MAHE Manipal Master of Science [M.Sc] (Financial Data Analytics) : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Financial Analytics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.56 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.56 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 16.8 LPA
PG 2-year median
Score rule
55%
graduation marks, minimum
Placement rate
88%
PG batch placed

About MAHE M.Sc FDA

MAHE Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Financial Data Analytics through the Department of Commerce. The course is built for students who want finance, statistics and data tools in one master's degree. MAHE has NAAC A++ grade and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.56 Lakhs, and with hostel it is INR 8 Lakhs. Admission is through the online form, eligibility check, Personal Interview and merit list. The course has about 60 seats. The PG 2-year median pay is INR 16.8 LPA and the placement rate used on this page is 88%.

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 8 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 4.56 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.36 Lakhs. You pay the tuition and other fee once each year for two years. The caution deposit is paid once and comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.44 Lakhs if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.36 LakhsINR 1.68 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.20 LakhsINR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.44 LakhsINR 1.72 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.56 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Admission Dates

The 2027 calendar is not out yet and every row below is tentative. The form is expected in Feb 2027, the last date is expected in Jul 2027, and classes are expected in Aug 2027. Keep your degree marks and maths paper ready before the interview stage.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensFeb 2027Tentative
Application last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Eligibility documents uploadJul 2027Tentative
Personal Interview selection roundJul 2027Tentative
Merit list and offer letterJul 2027Tentative
Fee payment last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Eligibility

You need 55% aggregate marks and one semester of Mathematics or Statistics. The course accepts BCA, BSc, BE, BTech or another graduation from an approved university. If your final marks are awaited, you must give them when MAHE asks.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBCA, BSc, BE, BTech or another graduation
Marks55% aggregate marks or equivalent
Maths ruleOne semester of Mathematics or Statistics
SelectionPersonal Interview and merit list

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Admission Process

MAHE checks your online form, calls eligible students for the Personal Interview and then publishes the merit list. You must pay the first part of the fee by the date in the offer letter. If you miss that date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and choose this course
2. Upload papersGive degree marks and maths or statistics proof
3. Attend interviewJoin the Personal Interview when MAHE calls you
4. Check merit listRead the offer letter and fee date
5. ReportBring original papers for document check

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Cutoff

The published score rule is 55% and there is no entrance cutoff. A score of 80% or more is safer for the merit list. The table uses the eligibility rule because MAHE has not published a closing score for this course.

ProfileScore rangeWhat it means
Strong profile80% and aboveSafer for the interview shortlist
Eligible profile55% to 79%Eligible, but interview matters
Result awaitedFinal 55% neededOffer waits for final marks
Not eligibleBelow 55%Wait for revaluation or another course

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Placements

The PG 2-year median pay is INR 16.8 LPA and the placement rate used here is 88%. The course points to finance analytics, risk, fintech and data roles. Recruiter lists can change, so check the placement cell before you pay.

MetricValue
Median payINR 16.8 LPA
Placement rate88%
Role focusFinance analytics, risk, fintech and data roles
Course baseFinancial technology, econometrics and machine learning

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Scholarships

The listed schemes can cut the course fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs. The largest listed support is INR 2 Lakhs. Most schemes need an income paper, and MAHE scholarship rules can ask you to keep passing each year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE merit scholarshipHigh marks in the qualifying degreeINR 40,000 estimate
Manipal Foundation supportNeed based student supportINR 2 Lakhs estimate
SAGES or AGE scholarshipMAHE alumni family routeINR 1.50 Lakhs estimate
Karnataka SSP or NSPEligible category and income papersINR 1 Lakh estimate

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks university data across teaching, research and outcomes. NAAC grade tells you the university has gone through a quality review.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2024A++
Institution status2025Deemed to be University

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Course Structure

Year 1 builds finance theory, quantitative methods and programming. Year 2 moves to risk, econometrics, financial modelling and machine learning for finance. The course suits students who can handle maths and data work together.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Financial theory, statistics, coding and data tools
Year 2Risk, econometrics, modelling and machine learning
Project workFinance data project or applied analytics work

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess add INR 3.44 Lakhs across two years. Students choose hostel options online and allotment depends on preference and room availability. If a room is allotted, you pay within the hostel portal date.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 3.44 Lakhs for two years
AllotmentPreference and availability based
CampusMAHE Bengaluru Campus

Should you pick M.Sc Financial Data Analytics at MAHE?

This course suits students who like finance, maths and data work more than a general commerce degree.

Pick it if:
You want finance plus data: the course teaches financial technology, risk, econometrics and machine learning for finance roles.
Your degree has maths: MAHE asks for 55% and one semester of Mathematics or Statistics before the interview.
You want the fee back: the median pay is INR 16.8 LPA against INR 4.56 Lakhs without hostel.
You want a global option: ask early about the 1+1 route, because year 2 needs a separate choice.
Skip it if:
You want pure trading work: the course is wider than trading and spends time on models, data and risk.
Your marks are below 55%: wait for revaluation before paying, because the published rule needs that score.
You need lower living cost: hostel raises the two-year cost from INR 4.56 Lakhs to INR 8 Lakhs.
You need final dates early: the Bengaluru page keeps 2027 dates tentative, so check the admission portal before paying.
Counsellor's advice
If you meet the 55% rule and like finance models, apply early. If maths is weak, keep a safer analytics course in your list.
M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Eligibility▾
Degree: BCA, BSc, BE, BTech or another graduation can apply.
Marks: You need 55% aggregate marks or equivalent.
Maths rule: You must have one semester of Mathematics or Statistics.
Selection: MAHE uses Personal Interview and the merit list.
Final marks: Give the final result when MAHE asks, or the order waits.
M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE admission form and choose this course.
Upload papers: Give degree marks and proof of Mathematics or Statistics.
Interview: Attend the Personal Interview when MAHE calls you.
Merit list: MAHE sends the offer letter to shortlisted students.
Fee and report: Pay by the offer date, then bring originals for document check.

M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Feb 2027
Application form opens
Fill the MAHE form and choose the Bengaluru course.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application last date to apply
Submit the form before this month ends.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Eligibility documents upload
Upload degree marks and Mathematics or Statistics proof.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Personal Interview selection round
Join the interview slot MAHE gives you.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and provisional offer
Check the offer letter and the fee date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the offer date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original marksheets and identity papers to campus.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Attend orientation and the first finance data classes.
Tentative

Source: MAHE admission dates and PG eligibility 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.68 Lakhs a year
INR 3.36 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.72 Lakhs a year
INR 3.44 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.56 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,688
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
368%
median first-year pay INR 16.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 13,489
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
210%
median first-year pay INR 16.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 General Fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE Bengaluru?

Pick your graduation score and maths status. The cutoff ranges use the published eligibility rule.

Graduation score
Maths status
80% and above · Maths or Statistics done
80% and above: yes, you have a strong file. Prepare well for the interview.
55% to 79%: almost there. The interview can still decide the merit list.
Below 55%: not eligible. Wait for revaluation or another intake.
80% and above · No Maths or Statistics
Maths proof ready: yes, the degree route can work if marks also clear 55%.
One semester missing: almost there only if your transcript shows Statistics.
No Maths or Statistics: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay.
65% to 79% · Maths or Statistics done
65% and above: yes, you are in the safer score range.
55% to 64%: almost there. The Personal Interview matters more here.
Below 55%: not eligible. The published rule needs 55%.
65% to 79% · No Maths or Statistics
Maths proof ready: yes, the degree route can work if marks also clear 55%.
One semester missing: almost there only if your transcript shows Statistics.
No Maths or Statistics: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay.
55% to 64% · Maths or Statistics done
65% and above: yes, you are in the safer score range.
55% to 64%: almost there. The Personal Interview matters more here.
Below 55%: not eligible. The published rule needs 55%.
55% to 64% · No Maths or Statistics
Maths proof ready: yes, the degree route can work if marks also clear 55%.
One semester missing: almost there only if your transcript shows Statistics.
No Maths or Statistics: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay.
Result awaited · Maths or Statistics done
Final 80% and above: yes, your file is strong after results.
Final 55% to 79%: almost there. Submit marks as soon as MAHE asks.
Below 55%: not eligible. The offer waits for final marks.
Result awaited · No Maths or Statistics
Maths proof ready: yes, the degree route can work if marks also clear 55%.
One semester missing: almost there only if your transcript shows Statistics.
No Maths or Statistics: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay.
Below 55% · Maths or Statistics done
55% and above: yes, the minimum score is met.
Result awaited: almost there. The offer waits for final marks.
Below 55%: not eligible. Try after revaluation.
Below 55% · No Maths or Statistics
Maths proof ready: yes, the degree route can work if marks also clear 55%.
One semester missing: almost there only if your transcript shows Statistics.
No Maths or Statistics: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 55% rule only makes you eligible. A strong interview and a maths or statistics paper make the file safer.

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Manipal Foundation support
INR 2 Lakhs
Manipal Foundation
Need based support for students who keep passing each year.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE merit scholarship
INR 40,000
MAHE scholarship office
Merit support for strong qualifying degree marks.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SAGES or AGE scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE alumni family route
Fee support for eligible alumni family applicants.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka SSP or NSP support
INR 1 Lakh
State or national scholarship portal
Portal based support after income and category checks.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.66 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Bengaluru
Bengaluru
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Alliance University
Bengaluru
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Symbiosis School of Economics
Pune
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.56 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 44,000 more
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 76,000 less
INR 6 Lakhs
INR 1.44 Lakhs more
INR 4.56 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 2.64 Lakhs more
Median paylatest PG batch
INR 16.8 LPA
PG 2-year median
INR 8.5 LPA
INR 8.3 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 9.8 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 10.3 LPA less
INR 9 LPA
INR 7.8 LPA less
INR 10 LPA
INR 6.8 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
88%
PG batch placed
82%
6 points lower
80%
8 points lower
78%
10 points lower
85%
3 points lower
90%
2 points higher
Graduation scoreminimum published rule
55%
published rule
50%
5 points lower
50%
5 points lower
50%
5 points lower
60%
5 points higher
50%
5 points lower
Seatscourse intake
60
course seats
60
Same seats
90
30 more
60
Same seats
120
60 more
60
Same seats
In short
Christ costs more and pays less in this comparison. If you want the lower fee and stronger MAHE median pay, keep MAHE above Christ.
In short
Jain is cheaper and has more seats, but its pay figure is lower here. If fee is your biggest worry, compare both scholarship offers before you decide.
In short
Alliance costs more and shows lower pay and placement here. If MAHE gives the course you want, take MAHE first.
In short
PES has more seats but asks for a higher graduation score. If your marks are near 55%, MAHE is the easier published rule.
In short
Symbiosis shows a higher placement rate, but the fee is much higher in this table. If the fee is tight, MAHE is the safer cost choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Financial Data Analytics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Financial Data Analytics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want finance analytics and can handle maths. The fee without hostel is INR 4.56 Lakhs and the PG 2-year median pay used here is INR 16.8 LPA. Check the EMI line before you take a loan, and use the scholarship block if your family income fits a scheme.
Should I take this course if my graduation score is just above 55%?▾
It depends on your interview. The published rule needs 55%, but that only makes you eligible. A score near 55% should be backed by a clear maths or statistics paper and a strong Personal Interview. Apply, but keep another analytics option ready until the offer letter comes.
What job does this course lead to?▾
It points to finance analytics, risk, fintech and data roles. The course teaches financial technology, econometrics, financial modelling and machine learning for finance. If you want only trading desk work, check the placement list before paying, because the course is wider than trading.
Is MAHE Bengaluru right for finance analytics?▾
Yes, if you want a private university campus with a finance data course and a strong university brand. MAHE has NAAC A++ grade and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. Visit the campus page and ask the department which recruiters came for this course.
Should I pick it for higher studies later?▾
Yes, if you use the course project well. The course has quantitative methods, econometrics and machine learning, which can support a later masters or research path. Choose project work in finance data, keep your grades high, and ask faculty early for research help.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if maths makes you slow or if you want a plain commerce degree. MAHE asks for one semester of Mathematics or Statistics and the course uses models, data and coding. If you want lighter theory or only accounting work, compare another course before you apply.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if you need campus living. The fee block shows INR 4.56 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8 Lakhs with hostel and mess. If you already live near Bengaluru, ask about day scholar rules and save the hostel cost.
Should I wait a year for a better profile?▾
Wait only if your maths paper or 55% score is missing. If you already meet the rule, a stronger interview can help this year. Do not wait only for a small marks rise, because the course uses the interview and merit list after eligibility.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE admission portal, upload your degree papers and attend the Personal Interview. MAHE then makes a merit list and sends offer letters. Pay by the offer date and report with original papers, or the seat can move to another student.
What is the full fee for this course?▾
The full fee without hostel is INR 4.56 Lakhs for two years. With hostel and mess, the estimate on this page is INR 8 Lakhs. The caution deposit is INR 10,000 and is not counted in the total because it comes back when you leave.
Can scholarships reduce the fee?▾
Yes, but the final award depends on MAHE and portal rules. The calculator above shows estimates from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs against the INR 4.56 Lakhs course fee. Keep income papers, category papers and marks ready before the scholarship window opens.
Can I get in without Mathematics or Statistics?▾
No, not safely. The official rule asks for at least one semester of Mathematics or Statistics in your graduation. If your transcript uses a different paper name, ask MAHE in writing before you pay the fee, because the interview cannot fix a missing eligibility paper.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show