20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Medical Pharmacology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.77 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Medical Pharmacology at KMC Manipal with 5 seats through MET. The course covers four semesters and teaches drug action, drug safety, clinical research and pharmacovigilance. KMC Manipal stands #10 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025, and MAHE holds NAAC A++ grade. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.52 Lakhs, paid once each year. Admission is through MAHE Entrance Test and KMC medical counselling. KMC PG medical median pay is INR 16.78 LPA, and 7% of the PG medical batch was placed in the latest NIRF data.
The total with hostel is INR 5.09 Lakhs and the total without hostel is INR 2.52 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs. You pay the program fee once each year. MAHE fixes the fee for the batch. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.57 Lakhs over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 1.84 Lakhs | INR 92,000 a year, 2 years |
| Other fee | INR 68,000 | INR 34,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, returned when you leave |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.57 Lakhs | INR 12,850 a month, 20 months |
| Total, no hostel | INR 2.52 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 5.09 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2027 application window is expected to close in Apr 2027, based on the 2026 date. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. You should watch the MAHE dates page first, then keep the MET admit card, score card and fee receipt ready for counselling.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Application opens | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Application last date | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MET exam | May 2027 | Tentative |
| MET result and merit list | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Choice filling and counselling | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat allotment and first fee | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
The table needs a health science degree and MET score. You need 50% marks in a B.Sc health science, B.Sc Nursing or allied health degree. MAHE checks your papers during counselling. If your degree subject is not clearly listed, ask the admission office before you pay.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Sc health science, B.Sc Nursing or allied health degree |
| Marks | 50% marks in the qualifying degree |
| Exam | MET rank for M.Sc Medical courses |
| Campus | KMC Manipal campus |
The counselling brochure asks for INR 60,000 first and INR 66,000 later. MET gives the merit list and KMC counselling allots the seat. You apply online, write MET, fill choices and pay the first fee. If you miss the fee date, MAHE cancels the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the MAHE form for M.Sc Medical Pharmacology |
| 2. Write MET | Take the MAHE Entrance Test for M.Sc Medical courses |
| 3. Check merit list | Use the rank to fill your course and campus choice |
| 4. Pay first fee | Pay INR 60,000 when the seat is allotted |
| 5. Report | Give original papers for document check |
MAHE has 5 seats at KMC Manipal and the waitlist deposit is INR 10,000. A public closing rank is not published for this course. The counselling gate is MET merit. Read the checker below as guidance, not a public cutoff list.
| Category | Closing rank or score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | Not published | MET 2026 |
| Seats | 5 | Sanctioned intake |
| Waitlist deposit | INR 10,000 | 2026 counselling |
| First fee part | INR 60,000 | 2026 counselling |
KMC PG medical median pay is INR 16.78 LPA and 7% of the PG medical batch was placed. Course-only pay is not published. Pharmacology students can use this as a campus-level guide, then ask the department about clinical research, medical writing and teaching roles.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay | INR 16.78 LPA, KMC PG medical |
| Placed students | 12 of 182 PG medical students |
| Placement rate | 7% |
| Course-only pay | Not published |
| Likely roles | Clinical research, medical writing, teaching, pharmacovigilance |
The largest listed MAHE waiver here is INR 50,400 and the Konkani speaking waiver is INR 25,200. State post-matric help can add INR 50,000 when you qualify. You apply after admission through the MAHE scholarship form and keep passing for renewal.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE Scholar waiver | Eligible merit seat, if offered for the course | INR 50,400 |
| Konkani speaking waiver | Konkani speaking student in General category | INR 25,200 |
| State post-matric help | SC or ST, income rule of the home state | INR 50,000 |
| OBC post-matric help | OBC-NCL, income rule of the home state | INR 30,000 |
KMC Manipal is #10 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025 and MAHE is #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. MAHE also has NAAC A++ grade. NIRF uses teaching, research, graduation results and student reach; NAAC grades the university.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Medical | 2025 | #10 |
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A++ |
This course suits students who want drug safety, clinical research and teaching work after a health science degree.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE dates page and counselling brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE fee notice and hostel fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE counselling closing ranks.
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments