MAHE Manipal M.Sc Medical Physics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Medical Physics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.26 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.5 LPA
clinical physics roles
Cutoff
25
MAHE merit rank, General
Placement rate
80%
small allied health batch placed

About MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Medical Physics at the Manipal campus. The course trains students for hospital radiation physics, treatment planning and radiation safety work. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts, and INR 7.90 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MAHE online form, eligibility document check, an institutional test and the merit list. The General merit rank used here is 25. The course has 20 seats, and allied health clinical physics roles pay about INR 5.5 LPA.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Fees

The full course costs INR 4.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.90 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.32 Lakhs of that. You pay the course fee once a year, two times in all. MAHE lists a caution deposit apart from the main fee. Hostel and mess add INR 3.50 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.32 LakhsINR 1.66 Lakhs a year, 2 years
University feeINR 1.08 LakhsINR 54,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.50 LakhsINR 1.75 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.90 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Admission Dates 2027

The 2027 form is expected in Mar 2027 and the last date is expected on 30 Apr 2027. The institutional test and merit list are expected before Aug 2027 classes. Keep the B.Sc marksheet and Physics major proof ready before the test call.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensMar 2027Tentative
Application last date to apply30 Apr 2027Tentative
Eligibility document checkMay 2027Tentative
Institutional testMay 2027Tentative
Merit listJun 2027Tentative
Provisional admission offerJun 2027Tentative
First year fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document check17 Aug 2027Tentative
Classes start18 Aug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Eligibility

You need a B.Sc degree with Physics as a major subject and 60% aggregate marks. MAHE checks your documents before the merit list. If you fall short of 60%, the application can move no further.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.Sc from a recognized university
SubjectPhysics as a major subject
Marks60% aggregate marks or equal grade
RouteInstitutional test and qualifying exam marks

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Admission Process

MAHE starts with the online form and document check. You then write the institutional test. The university prepares the merit list from test marks and qualifying exam marks. If your name is offered a seat, you pay the first year fee and report with original papers.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and choose the Manipal campus
2. Upload documentsSend B.Sc marksheets and subject proof
3. Write the testTake the institutional test when shortlisted
4. Check merit listMAHE uses test marks and B.Sc marks
5. Pay and reportPay the first year fee and bring original papers

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Cutoff

The General merit rank used here is 25 and the OBC-NCL mark is 18 for counselling guidance. These are merit ranges for the course, not a national exam cutoff. The safest choice is to keep documents ready before the test call.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General25Merit list, 2026
OBC-NCL18Merit list, 2026
SC12Merit list, 2026
ST8Merit list, 2026
EWS15Merit list, 2026

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Placements

Clinical physics roles linked to this course pay about INR 5.5 LPA, and about 80% of a small allied health batch gets placed. Students work toward hospital medical physicist, radiation safety and clinical application roles. Hospital training matters more here than a large recruiter list.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5.5 LPA
Median payINR 5 LPA
Higher offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed80%
RolesMedical physicist, radiation safety and clinical application roles

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The MAHE alumni child scholarship gives the biggest listed waiver here. Central Sector and state post-matric schemes need income papers; MAHE schemes need the scholarship form.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
MAHE alumni child scholarshipChild of MAHE Manipal alumni, as per MAHE rulesINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++. NIRF ranks universities on data they file each year. NAAC grades the university after a peer visit and data review.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2025#3
NAAC2024A++
NIRF Overall ranking2025#14

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Course Structure

Year 1 builds radiation physics, anatomy basics and treatment planning; year 2 moves into hospital work and project work. Students use radiotherapy tools and safety checks through guided lab work. The final year is the best time to choose a hospital or research path.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Radiation physics, anatomy basics and dosimetry
Year 1 labsSafety checks, imaging basics and planning exercises
Year 2Radiotherapy planning, nuclear medicine basics and project work
Year 2 hospital workClinical quality checks under faculty guidance

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Hostel and Campus

The Manipal campus gives access to teaching hospitals and hostel rooms, with hostel and mess adding INR 3.50 Lakhs over two years. First-year students apply for rooms after admission. Hospital access is the main campus gain for this course.

ItemDetail
CampusManipal campus
Hospital accessClinical training linked to teaching hospitals
Hostel and messINR 3.50 Lakhs over two years
Room processApply after admission as per hostel office rules

Should you pick M.Sc Medical Physics at MAHE?

This course suits students who like Physics and want hospital radiation work.

Pick it if:
You want hospital physics work: MAHE links the course to teaching hospitals, so radiation safety and planning practice start early.
You studied Physics in B.Sc: the course asks for Physics as a major and 60% marks, so your basics matter.
You want the fee to pay back: INR 5.5 LPA average pay is higher than the INR 4.40 Lakhs course fee.
You can prepare for the test: the seat depends on the institutional test and B.Sc marks, not only past marks.
Skip it if:
You want a desk job first: this course is built for hospital machines, safety checks and patient treatment teams.
Your Physics base is weak: dosimetry and radiation rules use maths every week, so revise before the test.
You need a large batch: the course has 20 seats, so peer options are fewer than broad M.Sc courses.
You cannot report in August: MAHE lists August classes, so missing reporting can cost the seat.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want hospital radiation work and already like Physics. If you want a general lab job, keep a broader M.Sc above it.
M.Sc Medical Physics Eligibility▾
Degree: You need B.Sc from a recognized university.
Subject: Physics must be a major subject in your B.Sc.
Marks: You need 60% aggregate marks or an equal grade.
Route: MAHE uses eligibility documents, an institutional test and merit list.
Category: Foreign and NRI applicants follow the same course rules through the international route.
M.Sc Medical Physics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and choose the Manipal campus.
Upload papers: Give B.Sc marksheets and proof that Physics was your major.
Write test: Shortlisted students write the institutional test set by MAHE.
Merit list: MAHE uses test marks and qualifying exam marks to allot seats.
Report: Pay the first year fee and bring original documents for check.

M.Sc Medical Physics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
Application form opens
Expected before the April last date to apply.
Tentative
30 Apr 2027
Application last date to apply
Based on the 2026 M.Sc medical program date.
Tentative
May 2027
Eligibility document check
Keep B.Sc marksheets and Physics major proof ready.
Tentative
May 2027
Institutional test
Shortlisted students are expected to write the MAHE test.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list
MAHE is expected to use test marks and B.Sc marks.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Provisional admission offer
The offer is expected after the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First year fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date MAHE gives.
Tentative
17 Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected near the 2026 orientation date for M.Sc medical programs.
Tentative
18 Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected one day after reporting and orientation.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember and PG eligibility notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.66 Lakhs a year
INR 3.32 Lakhs
University fee
Per year × 2, INR 54,000 a year
INR 1.08 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.75 Lakhs a year
INR 3.50 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + university fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.90 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + university fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,419
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
125%
average first-year pay INR 5.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 13,320
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
70%
average first-year pay INR 5.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Sc Medical Physics at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges are course-level merit ranks.

Category
Route
General · General Merit
18 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
19 to 25: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 25: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
General · NRI Route
12 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
13 to 17: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 17: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
OBC-NCL · General Merit
13 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
14 to 18: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 18: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
OBC-NCL · NRI Route
9 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
10 to 13: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 13: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
SC · General Merit
9 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
10 to 12: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 12: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
SC · NRI Route
6 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
7 to 9: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 9: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
ST · General Merit
5 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
6 to 8: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 8: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
ST · NRI Route
3 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
4 to 6: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 6: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
EWS · General Merit
11 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
12 to 15: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 15: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
EWS · NRI Route
8 or better: yes, you are in. Keep documents ready for the offer.
9 to 11: almost there. Wait for later offer movement.
Worse than 11: not this year. Ask about the next intake.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The institutional test matters because the merit list uses both test marks and B.Sc marks. A safe rank is the early merit list number, not only the last offer.

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Applied through the MAHE scholarship form after admission.
Who qualifies: children of MAHE Manipal alumni, as per MAHE rulesApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.50 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Kochi
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute
Chennai
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
DY Patil Deemed University
Navi Mumbai
Compared with
NIMS University
Jaipur
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.40 Lakhs
tuition + university fee
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 60,000 less
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 60,000 more
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 20,000 less
INR 6 Lakhs
INR 1.60 Lakhs more
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 80,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.5 LPA
clinical physics roles
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
80%
small allied health batch
78%
2 points lower
85%
5 points higher
75%
5 points lower
79%
1 points lower
70%
10 points lower
Closing rankMerit rank, General
25
Merit list, 2026
30
5 places easier
20
5 places tougher
35
10 places easier
18
7 places tougher
40
15 places easier
Seatsthis course
20
Manipal campus
15
5 fewer
25
5 more
18
2 fewer
16
4 fewer
30
10 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
125%
on INR 5.5 LPA
132%
7 points higher
120%
5 points lower
114%
11 points lower
97%
28 points lower
125%
Same ROI
In short
Amrita costs less and has an easier merit rank, but MAHE prints a higher average pay. If hospital access at Manipal matters to you, keep MAHE above it.
In short
Sri Ramachandra pays a little more on average, but it costs INR 60,000 more and has a tougher merit rank. If both allot, pick by hospital fit and fee comfort.
In short
SRM IST is cheaper and easier to get, but the pay figure is lower. If MAHE allots you a seat, take it unless fee is your first limit.
In short
DY Patil shows higher pay but costs much more and has fewer seats. If your budget is tight, keep MAHE above it and confirm hostel cost before paying.
In short
NIMS is cheaper and easier to enter, but the placement and pay numbers are lower. If you clear MAHE, use NIMS only as a backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Medical Physics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Medical Physics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want hospital radiation work. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs and the pay figure used here is INR 5.5 LPA, so the course fee can come back within the first working year. Use the fee block above if a loan will pay the fee.
Should I take this course if my merit rank is near 25?▾
Yes, but keep your papers ready. The checker uses rank 25 as the General merit line, so a rank close to it may need offer movement. Do not wait for the last call before arranging marksheets. Use the category chips above for your own route before you decide.
What job can I get after this course?▾
The main path is hospital medical physics. Students work toward medical physicist, radiation safety and clinical application roles linked to radiotherapy and imaging teams. The pay figure used here is INR 5.5 LPA. If you want a broad lab or teaching job first, compare this with a general M.Sc Physics course.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like Physics and want patient-care linked technical work. The course asks for B.Sc Physics with 60% marks and uses an institutional test, so the science base matters. MAHE also gives access to teaching hospitals. Check the syllabus and speak to the department if you are unsure about radiation work.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want a general desk job, a broad physics degree or a large batch. This course has 20 seats and is aimed at hospital machines, radiation safety and treatment teams. If you dislike maths-heavy physics, revise first or choose a broader M.Sc before paying the first year fee.
Is MAHE better for hospital training than a cheaper option?▾
It can be, if hospital access is your main reason. MAHE costs INR 4.40 Lakhs without hostel, which is not the cheapest in the compare block. Its value is the Manipal health campus and clinical training route. If fee is your first limit, compare the ROI row before you pay.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you use the project year well. The course covers radiation physics, dosimetry, treatment planning and hospital quality checks. These topics can support research or a later residency-style training path. Ask faculty about project work early in year 2, because the final project matters for future applications.
Should I wait one year for a better rank?▾
Wait only if your Physics base is weak and you can improve the test score a lot. The General merit line used here is 25, so a small change may not matter. If you already clear the range and can pay INR 4.40 Lakhs, taking the seat is the safer plan.
Will the small batch help placements?▾
It can help with faculty access, but it does not promise a job. The page uses 20 seats and an 80% placement figure for allied health clinical roles. In a small course, your hospital work, project and interview skills matter a lot. Keep records of clinical training from the first year.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE portal, upload eligibility papers and write the institutional test if shortlisted. MAHE then prepares the merit list using the test and qualifying exam marks. If you get an offer, pay the first year fee and report with original documents on the date in the admission block.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs. With hostel and mess, the page estimates INR 7.90 Lakhs. The fee block shows both totals and the toggle shows what hostel adds. Confirm the current fee notice before you pay, because MAHE can revise fees.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if you match a scheme. The calculator uses MAHE and government-linked schemes from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs. Category, income and alumni links can change the result. Use the scholarship chips above, then confirm the form and documents with MAHE after admission.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show