MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Natural Sciences programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.2 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.24 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 11.8 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
75
MAHE merit score, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
78%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Natural Sciences with 30 seats through MAHE merit. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 4.64 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE Admission Cell counselling. The General pool seat used score 75 in 2026 merit list. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 11.8 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Fees

The full course costs INR 2.24 Lakhs without hostel and INR 4.64 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.70 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee yearly, two times in all. The other fee is paid yearly too. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.40 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.70 LakhsINR 85,000 a year, 2 yearly parts
Other feeINR 54,000INR 27,000 a year, 2 yearly parts
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.40 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.24 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.64 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Admission Dates

The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the last date to apply is expected in May 2027. The merit list is expected in May 2027. Keep the offer letter and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application, last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
Selection interviewMay 2027Tentative
Merit listMay 2027Tentative
MAHE Admission Cell course choiceJun 2027Tentative
Round offersJun 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Eligibility

You need bachelor degree with Physics, Maths or a related science subject and 75% aggregate marks. You also need a MAHE merit score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
bachelor degree subjectsPhysics, Maths or a related science subject
bachelor degree marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMAHE merit score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Admission Process

MAHE Admission Cell allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the first fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply to MAHESit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Choose the course on MAHE Admission CellList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the first fee within five days of offer
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Cutoff

The General seat used score 75 and the OBC-NCL seat at 70 in 2025. These are the MAHE Admission Cell merit list selection scores for General pool seats. The General selection score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategorySelection score, General poolRound and year
General752026 merit list
OBC-NCL702026 merit list
SC652026 merit list
ST602026 merit list
EWS682026 merit list

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 78% of its batch at an average of INR 11.8 LPA. The median is INR 11.75 LPA and the highest offer was INR 14 LPA. Research labs and PhD groups hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 11.8 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 11.75 LPA
Highest offerINR 14 LPA
Batch placed78%
RecruitersResearch labs and PhD groups, on campus

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 80,000 over the course. The pool post-matric scholarship gives the most. The pool and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in bachelor degreeINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Sc ranking and #54 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc ranking2026#12
NIRF University2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are offered rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, offered before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a university town

Should you pick M.Sc Natural Sciences at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want research training and can spend long hours in labs.

Pick it if:
You passed bachelor degree in this pool: half the seats are General pool, so a score that misses the Research pool list can still get in.
You want research labs, not a quick job: MCNS lists astrophysics, nuclear physics, chemistry and biology research groups on its pages.
Your family can pay by year: MAHE lists two fee parts, so you do not pay the full fee before classes start.
You want low fee risk: the course fee is small against the PG median pay used in the ROI tile.
Skip it if:
You are counting only on marks: MCNS also checks research fit, so marks alone are not a safe plan.
You need a fast job: this course is built for research, so many students aim at PhD work first.
You want a big-city campus: Manipal is a university town, so most academic work stays around campus labs.
You will wait till the last date: apply early, because a delayed marks card can block your offer.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you want research and MCNS has your guide area. If you need a job fast, choose a job linked course.
M.Sc Natural Sciences Eligibility▾
bachelor degree marks: 75% in Physics, Maths or a related science subject. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MAHE merit score. score decides the Research pool seats.
General pool pool: Half the seats go to students who passed bachelor degree in this pool.
M.Sc Natural Sciences Admission Process▾
Apply to MAHE: Fill the online form and upload degree marks. The Admission Cell checks eligibility.
Apply online: MAHE Admission Cell (the admission office) allots every seat here.
Choose the course: List this college and course high. Accept keeps the seat, wait keeps looking.
Pay the first fee: Pay within five days of offer or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Natural Sciences Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE application
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Selection interview
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE Admission Cell course choice
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Round offers
Six offers are expected again.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE admissions page and MCNS academic calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 85,000 a year
INR 1.70 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 27,000 a year
INR 54,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.24 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.64 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,777
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
527%
average first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 7,823
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
254%
average first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Natural Sciences at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and pool. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE Admission Cell selection scores.

Category
Pool
General · General pool
90 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
76 to 89: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 75: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
General · Research pool
92 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
76 to 91: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 75: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
OBC-NCL · General pool
85 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
71 to 84: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 70: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
OBC-NCL · Research pool
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
SC · General pool
80 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
66 to 79: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 65: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
SC · Research pool
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
ST · General pool
75 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
61 to 74: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 60: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
ST · Research pool
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
EWS · General pool
82 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
69 to 81: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 68: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
EWS · Research pool
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Wait for the next offer if seats are left.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the late seat offer or a different pool.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The First offer score is the safe number. The Round 6 score only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in bachelor degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 60,000
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.24 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
IISER Pune
Pune
Compared with
IISc Bengaluru
Bengaluru
Compared with
TIFR Mumbai
Mumbai
Compared with
NISER Bhubaneswar
Bhubaneswar
Compared with
UM DAE CEBS Mumbai
Mumbai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.24 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 44,000 less
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 56,000 more
INR 2.24 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2.60 Lakhs
INR 36,000 more
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 74,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 11.8 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 14 LPA
INR 2.2 LPA more
INR 10.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 9 LPA
INR 2.8 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 11 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 3.8 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
78%
Class of 2025
70%
8 points lower
82%
4 points higher
65%
13 points lower, Class of 2024
74%
4 points lower
68%
10 points lower
Selection scoreMAHE merit score, General
75
2026 merit list
60
15 places tougher
82
7 places easier
90
15 places easier
78
3 places easier
84
9 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
MAHE merit
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
20
10 fewer
45
15 more
60
30 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
527%
on INR 11.8 LPA
778%
251 points higher
375%
152 points lower
402%
125 points lower
423%
104 points lower
500%
27 points lower
In short
IISER Pune costs less and has higher median pay, but its score is tougher. If both call you, compare the guide and supervisor before you pay.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 56,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier selection score is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE Manipal in your course list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat in any offer, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier selection score. If your score misses MAHE Manipal in the early offers, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE Manipal allots you a seat in any offer, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Natural Sciences

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Natural Sciences at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 11.8 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the selection score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General pool seat used score 75 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get research and lab roles with research labs and PhD groups that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 11.8 LPA, the median was INR 11.75 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed. If you want a quick campus job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General selection score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 78% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 11.75 LPA is lower than the average of INR 11.8 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Natural Sciences if you want a software job and ECE if you want a quick campus job. Natural Sciences places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its selection score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Natural Sciences, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MAHE merit exam and fill this college in your MAHE Admission Cell course list. A seat comes in the offer your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the first fee within the days MAHE Admission Cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 2.24 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 4.64 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show