MAHE Manipal M.Sc Photonics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Photonics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.99 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 11.8 LPA
MAHE PG data
Cutoff
55%
Qualifying degree marks
Placement rate
78%
MAHE PG 2-year data

About MAHE M.Sc Photonics

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Photonics at the Manipal Institute of Applied Physics. The course has four semesters and is taught on campus in Manipal. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2 Lakhs, and the estimated cost with hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs. You apply online and submit a PGCUET score card for merit. The course page does not print a seat count, so this page uses 24 seats as the course intake. MAHE PG 2-year data shows INR 11.8 LPA median pay and 78% placed.

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Fees

The total with hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs and the total without hostel is INR 2 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.46 Lakhs. You pay the tuition and other fee once each year for two years. The caution deposit is paid once and comes back when dues are clear.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.46 LakhsINR 73,000 a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 54,000INR 27,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, refundable
Hostel and livingINR 2.40 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.40 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Admission Dates

For the 2027 intake, the form is expected in Oct 2026 and the last date to apply is Jul 2027. The 2026 form closed on 15 Jul 2026. You should keep the PGCUET score card ready before the offer list.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensOct 2026Tentative
Application form, last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
PGCUET testMay 2027Tentative
PGCUET score cardJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Fee payment and admission orderJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Eligibility

You need 55% marks in the qualifying degree. The allowed degrees are BSc Physics, Electronics, Applied Physics or Photonics, and BE or BTech in Electronics, Electrical, Biomedical, Material Science or Applied Physics. If your degree is outside this list, ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.

RequirementWhat you need
Minimum marks55% aggregate marks or equal grade
BSc routePhysics, Electronics, Applied Physics or Photonics
BE or BTech routeElectronics, Electrical, Biomedical, Material Science or Applied Physics
Test routePGCUET score card submitted to MAHE

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Admission Process

The process has five steps: apply online, write PGCUET, upload the score card, wait for the merit offer and pay the first fee. MAHE decides the offer from your merit and seat supply. You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date in the offer letter.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE application form for M.Sc Photonics
2. Write PGCUETSit for the test and keep the score card
3. Upload score cardSubmit it to MAHE for the merit check
4. Accept offerPay the first fee after the provisional offer
5. ReportBring original degree papers for document check

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Cutoff

The published entry mark is 55%, and a safer file has 60% or more in the qualifying degree. PGCUET is used for the merit list, but MAHE does not print a public closing score. Use the score range as a guide, not as a promise.

ProfileScore rangeWhat it means
Strong file60% and aboveSafer for merit check
Borderline file55% to 59%Apply, but keep all papers ready
Not eligibleBelow 55%Does not meet the published rule

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Placements

MAHE PG 2-year data shows INR 11.8 LPA median pay and 78% placed. A Photonics-only placement list is not printed. Students should ask MIAP for recent lab, optics and research hiring names before they pay the first fee.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.8 LPA
Batch placed78%
Course placement listNot published
Likely work areasOptics labs, laser systems, fibre optics and research support

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Scholarships

The biggest listed MAHE waiver is INR 20,000 on this fee. Interest help can lower loan cost for families up to INR 15 Lakhs income. Konkani speaking students and alumni children can get a 10% program fee waiver, but one MAHE scholarship is used at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Konkani speaking student waiverGeneral category student with the needed papersINR 20,000
Alumni child waiverChild of a MAHE alumnus with proofINR 20,000
Education loan interest helpFamily income up to INR 15 LakhsInterest subsidy, by income group

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Ranking

MAHE holds NAAC A++ and #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. It also has Institution of Eminence status. These are university-level facts, so they show the strength of MAHE, not a separate rank for M.Sc Photonics.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2025A++
Institution of Eminence2020Status granted

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Course Structure

Year 1 has core optics, laser physics and lab work. Year 2 has advanced photonics, project work and research reading. The course has 4 semesters over 2 years, so a PhD plan should start with lab fit.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Core optics, laser physics and lab work
Year 2Advanced photonics, project work and research reading

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Hostel and Campus

Hostel fee is paid yearly, and a delayed payment can carry a 12% per year fine. Room allotment happens after full hostel fee payment. PG students are told to stay in hostel in the first year, and the Manipal campus keeps MIAP labs close.

ItemDetail
Hostel feePaid each year before joining the hostel
Room allotmentGiven after full hostel fee payment
Late fee12% per year fine on delayed hostel fee
CampusManipal campus, Karnataka

Should you pick M.Sc Photonics at MAHE?

This course suits students who like optics, lasers and lab work and want a research or teaching path.

Pick it if:
You want optics roles: MAHE teaches lasers, fibre optics and spectroscopy inside MIAP, so the path points to labs and research groups.
You want a focused department: MIAP lists only a few PG courses, so you study in a small physics unit.
Your family wants lower fees: the full program fee is INR 2 Lakhs, much less than many private science PG courses.
Skip it if:
You want a campus job first: this page uses MAHE PG data, not a published Photonics placement list.
You missed the 55% rule: MAHE will not clear the form if your qualifying marks fall below it.
You need a fixed hostel room: the Chief Warden gives rooms after full hostel fee payment and room supply decides it.
Counsellor's advice
If your goal is optics research or a PhD, take this course after checking the lab fit. If you need a sure campus job, ask MIAP for recent Photonics placement names before paying.
M.Sc Photonics Eligibility▾
Minimum marks: 55% aggregate marks or equal grade in the qualifying degree.
BSc route: Physics, Electronics, Applied Physics or Photonics from a recognised university.
BE or BTech route: Electronics, Electrical, Biomedical, Material Science or Applied Physics.
Test needed: PGCUET score card submitted to MAHE after the online form.
M.Sc Photonics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and choose M.Sc Photonics.
Write PGCUET: Take the test and keep the score card ready.
Upload score: Send the PGCUET score card to MAHE for the merit check.
Accept offer: Pay the first fee after the provisional offer or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring original degree papers for document check.

M.Sc Photonics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Application form opens
Expected after the previous intake closes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application form, last date to apply
You must submit the form before this date.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCUET test
Keep the score card ready after the test.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCUET result and score card
The score card is needed for the MAHE merit check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and seat allotment
MAHE sends offers by merit and seat supply.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Fee payment and admission order
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the offer date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original degree papers and fee receipts.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting and final admission order.

Source: MAHE admission page and eligibility PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The 2026 fee is used until MAHE posts the 2027 fee. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 73,000 a year
INR 1.46 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 27,000 a year
INR 54,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 2, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 3,372
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
590%
average first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 7,419
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
268%
average first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you M.Sc Photonics at MAHE?

Pick your degree and route. The cutoff ranges use MAHE's published 55% entry rule.

Qualifying degree
Admission route
BSc Physics · Direct merit
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BSc Physics · PGCUET
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BSc Electronics · Direct merit
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BSc Electronics · PGCUET
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BSc Photonics · Direct merit
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BSc Photonics · PGCUET
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BTech route · Direct merit
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
BTech route · PGCUET
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
Other degree · Direct merit
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
Other degree · PGCUET
60% and above: yes, you are safer. Upload the PGCUET score card when MAHE asks.
55% to 59%: almost there. Apply early and keep every degree paper ready.
Below 55%: not eligible. You must meet the published marks rule first.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 55% mark is only the entry gate. A stronger PGCUET score matters when seats are few or many students apply.

MAHE M.Sc Photonics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Konkani speaking student waiver
INR 20,000
MAHE scholarship office
A 10% program fee waiver for eligible general category PG students.
Who qualifies: Konkani speaking student with the needed papersApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan interest help
INR 20,000
MAHE interest subsidy scheme
Income-linked interest help on an approved education loan.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 15 LakhsApply after loan sanction
Not eligible on your answers
Alumni child fee waiver
INR 20,000
MAHE scholarship office
A 10% program fee waiver for children of MAHE alumni.
Who qualifies: child of a MAHE alumnus with proofApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Merit support estimate
INR 20,000
MAHE scholarship office
Used here as an estimate when MAHE confirms a course-linked waiver.
Who qualifies: merit file cleared by MAHEApply after offer letter
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Photonics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Cochin University of Science and Technology
Kochi
Compared with
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad
Compared with
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
New Delhi
Compared with
Tezpur University
Tezpur
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 22,000
INR 1.78 Lakhs less
INR 55,000
INR 1.45 Lakhs less
INR 68,000
INR 1.32 Lakhs less
INR 38,000
INR 1.62 Lakhs less
INR 30,000
INR 1.70 Lakhs less
Average paylatest PG data
INR 11.8 LPA
MAHE PG data
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 5.3 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 6.8 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 4.8 LPA less
INR 13 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 7 LPA less
Placement rateshare placed
78%
MAHE PG data
60%
18 points lower
Not published
70%
8 points lower
85%
7 points higher
62%
16 points lower
Qualifying scorepublished minimum marks
55%
entry mark
55%
Same score
50%
5 points lower
55%
Same score
60%
5 points higher
50%
5 points lower
Seatscourse intake
24
course intake
20
4 fewer
30
6 more
25
1 more
25
1 more
30
6 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
590%
on INR 11.8 LPA
295%
295 points lower
909%
319 points higher
103%
487 points lower
3421%
2831 points higher
320%
270 points lower
In short
CUSAT costs much less, but MAHE shows higher PG pay and a stronger university rank. If your budget is tight, check CUSAT; if labs and MAHE's private campus matter more, keep this seat.
In short
Pune University is cheaper and has a lower entry mark, but the pay figure here is lower. If you want the lower fee, compare the lab list before you decide.
In short
University of Hyderabad costs less and has a public university setting, while MAHE prints stronger PG pay. If research fit is equal, choose by fee and lab guide.
In short
IIT Delhi has a stronger pay and ROI line, but its entry mark is tougher. If both offers come, check project guide fit first; if only MAHE clears, this seat is still a strong private option.
In short
Tezpur University is cheaper and easier on marks, but its pay line is lower here. If cost is the first rule, compare it; if campus labs matter more, keep MAHE higher.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Photonics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Photonics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want optics or laser lab work and can use the MAHE campus network. The full fee without hostel is INR 2 Lakhs, and the MAHE PG pay line used here is INR 11.8 LPA. Check the MIAP lab list and ask for recent Photonics placement names before you pay.
Should I take this course if I just meet the 55% rule?▾
Apply, but do not treat 55% as a safe score. MAHE lists 55% as the entry mark, while the offer still depends on PGCUET, merit and seat supply. Keep your degree marks, score card and papers ready, and use the checker above before you count on the seat.
What job can I get after MAHE M.Sc Photonics?▾
The clearest path is optics, laser systems, fibre optics, spectroscopy labs or research support. MAHE does not print a Photonics-only placement list here, so this page uses the MAHE PG 2-year pay figure of INR 11.8 LPA. Ask MIAP for recent recruiter names before you choose it for placement alone.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like physics labs and want a research, PhD or optics-linked job path. The course is full-time for 2 years and costs INR 2 Lakhs without hostel. If you want broad software placements first, ask for the latest Photonics placement list before you pay the first fee.
Who should skip MAHE M.Sc Photonics?▾
Skip it if you need a published course placement list before paying. The page has MAHE PG data but not a Photonics-only list. Also skip it if your qualifying marks are below 55%, because MAHE will not clear the basic entry rule. Ask the department about lab projects before deciding.
Is MAHE M.Sc Photonics good for higher studies?▾
Yes, it suits higher studies better than a quick job search. The course is built around lasers, fibre optics, spectroscopy and project work. MAHE also has NAAC A++ and #3 NIRF University rank. If you plan a PhD, ask which faculty member can guide your project.
Should I wait a year for a different science PG course?▾
Wait only if you need a course with a printed placement list or a different lab area. MAHE costs INR 2 Lakhs without hostel and has a strong university profile. If optics is your goal and you clear the 55% rule, apply now and compare project guides before you pause a year.
Is the hostel cost worth adding here?▾
Add hostel only if you want campus access and can pay the higher total. The base fee is INR 2 Lakhs, while the hostel and living estimate takes it to INR 4.40 Lakhs. If you live nearby or can rent cheaper, compare the monthly cost before choosing hostel.
Can I get in without PGCUET?▾
No, not if MAHE asks for the score card in that admission cycle. The process listed here asks you to apply online, write PGCUET and submit the score card. Keep the score card ready before the merit check, because the provisional offer depends on merit and seat supply.
Can I pay the MAHE M.Sc Photonics fee in parts?▾
Yes, the main course fee is split by year. The tuition fee is INR 73,000 a year and the other fee is INR 27,000 a year, making INR 2 Lakhs over 2 years. Hostel fee is separate, and MAHE hostel rules ask for full hostel fee before room allotment.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Check the MAHE waiver that matches your file first. The calculator uses INR 20,000 for the Konkani speaking student waiver, alumni child waiver and an education loan interest help estimate. MAHE allows one scholarship at a time, so confirm which one applies before you plan the net fee.
Is this course right if I want only campus placement?▾
It depends on how much proof you need before paying. The page has INR 11.8 LPA MAHE PG pay data and 78% placement rate, but not a Photonics-only recruiter list. If campus placement is your first need, ask MIAP for recent names and then decide.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show