20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Financial Economics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.64 Lakhs.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Financial Economics at its Manipal School of Commerce and Economics. The course has four semesters on the Manipal campus in Karnataka. MAHE is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.60 Lakhs, and INR 8.06 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance exam: MAHE picks students on their Statement of Purpose (SOP) and a personal interview. MAHE does not publish the seat count or pay for this course alone. Across all its PG courses, the median pay was INR 12.73 LPA and 60% of graduates were placed.
The total fees with hostel is INR 8.06 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.60 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 3.46 Lakhs for the course. You pay the fee once a year, in two yearly parts. MAHE also takes a caution deposit of INR 10,000, which you get back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 3.46 Lakhs | INR 1.73 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other fee | INR 2.14 Lakhs | INR 1.07 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.46 Lakhs | INR 1.23 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 5.60 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 8.06 Lakhs | Full course |
Forms for the 2026 batch closed on 25 Aug 2026. The 2027 form is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The dates below are estimates based on 2026. You apply online, then MAHE calls you for the SOP review and interview.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| SOP review and personal interview | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Provisional admission offer | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| First-year fee and caution deposit payment | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks in aggregate. The degree can be in Management, Commerce, Economics, Maths, Social Science, or Science with Statistics. MAHE has not published a lower mark for any category. If your marks are below 50%, you cannot apply.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree subject | Management, Commerce, Economics, Maths, Social Science, or Science with Statistics |
| Degree marks | 50% in aggregate |
| Entrance exam | None, you go through an SOP review and interview |
| Category relaxation | Not published |
You apply online, send your SOP and sit a personal interview. If you make the merit list, you pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit to keep the seat. The Provisional Admission Notice MAHE sends tells you the fee date. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on the MAHE admission portal |
| 2. Send your SOP | Write why you want this course |
| 3. Personal interview | MAHE talks to you about your SOP and your subject |
| 4. Merit list | MAHE ranks students on the SOP and interview |
| 5. Pay the fee | Pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit |
| 6. Report | Bring original mark sheets for the document check |
There is no entrance exam cutoff for this course. The only fixed mark is 50% in your degree. Above that, the merit list decides, and it is made from your SOP and interview. So a strong SOP matters as much as your marks.
| Category | Minimum marks | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| General | 50% in the degree | SOP and interview merit list |
| Other categories | No relaxation published | SOP and interview merit list |
Across all MAHE two-year PG courses, the median pay was INR 12.73 LPA in 2024-25 and 1,345 of 2,240 graduates were placed. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone. The school's placement report lists business analyst, tax consultant and assurance roles.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, all MAHE PG, 2024-25 | INR 12.73 LPA |
| Median pay, all MAHE PG, 2023-24 | INR 11.80 LPA |
| Graduates placed, 2024-25 | 1,345 of 2,240 (60%) |
| Roles in the school report | Business analyst, tax consultant, junior associate in assurance |
| Recruiters named for this course | Infosys, TCS, Visskan Aviation |
Four MAHE schemes cut the fee by INR 56,000 to INR 1.12 Lakhs over the course. The Scholar seat gives the most: 20% off the full fee for students with 70% in their degree. Konkani students and children of MAHE alumni can get 10% off. You keep the Scholar seat only if your CGPA stays at 8 or above.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Scholar seat | 70% in the degree, top merit rank, one seat for this course | 20% off, INR 1.12 Lakhs |
| Achiever award | CGPA of 8 or more in year 1, no backlog | 20% off year 2, INR 56,000 |
| Konkani mother tongue waiver | Konkani mother tongue, General category | 10% off, INR 56,000 |
| MAHE alumni child waiver | Parent studied at MAHE, 70% in the degree | 10% off, INR 56,000 |
MAHE is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and #14 in the NIRF Overall ranking 2025. It also holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate outcomes and data the university files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| NIRF Overall | 2025 | #14 |
| NIRF Research | 2025 | #19 |
| NAAC | Latest cycle | A++ |
The course has four semesters with Asset Pricing, Corporate Finance and Financial Econometrics as core subjects. You also learn SPSS and R, the software used for data work. Open electives let you add a subject from outside the course.
| Area | What you study |
|---|---|
| Finance | Asset Pricing, Corporate Finance |
| Economics | Economics, Financial Econometrics |
| Research | Research Methods in Financial Economics, a project |
| Values | Ethics and Finance |
| Software | SPSS and R |
| Electives | Open electives |
A double room with a common bath costs INR 61,000 a year, and the mess costs INR 62,000 a year. The hostel deposit of INR 7,500 comes back when you leave. If you leave the hostel after classes begin, MAHE keeps INR 20,000.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Double room, common bath, non-AC | INR 61,000 a year |
| Mess | INR 62,000 a year |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500, refundable |
| Double room with AC, all charges | INR 1.92 Lakhs in year 1 |
| Leaving after classes begin | INR 20,000 is kept |
This course suits students who like numbers and want a finance or analyst job, and who can live in a small university town.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE Dates to Remember page and the 2026 admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year, from the 2026-27 batch fee list. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and 2026 hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your degree marks and subject. There is no entrance exam, so these two decide if you can apply.
The 50% rule only lets you apply. It does not give you a seat. The merit list comes from your SOP and interview, so spend your time on both.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount and which awards can be held together with MAHE.
Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments