MAHE Manipal Master of Science [M.Sc] (Reproductive Genetics) : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Genetics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.47 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 1.98 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6 LPA
recent MSLS student report
Cutoff
12,400
MET merit rank, last listed close
Placement rate
25%
5 of 20 placed

About Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Genetics

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Genetics with 20 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with genetics labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.98 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.18 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General General list seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6 LPA and 25% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Fees

The full course costs INR 1.98 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.18 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.50 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The other fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.50 LakhsINR 75,000 a year, 4 semesters
Other feeINR 48,000One time
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.20 LakhsINR 2.10 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.98 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.18 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected in Mar 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET or Department Test examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rankJun 2027Tentative
Online counselling choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE round 6 closing ranks for General list seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, General listRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 25% of its batch at an average of INR 6 LPA. The median is INR 2.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 11.75 LPA. Diagnostic labs and research teams hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 2.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 11.75 LPA
Batch placed25%
RecruitersDiagnostic labs and research teams, on campus

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The merit list post-matric scholarship gives the most. The merit list and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Merit post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Ranking

The college stands #3 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #3 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#3
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2024A++

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Course Structure

Semester 1 covers human genetics, counselling basics and lab methods; electives start in semester 3 and semester 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with genetics labs from the first semester. Project work comes after core genetics and counselling papers.

YearWhat you study
Semester 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Semester 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Semester 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Semester 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE M.Sc Genetics Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomShared room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom semester 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a health sciences campus

Should you pick M.Sc Genetics at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

This course suits students who want genetics, counselling skills and hospital-linked lab work.

Pick it if:
You want clinical genetics work: KMC links the course to its Department of Medical Genetics and hospital cases.
You want a small health sciences setting: the program sits inside KMC, so labs and clinics stay close.
You can finish the test and interview: MAHE uses DT or MET with PI before the offer letter.
You want lower fees than many private science PGs: the tuition and other fee stay under INR 2 Lakhs without hostel.
Skip it if:
You want only company placements: genetics graduates often move to labs, projects and higher study, not one campus job path.
You need hostel cost certainty: room choice changes the hostel and mess amount, so check the fee notice first.
You are counting on a high package: the average pay printed here is a student report, not an official course report.
You will miss the fee date: MAHE cancels the allotted seat if the first part is not paid on time.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want genetics counselling or lab work and can pay the first fee on time. If you only want a corporate job, keep a wider life science option above it.
M.Sc Genetics Eligibility▾
Degree needed: MBBS, BDS, BSc Nursing, Allied Health Sciences or BSc with human genetics, human biology, medical biotechnology or molecular biology.
Marks needed: 50% aggregate or an equivalent grade in the qualifying degree.
Test route: MAHE uses Department Test or MET, followed by a personal interview.
Final papers: Bring degree marks, internship papers if asked, identity proof and category papers if you claim a scheme.
M.Sc Genetics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload eligibility papers before the last date.
Write DT or MET: The test score decides who moves to the interview step.
Attend PI: The personal interview checks your fit for genetics counselling and lab work.
Accept offer: Pay the first fee part on the portal or you lose the seat.
Report to KMC: Bring originals for document check before classes start.

M.Sc Genetics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
MET registration, last date to apply
Expected before the department test window, based on the 2026 cycle.
Tentative
May 2027
MET or Department Test exam
Expected before counselling starts for the intake.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET result and rank
Expected before online counselling registration.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Online counselling choice filling
Expected on the MAHE applicant portal after the rank list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Three online rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First installment fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the portal date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected before orientation at KMC Manipal.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the week after orientation.

Source: MAHE dates page and fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Genetics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 75,000 a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 24,000 a year
INR 48,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 2.10 Lakhs a year
INR 4.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.98 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.18 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,338
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
303%
average first-year pay INR 6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,420
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
97%
average first-year pay INR 6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Sc Genetics at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General list
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Waitlist
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General list
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Waitlist
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General list
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Waitlist
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General list
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Waitlist
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General list
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Waitlist
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Genetics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Merit post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
Merit social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 75,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
Merit backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.58 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.98 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.08 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 58,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.15 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 83,000

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Genetics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Parul University
Vadodara
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.98 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.40 Lakhs
INR 1.42 Lakhs more
INR 2.36 Lakhs
INR 38,000 more
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 82,000 more
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 2,000 more
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 42,000 more
Average payINR LPA
INR 6 LPA
recent MSLS student report
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 2.2 LPA more
INR 4 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
Placement ratelatest batch
25%
5 of 20 placed
75%
50 points higher
70%
45 points higher
65%
40 points higher
60%
35 points higher
70%
45 points higher
Closing rankMET merit rank, General
12,400
last listed close
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
20
MET
60
40 more
40
20 more
50
30 more
30
10 more
80
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
303%
on INR 6 LPA
242%
61 points lower
170%
133 points lower
161%
142 points lower
250%
53 points lower
229%
74 points lower
In short
If you want MAHE and clear its rank, take this seat before Jain University. If your rank misses MAHE, use Jain University as the backup option.
In short
If you want MAHE and clear its rank, take this seat before Parul University. If your rank misses MAHE, use Parul University as the backup option.
In short
If you want MAHE and clear its rank, take this seat before Amity University Noida. If your rank misses MAHE, use Amity University Noida as the backup option.
In short
If you want MAHE and clear its rank, take this seat before SRM Institute of Science and Technology. If your rank misses MAHE, use SRM Institute of Science and Technology as the backup option.
In short
If you want MAHE and clear its rank, take this seat before Lovely Professional University. If your rank misses MAHE, use Lovely Professional University as the backup option.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Genetics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Genetics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.98 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General list seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6 LPA, the median was INR 2.5 LPA and 25% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms depend on hostel availability. The campus is in a health sciences campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before semester 3, but the electives in semester 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 25% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 2.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in semester 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick M.Sc Genetics if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. M.Sc Genetics places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want M.Sc Genetics, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online, write DT or MET, and attend the personal interview. The offer comes after your test score, interview and eligibility papers are checked. Pay the first fee part on the portal and report with originals on the date in the admission dates block.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 1.98 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.18 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the MAHE M.Sc Genetics fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee year by year, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the ask the fee office before the due date.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the MAHE withdrawal date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show