MAHE Manipal M.Sc Physician Assistant: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Physician Assistant programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.48 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 3.94 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 12.7 LPA
NIRF PG 2 year data
Cutoff
50
Institutional Test, Selection list 2025
Placement rate
82%
NIRF PG 2 year placed

About MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Physician Assistant with 30 seats through Institutional Test. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's University ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.94 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.34 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General seat closed at score 50 in selection list of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 12.7 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Fees

The full course costs INR 3.94 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.34 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.92 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The other fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.40 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.92 LakhsINR 73,000 a semester, 4 semesters
University and other feeINR 1.02 LakhsOne time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.40 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.94 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.34 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Application form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the offer letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Institutional TestJan 2027Tentative
Institutional Test result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
Merit list and offerJun 2027Tentative
Provisional offerJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Eligibility

You need Bachelor of Physician Associates or B.Sc Physician Associates with 50% marks. You also need a Institutional Test score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Bachelor degreeB.PA or B.Sc Physician Associates
Marks needed50% aggregate marks
ExamInstitutional Test score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your score and your program choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Institutional TestSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill program choices on MAHESelect this course and upload eligibility papers
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allocation
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Cutoff

The General score line is 50 and the OBC-NCL score line is 45. The SC line is 40 and the EWS line is 42. These are guide scores for the MAHE Institutional Test route. A higher score gives you a safer seat.

CategoryScore range, GeneralRound and year
General50Selection list, 2025
OBC-NCL45Selection list, 2025
SC40Selection list, 2025
ST35Selection list, 2025
EWS42Selection list, 2025

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 12.7 LPA. The median is INR 12.7 LPA and the highest offer was INR 12.7 LPA. Hospitals and clinical teams hire after supervised clinical training.

MetricValue
Average payINR 12.7 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 12.7 LPA
Highest offerINR 12.7 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersHospitals and clinical teams

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Scholarships

Three schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's University ranking and #3 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia University ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#3
NAAC2024A+

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Course Structure

Year 1 is anatomy, physiology and clinical basics; electives start in year 2 and final semester ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Anatomy, physiology and clinical basics
Year 2Diagnostics, medicine, therapeutics and patient care
Year 2Clinical postings and supervised hospital work
Final semesterCase work, clinical rounds and final assessment

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a health sciences campus

Should you pick M.Sc Physician Assistant at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a hospital based clinical support role and can live in a health sciences campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the NRI list can still get in.
You want hospital based roles: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's score range: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not safe.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a metro hospital network: this is a health sciences campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide after the MET result: fill the MAHE form early, or the seat may fill first.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if step 1 gives it to you on a General score. If you are NRI and below the step 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Sc Physician Assistant Eligibility▾
Marks needed: 75% in B.PA or B.Sc Physician Associates. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Your degree must be from a recognized university.
Exam needed: A Institutional Test score. test score decides the NRI seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
M.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Process▾
Write Institutional Test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill program choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allocation or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Institutional Test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Institutional Test result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and offer
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Provisional offer
Six steps are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected five days after each step.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and reporting
Expected soon after the last step.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 73,000 a semester
INR 2.92 Lakhs
University and other fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1.02 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.94 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.34 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,643
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
322%
average first-year pay INR 12.7 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,690
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
200%
average first-year pay INR 12.7 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you this course at MAHE?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE score ranges.

Category
Quota
General · General
70 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
69 to 50: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
General · NRI
49 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
48 to 35: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
64 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
63 to 45: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 45: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NRI
44 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
43 to 31: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 31: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
SC · General
58 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
57 to 40: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 40: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
SC · NRI
40 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
39 to 28: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 28: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
ST · General
52 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
51 to 35: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
ST · NRI
36 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
35 to 24: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 24: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
EWS · General
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
59 to 42: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 42: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
EWS · NRI
42 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
41 to 29: almost there. Later steps moved the close each year.
Worse than 29: not this year. Try the spot step or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Selection list close only helps if you keep the program choice floated to the end.

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.94 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.04 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Amrita
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute
Chennai
Compared with
JSS Academy of Higher Education
Mysuru
Compared with
MGM Institute of Health Sciences
Navi Mumbai
Compared with
DY Patil Deemed to be University
Pune
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.94 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 1.66 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 2.96 Lakhs more
INR 3.94 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.46 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 1.91 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 12.7 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 3.2 LPA less
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.6 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 5.3 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4.5 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 4.9 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Score rangeInstitutional Test General category
50
Selection list, 2025
9,400
9,350 places easier
15,800
15,750 places easier
18,900
18,850 places easier
13,900
13,850 places easier
16,600
16,550 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
Institutional Test
90
60 more
150
120 more
60
30 more
180
150 more
240
210 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
322%
on INR 12.7 LPA
170%
152 points lower
117%
205 points lower
120%
202 points lower
128%
194 points lower
133%
189 points lower
In short
Amrita costs less and pays more on average, but its score range is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Amrita; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot step.
In short
Chennai places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier score range is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your program choice list as the safer seat.
In short
JSS charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any step, take it; JSS belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Navi Mumbai costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier score range. If your score misses MAHE in the early steps, list Navi Mumbai right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
DY Patil is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any step, take it and keep DY Patil only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Physician Assistant

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc M.Sc Physician Assistant at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.94 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 12.7 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the score range?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General seat closed at score 50 in selection list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get hospital support roles after clinical rotations in the second year. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 12.7 LPA, the median was INR 12.7 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a doctor-led hospital role instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a metro hospital network. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a health sciences campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General score range got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 12.7 LPA is lower than the average of INR 12.7 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this course better than another allied health course at this college for me?▾
Pick this course if you want a clinical job and this course if you want patient care work. this course places a bigger share of its batch with hospital teams, and its score range is the tougher of the two. If you get another course now and want this one, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MAHE Institutional Test and fill this college in your MAHE program choice list. A seat comes in the step your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.94 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.34 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show