MAHE Manipal M.Sc Reproduction & Development Biology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Reproduction & Development Biology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.47 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.22 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.80 LPA
MAHE PG 2-year NIRF 2025
Cutoff
60%
B.Sc minimum for MET route
Placement rate
78%
MAHE PG 2-year batch placed

About MAHE M.Sc RDB

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc RDB with 20 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University scoreing 2025 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.22 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 8.82 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General General Merit seat closed at score 60 in 2026 selection of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 11.80 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Sc RDB Fees

The full course costs INR 5.22 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8.82 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.90 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The other fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.60 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.90 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Other feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.60 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.22 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.82 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc RDB Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
MET result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc RDB Eligibility

You need B.Sc with one listed life science subject and 60% marks; 60% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
B.Sc subjectsone listed life science subject
B.Sc marks60% for General, 60% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMET score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Sc RDB Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE M.Sc RDB Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 60 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE 2026 selection closing scores for General Merit seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, General MeritRound and year
General602026 selection, 2025
OBC-NCL4,3002026 selection, 2025
SC2,1002026 selection, 2025
ST1,0002026 selection, 2025
EWS1,9002026 selection, 2025

MAHE M.Sc RDB Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 78% of its batch at an average of INR 11.80 LPA. The median is INR 11.80 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 11.80 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 11.80 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed78%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE M.Sc RDB Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in B.ScINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Sc RDB Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Sc scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc scoreing2026#12
NIRF University2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE M.Sc RDB Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE M.Sc RDB Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick M.Sc RDB at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed B.Sc in this state: half the seats are General Merit, so a score that misses the Management list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the MAHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General Merit score. If you are Management and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Sc RDB Eligibility▾
Degree needed: You need a B.Sc degree from a recognised university.
Subject needed: One subject must be reproduction, biotechnology, zoology, biochemistry, biosciences, physiology, microbiology or a related life science.
Marks needed: You need at least 60% aggregate marks in the qualifying degree.
Entrance route: You write MET, and MAHE makes the merit list from that score.
M.Sc RDB Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and choose this KMC Manipal course.
Write MET: The test has 100 questions, 120 minutes and negative marking.
Check merit list: MAHE prepares the merit list from the MET score for this course.
Attend counselling: Physical or online counselling confirms the offered seat.
Pay the fee: Finish admission formalities and document check within the given window.

M.Sc RDB Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
MAHE application form opens
Expected from the last cycle pattern; keep documents ready before the form opens.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Application last date to apply
Expected around the last spring deadline for this course.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET slot booking
Book the test slot after MAHE opens the test city and date choice.
Tentative
May 2027
MET exam
The entrance score is used for the course merit list.
Tentative
May 2027
Interview and department test
MAHE may call shortlisted students for the department step if the course uses it.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and seat offer
Check the offered seat and keep the fee ready.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment last date
You lose the offered seat if the first fee is not paid in time.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring degree marksheets, identity proof and the fee receipt.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
The course is expected to start after reporting is done.

Source: MAHE admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc RDB Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.95 Lakhs a year
INR 3.90 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 66,000 a year
INR 1.32 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Living cost
Per month × 20, INR 6,000 a month
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.22 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.82 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 8,801
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
226%
median PG 2-year pay INR 11.80 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 14,871
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
134%
median PG 2-year pay INR 11.80 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 to 2027 general fees PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your MET score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your admission profile. Published MET score cutoffs are not out, so these ranges use eligibility and test readiness.

Category
Quota
General · General Merit
70 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
61 to 69: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 60: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Management
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General Merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Management
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General Merit
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Management
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General Merit
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Management
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General Merit
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Management
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The 2026 selection close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE M.Sc RDB Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in B.ScApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.22 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.32 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc RDB vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 5.22 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median payMAHE PG 2-year NIRF
INR 11.80 LPA
latest NIRF data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
78%
MAHE PG 2-year
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing scoreMET route, eligibility floor
60%
B.Sc minimum
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatspublished intake
20
course intake
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank does not publish the same course numbers in one clean place. If both offers come, choose after you compare labs, project guide access and the fee note.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing score. If your score misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc RDB

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc RDB at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.22 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 11.80 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General Merit seat closed at score 60 in 2026 selection and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 11.80 LPA, the median was INR 11.80 LPA and 78% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 78% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 11.80 LPA is lower than the average of INR 11.80 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick M.Sc RDB if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. M.Sc RDB places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want M.Sc RDB, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 5.22 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 8.82 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show