MAHE Manipal M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.48 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.14 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 12.73 LPA
All MAHE 2-year PG courses, NIRF 2024-25
Cutoff
50%
Degree marks to apply, then a test and interviews
Placement rate
60%
MAHE 2-year PG graduates placed, 2024-25

About MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics

MAHE Manipal teaches the M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics as a two-year, full-time course on its Manipal campus. MAHE calls it the M.Sc Dietetics and Applied Nutrition, and its hotel school WGSHA teaches it over four semesters. You train in the hospital and the community with working dietitians. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and ranked #3 in the NIRF 2025 University ranking. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.14 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts. There is no MET for this course. You apply online, then take a Department Test and two interviews. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone, and its two-year PG courses had a median pay of INR 12.73 LPA in 2024-25.

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 7.58 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.14 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.16 Lakhs of that. You pay the course fee in two yearly parts of INR 2.57 Lakhs each. MAHE fixes this fee, and these are the 2026-27 batch rates. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.16 LakhsINR 1.58 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feesINR 1.98 LakhsINR 99,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.44 LakhsINR 1.22 Lakhs a year, cheapest room
Total, no hostelINR 5.14 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.58 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch started classes on 17 Aug 2026. The 2027 form is expected to open in Nov 2026, and every date below is an estimate based on 2026. You apply online first, then MAHE calls you for the test and the interviews. Watch for the offer email, because the fee is due soon after it.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensNov 2026Tentative
Department Test, onlineMar 2027Tentative
Panel interview and personal interviewApr 2027Tentative
Merit list and provisional offerMay 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Last date to withdraw with a full hostel refundJul 2027Tentative
Reporting, document check and orientationAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate marks. Your major must be Home Science, Nutrition, Dietetics, Food Science, Biology, Microbiology, Clinical Biochemistry or Life Sciences. Some health degrees also count, such as BAMS, BHMS and MBBS. If your marks are below 50%, you cannot apply this year.

RequirementWhat you need
Main degreesHome Science, Nutrition, Dietetics, Food Science, Biology, Microbiology, Clinical Biochemistry or Life Sciences
Other degreesSports and Exercise Science, BNYS, BAMS, BUMS, BHMS, MBBS or a PG Diploma in Dietetics
Marks50% aggregate in the bachelor's degree
Entrance examNo MET; a Department Test instead

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Process

MAHE picks students through an online Department Test, a panel interview and a personal interview. The merit list comes from all three, and MAHE emails a provisional offer to the students it selects. You then pay the first-year fee and finish the admission steps. If you skip the fee or the reporting, you do not get the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the form at apply.manipal.edu and pay the form fee
2. Department TestTake the online test from home while a camera watches
3. Panel interview and personal interviewAnswer questions from the department
4. Merit list and offerMAHE ranks you on the test and both interviews, then emails the offer
5. Fee and reportingPay the first-year fee and the caution deposit, then report for orientation

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Cutoff

MAHE publishes no closing rank or cutoff score for this course. The only fixed bar is 50% aggregate in your bachelor's degree. Above that bar, your Department Test and both interview marks decide the merit list. So prepare for the test and the interviews, not only your degree marks.

Selection stepWhat counts
Degree marks50% aggregate to apply
Department TestMarks go to the merit list
Panel interviewMarks go to the merit list
Personal interviewMarks go to the merit list
Scholar scholarship70% in your degree and a top place on the merit list

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Placements

MAHE's two-year PG courses had a median pay of INR 12.73 LPA in 2024-25, and 1,345 of 2,240 graduates were placed. These NIRF figures cover all MAHE two-year PG courses together, not this course alone. WGSHA names Apollo, VLCC, Abbott Nutrition, Hindustan Unilever and Nestle as recruiters. Ask the department for the last batch's offer list before you pay.

MetricValue
Median pay, all 2-year PGINR 12.73 LPA, 2024-25
Graduates placed, all 2-year PG1,345 of 2,240
Share placed60%
Recruiters named for this courseApollo, VLCC, Abbott Nutrition, Hindustan Unilever, Nestle
Pay for this course aloneNot published

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Scholarships

MAHE scholarships take up to INR 1.03 Lakhs off this course. The Scholar scholarship gives the most: 20% off the fee for both years. It goes to the top two students on the Manipal Merit Rank with 70% in their degree. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
ScholarGeneral category, 70% in the degree, top two on the merit listINR 1.03 Lakhs over the course
Achiever8 CGPA and no backlog after year 1, top two in the batchINR 51,400 in year 2
Children of MAHE alumniGeneral category, 70% in the degree, a parent who graduated from MAHEINR 51,400 over the course

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Ranking

MAHE ranked #3 in the NIRF 2025 University ranking and holds a NAAC A++ grade. The Ministry of Education named it an Institution of Eminence in 2020. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate results and outreach. NAAC grades the quality of the whole university.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACCurrent cycleA++
Institution of Eminence2020Given by the Ministry of Education

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Hostel and Campus

The cheapest room for this course, a non-AC double with a common bath, costs INR 60,000 a year. The mess adds INR 62,000 a year, so the pair costs INR 1.22 Lakhs a year. You pick up to three room types on the MAHE hostel portal after admission. If you do not pay within 48 hours of the allotment email, you lose the booking.

ItemDetail
Cheapest roomDouble, common bath, non-AC: INR 60,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year
AC roomDouble, attached bath, AC: INR 1.05 Lakhs a year
BookingPay within 48 hours of the allotment email
Leaving after classes startWithout reporting, MAHE keeps INR 20,000 of the hostel fee

Should you pick M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics at MAHE?

This course suits students who want to work as dietitians or in food and nutrition companies and can live in a small university town.

Pick it if:
You want a hospital or food company job: WGSHA names Apollo, VLCC, Abbott Nutrition, Hindustan Unilever and Nestle as firms that hire from here.
You want hospital training, not only classroom work: the course trains you in the hospital and the community next to working dietitians and doctors.
You like cooking as much as diet charts: the course sits in MAHE's hotel school, so it also teaches menu design and food innovation.
Your degree marks are 70% or more: you can try for the Scholar scholarship, 20% off both years for the top two.
Skip it if:
You are judging the course by its pay: the INR 12.73 LPA median on this page covers all MAHE two-year PG courses, not this course alone.
You want to live and train in a big city: Manipal is a small university town, so your training comes through the department and the hospital.
You need your hostel room fixed before you join: MAHE gives rooms by choice and what is free, and cancels unpaid bookings after 48 hours.
You may leave soon after joining: if you withdraw after classes start without reporting, MAHE keeps INR 20,000 of the hostel fee.
Counsellor's advice
If you want a hospital or food company job and can pay INR 5.14 Lakhs, apply early. If pay matters most, ask WGSHA for the last batch's offers before you pay the fee.
M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's in Home Science, Nutrition, Dietetics, Food Science, Biology, Microbiology, Clinical Biochemistry or Life Sciences.
Also accepted: Sports and Exercise Science, BNYS, BAMS, BUMS, BHMS, MBBS or a PG Diploma in Dietetics.
Marks: At least 50% aggregate in your degree. MAHE lists no lower mark for any category.
Exam: No MET. You take MAHE's own Department Test online instead.
M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form at apply.manipal.edu and pay the form fee.
Department Test: An online test you take from home while a camera watches.
Two interviews: A panel interview, then a personal interview with the department.
Merit list: MAHE ranks you on the test and both interviews, then emails the offer.
Pay and report: Pay the first-year fee and the caution deposit, then report for orientation.

M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
Online application opens
Expected to open in Nov 2026. In 2026 the last date to apply was 15 Aug.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Department Test, online
Expected after you apply. You take it from home while a camera watches.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Panel interview and personal interview
Expected soon after the test, with the department.
Tentative
May 2027
Merit list and provisional offer
MAHE ranks you on the test and both interviews, then emails the offer.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee payment
You pay the first-year fee and the caution deposit to confirm the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to withdraw with a full hostel refund
In 2026 this date was 30 Jul. After it, part of the hostel fee is kept.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting, document check and orientation
In 2026 orientation was on 14 Aug. Bring your original mark sheets.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
In 2026 classes started on 17 Aug.

Source: MAHE dates to remember and Prospectus 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.58 Lakhs a year
INR 3.16 Lakhs
Other fees
Per year × 2, INR 99,000 a year, paid with the tuition fee
INR 1.98 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.22 Lakhs a year, cheapest room plus mess
INR 2.44 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.14 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.58 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 8,666
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per year
INR 2.57 Lakhs
The total above split over 2 years
Education loan EMI
INR 12,780
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per year
INR 3.79 Lakhs
The total above split over 2 years

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and Prospectus 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will you get a seat in M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics at MAHE?

Pick your degree marks and your major. MAHE publishes no closing rank, so the cards tell you if you can apply and what decides the seat.

Degree marks
Degree major
Yes, you can apply
Your marks clear the 50% bar and the 70% bar for the Scholar scholarship. The test and two interviews decide the seat.
Not yet
Your degree major is not on MAHE's list for this course. Check the list in Eligibility above before you apply.
Yes, you can apply
Your marks clear the 50% bar. The Department Test and two interviews decide the seat.
Not yet
Your degree major is not on MAHE's list for this course. Check the list in Eligibility above before you apply.
Almost there
You clear the 50% bar with little room. Prepare well, because the test and two interviews decide the seat.
Not yet
Your degree major is not on MAHE's list for this course. Check the list in Eligibility above before you apply.
Not yet
MAHE needs 50% aggregate in your degree. You cannot apply with these marks.
Not yet
Your degree major is not on MAHE's list for this course. Check the list in Eligibility above before you apply.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% mark only lets you apply. Your Department Test and interview marks build the merit list, so spend your time on those.

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Only one MAHE scholarship is allowed at a time. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Your degree marks
Your place on the merit list
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below names what it needs, so you can see which answer blocked it.

Scholar scholarship
INR 1.03 Lakhs
MAHE Admissions, Manipal Merit Rank
20% off the fee for both years. You keep it with 8 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: General category, 70% in the degree, top two on the merit listApply by: after admission, on the MAHE form
Not eligible on your answers
Achiever scholarship
INR 51,400
MAHE Admissions
20% off the year 2 fee for the top two in year 1. Not open to a Scholar, since you hold one MAHE scholarship at a time.
Who qualifies: 8 CGPA and no backlog in year 1Apply by: after the year 1 results
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.03 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.11 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 51,400
Your net course fee: INR 4.63 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research
Mysuru
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Kochi
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 5.14 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 2.14 Lakhs less, 2026-27 fee
Not published
Not published
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 2.14 Lakhs less, fee on its course page
Hostel + mess2 years
INR 2.44 Lakhs
cheapest room
Not published
Not published
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 84,000 less, INR 80,000 a year
Not published
PG median payall 2-year PG courses, NIRF
INR 12.73 LPA
2024-25
INR 5.85 LPA
INR 6.88 LPA less, 2023-24
INR 10.76 LPA
INR 1.97 LPA less, 2023-24
INR 6 LPA
INR 6.73 LPA less, 2023-24
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 7.23 LPA less
PG placement rateall 2-year PG graduates placed
60%
2024-25
86%
26 points higher, 2023-24
55%
5 points lower, 2023-24
61%
1 points higher, 2023-24
63%
3 points higher
NIRF University rank2025
#3
#11
8 places lower
#21
18 places lower
#8
5 places lower
#60
57 places lower
In short
SRM IST costs INR 2.14 Lakhs less, but MAHE ranks higher on NIRF and its PG median pay is higher. If the fee is your main limit, keep SRM IST in your list; if you can pay, MAHE is the stronger choice.
In short
JSS AHER does not publish one clear fee for this course, and MAHE ranks higher on NIRF. If you are weighing both, ask JSS AHER for its full fee in writing before you choose.
In short
Amrita charges less for hostel and mess, and MAHE has the higher PG median pay and NIRF rank. If you want to study in Kochi at a lower living cost, look at Amrita; otherwise pick MAHE.
In short
SRIHER costs INR 2.14 Lakhs less, but MAHE ranks much higher on NIRF. If you want a lower fee in Chennai, list SRIHER; if rank and recruiters matter more, take MAHE.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Nutrition and Dietetics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
It can be, if you want a dietitian or nutrition company job. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.14 Lakhs, and WGSHA names Apollo, Abbott Nutrition and Nestle among the firms that hire from this course. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone, so ask the department for the last batch's offers before you pay.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most students go into dietitian, nutrition counselling or food company jobs. WGSHA names Apollo, VLCC, Abbott Nutrition, Hindustan Unilever and Nestle as recruiters. MAHE also lists government nutrition schemes, NGOs, sports academies and wellness centres as places to work. Pick your track early and ask for your hospital training in that area.
Who should not take this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want big-city life or a pure lab research course. Manipal is a small university town, and the course mixes diet therapy with menu and food work at MAHE's hotel school. If you want only hospital diet work or only lab research, read the course plan on the MAHE site before you apply.
Should I take this course if my degree marks are just above 50%?▾
Yes, you can apply, but prepare hard. The 50% aggregate only lets you apply, and the Department Test and two interviews build the merit list. Revise your degree basics in nutrition and biochemistry before the test, and use the seat checker above to see where your marks stand.
Is the median pay of INR 12.73 LPA for this course?▾
No. INR 12.73 LPA is the 2024-25 median for all MAHE two-year PG courses together, from its NIRF data. MAHE does not publish a separate pay figure for this course. So do not judge this course by it, and ask WGSHA for the last batch's offer list before you pay the fee.
Is this course good for higher studies or research?▾
Yes, it can be. MAHE asks students on this course to do research of their own interest and to take part in symposiums and conferences. If you plan a PhD, pick a research project in year 2 with a faculty guide, because a PhD application looks at that work first.
Should I wait a year before I apply?▾
Wait only if you plan to gain work you can show in the interviews. MAHE uses no entrance rank for this course, so a gap year does not change your degree marks. If you meet the 50% bar now, apply for the 2027 batch and prepare for the Department Test.
Is Manipal right for a nutrition student?▾
Yes, if you want hospital training close to where you study. Manipal is a small university town, and the course trains you in the hospital and the community with working dietitians. If you want city life or internships with offices in a big city, it is not the right fit for you.
Can I get a scholarship on this course?▾
Yes, if your marks are high. The Scholar scholarship takes 20% off both years for the top two General category students with 70% in their degree. The Achiever scholarship takes 20% off the year 2 fee if you reach 8 CGPA with no backlog in year 1. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online at apply.manipal.edu once the form opens, expected in Nov 2026. Then take the Department Test from home and attend the panel and personal interviews. MAHE ranks you on all three and emails an offer. Pay the first-year fee and report for orientation to confirm the seat.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full fee is INR 5.14 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.58 Lakhs with the cheapest hostel room and mess. You pay the course fee in two yearly parts of INR 2.57 Lakhs. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave, so keep the receipt safe.
Do I get my fee back if I leave after joining?▾
Only part of it. The course fee comes back as per the UGC refund rules, and the hostel fee comes back in full if you withdraw well before classes start. If you withdraw after classes start without reporting, MAHE keeps INR 20,000 of the hostel fee, so decide before classes start.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 2 Reviews

The college offers a supportive learning environment with a strong faculty-to-student ratio, especially advantageous for those in professional courses. This is attributed to the recruitment of new professors, which helps treat students as young adults and prepares them for real-world challenges. The faculty quality is consistently good. The total cost for the two-year course is around 3 to 3.5 lakhs, with an annual fee of approximately 1.5 lakhs.

Scholarships are available for students with a CGPA above 9, particularly benefiting those from MGM College Udupi, as long as they maintain the required CGPA. Additionally, there is a scholarship for Konkani-speaking students.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show