MAHE Manipal M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.57 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF PG 2 yr outcome
Admission score
80%
safe DT score to target
Placement rate
78%
NIRF PG 2 yr placed

About MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology

MAHE offers M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology, now named Master of Advanced Care Paramedic, as a two-year, full-time course at Manipal College of Health Professions. The course trains students for ambulance care, trauma care, emergency procedures and hospital emergency teams. MAHE is a NAAC A++ Institution of Eminence and is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs, and INR 8.34 Lakhs with a common hostel estimate. Admission is through eligibility papers and an institutional test. The course has 30 seats in this page estimate. The latest PG two-year median pay used here is INR 11.8 LPA, with 78% placed in the NIRF pool.

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 8.34 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.28 Lakhs. You pay the fee in two yearly parts. MAHE lists a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. Hostel and mess are added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.28 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 1.64 Lakhs a year
Other feeINR 1.12 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 56,000 a year
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 3.94 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 1.97 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 4.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.34 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Dates 2027

The 2027 form is expected in Jul 2027, and classes are expected in Aug 2027. The last 2026 application date was 15 Jul 2026. The 2027 calendar is not out yet, so these rows use the same order. Check the MAHE admission page before you pay any fee.

EventDateStatus
Application form and last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Eligibility paper checkJul 2027Tentative
Institutional testJul 2027Tentative
Test result and merit listJul 2027Tentative
Counselling and provisional offerAug 2027Tentative
First fee paymentAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Eligibility

The course needs BSc Emergency Medical Technology with 50% aggregate marks. You must upload eligibility papers before the test. If your degree is not this subject, ask MAHE admissions before you apply.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBSc Emergency Medical Technology
MarksMinimum 50% aggregate marks or equal grade
PapersFinal mark sheet and degree papers
RouteEligibility paper check and institutional test

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Process

Admission has five steps: apply online, upload papers, write the institutional test, wait for the merit list and finish fee payment. MAHE decides the offer from qualifying marks and the test. If you miss the fee date, you lose the offer.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and choose the course
Upload papersGive degree and marks proof
Write testTake the institutional test for this program
Merit listMAHE checks marks and test score
Fee and orderPay the fee and get the admission order

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Cutoff

A score of 80% is a safe score to target in the institutional test. A score of 60% to 79% is the wait zone on this page. MAHE does not publish a fixed closing score for this course. Use the checker as guidance, not as a promise.

Score rangeWhat it meansNext step
80% or aboveStrong chanceKeep papers ready
60% to 79%Wait zoneCheck mail after the test
Below 60%Hard this yearAsk before paying again

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Placements

The NIRF PG two-year pool shows 78% placed and a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA. Emergency care roles also depend on hospital postings and licences. Students can work with ambulance services, emergency units, air ambulance teams and industrial response teams.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.8 LPA
Placement rate78%
Role areaEMS, trauma care and hospital emergency teams
Training baseHospital and simulation based training

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Scholarships

The biggest listed waiver here is INR 2 Lakhs, and SAGES can be higher for AGE students if the seat is approved. Most schemes need income or past-study proof. You should keep certificates ready before the fee date.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SAGES scholarshipAGE or foundation students with 70% in UGINR 2 Lakhs shown here
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 40,000
AGE scholarshipAGE college studentsINR 1.50 Lakhs shown here
Karnataka post-matricEligible category and income proofINR 1 Lakh shown here

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Ranking

MAHE is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++ grade. The rank is for the university, not only this course. It still matters because allied health students use the same hospital and campus system.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACValid cycleA++
UGCStatusInstitution of Eminence

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Course Structure

Year 1 covers emergency science, pre-hospital systems, trauma and emergency procedures. Year 2 adds research, hospital training and advanced care practice. You should be ready for hospital hours and skill tests.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Emergency science and pre-hospital care
Year 1Trauma, burns and disaster care
Year 2Clinical practice and research methods
Year 2Advanced care and final assessment

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Hostel and Campus

The common health sciences PG hostel estimate is INR 1.97 Lakhs a year for a double AC room with mess advance. Non-AC options can cost less. The main value is being close to hospital training.

ItemDetail
Hostel estimateINR 1.97 Lakhs a year
Mess advanceINR 62,000 a year
DepositINR 15,000 hostel deposit
Campus baseManipal health sciences campus

Should you pick M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology at MAHE?

This course suits students who want emergency care work and can handle hospital training from the start.

Pick it if:
You want emergency care work: the course trains you for EMS, trauma care and hospital emergency teams.
You learn best in hospitals: MCHP uses hospital access and simulation training for emergency procedures.
You want the fee to fit the pay: INR 4.40 Lakhs is below the INR 11.8 LPA median used in the ROI tile.
You already hold BSc EMT: that degree is the clean route through the MAHE eligibility rule.
Skip it if:
You want a desk healthcare job: this course points you to ambulances, emergency units and response teams.
You dislike night duty: emergency care training can mean late shifts, calls and fast clinical decisions.
Your degree is not BSc EMT: ask admissions before the test, because the rule names that degree.
You count on a fixed cutoff: MAHE does not publish one, so the checker is only a guide.
Counsellor's advice
If you want ambulance or emergency unit work, take it after checking hostel cost. If your degree is different, ask MAHE before paying.
M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Eligibility▾
Degree: BSc Emergency Medical Technology from a recognized university.
Marks: Minimum 50% aggregate marks or an equal grade.
Documents: Upload degree, marks and eligibility papers in the MAHE portal.
Test route: The institutional test and qualifying marks decide the merit list.
M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and choose this program.
Upload papers: Give your degree and marks proof before review.
Write test: Take the institutional test for this course.
Check offer: MAHE uses test score and qualifying marks for the offer.
Pay fee: Pay by the offer date or you lose the seat.

M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jul 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Expected from the last MAHE cycle; apply before the last date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Eligibility paper check
Upload degree and marks proof before the test list is made.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Institutional test
The test checks emergency medical science basics.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Test result and merit list
MAHE uses marks and test score for the list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Counselling and provisional offer
Check the offer mail and keep fee papers ready.
Tentative
Aug 2027
First fee payment
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by the date in the offer.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals for the admission order.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected near the 2026 class start month.

Source: MAHE dates and eligibility pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.64 Lakhs a year
INR 3.28 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 56,000 a year
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.97 Lakhs a year
INR 3.94 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.34 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,419
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
268%
median first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 14,062
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
141%
median first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee and hostel fee PDFs. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your test score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and campus choice. The cutoff ranges are guide scores for the institutional test route.

Category
Campus choice
General · Manipal choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
General · Mangalore choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
OBC-NCL · Manipal choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
OBC-NCL · Mangalore choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
SC · Manipal choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
SC · Mangalore choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
ST · Manipal choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
ST · Mangalore choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
EWS · Manipal choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
EWS · Mangalore choice
80% or above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer mail.
60% to 79%: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep checking mail.
Below 60%: not this year. Ask admissions before paying for another attempt.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a fixed closing score for this course. Treat 80% as a safe target and use the offer mail as the final rule.

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

SAGES scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid across the course if you studied in an AGE or foundation institution.
Who qualifies: AGE or foundation student with 70% in UGApply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
AGE scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid for students from listed AGE colleges after document check.
Who qualifies: AGE college student with proofApply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State welfare department
Paid to eligible category students after income and category proof.
Who qualifies: eligible category, income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.50 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier score.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amrita School of Allied Health Sciences
Kochi
Compared with
Dr D Y Patil Allied Health Sciences
Pune
Compared with
Parul University
Vadodara
Compared with
The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
Vadodara
Compared with
Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute
Kolkata
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.40 Lakhs
tuition + other
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 40,000 less
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 80,000 more
INR 4.40 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 4.75 Lakhs
INR 35,000 more
INR 4.10 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest PG pool
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF PG 2 yr
INR 12.5 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 10.4 LPA
INR 1.4 LPA less
INR 9.8 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 11 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 10.8 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the PG pool
78%
NIRF PG 2 yr
74%
4 points lower
82%
4 points higher
70%
8 points lower
75%
3 points lower
73%
5 points lower
Admission scoreinstitutional test target
80%
safe target
72%
8 points lower
85%
5 points higher
90%
10 points higher
82%
2 points higher
88%
8 points higher
Seatsthis course
30
page estimate
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
20
10 fewer
45
15 more
50
20 more
ROImedian pay vs full fee
268%
on INR 11.8 LPA
313%
45 points higher
200%
68 points lower
223%
45 points lower
232%
36 points lower
263%
5 points lower
In short
Amrita has a lower fee and higher pay, but the program is outside Manipal. If you want MAHE hospital training, keep MAHE first; if fee is the main issue, compare Amrita closely.
In short
DPU Pune needs a higher score and costs more. If you clear MAHE, take this page seat; if you need Pune city exposure, check DPU after fee review.
In short
Parul is easier on score but pays less on this table. If MAHE offers you a seat, take it; keep Parul as the backup.
In short
MSU Baroda has more seats but a higher score target here. If your test score is near MAHE, keep both choices and decide after the fee letter.
In short
RKM Kolkata is close on ROI but needs a higher score. If your family wants hospital training in Manipal, keep MAHE above it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Emergency Medical Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want emergency care work. The fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs, and the median pay used here is INR 11.8 LPA. That gives a strong ROI in the rules. Still, check the hostel cost first, because the hostel estimate takes the total to INR 8.34 Lakhs.
Should I take this course if I only clear the test by a small margin?▾
It depends on the offer mail. MAHE does not publish a fixed closing score for this course, so the checker is only a guide. If your score is near 60%, keep papers ready but do not count the seat before the offer comes.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can work in EMS, trauma care, hospital emergency teams, air ambulance support and industrial response teams. The program page names pre-hospital assessment and emergency care training. Use the INR 11.8 LPA median as a broad PG outcome, not a course-only salary promise.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you already have BSc Emergency Medical Technology and want emergency care work. The eligibility rule names that degree, and the course trains you for pre-hospital and hospital emergency care. It suits students who can handle clinical hours and fast decisions.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want a desk healthcare role or a broad hospital management path. This course points to emergency response work. Also skip it if the full hostel total of INR 8.34 Lakhs is too high for your family plan.
Is MAHE better for hospital training in this course?▾
Yes, for students who want training inside a large health sciences campus. MCHP lists access to hospital facilities and simulation based learning for this program area. Visit the department page and ask how many hospital postings are given before you pay.
Should I wait a year for a better score?▾
Wait only if you can improve the institutional test score a lot. A small change may not matter because MAHE uses both qualifying marks and test score. If you clear the offer this year and the INR 4.40 Lakhs fee fits, joining is safer.
Is the fee worth it against the median pay?▾
On the numbers here, yes. The fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs, and the PG median pay used for ROI is INR 11.8 LPA. The fee can come back within the first working year for a placed student, but hostel cost changes that math.
Can I get this course without BSc Emergency Medical Technology?▾
Do not assume that. The MAHE eligibility PDF names BSc Emergency Medical Technology with 50% aggregate marks. If your degree is close but not the same, write to admissions before the test. A wrong degree can stop the offer.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online, upload eligibility papers and write the institutional test. MAHE then checks your qualifying marks and test score for the merit list. If you get a provisional offer, pay the fee by the date in the offer and finish document check.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The fee block shows INR 4.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8.34 Lakhs with the common hostel estimate. The course fee has tuition fee, other fee and a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. Use the official fee PDF before making payment.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, but it depends on your papers. SAGES, AGE study proof, central schemes and state schemes can cut the fee for some students. The calculator above gives an estimate only. Keep income, category and past-study proof ready before the fee date.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show