MAHE Manipal Master of Science [M.Sc] (Genome Engineering) : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Genome Science programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.78 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 6.68 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 11.8 LPA
MAHE PG two-year median
Cutoff
212
MET rank, Round 2
Placement rate
78%
MAHE PG two-year batch placed

About MAHE M.Sc Genome Science

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Genome Science course at Manipal School of Life Sciences. The official course name is M.Sc Genome Engineering, and this page uses the student search name Genome Science. The course has four semesters and 10 seats. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.68 Lakhs. Admission is through MET rank and online MSLS counselling. The 2026 round 2 closing rank was 212. MAHE two-year PG courses showed INR 11.8 LPA median pay and 78% placement in the latest official NIRF data.

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Fees

The full course costs INR 6.68 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.50 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 4.96 Lakhs. You pay the course fee in two yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee for the batch. The INR 10,000 caution deposit is separate and comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.96 LakhsINR 2.48 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.72 LakhsINR 86,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.82 LakhsINR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.68 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.50 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Admission Dates

The 2027 form is expected in Jan 2027, and classes are expected in Aug 2027. MAHE has not put out the 2027 MSLS dates yet. Use the official dates page when it opens. The 2026 MSLS application last date was 30 Apr 2026.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET exam for life sciencesApr 2027Tentative
MET rank resultMay 2027Tentative
MSLS counselling registrationJun 2027Tentative
Choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round 1 allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Seat fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Eligibility

The eligibility table asks for a life-science or health-science degree and 50% marks. You can apply with B.Sc, MBBS, BDS, BPharm, PharmD, BVSc, BAMS, BHMS, BE or BTech Biotechnology or Biomedical. You must have a MET rank before MSLS counselling.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.Sc life sciences or listed health and allied degrees
MarksMinimum 50% aggregate marks
ExamMET rank for MSLS counselling
Final resultNeeded before classes start

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat through the MSLS online counselling process. You apply online, write MET, register for counselling and fill choices. MAHE then allots the seat by MET rank and choice order. You pay the fee and finish the document check to keep the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE admission form
Write METGet a valid MET rank
Register for counsellingUse the MSLS counselling portal
Fill choicesPick Genome Science in your list
Pay feePay after allotment to keep the seat
ReportGive documents before classes start

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Cutoff

The round 1 closing rank was 212 and round 2 also closed at 212. These are MET ranks for M.Sc Genome Science at Manipal. The close did not move in round 2 because open seats were filled by upgrades and fresh registrations.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General212Round 1, 2026
General212Round 2, 2026

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Placements

MAHE two-year PG courses had INR 11.8 LPA median pay and 78% of the batch placed in the latest official NIRF data. The course page points to research, biological data analysis and clinical data work. Many students also use the course for PhD applications.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.8 LPA
Batch placed78%
Career areasGenome engineering, biological data analysis, research labs
Higher studiesPhD and research degrees

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Scholarships

The biggest listed waiver for this student group is 75% under SAGES. Scholar and Achiever give 20% fee waiver, while Konkani and MAHE alumni child schemes give 10%. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SAGES ScholarshipAGE institution students with 70% in graduation75% fee waiver
Scholar ScholarshipHigh MET rank and 70% in graduation20% fee waiver
Konkani speaking studentsGeneral category students with mother tongue proof10% fee waiver
MAHE alumni childParent graduated from MAHE10% fee waiver

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Ranking

MAHE is #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++ grade. These ranks are for the university, not only MSLS. They matter because the course sits inside a large health-science and life-science campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACLatest cycleA++
NIRF Overall2025#14

MAHE M.Sc Genome Science Course Structure

The course has four semesters and the last semester is mainly dissertation work. Semester 1 starts with cell biology, biomolecules and genome engineering basics. Semester 4 has seminar, progress work, dissertation and manuscript submission.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Cell biology, biomolecules, molecular biology, model organisms and methods labs
Year 2Immune engineering, bioinformatics, research methods, lab rotation and dissertation

Should you pick M.Sc Genome Science at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want genome labs, research work and data-linked biology jobs.

Pick it if:
You want a research-heavy campus: MSLS sits inside MAHE, where health-science labs and hospital data shape many projects.
You want lab work early: the course has model organism labs, molecular biology labs and a final dissertation.
You have a MET rank near the close: round 2 stayed at 212, so list this course only if you clear that mark.
You want a pay check against fees: MAHE PG median pay is INR 11.8 LPA against the INR 6.68 Lakhs course fee.
Skip it if:
You want quick industry hiring: the course points more to research, PhD work and biological data roles than mass campus hiring.
You dislike wet labs and coding: the syllabus mixes genome methods, model organisms, bioinformatics and R work.
Your rank is well below 212: both published rounds closed there, so waiting for a late movement is risky.
You need low living cost: Manipal hostel and mess add INR 2.82 Lakhs over two years.
Counsellor's advice
Choose it if you want research or biological data work. If you want a quick general biotech job, compare the fee with your family budget first.
M.Sc Genome Science Eligibility▾
Degree needed: B.Sc life sciences, MBBS, BDS, BPharm, PharmD, BVSc, BAMS, BHMS, BE or BTech Biotechnology or Biomedical.
Marks needed: Minimum 50% aggregate marks or the same grade in the qualifying degree.
Exam needed: MET rank is needed for MSLS online counselling.
Final result: If your result is awaited, submit it before classes start.
M.Sc Genome Science Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE admission form and upload the needed marks papers.
Write MET: MAHE uses your MET rank for this MSLS counselling group.
Register for counselling: Only students with a MET rank can take part in MSLS online counselling.
Fill choices: Put Genome Science in the order you really want it.
Pay and report: Pay the fee after allotment and finish the document check.

M.Sc Genome Science Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open early in the year. Apply before the last date named by MAHE.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET exam for life sciences
Expected before MSLS counselling starts.
Tentative
May 2027
MET rank result
Your rank decides counselling eligibility.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MSLS counselling registration
Register only with the email and phone used in the MAHE form.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Choice filling
Put Genome Science in the order you want before choices lock.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round 1 allotment
The allotment depends on MET rank, choices and seats left.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat fee payment
Pay by the deadline in the allotment email or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and reporting
Bring degree marks papers and identity proof for checking.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The 2026 MSLS classes started in this month.

Source: MAHE dates and MSLS counselling pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Genome Science Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 2.48 Lakhs a year
INR 4.96 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 86,000 a year
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.41 Lakhs a year
INR 2.82 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.68 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.50 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 11,263
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
177%
average first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 16,018
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
124%
average first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your MET rank get you M.Sc Genome Science at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your round view. The cutoff ranges use the published MET closing rank for this course.

Round view
Seat type
General · General
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
General · SAGES
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
OBC-NCL · General
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
OBC-NCL · SAGES
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
SC · General
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
SC · SAGES
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
ST · General
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
ST · SAGES
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
EWS · General
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
EWS · SAGES
160 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
161 to 212: almost there. Round 2 closed at this rank.
Worse than 212: not this year. Try again if MAHE opens more seats.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the 212 closing rank as the main guide. It stayed the same in both published rounds, so a rank below it is not safe.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Genome Science Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

SAGES Scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: AGE institution student with 70% in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar Scholarship
INR 40,000
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top MET rank and 70% in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students fee waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: mother tongue proof and General category admissionApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child waiver
INR 1 Lakh
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: parent graduated from MAHE and 70% in graduationApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.28 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.68 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.28 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.28 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.78 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Genome Science vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 6.68 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 7.70 Lakhs
INR 1.02 Lakhs more
INR 5.26 Lakhs
INR 1.42 Lakhs less
Not published
INR 4.44 Lakhs
INR 2.24 Lakhs less
Not published
Average payPG two-year latest batch
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF median used as pay guide
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of batch placed
78%
MAHE PG two-year data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankMET rank, General
212
Round 2
188
24 places tougher
201
11 places tougher
Not published
226
14 places easier
Not published
Seatspublished intake
10
MSLS sanctioned intake
20
10 more
25
15 more
10
Same seats
10
Same seats
Not published
In short
If you want a stronger university rank and MSLS labs, keep MAHE higher. If only fee matters, check SRMIST's current fee again before you decide.
In short
If you want a lower fee, Amity Noida may look easier on cost. If you want the Manipal health-science campus, MAHE is the tighter pick.
In short
Use Jain University only after you get the current fee and pay data. MAHE gives clearer published cutoff and fee numbers for this course.
In short
LPU looks easier on fee and cutoff in this table. Pick MAHE if the MSLS lab route and MAHE brand matter more.
In short
Do not decide on Chandigarh University until the fee and seat data are published for the same course. MAHE is clearer on the core numbers.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Genome Science

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Genome Science at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a research or biological data path. The course fee without hostel is INR 6.68 Lakhs and the MAHE two-year PG median pay is INR 11.8 LPA. That makes the fee easier to defend than many private life-science courses. Check the EMI tile before you use a loan.
Should I take this seat if my MET rank is close to 212?▾
Yes, but do not treat it as safe. The published round 1 and round 2 close was 212, so there was no extra movement in round 2. Put the course in your choices if your rank is near it, but keep another option ready if your rank is worse.
What job can I get after this course?▾
The course points to genome engineering, biological data analysis, clinical data work and research labs. MAHE reports INR 11.8 LPA median pay for its two-year PG group, not only this course. If you want a job right after the degree, build coding and data skills during the dissertation.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like genetics, molecular biology and data-linked lab work. The course has four semesters, model organism labs and a final dissertation. It suits students who may apply for PhD work later. It is less suited to students who want broad MBA-style campus hiring.
Who should skip M.Sc Genome Science here?▾
Skip it if you dislike wet labs, reading papers or basic coding. The course includes genome methods, bioinformatics and R work. Also skip it if the hostel cost makes the full cost too high for your family. Use the fee toggle above before you pay.
Is this course better for higher studies or jobs?▾
It is stronger for higher studies and research-linked jobs. The official course page says graduates can go for a higher degree or join biological and clinical data companies. If your first goal is quick hiring, ask MSLS for recent course-level placement names before you join.
Is the batch too small for placements?▾
The batch is small at 10 seats, so you get a closer lab setting. The other side is that course-level placement numbers may not be published every year. Use MAHE PG data as a broad guide, and ask the department about recent student paths.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The course fee is charged in two yearly parts. The fee block shows INR 2.48 Lakhs tuition each year and INR 86,000 other fee each year. You still pay the refundable caution deposit at admission. Ask the admission office before the fee deadline if you need bank papers.
Will I get a hostel at Manipal?▾
Hostel is separate from the course fee and depends on room availability. The fee block uses a double non-AC health-science PG room with mess as the estimate. Turn on the toggle to see the full cost with hostel. Book only through the official hostel process.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Check SAGES first if you studied at an AGE institution, because it can waive 75% of the program fee. Otherwise check Scholar or Achiever for 20%, and the Konkani or alumni child waivers for 10%. MAHE allows only one scholarship at a time.
Should I wait one year for a better MET rank?▾
Wait only if you can improve clearly. The published close was 212 in both rounds, so a small change may not matter. If you are already within the cutoff range, taking the seat and building a strong dissertation may be better than losing one year.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show