MAHE Manipal M.Sc Systems Biology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Systems Biology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.26 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.10 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year median
Cutoff
50%
minimum UG marks
Placement rate
78%
NIRF PG 2-year batch

About MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Systems Biology at Manipal School of Life Sciences. The course has four semesters and mixes biology, bioinformatics and data analysis. MAHE has NAAC A++ and NIRF ranked it #3 among universities in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs, with a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit paid apart from this total. You enter through MAHE merit based on UG marks, with PGCUET score used if seats are left. The page tracks 30 seats because the official seat count is not published cleanly. MAHE's PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.8 LPA and 78% of that batch was placed.

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 6.79 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.84 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee yearly in two parts across the course. The other fee is also paid yearly. Hostel cost is an estimate and is added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.84 LakhsINR 1.92 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.26 LakhsINR 63,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel estimateINR 1.69 LakhsINR 84,500 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.79 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Admission Dates

The 2027 application last date is expected in Apr 2027 and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The 2026 intake is already in class. Watch the form closing date first, then the merit list and fee payment date.

EventDateStatus
Application form, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
Selection document checkMay 2027Tentative
Merit list based on UG marksJun 2027Tentative
Offer allotmentJul 2027Tentative
PGCUET score submissionJul 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Eligibility

You need 50% in a listed UG degree. The table includes life sciences, medicine, pharmacy, veterinary, Ayurveda, homeopathy and selected engineering degrees. If your degree is outside this list, ask the Admission Cell before you pay the form fee.

RequirementWhat you need
Minimum marks50% aggregate or equal grade
Life science degreesBSc Botany, Zoology, Biotechnology, Food Science, Nutrition or related life sciences
Health degreesMBBS, BDS, BPharm, PharmD, BVSc, BAMS or BHMS
Engineering degreesBE or BTech Biotechnology or Biomedical Engineering

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Admission Process

You apply online, upload eligibility papers and wait for the merit list. MAHE makes the first offer from qualifying marks. You then accept the offer and pay the first fee. PGCUET score is used if seats are still left.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form for M.Sc Systems Biology
2. Upload papersGive UG marks and eligibility documents
3. Merit listMAHE checks qualifying exam marks
4. Offer and feeAccept the provisional offer and pay the first fee
5. PGCUET routeSubmit PGCUET score if seats are left

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Cutoff

The hard cutoff is 50% UG marks, and MAHE has not published a course closing PGCUET score. The admission check is the merit list. A higher UG score helps more than a late score upload because offers start from qualifying marks.

RouteClosing rank or scoreRound and year
UG marks merit50% minimum2026 rule
PGCUETNo public closing scoreUsed if seats are left
General categoryMerit list by qualifying marks2026 rule

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Placements

MAHE's PG 2-year batch had a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA and 78% of students placed in NIRF 2025. Systems Biology leads to bioinformatics, data analysis, research support and life sciences roles. Check department projects before you pick your lab track.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.8 LPA, PG 2-year
Batch placed78%
Career areasBioinformatics, big data analysis, research labs and life sciences industry
Course skillBiological data with computational skills

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Scholarships

The biggest listed MAHE-linked waiver here is INR 51,000 for eligible alumni children. The Central Sector Scheme gives INR 40,000. Most awards need income proof, category proof or a parent alumni link, so keep papers ready before admission.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Alumni Children ScholarshipGeneral category child of a MAHE alumnus with 70% in UGINR 51,000 estimate over the course
Central Sector SchemeIncome up to INR 8 Lakhs a year and merit proofINR 40,000 over the course
State post-matric aidSC or ST students with income proofINR 1 Lakh estimate

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Ranking

MAHE is ranked #3 among universities and #14 overall in NIRF 2025, and it holds NAAC A++. These ranks belong to the university, not only this course. Use them with the fee, curriculum and placement data.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACLatest cycleA++

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Course Structure

The course takes 2 years and has 4 semesters. The table shows biology, systems thinking and data work across the course. You should be ready for both lab reading and computer-based analysis from the start.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Systems biology basics, biology data and computational tools
Year 2Bioinformatics work, projects and advanced data analysis
Project workResearch or industry-linked problem work

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Hostel and Campus

Student housing is listed on the course page, and the hostel estimate used here is INR 1.69 Lakhs for 2 years. MAHE also lists healthcare access, labs, libraries, sports and the Innovation Centre. Ask the hostel office about room allotment before paying for a room.

ItemDetail
Student housingListed by MAHE for campus students
Hostel estimateINR 1.69 Lakhs for the full course
Academic supportLabs, libraries and Innovation Centre
Campus supportHealthcare, sports and student services

Should you pick M.Sc Systems Biology at MAHE?

This course suits students who like biology, data work and research labs.

Pick it if:
You want biology plus data work: MAHE teaches systems biology with bioinformatics, big data analysis and artificial intelligence ideas.
You need hospital and lab access: the course page lists healthcare access, the Innovation Centre and labs for practical work.
You want a short PG course: the degree takes two years, so the fee and time stay limited.
You have a PGCUET score: submit it if seats are left after the first merit list.
Skip it if:
You want only wet lab work: this course also uses coding and data analysis, so check the course outline first.
You are paying by loan: the base fee is INR 5.10 Lakhs, so compare it with the EMI tile.
You need a fixed hostel seat: student housing is listed, but allotment rules must be checked before fee payment.
Your UG marks are below 50%: the eligibility rule blocks you before the merit list.
Counsellor's advice
If you like biology with data, keep this course high after eligibility is clear. If you want only bench work, check the course outline first.
M.Sc Systems Biology Eligibility▾
Marks: you need 50% aggregate or an equal grade in the qualifying degree.
Life sciences: BSc in Botany, Zoology, Biotechnology, Food Science, Nutrition or related life sciences is accepted.
Health degrees: MBBS, BDS, BPharm, PharmD, BVSc, BAMS and BHMS are accepted.
Engineering route: BE or BTech in Biotechnology or Biomedical Engineering is accepted.
Score route: PGCUET score can be used if seats are left after the first merit list.
M.Sc Systems Biology Admission Process▾
Apply online: fill the MAHE form and choose M.Sc Systems Biology.
Upload papers: give your UG marks, degree proof and eligibility documents.
Merit list: MAHE makes the first list from qualifying exam marks.
PGCUET route: submit the PGCUET score card if MAHE asks after empty seats remain.
Join: accept the provisional offer, pay the first fee and report with original documents.

M.Sc Systems Biology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 closing date. Apply before the last date.
Tentative
May 2027
Selection document check
Expected after the form closes. Keep marks and degree papers ready.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list based on UG marks
Expected after document checks. Your qualifying marks decide the first offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Offer allotment
Expected before fee payment. Accept the provisional offer if you get it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
PGCUET score submission
Expected only if seats are left after merit offers.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment, last date
Expected before reporting. You lose the offer if the fee is not paid.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected near orientation. Bring original marks and degree papers.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after orientation week at Manipal.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember and PG eligibility PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.92 Lakhs a year
INR 3.84 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 63,000 a year
INR 1.26 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel estimate
Hostel estimate
Per year × 2, INR 84,500 a year
INR 1.69 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.10 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.79 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel estimate
Education loan EMI
INR 8,599
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
231%
median first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,448
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
174%
median first-year pay INR 11.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general category fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges use the published 50% eligibility rule.

Category
Route
General · UG marks
80% and above: strong merit score. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 79%: eligible. Wait for the merit list and keep PGCUET ready.
Below 50%: not eligible. Improve the qualifying degree marks before you apply.
General · PGCUET
180 and above: strong PGCUET score. Submit it when MAHE asks.
120 to 179: possible if seats are left. Keep documents ready.
Below 120: not safe. Use the UG marks route if that score is stronger.
OBC-NCL · UG marks
80% and above: strong merit score. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 79%: eligible. Wait for the merit list and keep PGCUET ready.
Below 50%: not eligible. Improve the qualifying degree marks before you apply.
OBC-NCL · PGCUET
180 and above: strong PGCUET score. Submit it when MAHE asks.
120 to 179: possible if seats are left. Keep documents ready.
Below 120: not safe. Use the UG marks route if that score is stronger.
SC · UG marks
80% and above: strong merit score. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 79%: eligible. Wait for the merit list and keep PGCUET ready.
Below 50%: not eligible. Improve the qualifying degree marks before you apply.
SC · PGCUET
180 and above: strong PGCUET score. Submit it when MAHE asks.
120 to 179: possible if seats are left. Keep documents ready.
Below 120: not safe. Use the UG marks route if that score is stronger.
ST · UG marks
80% and above: strong merit score. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 79%: eligible. Wait for the merit list and keep PGCUET ready.
Below 50%: not eligible. Improve the qualifying degree marks before you apply.
ST · PGCUET
180 and above: strong PGCUET score. Submit it when MAHE asks.
120 to 179: possible if seats are left. Keep documents ready.
Below 120: not safe. Use the UG marks route if that score is stronger.
EWS · UG marks
80% and above: strong merit score. Keep this course high on your list.
50% to 79%: eligible. Wait for the merit list and keep PGCUET ready.
Below 50%: not eligible. Improve the qualifying degree marks before you apply.
EWS · PGCUET
180 and above: strong PGCUET score. Submit it when MAHE asks.
120 to 179: possible if seats are left. Keep documents ready.
Below 120: not safe. Use the UG marks route if that score is stronger.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a course closing score. Treat 50% as the hard gate and the merit list as the real check.

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State social welfare department
Paid during the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid during the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, merit proofApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Alumni Children Scholarship
INR 51,000
MAHE
A 10% program fee waiver for eligible children of MAHE alumni.
Who qualifies: General category and parent studied full time at MAHEApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 75,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid during the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.15 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 91,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.19 Lakhs

MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Panjab University
Chandigarh
Compared with
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad
Compared with
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Pune
Compared with
Bharathiar University
Coimbatore
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 5.10 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 1.10 Lakhs
INR 4 Lakhs less
INR 4.30 Lakhs
INR 80,000 less
INR 4.15 Lakhs
INR 95,000 less
INR 4.40 Lakhs
INR 70,000 less
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 2.10 Lakhs more
Average paylatest public batch
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year median
INR 4 LPA
INR 7.8 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 6.3 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 7 LPA less
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 8.2 LPA less
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 7.6 LPA less
Placement rateshare placed
78%
NIRF PG 2-year batch
45%
33 points lower
50%
28 points lower
48%
30 points lower
40%
38 points lower
50%
28 points lower
Cutoff scoreminimum UG marks
50%
published eligibility
50%
Same score
60%
10 points higher
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
55%
5 points higher
Seatscourse intake
30
tracked for this page
30
Same seats
25
5 fewer
30
Same seats
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
ROIpay vs the full fee
231%
on INR 11.8 LPA
364%
133 points higher
128%
103 points lower
116%
115 points lower
82%
149 points lower
58%
173 points lower
In short
Panjab University costs much less, but MAHE has higher PG median pay and placement rate. If both admit you, pick by budget first; if lab and data support matter more, keep MAHE higher.
In short
University of Hyderabad has a lower fee, while MAHE shows stronger pay and placement numbers. If your marks clear both, weigh the fee against MAHE's campus support before you decide.
In short
Savitribai Phule Pune University costs less, but MAHE has the stronger pay figure. If you need lower fees, compare both forms; if data labs matter more, keep MAHE above it.
In short
Bharathiar University is cheaper, but its listed pay and placement rate are lower. If you need a lower fee, apply there too; if campus support matters, keep MAHE higher.
In short
Amity University Noida has more seats, but MAHE costs less and shows stronger pay. If you clear MAHE eligibility, keep MAHE higher unless Noida location matters most.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Systems Biology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Systems Biology at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want biology with data work. The fee without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs, and MAHE's PG 2-year median pay is INR 11.8 LPA. That makes the fee easier to defend than many private PG options. Check the EMI tile before you use a loan.
Should I take this course if I want data work in biology?▾
Yes, this course is built for that mix. MAHE says the course combines biological data with computational skills, and the career note points to big data analysis, life sciences and bioinformatics. Read the course outline before you pay so you know how much coding and analysis you will handle.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want only wet lab work. The course uses data analysis, bioinformatics and artificial intelligence ideas, so it is not a pure lab degree. Also skip it if 50% in the qualifying degree is not clear, because that is the first eligibility gate.
Is this course right for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the research side well. The course sits in a life sciences school and trains students in systems biology, computational biology and data analysis. That can help for PhD or research assistant work. Ask the department about project guides and lab work before you accept the offer.
Will I get placed after this course?▾
There is no course-only placement rate in the public data. MAHE's PG 2-year NIRF data shows 78% placed and a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA. Use that as a university-level signal, not a promise. Build data skills early and check the placement cell's life sciences recruiter list.
Is the fee worth it against the median pay?▾
It can be, if you use the course for data-heavy life sciences work. The base fee is INR 5.10 Lakhs and the median pay used here is INR 11.8 LPA, so the ROI tile shows 231%. If you add hostel, the total rises to INR 6.79 Lakhs and the ROI falls.
Should I apply with only UG marks?▾
Yes, because MAHE's first route uses qualifying exam marks. You need 50% in an accepted degree, and the merit list starts from those marks. If your score is strong, apply through that route first. Keep PGCUET ready only if MAHE asks for it later.
Is PGCUET useful for this course?▾
Yes, but mainly as a second route. The eligibility PDF says PGCUET score can be used based on merit and vacancy. That means UG marks still matter first. If you have a PGCUET score, keep the score card ready and upload it when MAHE asks.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE portal, upload eligibility documents and wait for the merit list. MAHE makes a provisional offer to shortlisted students. You then pay the first fee and complete admission steps. If seats remain, MAHE may use PGCUET scores for more offers.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full fee without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs for 2 years. The official fee PDF also lists a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. If you add the hostel estimate used here, the total becomes INR 6.79 Lakhs. Check the fee PDF before you pay.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The official fee table shows two yearly fee parts for this course. The tuition fee is INR 1.92 Lakhs a year and the other fee is INR 63,000 a year. Keep the first year amount ready before the provisional offer date, because late payment can cost you the seat.
Are scholarships available for this course?▾
Yes, but confirm course fit before you count the waiver. The MAHE alumni child scholarship can cut about INR 51,000 for eligible students, and central or state schemes may add more. Use the scholarship calculator above, then check certificates and deadlines with MAHE before admission.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show