MAHE Manipal M.Sc Health Informatics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Health Informatics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.68 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.14 Lakhs
Two years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.8 LPA
All MAHE two-year PG courses, 2023-24
Cutoff
50%
Minimum degree marks, merit list
Placement rate
78%
All MAHE two-year PG graduates, 2023-24

About MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Health Informatics (Healthcare IT Management) at its Manipal campus. The Manipal College of Health Professions teaches it with the Manipal School of Information Sciences. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and ranked #3 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.14 Lakhs, and INR 6.56 Lakhs with a shared room and mess. There is no entrance test. MAHE picks students on a merit list of degree marks, and you need at least 50% in your degree. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone. Across all its two-year PG courses, the median pay was INR 11.8 LPA and 78% of graduates were placed in 2023-24.

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 6.56 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 4.14 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.06 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee in two yearly parts, one at admission and one in year 2. MAHE fixes this fee for each batch. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.06 LakhsINR 1.53 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feesINR 1.08 LakhsINR 54,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.42 LakhsINR 1.21 Lakhs a year, shared non-AC room
Total, no hostelINR 4.14 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.56 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch started classes on 18 Aug 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and forms are expected to open in Oct 2026. MAHE sets every date in its admission calendar. Send your form before the last date to apply, because the merit list is made from the forms received.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensOct 2026Tentative
Last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Merit selection on degree marksJul 2027Tentative
Merit list and provisional offerJul 2027Tentative
First year fee and caution depositAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
OrientationAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Eligibility

You need at least 50% aggregate in a listed degree from a recognised university. The list has MBBS, BDS, Nursing, B.Pharm, Allied Health, B.Tech or BE in Computer Science, BCA and MCA. MAHE sets these rules. If your degree is not on the list, write to the Admission Cell before you pay the form fee.

RequirementWhat you need
Health degreeMBBS, BDS, Nursing, B.Pharm or an Allied Health degree
Computer degreeB.Tech or BE in Computer Science, BCA or MCA
MarksAt least 50% aggregate in the degree
Entrance testNone for this course

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Admission Process

You apply online, upload your mark sheets, get on the merit list and receive a provisional offer. MAHE ranks you on degree marks, with no test and no interview. You then pay the first year fee to confirm the seat. If you do not pay after the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the form on the MAHE admission portal
2. Upload documentsAdd your degree mark sheets for the eligibility check
3. Merit listMAHE ranks applicants on degree marks
4. Accept the offerPay the first year fee and the caution deposit
5. ReportJoin orientation and the document check

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Cutoff

The minimum mark is 50% aggregate in your degree. MAHE does not publish a closing mark for this course. Seats go down the merit list of degree marks, so a higher mark sits higher on the list.

CategoryMinimum or closing markYear
All applicants, minimum50% aggregate in the degree2026
Closing markNot published2026

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Placements

Across all MAHE two-year PG courses, the median pay was INR 11.8 LPA and 1,689 of 2,164 graduates were placed in 2023-24. That is 78% of the batch. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone. The course trains you for roles like healthcare IT consultant, clinical informatics analyst and system developer.

MetricValue
Median pay, all two-year PG coursesINR 11.8 LPA, 2023-24
Graduates placed1,689 of 2,164
Placement rate78%
Went on to higher studies79 graduates
Pay for this course aloneNot published
RolesHealthcare IT consultant, clinical informatics analyst, system developer, healthcare IT project manager

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Scholarships

Two MAHE awards cut the fee by INR 41,400 to INR 82,800 over the course. The Scholar award gives the most: 20% of the fee for the top merit rank with 70% in the degree. The Achiever award gives 20% of the year 2 fee if you score 8 CGPA in year 1.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE ScholarTop merit rank, 70% or more in the degreeINR 82,800 over the course
MAHE Achiever8 CGPA in year 1 with no backlogINR 41,400 in year 2

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Ranking

MAHE ranked #3 among universities and #14 overall in NIRF 2025, and it holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placement and other data the university sends each year. NAAC grades the whole university after a visit.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACCurrent cycleA++

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Course Structure

The course covers health informatics, healthcare management, medical language and data analytics, with software engineering and .NET on the IT side. Electives include machine learning using Python and Android app development. The final semester is a research project.

AreaWhat you study
Health sideHealth informatics, healthcare management, medical language, health economics
IT sideInternet engineering, .NET technologies, software engineering, data analytics
Other papersEntrepreneurship and project planning, IT for rural healthcare
ElectivesMachine learning using Python, Android app development
Final semesterResearch project

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Hostel and Campus

The lowest shared non-AC room costs INR 59,000 a year. The mess advance is INR 62,000, so the two come to INR 1.21 Lakhs. PG students book rooms on the MAHE hostel portal and pick up to three room types. You pay within 48 hours of the allotment email, or the booking is cancelled.

ItemDetail
Lowest roomShared non-AC room, INR 59,000 a year
Mess advanceINR 62,000 a year
BookingHostel portal, up to three room choices
Payment window48 hours from the allotment email
Leaving after classes startINR 20,000 is kept from the hostel fee

Should you pick M.Sc Health Informatics at MAHE?

This course suits students who want to work in hospital IT and are happy to study in a small university town.

Pick it if:
You want a job in hospital IT: the course trains you for roles like healthcare IT consultant, clinical informatics analyst and system developer.
You come from a health or a computer degree: two MAHE schools teach it together, so you learn the hospital side and the IT side.
You want to see hospital systems up close: you study on the Manipal health sciences campus, next to Kasturba Hospital.
You have 70% or more in your degree: you can try for the Scholar award, which takes 20% off the fee for the top merit rank.
Skip it if:
You want a clear pay figure for this course: MAHE publishes pay only for all its two-year PG courses together, a median of INR 11.8 LPA.
You want internships in a big IT city: Manipal is a small university town, so you find internships in bigger cities on your own.
You need a cheap room: the lowest shared hostel room with mess costs INR 1.21 Lakhs a year, and you pay within 48 hours of booking.
You may leave after joining: the hostel keeps INR 20,000 once classes start, so decide before the first day of class.
Counsellor's advice
If you have 70% or more in your degree, apply in the first weeks the form is open. A tie for the Scholar award goes to the student who applied first.
M.Sc Health Informatics Eligibility▾
Health degree: MBBS, BDS, Nursing, B.Pharm or an Allied Health degree.
Computer degree: B.Tech or BE in Computer Science, BCA or MCA.
Marks: At least 50% aggregate in your degree, from a recognised university.
Entrance test: None. MAHE picks students on degree marks.
M.Sc Health Informatics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form on the MAHE admission portal and pay the form fee.
Upload documents: Add your degree mark sheets so MAHE can check you are eligible.
Merit list: MAHE ranks applicants on degree marks. There is no test and no interview.
Accept the offer: Pay the first year fee and the INR 10,000 deposit to keep the seat.
Report on campus: Join orientation and the document check before classes start.

M.Sc Health Informatics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Online application opens
Forms for the 2026 batch opened in Oct 2025, so expect the same month.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to apply
The 2026 last date to apply was 15 Jul 2026. Expect a similar date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit selection on degree marks
No test and no interview. Your degree marks decide your place.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and shortlist
Expected soon after the last date to apply.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Provisional admission offer
Only shortlisted students get the offer.
Tentative
Aug 2027
First year fee and caution deposit
Pay after the offer to keep the seat.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Last date to withdraw with a refund
For 2026 this was 2 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the offer letter.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation
For 2026 orientation was on 17 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Classes for 2026 started on 18 Aug 2026.

Source: MAHE admission dates page and PG admission process 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows show the 2026-27 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.53 Lakhs a year
INR 3.06 Lakhs
Other fees
Per year × 2, INR 54,000 a year
INR 1.08 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.21 Lakhs a year, shared non-AC room
INR 2.42 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.14 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.56 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,980
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Fee per year
INR 2.07 Lakhs
tuition + other fees, each year
Education loan EMI
INR 11,061
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Fee per year
INR 3.28 Lakhs
with a shared room and mess

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your degree get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your degree and your marks. There is no entrance test; MAHE uses your degree marks.

Your degree
Your degree marks
Yes, you can apply
You meet the degree and marks rule. MAHE ranks applicants on degree marks, so a higher mark sits higher on the merit list.
Not yet
The course needs at least 50% aggregate in your degree. Below that, you do not meet the rule for this course.
Yes, you can apply
You meet the degree and marks rule. MAHE ranks applicants on degree marks, so a higher mark sits higher on the merit list.
Not yet
The course needs at least 50% aggregate in your degree. Below that, you do not meet the rule for this course.
Yes, you can apply
You meet the degree and marks rule. MAHE ranks applicants on degree marks, so a higher mark sits higher on the merit list.
Not yet
The course needs at least 50% aggregate in your degree. Below that, you do not meet the rule for this course.
Check first
Your degree is not on the listed ones. Write to the MAHE Admission Cell before you pay the form fee.
Not yet
The course needs at least 50% aggregate in your degree. Below that, you do not meet the rule for this course.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing mark for this course. Meeting 50% lets you apply; a higher degree mark puts you higher on the merit list.

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Your degree marks
Your place on the merit list
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

The Scholar award needs both 70% in the degree and the top merit rank.

MAHE Scholar award
INR 82,800
MAHE Admissions
20% off the fee for both years if you keep 8 CGPA.
Who qualifies: top merit rank, 70% or more in the degreeApply by: MAHE emails the form after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Achiever award
INR 41,400
MAHE Admissions
20% off the year 2 fee for the top year 1 result.
Who qualifies: 8 CGPA in year 1, no backlogApply by: no form, given in year 2
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.24 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.90 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 41,400
Your net course fee: INR 3.73 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences
Chennai
Compared with
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research
Wardha
Compared with
King George's Medical University
Lucknow
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.14 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median payall two-year PG courses
INR 11.8 LPA
2023-24
INR 6 LPA
INR 5.8 LPA less
INR 6.45 LPA
INR 5.35 LPA less
INR 14.4 LPA
INR 2.6 LPA more
Not published
Placement ratetwo-year PG graduates placed
78%
2023-24
43%
35 points lower
94%
16 points higher
95%
17 points higher
Not published
Graduates placedtwo-year PG, one batch
1,689
2023-24
1,142
547 fewer
203
1,486 fewer
354
1,335 fewer
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity category
#3
NIRF 2025
#22
19 places lower
#13
10 places lower
#49
46 places lower
#50
47 places lower
In short
Amity placed a smaller share of its PG graduates at a lower median pay, and ranks lower in NIRF. If you get offers from both, MAHE is the stronger pick on these figures.
In short
Saveetha placed a bigger share of a much smaller PG batch, but at a lower median pay. If pay and a larger batch of recruiters matter more to you, keep MAHE above Saveetha.
In short
DMIHER shows a higher median pay and placed share, but on a much smaller PG batch that includes medical courses. If you want the higher NIRF rank and a bigger campus, keep MAHE first.
In short
KGMU does not publish two-year PG placement figures in its NIRF data. If a clear placement record matters to you, MAHE gives you more to check before you decide.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Health Informatics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Health Informatics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a hospital IT job and can pay about INR 4.14 Lakhs without hostel. MAHE does not publish pay for this course, but its two-year PG courses had a median of INR 11.8 LPA. Check the roles the course trains you for and ask the department about recent recruiters before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most roles sit where hospitals and IT meet. The course trains you for jobs like healthcare IT consultant, clinical informatics analyst, system developer and healthcare IT project manager. Build a strong final semester research project, because recruiters ask about it in interviews.
Who should not take this course?▾
Skip it if you want a pure software job or internships in a big IT city. The course mixes hospital subjects with IT, and Manipal is a small university town, so you find internships in bigger cities on your own. If that does not suit you, look for a course with a city campus.
Is this course right for me if I come from nursing or pharmacy?▾
Yes, a health degree is one of the listed routes. You need at least 50% in your degree. The IT side covers .NET, software engineering and data analytics, so start basic programming before classes begin to keep up in the first semester.
Is this course good for me if I have a computer science degree?▾
Yes, if you want to use your coding in hospitals. B.Tech or BE in Computer Science, BCA and MCA are all listed degrees. You will learn medical language and healthcare management, which a plain IT course does not teach, so it suits you only if the health side interests you.
Does MAHE publish placement figures for this course?▾
No, not for this course alone. MAHE's NIRF data covers all its two-year PG courses together: 78% of graduates were placed and the median pay was INR 11.8 LPA in 2023-24. Ask the department for this course's recent placement list before you accept the offer.
Is it safe to apply near the last date?▾
No, it is better to apply early. MAHE fills seats from a merit list of degree marks, and a tie for the Scholar award goes to the student who applied first. Forms for the 2027 batch are expected to open in Oct 2026, so apply in the first few weeks.
Can I get a scholarship with 70% in my degree?▾
Yes, but only if you also top the merit list. The Scholar award takes 20% off the fee, about INR 82,800 over the course, and only one student gets it. Everyone can try for the Achiever award, worth INR 41,400 in year 2, by scoring 8 CGPA in year 1.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You apply online on the MAHE admission portal and upload your degree mark sheets. There is no entrance test and no interview. MAHE makes a merit list of degree marks and sends a provisional offer to shortlisted students, who then pay the first year fee to keep the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 4.14 Lakhs without hostel, plus a INR 10,000 refundable caution deposit. With the lowest shared room and mess, it comes to INR 6.56 Lakhs. These are the 2026-27 batch figures, so check the new fee list before you pay.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, in two yearly parts. You pay INR 2.07 Lakhs a year for tuition and other fees, plus the INR 10,000 deposit in year 1. If you need more time, ask the MAHE admission office about an education loan before the fee date.
Do I get the fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back, and the hostel keeps INR 20,000 once classes start. Course fee refunds follow the MAHE refund rules, so read them on the MAHE fees page before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show