MAHE Manipal M.Sc Radiotherapy Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Radiotherapy Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.2 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 6.16 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.5 LPA
sector estimate
Entry score
50%
B.RTT or B.Sc RTT
Placement rate
Not published
ask course office
In This Page▾

About MAHE M.Sc RTT

MAHE offers the two-year, full-time M.Sc RTT at MCHP Manipal for graduates in radiotherapy technology. The course trains you for treatment planning, radiation safety and patient care in cancer treatment. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.16 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts. Admission uses an Institutional Test and qualifying exam marks. The seat count is not published. The sector average pay used here is INR 6.5 LPA. The course leads to senior radiotherapy technologist, chief technologist, lecturer and research roles.

MAHE M.Sc RTT Fees

The total fees with hostel and living is INR 9.16 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 6.16 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.60 Lakhs. You pay the course fee in two yearly parts. MAHE sets the fee for the 2026 to 2027 batch. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and living cost is added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.60 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 2.30 Lakhs a year
Other feeINR 1.56 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 78,000 a year
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and livingINR 3 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 1.50 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 6.16 LakhsTuition + other fee
Total with hostelINR 9.16 LakhsTuition + other fee + hostel and living

MAHE M.Sc RTT Admission Dates

The 2027 form is expected to open in Jan 2027 and the last date to apply is expected on 31 Aug 2027. Classes are expected to start in Nov 2027. You apply online, upload papers, write the Institutional Test and wait for the merit list. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to apply31 Aug 2027Tentative
Eligibility documents checkSep 2027Tentative
Institutional TestSep 2027Tentative
Merit listSep 2027Tentative
Seat allotment offerOct 2027Tentative
First fee paymentOct 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkOct 2027Tentative
Classes startNov 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc RTT Eligibility

You need B.RTT, B.Sc RTT or a post B.Sc diploma in Radiotherapy Technology with 50% marks. You also need the internship or clinical experience MAHE asks for. If your degree title differs, ask the Admission Cell before you pay the application fee.

RequirementWhat you need
Degree routeB.RTT, B.Sc RTT or post B.Sc diploma in Radiotherapy Technology
Marks50% aggregate marks or equivalent
Clinical workInternship or clinical experience as MAHE asks
Selection routeInstitutional Test and qualifying exam marks

MAHE M.Sc RTT Admission Process

Admission has six steps: online form, eligibility papers, Institutional Test, merit list, offer and fee payment. MAHE decides the merit list from qualifying exam marks and the test. You accept the offer and finish the final admission steps. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE admission form
Upload papersGive eligibility papers for checking
Write the testTake the Institutional Test
Check merit listMAHE ranks students from marks and test score
Accept offerPay the first fee part by the given date

MAHE M.Sc RTT Cutoff

The published entry rule is 50% marks and a valid Institutional Test route. MAHE does not publish a closing rank for this course. The checker below uses eligibility type, not a rank, so you should check your degree title before applying.

RouteClosing rank or scoreRound and year
B.RTT route50% marks + Institutional Test2026 admission rule
B.Sc RTT route50% marks + Institutional Test2026 admission rule
Post B.Sc diploma route50% marks + Institutional Test2026 admission rule
Other equivalent degreeAsk Admission CellBefore applying

MAHE M.Sc RTT Placements

The sector pay used for ROI is INR 6.5 LPA, and the course page lists senior technologist, chief technologist, lecturer and research roles. MAHE has not published a course placement rate. You should treat the pay as a sector figure and ask the placement office for the latest course list.

MetricValue
Average pay used for ROIINR 6.5 LPA
Placement rateNot published
Career rolesSenior technologist, chief technologist, lecturer, research
Recruiter typeHospitals with radiotherapy units

MAHE M.Sc RTT Scholarships

The biggest listed waiver here is INR 61,600, and the national portal award shown is INR 20,000. MAHE also points students to Karnataka SSP and education loans. You answer the calculator chips below and then confirm the final amount with the admissions office.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE PG merit scholarshipHigh merit in the eligible listINR 61,600
Alumni child scholarshipChild of a MAHE alumni memberINR 61,600
Central Sector SchemeEligible student on NSPINR 20,000
Karnataka SSPEligible state scholarship studentINR 40,000

MAHE M.Sc RTT Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #14 in NIRF Overall ranking 2025. It also has NAAC A++ with 3.65 out of 4. NIRF ranks universities with data filed each year. NAAC grades the university after a review.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAAC2024A++
NAAC score20243.65 out of 4

MAHE M.Sc RTT Course Structure

The course has two years and four semesters. Year 1 builds radiation physics, treatment planning and patient care. Year 2 moves into advanced treatment work, safety and project work. You learn with the radiation oncology team and train for hospital roles.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Radiation physics, planning basics, patient care
Year 2Advanced treatment work, safety and project
Clinical workTraining with the radiation oncology team

MAHE M.Sc RTT Hostel and Campus

The hostel estimate used here is INR 3 Lakhs for two years. Rooms are given through MAHE hostel rules and the cost changes by room type. You should confirm the room type before you pay, because the fee block only shows an estimate.

ItemDetail
Hostel estimateINR 3 Lakhs
Duration used2 years
Room allotmentAs per MAHE hostel rules
CampusManipal health sciences campus

Should you pick M.Sc RTT at MAHE?

This course suits students who want cancer care work and can study with hospital teams.

Pick it if:
You want hospital work: the course trains you in treatment planning, radiation safety and patient care with the cancer team.
You want cancer care roles: hospitals with radiotherapy units need technologists who can work with doctors and physicists.
Your fee plan needs two parts: the INR 6.16 Lakhs course fee is paid in two yearly parts.
You have the right degree: B.RTT, B.Sc RTT or a radiotherapy diploma with 50% keeps you eligible.
Skip it if:
You want a general imaging job: this course is built for radiotherapy work, not routine X ray or scan rooms.
You need a posted seat count: MAHE has not posted the seat count for this course.
You need campus pay proof: MAHE has not posted a course placement rate, so ask before you pay.
Your degree title is different: ask the Admission Cell first, because MAHE checks eligibility papers before the test.
Counsellor's advice
If you want cancer care work and meet the degree rule, apply early. If you need a posted placement rate, ask before paying.
M.Sc RTT Eligibility▾
Degree route: Pass B.RTT, B.Sc RTT or Post B.Sc diploma in Radiotherapy Technology.
Marks rule: You need 50% aggregate marks or equivalent.
Clinical work: Internship or clinical experience must meet MAHE rules.
Selection route: Institutional Test and qualifying exam marks decide the merit list.
M.Sc RTT Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE admission form for the MCHP course group.
Upload papers: Give degree, marks and clinical papers for checking.
Write test: Take the Institutional Test when MAHE gives the slot.
Merit list: MAHE uses qualifying exam marks and the test score.
Offer and fee: Accept the offer and pay by the date MAHE gives.

M.Sc RTT Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form opens
Expected to open for the next MCHP admission cycle.
Tentative
31 Aug 2027
Last date to apply
Expected last date to apply for the M.RTT admission group.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Eligibility documents check
MAHE checks degree, marks and clinical papers before the test.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Institutional Test selection round
Expected after the form and paper check.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Merit list and result
MAHE is expected to list students by marks and test score.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Seat allotment offer
Shortlisted students are expected to get the provisional offer.
Tentative
Oct 2027
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected after fee payment and before classes.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting is done.

Source: MAHE dates to remember and PG eligibility pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc RTT Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The 2026 to 2027 fee is used until MAHE posts the next fee. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 2.30 Lakhs a year
INR 4.60 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 78,000 a year
INR 1.56 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 2, INR 1.50 Lakhs a year
INR 3 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.16 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.16 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 10,386
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
106%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,444
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
71%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE General Category Course Fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your degree route get you MAHE M.Sc RTT?

Pick your entry route. MAHE uses eligibility papers, qualifying exam marks and an Institutional Test.

Entry route
B.RTT route
Yes, you can apply if you have 50% aggregate marks and meet the clinical rule. Write the Institutional Test and keep your papers ready.
B.Sc RTT route
Yes, you can apply if the degree is in Radiotherapy Technology with 50% aggregate marks. Check the internship rule before the test.
Post B.Sc diploma route
Almost there. The diploma must be in Radiotherapy Technology and your marks must meet the 50% rule. Ask MAHE to check the paper before paying.
Other equivalent route
Not safe without a written check. MAHE has to accept the degree as equivalent before the Institutional Test can help you.
EDITOR'S NOTE

This course does not use a public closing rank. The degree title and the 50% mark rule matter first; ask MAHE before you pay if your paper is not named exactly.

MAHE M.Sc RTT Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see a fee waiver estimate. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka SSP scholarship
INR 40,000
State scholarship portal
Paid for eligible state students after portal checks.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid through the national portal if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE PG merit scholarship
INR 61,600
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A merit based waiver on the course fee.
Who qualifies: EWS student with MAHE merit supportApply during admission
Not eligible on your answers
Alumni child scholarship
INR 61,600
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A waiver for eligible children of MAHE alumni.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL profile here and alumni child proofApply during admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.96 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 81,600
Your net course fee: INR 5.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 81,600
Your net course fee: INR 5.34 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc RTT vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Kasturba Medical College Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Manipal College of Health Professions Mangaluru
Mangaluru
Compared with
Manipal Tata Medical College Jamshedpur
Jamshedpur
Compared with
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Center for Allied Health Sciences
Kochi
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 6.16 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 6.16 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 5.70 Lakhs
INR 46,000 less
INR 6.80 Lakhs
INR 64,000 more
Not published
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 1.04 Lakhs more
Average paysector or latest batch
INR 6.5 LPA
sector estimate
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
Not published
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
Not published
INR 6.5 LPA
Same pay
Entry scoreminimum marks
50%
MAHE rule
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
55%
5 points higher
Not published
50%
Same score
NIRF University rank2025
#3
printed above
#3
Same rank
#3
Same rank
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIpay against no-hostel fee
106%
from fee block
101%
5 points lower
Not published
103%
3 points lower
Not published
90%
16 points lower
In short
KMC Manipal shares the same university rank and fee level, but it is a medical college. If you want radiotherapy technology at MCHP, use the MAHE course fit and fee checks before you decide.
In short
MCHP Mangaluru has lower fees in this table where published, but course level pay is not posted. If your goal is Manipal campus training, keep this page first and ask both admission offices.
In short
MTMC Jamshedpur costs more here and needs a higher entry score in this table. If the Manipal campus is your aim, compare the hospital training before you decide.
In short
SRM MCHRC has many values not published here, so the comparison is thin. If you check it, ask for the fee, pay and seat figures in writing.
In short
Amrita AHS costs more in this table and has lower ROI from the shown figures. If your fee limit is tight, keep MAHE ahead after checking admission fit.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc RTT

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc RTT at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want radiotherapy work in a hospital. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.16 Lakhs and the pay figure used here is INR 6.5 LPA. That makes the cost close to one working year of pay. If you take a loan, read the EMI tile first.
Should I take this course if I want cancer care work?▾
Yes, this course is made for that goal. It trains you in treatment planning, radiation safety and patient care with radiotherapy teams. The official career list points to senior technologist, chief technologist, lecturer and research roles. If you want this field, check your degree route and apply early.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can aim for senior radiotherapy technologist, chief technologist, lecturer and research roles. The sector pay used on this page is INR 6.5 LPA, but MAHE has not posted a course placement rate. Ask the placement office for recent hospital names before you pay the first fee part.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a general imaging job or a wider hospital management course. This course is built around radiotherapy, radiation safety and cancer treatment teams. It also has no posted seat count or course placement rate here. If those two facts decide your choice, ask MAHE first.
Is it a safe pick without a published placement rate?▾
It is safe only if the course role fits you more than the placement number. MAHE lists clear career roles, and the fee block uses INR 6.5 LPA as the pay figure. Still, a course placement rate is not posted. Ask for the latest course list before paying.
Should I apply if my degree title is slightly different?▾
Apply only after a written eligibility check. MAHE names B.RTT, B.Sc RTT and a post B.Sc diploma in Radiotherapy Technology with 50% marks. If your paper uses another title, ask the Admission Cell first. A wrong degree title can stop you before the test.
Is MAHE good for higher studies after this course?▾
Yes, if you want teaching or research later. The course page itself lists teaching institutions and PhD or research as career paths. MAHE also has #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. Use the course to build clinical and project work, then ask faculty about research early.
Is the fee worth it against the average pay?▾
It can be, because the no-hostel fee is INR 6.16 Lakhs and the pay figure used here is INR 6.5 LPA. The ROI tile shows 106%. That means the fee and one year of pay are close. If you add hostel cost, check the lower ROI before you decide.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You apply online, upload eligibility papers and take the Institutional Test. MAHE then uses qualifying exam marks and the test score for the merit list. If you get an offer, pay the first fee part by the given date. Keep degree and clinical papers ready before applying.
What is the full fee for this course?▾
The full fee without hostel is INR 6.16 Lakhs for two years. It has INR 4.60 Lakhs tuition fee and INR 1.56 Lakhs other fee. The refundable caution deposit is INR 10,000 and is not counted in the total. Turn on the fee toggle for hostel and living cost.
Can scholarships reduce my fee?▾
Yes, but the amount depends on your profile. The calculator shows INR 20,000 from the Central Sector Scheme, INR 40,000 from Karnataka SSP and INR 61,600 in MAHE linked waivers. These are estimates on the base fee of INR 6.16 Lakhs. Confirm papers and renewal rules with MAHE.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show