MAHE Manipal M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 7.6 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 7.66 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year
Selection route
Merit list
Marks + Institutional Test
Placement rate
78%
NIRF PG 2-year placed

About MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology course at Manipal through MCHP. The course is taught over four semesters and uses Kasturba Medical Hospital for clinical learning. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.66 Lakhs, and the hostel option used here takes the total to INR 11.60 Lakhs. You apply online and get shortlisted through qualifying marks and the Institutional Test. The course has 30 seats. MAHE reports INR 11.8 LPA median pay and 78% placement for its PG 2-year batch in NIRF data.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 11.60 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 7.66 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 5.64 Lakhs. You pay the tuition and other fees in two yearly parts. The caution deposit is paid in the first year. Hostel and mess add INR 3.94 Lakhs over the course.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 5.64 LakhsINR 2.82 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.92 LakhsINR 96,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 3.94 LakhsINR 1.97 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 7.66 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.60 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Admission Dates

The next full cycle is expected to close applications in Jul 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The 2027 rows are estimates based on the 2026 MAHE calendar, so check the official page before you submit the form.

EventDateStatus
Application registration opensMar 2027Tentative
Application registration, last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Eligibility document uploadJul 2027Tentative
Institutional Test selection roundJul 2027Tentative
Merit list resultJul 2027Tentative
Counselling and provisional allotmentAug 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Eligibility

You need a BMRIT or equal radiography degree with 60% marks. Life Sciences graduates need a two-year related PG diploma or advanced diploma. The bachelor course should be three years, and you also need internship or work experience before admission.

RequirementWhat you need
Qualifying degreeBMRIT or equal radiography degree
Marks60% in the bachelor degree
Alternate routeLife Sciences degree with related 2-year PG diploma
ExperienceInternship or working experience after the bachelor course

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Admission Process

MAHE takes the form, checks eligibility papers and holds the Institutional Test. You then wait for the merit list. If your name appears, you pay the first fee part and finish reporting. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form for MCHP Manipal
2. Upload papersGive marks cards, degree papers and experience proof
3. Write the testTake the Institutional Test when MAHE calls you
4. Merit listMAHE uses marks and test score for the list
5. ReportPay the fee and finish document check

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Cutoff

A score of 75 and above is a strong score in the checker. The 60 to 74 range is the wait range. MAHE does not publish a course-wise closing score, so this page uses score ranges to explain how to read the merit call.

CategoryScore rangeUse in this page
General75 and aboveStrong score
OBC-NCL70 and aboveStrong score
SC65 and aboveStrong score
ST60 and aboveStrong score
EWS72 and aboveStrong score

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Placements

The NIRF PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.8 LPA and 78% were placed. This is MAHE-level PG data, not a course-only sheet. Hospitals, imaging centres and medical device firms hire students for imaging, safety, sales and teaching roles.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.8 LPA, PG 2-year
Placement rate78% placed, PG 2-year
Career rolesRadiation safety, application specialist, clinical sales and teaching
Training baseKasturba Medical Hospital, Manipal

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the biggest printed amount here. The MAHE loan interest scheme can cover up to 100% of interest by income slab.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
MAHE Scholar ScholarshipEWS certificate and MAHE merit listINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
MAHE loan interest supportOBC-NCL and low income, after loan papersINR 1 Lakh estimate

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Ranking

MAHE is #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++ grade. It is also an Institution of Eminence. NIRF ranks the university on data it files, and NAAC grades the quality system on campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2024A++
Government tagCurrentInstitution of Eminence

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Course Structure

Year 1 has imaging science, anatomy, patient care and clinical posting. Year 2 moves into CT, MRI, mammography, Doppler and nuclear medicine. The hospital work is the main part of learning.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Imaging basics, anatomy, safety and patient care
Year 2CT, MRI, mammography, Doppler and nuclear medicine practice

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Hostel and Campus

The hostel option used here costs INR 3.94 Lakhs over two years, based on INR 1.97 Lakhs a year. The Manipal campus gives hospital access, libraries, sports and student housing in the same town.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 1.97 Lakhs a year, used for this page
Clinical baseKasturba Medical Hospital, Manipal
Campus supportLibraries, labs, sports and student housing

Should you pick M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology at MAHE?

This course suits students who want hospital imaging work and can learn with patients on campus.

Pick it if:
You want hospital imaging roles: Kasturba Medical Hospital gives CT, MRI, mammography, Doppler and nuclear medicine training on the same campus.
You learn best in clinical rooms: hospital access is part of the course, so practice is not only classroom work.
You want the fee against pay to work: INR 11.8 LPA median pay is higher than INR 7.66 Lakhs fees.
Your marks are strong already: the merit list uses qualifying marks and Institutional Test score, so prepare both before applying.
Skip it if:
You want only desk imaging software: this course is built around hospital scans, patient care and radiation safety.
You need a lower room cost: the published hostel option adds INR 3.94 Lakhs over two years.
You need course-level salary proof: MAHE publishes PG pay together, not this one course alone.
You miss the test call: the merit list needs the Institutional Test, so an incomplete application cannot move ahead.
Counsellor's advice
If you want hospital imaging work, keep this course high after you clear the test. If you need course-level pay proof, ask MCHP before paying.
M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Eligibility▾
Qualifying degree: BMRIT or an equal radiography and imaging degree.
Marks needed: 60% in the bachelor degree from a regular course.
Alternate route: Life Sciences graduates need a two-year related PG diploma or advanced diploma.
Work proof: A three-year bachelor course plus internship or working experience is needed.
Selection test: Institutional Test score and qualifying marks decide the merit list.
M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form for MCHP Manipal before the last date.
Upload papers: Give marks cards, degree proof and internship or work proof.
Write the test: MAHE calls eligible students for the Institutional Test.
Check merit list: MAHE uses your marks and test score to make the list.
Pay and report: Pay the first fee part and finish document check on campus.

M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
Application registration opens
Expected to open on the MAHE online admission portal.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application registration, last date to apply
Expected to close in the same month as the last MAHE master form.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Eligibility document upload
Keep degree, marks and work papers ready before the test call.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Institutional Test selection round
MAHE uses this score with qualifying marks for the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list result
Expected after the test and paper check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Counselling and provisional allotment
Accept the offer only after checking the fee and hostel cost.
Tentative
Aug 2027
First fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if this first payment is missed.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original papers for the campus check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after orientation at the Manipal campus.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember and PG Eligibility. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 2.82 Lakhs a year
INR 5.64 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 96,000 a year
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Caution deposit
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.97 Lakhs a year
INR 3.94 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 7.66 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + caution, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.60 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 12,915
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
154%
median first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,558
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
102%
median first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 General Fees and Hostel Fee. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and seat type. The cutoff ranges help you read the MAHE merit list.

Category
Seat type
General · General seat
75 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
60 to 74: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 60: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
General · NRI seat
70 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
55 to 69: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 55: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
OBC-NCL · General seat
70 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
55 to 69: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 55: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
OBC-NCL · NRI seat
65 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
50 to 64: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 50: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
SC · General seat
65 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
50 to 64: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 50: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
SC · NRI seat
60 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
45 to 59: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 45: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
ST · General seat
60 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
45 to 59: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 45: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
ST · NRI seat
55 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
40 to 54: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 40: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
EWS · General seat
72 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
58 to 71: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 58: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
EWS · NRI seat
67 and above: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for the offer.
52 to 66: almost there. Wait for the merit list and keep fee money ready.
Below 52: not this year. Improve the test score before applying again.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The merit list is the number to trust. A higher Institutional Test score helps only after eligibility is clear.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid for eligible category students after admission papers are checked.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid for eligible students who keep passing the course.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Scholar Scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Given to selected students from the MAHE scholarship list.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE loan interest support
INR 1 Lakh
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Cuts loan interest by income slab after bank papers are checked.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply after loan sanction
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 7.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 7.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.76 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Nitte University
Mangaluru
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
Compared with
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research
Mysuru
Compared with
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences
Chennai
Compared with
Yenepoya University
Mangaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 7.66 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.32 Lakhs
INR 4.34 Lakhs less, latest course page
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average payPG 2-year median
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF PG data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement ratePG 2-year placed
78%
NIRF PG data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Selection scoreInstitutional Test guide
75
strong score in checker
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis course
30
MCHP Manipal
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity 2025
#3
NIRF University
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Nitte costs less on the published fee row, but the pay row is not published here. If your first need is MAHE hospital access and NIRF rank, keep MAHE higher.
In short
Sri Ramachandra has the same course group, but the key fee and pay rows were not clean here. If you compare it, ask for both sheets before paying.
In short
JSS AHER is in the same health science space, but the published numbers are not complete here. If you need hospital training with a clear fee, MAHE is easier to read.
In short
Saveetha is a large health science university, but the row gaps make the choice hard. If you need a verified pay sheet, ask before you accept any offer.
In short
Yenepoya is another coastal health science option, but the rows above do not publish enough for a clean call. Use MAHE if its clinical base is your main reason.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MAHE M.Sc Medical Imaging Technology worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want hospital imaging work and can use the Manipal clinical base well. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.66 Lakhs, and the PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.8 LPA. Check the EMI in the fee block before you take a loan.
Should I take this course if I want hospital imaging work?▾
Yes, this course fits that goal. The course uses Kasturba Medical Hospital for clinical learning and covers CT, MRI, mammography, Doppler and nuclear medicine practice. If you want patient-side imaging roles, keep it high after you clear the Institutional Test.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want only desk-based imaging software work or a course with a course-only salary sheet. The placement number here is MAHE PG 2-year data, not only this course. Ask MCHP for the latest course outcome before you pay.
Is this course better for jobs or higher studies?▾
It can work for both, but the stronger fit is hospital and imaging jobs first. The career paths include radiation safety, application specialist, clinical sales and teaching. If you want research later, check the project and faculty guide options before you join.
Should I wait one year if my test score is low?▾
Wait only if your score is below the safe range and you can prepare better. The checker uses 75 and above as a strong guide for General seats. If you are in the middle range, apply, but keep backup plans ready.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if you need to stay near campus. The hostel option used here adds INR 3.94 Lakhs over two years and takes the total to INR 11.60 Lakhs. If you can live safely nearby for less, compare that cost before paying.
Will I get placed after this course?▾
No page can promise that, but the training path is job-facing. MAHE reports 78% placement for its PG 2-year batch and INR 11.8 LPA median pay. Build hospital posting, safety and modality skills early, because those decide the interview more than the course name alone.
Is the fee high against the median pay?▾
The fee is high, but the median pay makes the basic return look workable. The no-hostel fee is INR 7.66 Lakhs, while the PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.8 LPA. If you add hostel, recheck the ROI tile because the margin gets smaller.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You apply online, upload eligibility papers and write the Institutional Test. MAHE then uses your qualifying marks and test score for the merit list. If you get the offer, pay the first fee part by the stated date and finish document check.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the main academic fee is split across two yearly parts. The tuition fee is INR 2.82 Lakhs a year, and the other fee is INR 96,000 a year. Keep the first-year amount ready before the offer letter because a missed fee date can cost the seat.
What scholarship can cut my fee?▾
The scholarship block lists awards from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs based on category, income and scheme rules. MAHE also has loan interest support by income slab. Use the calculator above first, then confirm the form and papers with the scholarship office.
What should I check before I accept the offer?▾
Check three things before you accept: the fee row, the hostel row and the clinical training plan. The course fee is INR 7.66 Lakhs without hostel, and hostel can take it to INR 11.60 Lakhs. Ask MCHP for the latest posting schedule too.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show