20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Nuclear Medicine Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 7.76 Lakhs.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) teaches a two-year, full-time M.Sc Nuclear Medicine Technology at the Manipal College of Health Professions (MCHP). The course has four semesters and a one-year research project. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) approves this course. You train at Kasturba Hospital, Manipal, in a department that started in 1985. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.22 Lakhs. You get a seat through the MET (Manipal Entrance Test) merit list and online counselling. MAHE does not publish the seat count or the pay for this course. Across all its two-year PG courses, the median pay was INR 11.8 LPA for 2023-24 graduates. The course page states a 100% employment rate.
The total fees with hostel is INR 9.04 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 6.22 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 4.66 Lakhs. You pay the fee once a year, in two parts across the course. MAHE fixes the fee in its yearly fee list. You also pay a caution deposit of INR 10,000, and you get it back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 4.66 Lakhs | INR 2.33 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other academic fees | INR 1.56 Lakhs | INR 78,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.82 Lakhs | INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 6.22 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 9.04 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch was set to start classes on 18 Aug 2026. The 2027 form is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes are expected in Aug 2027. Every 2027 date below is an estimate based on 2026. Watch the MAHE admissions page for the real dates.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MET online exam | May 2027 | Tentative |
| MET result and merit list | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Online counselling and seat allotment | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| First-year fee payment | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation and classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. The degree must be in Nuclear Medicine Technology, Medical Imaging, Medical Laboratory or Medical Radiation Technology, or a similar allied health subject. You also have to write the MET. If your degree is in another subject, ask the Admission Cell before you pay the form fee.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Sc in Nuclear Medicine, Medical Imaging, Medical Laboratory or Medical Radiation Technology, or a similar allied health degree |
| Marks | 50% aggregate in the degree |
| Exam | MET (Manipal Entrance Test) |
| Attendance in the course | 90% to sit for the university exam |
The route has four steps: the online form, the MET, online counselling and reporting. You fill the form on the MAHE admissions portal and book a MET slot. MAHE makes the merit list from MET scores. You then pick the course in counselling and pay the first-year fee to keep the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on the MAHE admissions portal before the last date |
| 2. Write the MET | Book a slot and take the online test |
| 3. Online counselling | Pick the course when your merit rank comes up |
| 4. Pay the fee | Pay the first-year fee and the caution deposit |
| 5. Report | Bring your original mark sheets for the document check |
You need at least 50% in your degree to get on the merit list. MAHE does not publish a closing MET score or rank for this course. Your MET score decides where you stand on the list. Seats are few, so a higher score gives you a better chance.
| What is checked | Value | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum degree marks | 50% aggregate | 2026 |
| Closing MET score | Not published | 2026 |
| How seats are given | By MET merit list | 2026 |
The course page states a 100% employment rate for this course. MAHE does not publish its pay, but all MAHE two-year PG courses had a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA for 2023-24 graduates. Graduates work as nuclear medicine technologists in hospital PET-CT and gamma camera units. After the AERB exam, you can also work as a Radiation Safety Officer.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Employment rate | 100%, as stated on the course page |
| Average pay, this course | Not published |
| Median pay, all MAHE two-year PG courses | INR 11.8 LPA, 2023-24 graduates, NIRF 2025 data |
| Main job | Nuclear Medicine Technologist |
| Other roles | Radiation Safety Officer after the AERB exam, Molecular Imaging Specialist, Scientific Officer, Research Fellow |
Three MAHE schemes cut the fee by INR 62,200 to INR 4.67 Lakhs over the course. The SAGES scholarship gives the most, a 75% waiver. The SAGES and AGE schemes are only for students whose degree college is part of the Manipal group. The Scholar scheme goes to the top MET rank with 70% in the degree.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Scholar scholarship | Top MET rank, 70% in the degree, one seat for this course | 20%, INR 1.24 Lakhs over the course |
| SAGES scholarship | Degree from an AGE or Dr. TMA Pai Foundation college, 70% in the degree | 75%, INR 4.67 Lakhs over the course |
| AGE scholarship | Degree from an AGE college, General category | 10%, INR 62,200 over the course |
MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. The AERB approves this course. NIRF ranks the whole university on data it files every year. NAAC grades the university on teaching, research and campus.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| NAAC | Current cycle | A++ |
| AERB | Current | Course approved |
The course has four semesters, core subjects, clinical training and a one-year research project. Core subjects cover radiation physics, radiopharmacy and imaging. You write one mid-term exam and one university exam each year, and you need 50% in each paper to pass.
| Part | What you study |
|---|---|
| Core subjects | Physics and dosimetry, radiopharmacy, radiation safety, imaging physics, biostatistics |
| Advanced subjects | PET and therapy radiopharmaceuticals, computers in nuclear medicine, health information management |
| Clinical training | Nuclear medicine work at Kasturba Hospital, with PET-CT and SPECT-CT |
| Research | A one-year research project, with research methodology taught first |
| Electives | Choice-based electives |
A PG double room with an attached bath and no AC costs INR 79,000 a year, and the mess costs INR 62,000 a year. You ask for a room on the MAHE hostel portal after admission. You can list up to three room types. Pay within 48 hours of the email, or the booking is cancelled.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| PG double room, non-AC | INR 79,000 a year, attached bath |
| Mess | INR 62,000 a year, paid in advance |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500, refundable |
| How you get a room | List up to three room types on the hostel portal |
This course suits students who hold an allied health degree and want to work with scanners or in radiation safety.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE admissions, Dates to Remember 2026 and the MET schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and 2026 hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
MAHE does not publish a closing MET score for this course. Pick your degree and marks to check the entry rules.
Meeting the rules only lets you apply. The seat depends on your MET score, so book an early MET slot and prepare for it.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. The result is an estimate. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.
Each card below says who can get it. MAHE gives one scholarship to a student, not two.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, lower marks to apply, more seats.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments