20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Medical Surgical Nursing programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.62 Lakhs.
Manipal College of Nursing at MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Nursing with Medical Surgical Nursing as the specialty. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The course has 12 seats and ends with a dissertation. You work in the adult medical and surgical wards, and exams are held once a year. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.52 Lakhs, and INR 5.94 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance exam. MAHE picks students on a merit list of B.Sc Nursing marks and then holds counselling. Starting hospital jobs pay about INR 3.5 LPA, and 7 of 11 in the 2020-21 M.Sc Nursing batch were placed.
The total fees with hostel is INR 5.94 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 3.52 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.58 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, in two parts across the course. MAHE fixes this fee for Indian students in the General category. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 2.58 Lakhs | INR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other fees | INR 94,000 | INR 47,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel room | INR 1.18 Lakhs | INR 59,000 a year, 2 years |
| Mess | INR 1.24 Lakhs | INR 62,000 a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 3.52 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 5.94 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch is in class, and its classes were set to start on 1 Sep 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep your B.Sc Nursing marks cards and your work letter ready before you apply.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Selection on the merit list of B.Sc Nursing marks | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Counselling, on campus or online | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Provisional admission offer | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| First year fee and caution deposit payment | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Online application, last date to apply | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation and classes start | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
You need a B.Sc Nursing or Post Basic B.Sc Nursing with at least 55% marks. You also need one year of work after your B.Sc Nursing, done by 31 Aug of the admission year. The degree must come from a college the Indian Nursing Council (INC) recognises. If your work year ends after 31 Aug, apply in the next cycle.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Sc Nursing or Post Basic B.Sc Nursing, INC recognised |
| Marks | 55% aggregate |
| Work | 1 year after B.Sc Nursing by 31 Aug, in a hospital of 100 beds or more, a community health programme, or a nursing school or college |
| Exam | No entrance exam, merit on degree marks |
Admission has five steps: the online form, the merit list, counselling, the provisional offer and the admission formalities. MAHE ranks you on your B.Sc Nursing marks, not on an exam. You then pay the full first year fee and the caution deposit to confirm the seat. Read the fee date on the offer letter and pay before it.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on the MAHE admissions site |
| 2. Merit list | MAHE ranks you on your B.Sc Nursing marks |
| 3. Counselling | Take part, on campus or online |
| 4. Provisional offer | Accept it by paying the first year fee and caution deposit |
| 5. Admission formalities | Bring originals for the document check and report on campus |
The minimum is 55% in B.Sc Nursing for this course. MAHE does not publish the last admitted percentage, because it picks students on a merit list and not on an exam rank. So a mark just above 55% is not a sure seat. Apply early, and keep a second college in your list if your marks are close to the minimum.
| Measure | Figure | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum marks | 55% aggregate | 2026 |
| Entrance exam | None, merit list | 2026 |
| Last admitted percentage | Not published | 2026 |
7 of 11 students in the 2020-21 M.Sc Nursing batch were placed, which is 64%. Starting hospital jobs pay about INR 3.5 LPA to 5.7 LPA. MCON says 85% of its graduates find jobs worldwide. The students who were not placed were preparing for IELTS, OET or higher studies.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Starting hospital pay | INR 3.5 LPA to 5.7 LPA |
| Batch placed, 2020-21 | 7 of 11 (64%) |
| Batch placed, 2019-20 | 8 of 10 |
| Batch placed, 2018-19 | 14 of 15 |
| Graduates in jobs worldwide | 85%, as MCON reports |
The biggest waiver is 20% of the tuition fee, which is INR 51,600 over the course. MAHE gives it to every M.Sc Nursing student in the General category. You pay the full first year fee first, and MAHE returns the extra within two months of the form. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MCON merit scholarship | Every M.Sc Nursing student in the General category | INR 51,600, 20% of tuition |
| MAHE alumni child scholarship | General category, a parent who graduated from MAHE, 70% in the degree | INR 25,800, 10% of tuition |
| Konkani speaking scholarship | General category, mother tongue Konkani | INR 25,800, 10% of tuition |
MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. The central government named it an Institution of Eminence in Oct 2020. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year, and NAAC grades after a campus visit.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| NAAC | Current cycle | A++ |
| Institution of Eminence | 2020 | Granted |
Year 1 covers nursing education, advanced nursing practice, research and statistics, and your specialty. Year 2 covers nursing management, the specialty and your dissertation. You work in the wards of your specialty in both years, and exams are held once a year.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Nursing education, advanced nursing practice, nursing research and statistics, Medical Surgical Nursing I |
| Year 2 | Nursing management, Medical Surgical Nursing II and the dissertation |
A double room with a common bath and no AC costs INR 59,000 a year, and the mess costs INR 62,000 a year. A double AC room with an attached bath costs INR 1.10 Lakhs a year. Room and mess together add INR 2.42 Lakhs over two years. You book the room on the MAHE hostel portal after admission. The hostel deposit of INR 7,500 is paid with the room fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Double, common bath, no AC | INR 59,000 a year |
| Double, attached bath, AC | INR 1.10 Lakhs a year |
| Mess | INR 62,000 a year |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500 |
| Booking | On the MAHE hostel portal after admission |
This course suits nurses with a year of ward work who want to teach, lead a ward or work abroad.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE dates to remember and the MCON M.Sc Nursing page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost of the 2026 batch, not one year; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026 to 27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your B.Sc Nursing marks and your work year. There is no exam: the seat depends on these two rules and the merit list.
MAHE does not publish the last admitted percentage for this course. A mark just above 55% makes you eligible, but it is not a sure seat.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below says which answer or rule blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, more seats, a higher rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments