MAHE Manipal M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.99 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2 Lakhs
no hostel
Median pay
INR 12.73 LPA
two-year PG data
Score gate
55%
minimum aggregate
Placement rate
60%
two-year PG data

About MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology

MAHE offers M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology as a two-year, full-time course at Manipal Institute of Applied Physics. The course covers four semesters and ends with a full semester research project. MAHE has NAAC A++ and is #3 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2 Lakhs, and hostel with mess raises it to INR 4.97 Lakhs. Admission is through qualifying marks with PI or PGCUET score, depending on the route open. The course has 20 seats. MAHE two-year PG data shows median pay of INR 12.73 LPA and 60% placement.

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 4.97 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 2 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.46 Lakhs. You pay tuition and other fees across two years. MAHE also takes a refundable caution deposit. Hostel and mess are added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.46 LakhsINR 73,000 a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 54,000INR 27,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.97 LakhsINR 1.49 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.97 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Admission Dates

The 2027 application is expected to close on 15 Jul 2027, and classes are expected to start on 4 Aug 2027. These are estimates based on the 2026 MAHE calendar. You should watch the application page and finish fee payment before reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application opensMar 2027Tentative
Last date to apply15 Jul 2027Tentative
Eligibility document checkJul 2027Tentative
Personal InterviewJul 2027Tentative
PGCUET score submissionJul 2027Tentative
Merit list and offerJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and document check3 Aug 2027Tentative
Classes start4 Aug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Eligibility

The entry mark is 55% aggregate in the named degree list. You can apply with BSc Physics, BSc Chemistry, or selected BE and BTech branches. MAHE checks your documents before the PI or PGCUET route. If your degree is outside this list, ask MIAP before you pay.

RequirementWhat you need
Minimum marks55% aggregate or equal grade
BSc routePhysics or Chemistry
BE or BTech routeChemical, Biomedical, Material Science or Applied Physics
Document checkDegree marks and eligibility papers

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Admission Process

The process has online form, document check, PI or PGCUET score, merit list, offer and fee payment. You apply on the MAHE portal and upload the papers. MAHE makes the merit list from qualifying marks with PI, or from PGCUET score if that route is used. If you miss fee payment, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form for this course
2. Upload documentsGive eligibility papers and marks
3. Attend PIUse the interview route if listed
4. Submit PGCUET scoreUse it when MAHE opens that route
5. Pay feeAccept the offer and pay the first part

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Cutoff

The course has a 55% aggregate entry gate and no published closing rank. The PI route uses qualifying marks and interview performance. The PGCUET route uses the score card if seats are still open. Use the 55% mark only as the first gate, not as a sure seat.

RouteCutoff or score ruleWhat it means
PI merit route55% aggregate minimumMarks and PI make the merit list
PGCUET routeScore card neededUsed for shortlist when seats are open
Not eligibleBelow 55%You cannot use this course route

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Placements

MAHE two-year PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA and 60% of the PG batch was placed. The course page does not publish a Nano Sciences pay report. The field can lead to research, materials, biotechnology, imaging and industry labs. Ask MIAP for the latest course list before you decide.

MetricValue
Median payINR 12.73 LPA, two-year PG
Batch placed60% in two-year PG data
Placed students1,345 of 2,240 PG students
Course-level payNot published
Work areasResearch, materials, biotechnology and imaging

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Scholarships

Four MAHE schemes can cut the fee by INR 10,000 to INR 40,000. The Scholar and Achiever Scholarship gives the biggest waiver in this page. The Konkani and alumni schemes need proof. The loan support depends on income and bank papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholar and Achiever ScholarshipHigh merit in an eligible PG courseINR 40,000 estimate
Konkani speaking student waiverGeneral category with Konkani mother tongueINR 20,000
Children of MAHE alumniChild of an eligible MAHE alumni memberINR 20,000
Education loan interest supportIncome-linked loan supportINR 10,000 estimate

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Ranking

MAHE is #114 in Collegedunia Science ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF University 2025. It also has NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on college data and student checks. NIRF uses data filed by the university.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Science ranking2026#114
NIRF University2025#3
NAACLatest gradeA++

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Course Structure

The course has four semesters and the fourth semester is a full research project. The early semesters build nano materials, methods and lab tools. You should pick a guide early, because the final semester depends on one project.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Core nanoscience, physics and chemistry base
Semester 2Nano materials, tools and lab work
Semester 3Advanced topics, seminars and electives
Semester 4Full research project

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess add INR 2.97 Lakhs for two years, and hostel payment is due within 48 hours after allotment. PG hostel allotment starts after admission and depends on preference and vacancy. Students choose room options on the hostel portal. The Manipal campus gives labs, seminars and guest lectures.

ItemDetail
Hostel choicePG students select up to three room types
Payment rulePay within 48 hours after allotment
Hostel and messINR 2.97 Lakhs for two years
Campus supportLabs, seminars, workshops and guest lectures

Should you pick M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology at MAHE?

This course suits students who like lab research and can spend the final semester on one project.

Pick it if:
You want lab research after M.Sc: MAHE links nanoscience with medicine, biotechnology, materials and imaging, so project choices stay wide.
You want a long project: the fourth semester is a full research project, so ask for a guide early.
You watch the fee: INR 2 Lakhs is the no-hostel fee, and the median PG pay is INR 12.73 LPA.
Your marks are above 55%: use both PI merit and PGCUET routes if the admission office allows both.
Skip it if:
You want a quick campus job: course-level placement pay is not published, so you must judge from MAHE PG data.
You need hostel before paying: PG rooms are given by hostel choice and vacancy after admission, not with the offer.
You need a fixed seat count: the course page lists 20 seats, so ask MIAP before paying.
Your degree is outside the list: MAHE names only BSc Physics or Chemistry and selected BE or BTech branches.
Counsellor's advice
If you want research or materials work, take it after you clear the PI route. If you need course-level placement proof, ask MIAP before paying.
M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Eligibility▾
Minimum marks: 55% aggregate or equal grade in the qualifying degree.
BSc route: Physics or Chemistry from a recognized university.
BE or BTech route: Chemical, Biomedical, Material Science or Applied Physics.
Document check: Upload degree marks and eligibility papers before the merit list.
Final gate: PI merit or PGCUET score is used for the offer.
M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form for this course on the admission portal.
Upload papers: Give marks, degree proof and eligibility documents.
Attend PI: The merit route uses qualifying marks and Personal Interview.
Submit PGCUET: Use the PGCUET score card if MAHE opens that route.
Pay the first fee: Accept the offer and pay on time, or you lose the seat.

M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
Application opens
Fill the MAHE form when the portal opens.
Tentative
15 Jul 2027
Last date to apply
Use this as the expected last date, based on the 2026 calendar.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Eligibility document check
Upload marks and degree papers before the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Personal Interview
Use this selection round if MAHE lists the PI route.
Tentative
Jul 2027
PGCUET score submission
Submit the score card if you use the PGCUET route.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and offer
MAHE is expected to release offers after PI or PGCUET score check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid on time.
Tentative
3 Aug 2027
Orientation and document check
Bring original papers for the campus check.
Tentative
4 Aug 2027
Classes start
The first teaching day is expected in the same week as 2026.

Source: MAHE dates and eligibility pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. These rows use 2026 batch fees until 2027 is announced.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 73,000 a year
INR 1.46 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 27,000 a year
INR 54,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.49 Lakhs a year
INR 2.97 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.97 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,372
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
637%
median PG pay INR 12.73 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,380
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
256%
median PG pay INR 12.73 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee and hostel fee PDFs. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your route and category. The cutoff ranges show the minimum score gate and what happens next.

Category
Route
General · PI merit
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
General · PGCUET vacancy
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
OBC-NCL · PI merit
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
OBC-NCL · PGCUET vacancy
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
SC/ST · PI merit
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
SC/ST · PGCUET vacancy
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
EWS · PI merit
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
EWS · PGCUET vacancy
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
PGCUET · PI merit
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
PGCUET · PGCUET vacancy
70% and above: strong chance. Keep documents ready for the offer.
55% to 69%: eligible. PI marks or PGCUET score decides the offer.
Below 55%: not eligible. Ask MAHE before you pay any fee.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing rank for this course. Treat 55% as the entry gate; PI merit or PGCUET score decides the offer.

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Scholar and Achiever Scholarship
INR 40,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking student fee waiver
INR 20,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Children of MAHE alumni scholarship
INR 20,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan interest support
INR 10,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal, Karnataka
Compared with
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research
Mysuru
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Bharathiar University
Coimbatore
Compared with
University of Madras
Chennai
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 20,000 less
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 40,000 more
INR 60,000
INR 1.40 Lakhs less
INR 50,000
INR 1.50 Lakhs less
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
Median paytwo-year PG data
INR 12.73 LPA
NIRF PG data
INR 8.5 LPA
INR 4.23 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 6.73 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 8.23 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 8.73 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 7.23 LPA less
Placement ratetwo-year PG data
60%
NIRF PG data
55%
5 points lower
50%
10 points lower
40%
20 points lower
35%
25 points lower
52%
8 points lower
Entry scoreminimum aggregate
55%
eligibility rule
50%
5 points lower
50%
5 points lower
50%
5 points lower
50%
5 points lower
50%
5 points lower
Seatsthis course
20
course page
20
Same seats
30
10 more
25
5 more
20
Same seats
30
10 more
ROImedian pay vs full fee
637%
on INR 12.73 LPA
472%
165 points lower
250%
387 points lower
750%
113 points higher
800%
163 points higher
250%
387 points lower
In short
If your marks clear both, compare lab access and fee before you pick JSS AHER. If MAHE gives the research project you want, keep this page above it.
In short
If you need a city campus, Amity is easier to consider. If cost and MAHE research fit matter more, keep this page above it.
In short
Bharathiar costs much less, but MAHE shows stronger university rank and PG pay. If fee is the main limit, compare both course labs first.
In short
Madras University is cheaper and in a large city. If you want the Manipal research project and MAHE campus support, keep this page higher.
In short
SRM gives a city option with more seats. If MAHE offers the guide and project area you want, do not switch only for seat count.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Nano Sciences & Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Should I take this course at MAHE?▾
Yes, if you want lab research in nano materials, medicine or imaging. The course is two years and the fourth semester is a full research project. The no-hostel fee is INR 2 Lakhs, so the cost is lower than many private PG courses. Ask MIAP for course-level placement details before you pay.
Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you plan to use the research project well. The no-hostel fee is INR 2 Lakhs and MAHE two-year PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA. That pay is not course-specific, so do not treat it as a promise. Check the guide list and lab fit first.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can aim for research labs, materials work, biotechnology, imaging and industry R&D teams. The course page names these areas, but it does not publish a course-level placement list. Use the 60% two-year PG placement rate only as a broad MAHE figure. Ask MIAP for the latest student outcomes.
Who should pick this course?▾
Pick it if you enjoy physics or chemistry labs and want a research project, not only a quick job. The fourth semester is fully for project work, so your guide and lab topic matter a lot. If you already know a materials or nano research area, this course fits better.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want a course with a published course-level salary table. MAHE publishes two-year PG placement data, but not a separate Nano Sciences pay table. Also skip it if your degree is outside the eligibility list. Ask MIAP before paying if your degree name is different.
Is it good for higher studies?▾
Yes, it can help if you build a strong project. The course has seminars, guest lectures and a full fourth-semester research project. A good guide, clear lab work and a written project matter more than the course name alone. Talk to the department early about research topics.
Should I choose the PI route or PGCUET route?▾
Use the route MAHE opens for your application cycle. The eligibility PDF lists qualifying marks with PI and also a PGCUET score-card route based on merit and vacancy. If both are open, finish the online form first and ask the admission office which route will be read for your offer.
Is 55% enough to get admission?▾
No, 55% is only the entry gate. You still need document checks and either PI merit or PGCUET score, based on the route used. A higher score helps, but MAHE does not publish a closing score for this course. Use the checker above as a guide, not a promise.
Can I get hostel with this course?▾
Yes, but hostel is not automatic with the offer. PG students choose room types on the hostel portal after admission, and allotment depends on preference and vacancy. The hostel and mess estimate on this page is INR 2.97 Lakhs for two years. Pay the hostel charge on time after allotment.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The tuition fee is charged year-wise in the published fee table, with INR 73,000 tuition each year and INR 27,000 other fee each year. The refundable caution deposit is separate. If you need a loan, compare the EMI in the fee block with your family budget first.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Check the MAHE scholarship form after admission. The page shows four likely help routes, with the largest estimate at INR 40,000. The Konkani, alumni and loan-support routes need proof, so keep documents ready. The final award depends on MAHE rules for your intake.
Should I wait for next year?▾
Wait only if you need a different course or your degree papers are not ready. The 2027 dates are estimates, and the last date is expected around 15 Jul 2027. If you meet 55% and want research work now, apply in the open cycle and ask MIAP about seats before paying.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show