MAHE Manipal M.Sc Health Information Management: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Health Information Management programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.48 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 3.94 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 16.8 LPA
NIRF 2026 medical PG data
Cutoff
50%
graduation aggregate for merit
Placement rate
99%
NIRF 2026 medical PG placed

About MAHE M.Sc HIM

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Health Information Management at Manipal College of Health Professions. The course has four semesters and is taught on the Manipal campus. MAHE holds NAAC A+++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.94 Lakhs, paid yearly, and INR 7.38 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MAHE merit list based on qualifying exam marks. You need 50% in graduation. The latest NIRF medical PG data shows INR 16.8 LPA median pay and 99% placed.

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Fees

The full course costs INR 3.94 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.38 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.92 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee once every year, in two parts across the course. MAHE fixes the fee for the batch. The caution deposit is INR 10,000 and comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.44 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.92 LakhsINR 1.46 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.02 LakhsINR 51,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.44 LakhsINR 1.72 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.94 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.38 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; the application window is expected to close in Aug 2027. Keep your marks card and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application opensApr 2027Tentative
Application, last date to applyAug 2027Tentative
Selection round document checkAug 2027Tentative
Merit list based on marksAug 2027Tentative
Provisional admission offerAug 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Eligibility

You need graduation in any discipline with 50% aggregate marks. The table has the main rule and the papers MAHE reads. You should upload the final marks card when MAHE asks for it. If your result is awaited, the admission stays provisional until you submit it.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeGraduation in any discipline, 3 years duration
MarksMinimum 50% aggregate marks or equal grade
SelectionMerit list based on qualifying exam marks
ModeFull-time course at Manipal

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Admission Process

MAHE makes the merit list from your qualifying exam marks. You apply online, upload eligibility documents and wait for the provisional offer. You then pay the fee and finish admission formalities. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE application form for M.Sc HIM
2. Upload papersGive marks cards and identity papers
3. Check merit listMAHE shortlists students on qualifying marks
4. Pay feePay the first yearly fee by the date in the offer
5. ReportBring original papers for document check

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Cutoff

The published academic gate is 50% aggregate in graduation. There is no entrance score published for this course. A stronger mark sheet helps because MAHE uses qualifying exam marks for the merit list.

CategoryClosing score or ruleRound and year
General merit50% aggregateMerit rule, 2026
Health science degree50% aggregateMerit rule, 2026
Any discipline50% aggregateCourse page, 2026

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Placements

The NIRF medical PG data shows INR 16.8 LPA median pay and 99% placed. The course page lists hospitals, insurance, education and BPO roles. Apollo Hospitals, Max Healthcare and Manipal Group are among the named hiring places.

MetricValue
Median payINR 16.8 LPA, NIRF 2026 medical PG
Students placed209 of 212, NIRF 2026 medical PG
Placement rate99%
RolesHealth information manager, medical record officer, health insurance specialist
Hiring placesApollo Hospitals, Max Healthcare, Manipal Group

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Scholarships

Four routes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1 Lakh over the course. The MAHE other UG and PG scholarship and Karnataka SSP route give the biggest help here. Most schemes need income proof and clean academic progress.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE other UG and PG merit scholarshipMerit students as per MAHE rulesINR 1 Lakh estimate over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
Karnataka SSP post-matric routeEligible reserved-category students with income proofINR 1 Lakh estimate over the course
Education loan interest subsidyEligible students who take an education loanInterest help, amount depends on the loan

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A+++. The course sits in Manipal College of Health Professions. NIRF ranks the university on teaching, research, graduation outcomes and reach.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAAC2025A++

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Course Structure

The course has 2 years and 4 semesters. It trains students in medical records, healthcare data, coding, insurance and health information systems. Hospital access at Manipal helps students learn records work in a real health system.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Health records, healthcare data and hospital administration basics
Year 2Health information systems, coding, insurance and project work
TrainingOrganized sessions in MAHE associated hospitals
OutcomeHealth information and healthcare management roles

MAHE M.Sc Health Information Management Hostel and Campus

The hostel table for health science PG students lists INR 1.72 Lakhs a year for hostel facilities and mess before deposits. The Manipal campus gives hospital access, labs, libraries and sports facilities.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 1.72 Lakhs a year before deposits
Room typeDouble with attached bath AC, health science PG option
CampusManipal health sciences campus
Hospital accessTraining linked to MAHE associated hospitals

Should you pick M.Sc Health Information Management at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits graduates who want hospital data roles and like records, coding and health systems.

Pick it if:
You want hospital data work: MAHE names health records, insurance, education and healthcare BPO roles for HIM graduates.
You want training near hospitals: the course uses MAHE associated hospitals, so records work is not only classroom study.
You need a shorter fee cycle: the tuition fee is paid yearly across two years, not all together.
You have a strong graduation score: MAHE uses qualifying marks for the merit list, so a higher score helps your offer.
Skip it if:
You want bedside clinical work: this course leads more to records, data, insurance and hospital office roles.
You need an entrance score path: MAHE lists merit by qualifying marks, so there is no separate test score to improve.
You count only course-level pay: MAHE does not publish HIM-only average pay, so use the NIRF median with care.
You will miss the fee date: after the provisional offer, unpaid seats can move to the next student.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want healthcare data work and your graduation score is strong. If you want patient-facing clinical work, pick another health course.
M.Sc Health Information Management Eligibility▾
Degree needed: Graduation in any discipline of 3 years duration.
Marks needed: Minimum 50% aggregate marks or equal grade in the qualifying exam.
Selection route: MAHE makes a merit list from qualifying exam marks.
Study mode: Full-time study at the Manipal campus for 2 years.
M.Sc Health Information Management Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and choose M.Sc Health Information Management.
Upload papers: Give graduation marks cards and identity papers when the portal asks.
Merit list: MAHE shortlists students on qualifying exam marks and vacancy.
Fee payment: Pay the first yearly fee by the date in the offer or you lose the seat.
Report: Bring original papers for document check before classes start.

M.Sc Health Information Management Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
Application opens
MAHE usually opens the form before the final date to apply.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Application, last date to apply
Use this as the expected last month to submit the form.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Selection round document check
Upload graduation marks cards when MAHE asks for them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Merit list based on marks
MAHE reads qualifying exam marks for this course.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Provisional admission offer
Shortlisted students get the offer before fee payment.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by this date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original marks cards and identity papers for checking.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The 2026 MCHP class start was listed in August.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Health Information Management Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.46 Lakhs a year
INR 2.92 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 51,000 a year
INR 1.02 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.72 Lakhs a year
INR 3.44 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.94 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.38 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel + mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,643
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
426%
median pay INR 16.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,443
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
228%
median pay INR 16.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 General Fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your graduation score. The score range is based on the published eligibility rule.

Graduation score
Degree type
80%+, any discipline
80 and above: strong chance. Apply early and keep marks cards ready.
50 to 79: eligible. Merit list order still matters.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
65 to 79%, any discipline
65 and above: eligible. Your score is above the minimum.
50 to 64: eligible but closer to the lower limit.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
50 to 64%, any discipline
60 and above: eligible. Keep this course in your form.
50 to 59: eligible but not a safe merit score.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
Result awaited, any discipline
Final result 50 and above: you can complete admission.
Marks card pending: upload it when MAHE asks.
Below 50 after result: you cannot take the seat.
Below 50%, any discipline
50 and above after revaluation: apply only when the mark sheet shows it.
Result near 50: ask MAHE before paying any fee.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
80%+, health science
80 and above: strong chance. A health science degree fits the course well.
50 to 79: eligible. Merit order still decides the offer.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
65 to 79%, health science
65 and above: eligible. Keep documents ready.
50 to 64: eligible but closer to the lower limit.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
50 to 64%, health science
60 and above: eligible. Apply before the last date.
50 to 59: eligible but not a safe merit score.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
Result awaited, health science
Final result 50 and above: you can complete admission.
Marks card pending: upload it when MAHE asks.
Below 50 after result: you cannot take the seat.
Below 50%, health science
50 and above after revaluation: apply only when the mark sheet shows it.
Result near 50: ask MAHE before paying any fee.
Below 50: not eligible under the published rule.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The checker uses eligibility, not a published closing score. A score above 50% lets you apply; a stronger score helps because the offer follows merit and vacancy.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Health Information Management Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka SSP post-matric route
INR 1 Lakh
Karnataka State Scholarship Portal
Paid through the state route when your category and income papers match.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE other UG and PG merit scholarship
INR 50,000
MAHE Manipal
A merit route for other UG and PG courses as listed in MAHE scholarship rules.
Who qualifies: EWS or merit students as per MAHE rulesApply after admission offer
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid through the state route when income and category papers match.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.94 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.04 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Health Information Management vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Apollo University
Chittoor
Compared with
Symbiosis Institute of Health Sciences
Pune
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Kochi
Compared with
IIHMR University
Jaipur
Compared with
Yenepoya University
Mangalore
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.94 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.70 Lakhs
INR 24,000 less
INR 4.50 Lakhs
INR 56,000 more
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 1.26 Lakhs more
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 34,000 less
INR 4.04 Lakhs
INR 10,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 16.8 LPA
NIRF medical PG
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 12.3 LPA less
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 11.6 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 10.8 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 9.8 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 11.8 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
99%
NIRF medical PG
70%
29 points lower
80%
19 points lower
85%
14 points lower
88%
11 points lower
75%
24 points lower
Closing rankminimum qualifying score
50
50% aggregate
50
Same cutoff
55
5 places easier
50
Same cutoff
60
10 places easier
50
Same cutoff
Seatslatest published group
6
HIM graduates listed
30
24 more
40
34 more
25
19 more
60
54 more
20
14 more
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
426%
on INR 16.8 LPA
122%
304 points lower
116%
310 points lower
115%
311 points lower
194%
232 points lower
124%
302 points lower
In short
Apollo costs less, but MAHE has the stronger university rank and hospital network. If you want Manipal hospital exposure, take MAHE; if the lower fee matters most, compare Apollo closely.
In short
SIHS asks for more marks and costs more, while MAHE has the lower fee and stronger rank. If your goal is health records and hospital data, keep MAHE above it.
In short
Amrita costs more and its published pay line is lower here. If MAHE gives you an offer, take it unless you need Kochi for family reasons.
In short
IIHMR has a lower fee and a bigger health management group. If you want hospital records training, MAHE fits better; if you want broader health management, compare IIHMR.
In short
Yenepoya costs a little more and sits close to MAHE in coastal Karnataka. If you want the NIRF #3 university tag, keep MAHE above it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Health Information Management

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Health Information Management at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want healthcare data or hospital records work. The fee without hostel is INR 3.94 Lakhs and the NIRF medical PG median pay is INR 16.8 LPA, so the pay figure is strong against the fee. Check the role list first, because this is not a bedside clinical course.
Should I take this course if my graduation score is just above 50%?▾
Apply, but do not treat it as a sure seat. The published gate is 50% in graduation, but MAHE makes a merit list from qualifying exam marks and vacancy. If your score is close to 50%, apply early, keep another plan ready and wait for the offer before paying.
What job can I get after this course?▾
The course points to health information manager, medical record officer, healthcare administrator, insurance specialist and healthcare BPO roles. MAHE also names hospitals and health groups such as Apollo Hospitals, Max Healthcare and Manipal Group. If you want coding, records and healthcare data work, this course fits that path.
Who should not take this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want daily patient care or a lab-heavy clinical course. This degree is about health records, data, hospital systems and insurance work. It suits students who like organised data and rules. If you want direct clinical practice, choose a course with that training aim.
Is MAHE better for this course than a lower-fee college?▾
It can be, if you value the Manipal hospital setting and the #3 NIRF University rank. The fee without hostel is INR 3.94 Lakhs, which is not the highest in this group. If your main goal is only the lowest fee, compare Block 13 before you decide.
Is this course good for higher studies or research?▾
Yes, if you use the project work well. The course page says graduates can pursue research activities, and the department has worked in this field since 2000. If you want a PhD or research job later, pick a project tied to hospital data or health information systems.
Should I wait one year for a stronger application?▾
Wait only if your graduation score is below 50% or your final marks card is not ready. If you already meet the rule, apply in the next cycle and let the merit list decide. Waiting does not add an entrance score, because selection uses qualifying exam marks.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel if you need to stay on the health sciences campus. The hostel and mess estimate used here is INR 3.44 Lakhs over 2 years before refundable deposits. If you can live nearby for less and travel easily, compare that cost before choosing the hostel.
Will I get placed after this course?▾
MAHE does not publish HIM-only placement rate, so read the NIRF number with care. The medical PG data shows 99% placed and INR 16.8 LPA median pay. For this course, the safer check is the role list: records, insurance, hospitals and healthcare data.
Is this course right if I come from a non-health degree?▾
The course page says graduates in any discipline with 50% can apply. A non-health student should still be ready for medical records, hospital terms and health data work. If you have never studied healthcare, read the course outline and talk to the department before paying.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE admission portal and upload the marks papers the portal asks for. MAHE prepares the merit list from qualifying exam marks, then sends a provisional offer. You must pay the fee by the offer date and finish document check before classes start.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee without hostel is INR 3.94 Lakhs when the refundable caution deposit is left out. MAHE lists INR 4.04 Lakhs including the INR 10,000 deposit. With hostel and mess, this page estimates INR 7.38 Lakhs before refundable hostel deposits.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, but the exact waiver depends on your category, income and MAHE rules. The calculator above uses MAHE scholarships, the Central Sector Scheme and state scholarship routes. Treat it as an estimate, then check the MAHE scholarship notice and the government portals before paying.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The 2026 fee sheet lists two yearly fee payments for this course. The tuition part is INR 1.46 Lakhs a year and the other fee is INR 550 a year. If you need a loan, check the EMI tile in the fee block before deciding.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show