MAHE Manipal M.Sc Medical Biochemistry: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Medical Biochemistry programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.99 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.60 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4 LPA
lab and teaching roles
Cutoff
120
MET rank, 2026 round
Placement rate
70%
course outcome estimate

About MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Medical Biochemistry at KMC Manipal through MET and MAHE counselling. The course is taught on campus in the Department of Biochemistry, which has take postgraduate training since 1968. KMC Manipal is part of a NAAC A++ deemed university and is listed in NIRF Medical ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.60 Lakhs, and INR 5.18 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MET rank, choice filling and online allotment. The headline MET closing rank used here is 120. The average pay used for ROI is INR 4 LPA, and the outcome estimate is 70%.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Fees

The full course costs INR 2.60 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.18 Lakhs with hostel. The program fee is INR 2.50 Lakhs. You pay it in two yearly parts. MAHE adds a caution deposit once. Hostel and mess add INR 2.58 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Program feeINR 2.50 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 2.58 LakhsINR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.60 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.18 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Dates

Apr 2027 is the first table date for MET registration, and Aug 2027 is the classes start month. The table keeps every 2027 row Tentative because MAHE has not published that calendar. Keep the allotment letter and fee receipt ready after counselling.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rankJun 2027Tentative
MAHE counselling choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Eligibility

The table needs a B.Sc. degree and 50% marks. You should have studied Biochemistry, Chemistry or a close life science subject. If you fall short, ask MAHE before paying the application fee.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.Sc. or equivalent degree
SubjectBiochemistry, Chemistry or a close life science subject
Marks50% marks in graduation
ExamMET rank for M.Sc Medical counselling

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your MET rank and your choices. You register, fill choices, pay the first fee and then the balance fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. ApplyFill the MAHE form before the last date
2. Write METUse the M.Sc Medical test rank for counselling
3. Fill choicesChoose campus and course in the portal
4. Pay feesPay both parts within the round dates
5. ReportBring original degree marks and identity papers

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Cutoff

The General seat range starts around rank 90 and closes around rank 120 in this page. These are MET counselling ranks for the Manipal campus. A lower rank is safer in early rounds.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General1202026 counselling
OBC-NCL602026 counselling
SC352026 counselling
ST202026 counselling
EWS302026 counselling

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Placements

The outcome estimate is 70% placed or moving to higher study, with average pay of INR 4 LPA. The median used here is INR 3.8 LPA and the higher offer is INR 9 LPA. Diagnostic labs, teaching labs and research groups are the main paths.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4 LPA
Median payINR 3.8 LPA
Higher offerINR 9 LPA
Outcome estimate70%
Career pathsDiagnostic labs, teaching labs and research groups

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Scholarships

The listed schemes can cut INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs from the full fee. The state post-matric route gives the biggest amount. Most schemes need income proof and category papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Ranking

KMC Manipal is listed in NIRF Medical ranking 2025, and MAHE has NAAC A++. The department began in 1968. The lab handles about 2.30 Lakhs tests a month.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Medical2025Listed
NAAC2025A++
Department1968Biochemistry began at KMC Manipal

MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Course Structure

Year 1 covers medical biochemistry, lab methods and seminars. Year 2 adds research work and more clinical lab training. You work with hospital lab data and learn how reports reach doctors.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Medical biochemistry, lab methods, seminars
Year 2Research project, clinical lab work, journal club
Lab trainingDiagnostic biochemistry and quality control

Should you pick M.Sc Medical Biochemistry at MAHE?

This course suits students who want medical lab work, teaching or research after graduation.

Pick it if:
You want hospital lab training: KMC Biochemistry lab handles 2.30 Lakhs tests a month, so reports and quality checks become daily learning.
You like research work: the department trains students through seminars, journal clubs and one guided project.
You can pay in two parts: MAHE splits the first-year course fee into two payments during counselling.
Skip it if:
You want a quick campus job: this course is stronger for labs, teaching and research than for large company hiring.
You need a low fee: the hostel total takes the full cost to INR 5.18 Lakhs before living extras.
You dislike lab records: daily lab work needs careful samples, reports and quality checks.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want medical lab or research work. If you want a broad industry job, check other life science courses first.
M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Biochemistry or Chemistry at graduation. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Waitlist seats.
All India quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE counselling: MAHE counselling (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MET registration, last date to apply
Expected from the same April schedule used this year.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
MET result and rank
Expected after the test score is processed.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE counselling choice filling
Expected after the MET rank list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Online allotment rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected after each allotment round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected before classes start.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE dates page and M.Sc Medical counselling brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Program fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.25 Lakhs a year
INR 2.50 Lakhs
Caution deposit
One time, in year 1
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.60 Lakhs
2 years · program fee + caution deposit, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.18 Lakhs
2 years · program fee + caution deposit + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 4,384
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
154%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,734
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
77%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Medical Biochemistry at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · All India
90 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
91 to 120: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 120: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Waitlist
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
46 to 60: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 60: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Waitlist
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
25 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
26 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Waitlist
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
15 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
16 to 20: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 20: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Waitlist
15 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
16 to 18: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 18: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
24 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
25 to 30: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 30: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Waitlist
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Medical Biochemistry Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 20,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 70,000

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Sc Medical Biochemistry vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Kasturba Medical College Mangalore
Mangalore
Compared with
Manipal Tata Medical College Jamshedpur
Jamshedpur
Compared with
JSS Medical College Mysuru
Mysuru
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Medical College
Chennai
Compared with
Institute of Medical Sciences BHU
Varanasi
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.60 Lakhs
tuition + admission
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 4 LPA
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
70%
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankMET CRL, General
120
Round 6, 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis course
120
MET
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
154%
on INR 4 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
KMC Mangalore is the closest same system option. If MAHE Manipal is allotted first, take this seat for its lab base; if only Mangalore is allotted, check its course page before paying.
In short
MTMC Jamshedpur is another MAHE group campus. If you want Manipal town and KMC Manipal labs, keep MAHE first; if Jamshedpur is allotted, check campus rules before you pay.
In short
JSS Mysuru is a medical college option in Karnataka. If MAHE gives you this seat, take it for the Manipal hospital lab route; check JSS data separately before changing your order.
In short
Sri Ramachandra is a Chennai medical college option. If MAHE is your first choice for Manipal labs, keep it higher; use Chennai only after checking its fee and counselling rules.
In short
IMS BHU is a public medical college option. If you can clear both routes, compare the exact fee and lab fit; if MAHE allots first, do not wait without a clear BHU offer.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Medical Biochemistry

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Medical Biochemistry at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want lab, teaching or research work. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.60 Lakhs, and the ROI tile uses INR 4 LPA as average pay. That can covers the fee in the first working year. Check the hostel switch before you take a loan.
Should I take this course if my MET rank is near 120?▾
It is not fully safe near 120. The checker uses 120 as the closing rank for this page, but early rounds can close lower. Keep this course in your choices, and keep one safer option below it. Pay the first fee only after the allotment is clear.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can aim for diagnostic labs, teaching labs and research assistant roles. The department trains students in medical lab methods, quality checks and project work. The page uses INR 4 LPA as average pay, so check whether that matches your family budget before you join.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like medical biochemistry, patient samples and research reading. KMC Manipal has a busy Biochemistry lab and postgraduate seminars. The course suits students who want lab work more than a broad industry job. Read the course structure above and check if that daily work fits you.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a fast corporate job after graduation. This course is stronger for hospital labs, teaching and research groups. The hostel total takes the full cost to INR 5.18 Lakhs, so the cost is also higher if you stay on campus. Check cheaper routes first.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, it can be a good base for PhD or academic work. The department page says students do seminars, journal clubs and guided research projects. Use those two years to build one strong project and one teacher reference. That matters more than only the final marks.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if you need to stay near KMC Manipal. The hostel and mess estimate adds INR 2.58 Lakhs, taking the full cost to INR 5.18 Lakhs. If you have safe local housing, compare that cost first. Keep travel time and lab hours in mind.
Can I pay the MAHE fee in parts?▾
Yes, the M.Sc Medical counselling brochure splits the first-year fee into two payments. For this page, the full course fee is shown as INR 2.60 Lakhs without hostel. You still have to meet each fee date. Missing the fee date can cancel the allotted seat.
Are scholarships useful for this course?▾
They can help if you match the category and income rules. The calculator shows waivers from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs. The biggest listed route is the state post-matric scholarship. Keep income and category papers ready before counselling, because the forms need proof.
Is Medical Biochemistry better than Medical Microbiology here?▾
Choose Medical Biochemistry if you like chemical tests, metabolism and lab reports. Choose Medical Microbiology only if microbes, cultures and infection testing interest you more. Both are KMC medical science courses, but the daily lab work is different. Ask the department about lab posting before you decide.
Will I get placement support after this course?▾
You should expect guidance, not a large placement season like engineering. The page uses a 70% outcome estimate and INR 4 LPA average pay. Many students look at labs, teaching or higher study. Speak to the department about recent alumni paths before paying the first fee.
Should I wait one year for a better option?▾
Wait only if you have a clear better target and a plan for the year. The fee without hostel is INR 2.60 Lakhs, so the risk is not as high as many private PG programs. If your goal is lab work or research, taking this seat can make sense.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show