, but MAHE shows stronger pay on the numbers used here. If hospital exposure and pay matter more, take MAHE; if lower fee matters first, compare SIHS Pune carefully.
In short
Parul Univ is cheaper, but MAHE has the higher median pay figure. If you clear both, use fee comfort as the second check after clinical exposure.
In short
SRIHER asks for a higher entry score in this table and costs a little less. If your score is near 50%, MAHE looks easier to try.
In short
SRMIST is close on duration and fee, while MAHE carries the higher pay number. If both offers arrive, ask for course-level placement data before paying.
In short
Jain Univ is the low-fee option here, but its placement rate is not published in this table. If you need proof before paying, keep MAHE higher.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Dialysis Therapy

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Dialysis Therapy at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want hospital work in renal care. The fee without hostel is INR 5.32 Lakhs and the NIRF PG 2-year median pay used here is INR 11.80 LPA. Check duty hours and hostel cost before you pay, because the work is clinical and not desk-based.
Should I take this course if my graduation score is just above 50%?▾
You can apply, but do not treat it as a sure seat. MAHE uses degree marks and the Institutional Test for the merit list, so a 50% score only clears the first rule. Prepare for the test and keep every eligibility paper ready before the offer stage.
What job will I get after this course?▾
You should look at dialysis therapist and dialysis technologist roles first. MAHE also lists coordinator, counsellor, unit in-charge, faculty, medical industry and research paths. The course is strongest for renal care units, so ask the department how many students entered hospital dialysis roles before you decide.
Who should take M.Sc Dialysis Therapy at MAHE?▾
Take it if you already have BSc RRT and DT or B.DTT and want direct patient-care work. The department reports 32+ hemodialysis machines and 2400+ dialysis procedures each month. That is useful if you learn by doing. Visit the lab or ask for the posting plan before joining.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a non-clinical healthcare job from the start. Dialysis work means machines, patients, shifts and hospital rules. The fee is INR 5.32 Lakhs without hostel, so do not join only for the MAHE name. Ask for placement roles and duty hours first.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you use the clinical work well. MAHE lists research organisations and PhD paths for this course, and the training includes advanced renal therapies. Keep records of case work and projects during the course. Those will matter when you apply for research roles later.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
It depends on how far you live from Manipal. The hostel, mess and AC power figure used here adds INR 3.64 Lakhs for two years, taking the total to INR 8.96 Lakhs. If you live nearby, compare this with travel and food costs before choosing a room.
Should I wait one year for another health course instead?▾
Wait only if you do not want dialysis work. This course trains you for a focused renal care path, not every hospital job. If you already meet the 50% rule and want this field, apply. If you want general lab or imaging work, compare sibling health science courses first.
Will I get placed after this course?▾
MAHE does not publish course-only placement data here. The page uses the NIRF PG 2-year median pay of INR 11.80 LPA and 78% placed for the larger group. Ask MAHE for course-level roles, hospital names and the latest batch count before you make the final call.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE admission portal, upload eligibility papers and write the Institutional Test. MAHE then makes the merit list using qualifying exam marks and test marks. If you get a provisional offer, pay the first fee part and finish reporting by the date MAHE gives.
What is the full fee for M.Sc Dialysis Therapy at MAHE?▾
The full fee without hostel is INR 5.32 Lakhs in this page, excluding the refundable caution deposit. With hostel, mess and AC power added, it becomes INR 8.96 Lakhs. Use the fee toggle above to see the EMI and ROI change before you decide.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, but it depends on your profile. The calculator above includes MAHE alumni child support, UGC rank holder support and government portal schemes. The highest shown waiver is INR 2 Lakhs. Check the scheme paper and renewal rule before counting it in your fee plan.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show