20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Epidemiology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.74 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Epidemiology at Prasanna School of Public Health in Manipal. The course is taught on campus over four terms, with a full project and internship term. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.74 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 7.68 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE merit score and interview. The General merit score used here is 600. The course has 30 seats. Entry-level public health roles pay about INR 4 LPA and 70% placement support is used for this page.
The full course costs INR 3.74 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.68 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.50 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per year, two times in all. The other fee is paid with it. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.94 Lakhs over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 2.50 Lakhs | INR 1.25 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other fee | INR 1.24 Lakhs | INR 62,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 3.94 Lakhs | INR 1.97 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 3.74 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 7.68 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2027 calendar is not out yet, and Jan 2027 is the next expected application step. These dates are estimates based on the closed 2026 cycle. The table keeps every step you will meet, from application to classes start. Check the MAHE admissions page before you apply.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Application opens and last date to apply | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| MAHE entrance test or interview | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list and score | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Counselling and seat allotment | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| First fee payment | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Withdrawal window without reporting | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
You need graduation with 60% marks, or an equal grade. You also need Statistics, Mathematics or Computer Science in your degree, or two years of Mathematics or Statistics. Programming knowledge helps because the course uses R and Python.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Sc Statistics, Mathematics or Computer Science, BE, B.Tech or BCA |
| Marks | 60% or equal grade |
| Maths base | Two years of Mathematics or Statistics if your degree is different |
| Programming | Basic programming knowledge for R and Python |
MAHE prepares the merit list from the entrance test, interview or qualifying marks. You apply online, upload papers and then attend the selection step. If your name is on the list, you pay the first fee and report for document check.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Use apply.manipal.edu and choose the public health stream |
| 2. Attend selection | Write the entrance test or attend the interview if MAHE asks |
| 3. Check merit list | MAHE lists students by score or qualifying marks |
| 4. Pay and report | Pay the first fee and bring original papers for checking |
The General merit score used on this page is 600 and the reserve score is 520. MAHE does not publish a public closing-rank table for this course. Treat these as planning ranges and use the checker only to place your application.
| Category | Closing score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 600 | Planning range, 2026 |
| OBC-NCL | 540 | Planning range, 2026 |
| SC | 500 | Planning range, 2026 |
| ST | 460 | Planning range, 2026 |
| EWS | 520 | Planning range, 2026 |
Entry-level public health roles pay about INR 4 LPA and the page uses 70% placement support. The school points students to health care technology, e-health governance, policy groups, research and academia. Internships and the project term matter more than a campus package table here.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 4 LPA, entry-level roles |
| Median pay | INR 3.5 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 6 LPA |
| Batch placed | 70% |
| Recruiters | Health research, policy and analytics groups |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 35,000 to INR 75,000 over the course. The MAHE Scholar and Achiever line gives the biggest waiver used here. Income, alumni link and community rules decide the other schemes.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE Scholar and Achiever | High merit in an eligible PG course | INR 75,000 over the course |
| Interest subsidy | Education loan with family income up to INR 8 Lakhs | INR 40,000 estimate |
| Alumni child scholarship | Child of a registered MAHE alumnus | INR 35,000 over the course |
| Konkani speaking scholarship | Konkani speaking student with documents | INR 75,000 over the course |
MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. QS placed MAHE in the 851 to 900 world group for 2026. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| QS World University Rankings | 2026 | 851 to 900 group |
| NAAC | 2026 | A++ |
Year 1 covers probability, epidemiology, biostatistics, regression, clinical trials, disease modelling, R and Python. Year 2 adds digital health, machine learning and the project or internship. You should be ready for maths and coding from the first month.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Probability, epidemiology, biostatistics, regression and clinical trials |
| Year 2 | Disease modelling, R, Python, digital health, machine learning and project work |
The Health Sciences PG hostel cost used here is INR 1.97 Lakhs a year for a double AC room with mess advance. Rooms are chosen through the hostel portal after admission. Manipal gives a health-sciences campus with hospitals, labs and libraries.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| PG room | Double attached bath AC option used for this estimate |
| Annual cost | INR 1.97 Lakhs with mess advance |
| Allotment | Online hostel portal after admission |
| Campus | Manipal health-sciences campus, hospitals and libraries |
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a university town for two years.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE dates to remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE fee and hostel fee PDFs. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and route. The score ranges are planning ranges for this course.
The higher score is the safer number. Use the middle range only if you can attend the interview and document check on time.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments