MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Echocardiography programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 8.06 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 6.52 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 12.7 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
MET MET rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Echocardiography with 120 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #12 in NIRF University ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.52 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 10.46 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 12.7 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Fees

The full course costs INR 6.52 Lakhs without hostel and INR 10.46 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 4.86 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The other fee is the full course charge. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.94 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.86 LakhsINR 1.22 Lakhs a semester, 4 semesters
Other feeINR 1.66 LakhsFull course, as published
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.94 LakhsINR 1.97 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.52 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 10.46 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE application, last date to apply is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application, last date to apply, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET examJan 2027Tentative
MET result and merit listFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE counselling and choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Seat allotment roundsJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Eligibility

You need BSc with BSc Cardiac Care or Cardiovascular Technology and 50% marks; 50% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
BSc subjectsBSc Cardiac Care or Cardiovascular Technology
BSc marks50% for General, 50% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Admission Process

MAHE counselling allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE counsellingList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE counselling round 6 closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 12.7 LPA. The median is INR 12.7 LPA and the highest offer was INR 12.7 LPA. Hospitals and cardiac labs hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 12.7 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 12.7 LPA
Highest offerINR 12.7 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersHospitals and cardiac labs, on campus

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in BScINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Ranking

The college stands #12 in NIRF University ranking and #3 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#3
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and cardiac scanning; electives start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, cardiac scanning and basic electronics
Year 2ECG, echo views and cardiac anatomy
Year 2Doppler echo, stress echo and reporting practice
Year 2clinical postings, case logs and dissertation work

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a health science campus

Should you pick M.Sc Echocardiography at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a hospital cardiac lab job and can live in a health science campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed BSc in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the wait list list can still get in.
You want hospital cardiac labs, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a big city: this is a health science campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide after the MET result: the MAHE counselling choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are wait list and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Sc Echocardiography Eligibility▾
BSc marks: 50% in BSc Cardiac Care or Cardiovascular Technology.
Board rank alternative: One year internship must be complete before classes start.
Exam needed: A MET score decides the merit list for this course.
General quota: The course is open through MAHE counselling after the merit list.
M.Sc Echocardiography Admission Process▾
Write MET: Apply online, book the test and write MET for this course.
Register on MAHE counselling: MAHE makes the merit list from the MET score.
Fill choices: Take the provisional offer and finish the admission steps.
Pay the seat fee: Pay the first fee by the date in the offer letter or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring degree, internship and identity papers for document check.

M.Sc Echocardiography Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE application, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
MET result and merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE counselling and choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat allotment rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and reporting
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE date page and admission notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 1.22 Lakhs a semester
INR 4.86 Lakhs
Other fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1.66 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.97 Lakhs a year
INR 3.94 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.52 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 10.46 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,993
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
195%
average first-year pay INR 12.7 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 17,636
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
121%
average first-year pay INR 12.7 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Echocardiography at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · wait list
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · wait list
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · wait list
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · wait list
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · wait list
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in BScApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.62 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
KMC Health Sciences
Mangaluru
Compared with
SRM Health Sciences
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Allied Health
Kochi
Compared with
JSS Allied Health
Mysuru
Compared with
Yenepoya Allied Health
Mangaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 6.52 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 92,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 38,000 more
INR 6.52 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 12,000 less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 67,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 12.7 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 3.2 LPA less
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.6 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 5.3 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4.5 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 4.9 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankMET MET rank, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
MET
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
195%
on INR 12.7 LPA
170%
25 points lower
117%
78 points lower
120%
75 points lower
128%
67 points lower
133%
62 points lower
In short
Mangaluru costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Mangaluru; if it clears only MAHE Manipal, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Chennai places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE Manipal in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Mysuru costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MAHE Manipal in the early rounds, list Mysuru right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE Manipal allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Echocardiography

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Echocardiography at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.52 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 12.7 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get cardiac lab jobs with hospitals and cardiac labs that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 12.7 LPA, the median was INR 12.7 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a clinical cardiac job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a health science campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 12.7 LPA is lower than the average of INR 12.7 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Echocardiography if you want a cardiac lab job and ECE if you want a clinical cardiac job. Echocardiography places a bigger share of its batch with hospital cardiac labs, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Echocardiography, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 6.52 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 10.46 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show