12 Oct, 2026 MCC NEET PG Round 1 Counselling 2026 registration begins. Register by Oct 21 @mcc.nic.in. Choice filling will be available from Oct 13 to 22, and allotment is on Oct 24, 2026. Read News.
06 Oct, 2026 Karnataka NEET PG Counselling 2026 registration begins @cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. The complete counselling schedule will be released soon. Read News.
20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.S Otorhinolaryngology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 81.12 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a three-year, full-time MS Otorhinolaryngology at KMC Manipal with 6 seats through NEET PG. The course trains MBBS doctors in ear, nose, throat, head and neck surgery. KMC Manipal is NMC approved, has NAAC A++ for MAHE and stands #29 in Collegedunia's Medical ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 79.30 Lakhs, paid in three yearly parts, and INR 85 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MCC counselling. The Management seat closed at rank 29,738 in round 1 of 2025. Residents get about INR 6 LPA as stipend and all seats carry stipend coverage.
The full course costs INR 79.30 Lakhs without hostel and INR 85 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 79.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee once a year, three times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 5.70 Lakhs over three years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 79.20 Lakhs | INR 26.40 Lakhs a year, 3 years |
| Admission fee | INR 10,000 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, returned when you leave |
| Hostel and mess | INR 5.70 Lakhs | INR 1.90 Lakhs a year, 3 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 79.30 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 85 Lakhs | Full course |
NEET PG result was out on 24 Sep 2026. MCC counselling is expected in Oct 2026. Reporting is expected in Dec 2026. Keep the NEET PG scorecard and MCC papers ready before allotment starts.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NEET PG registration, last date to apply | 17 Apr 2026 to 7 May 2026 | Over |
| Admit card | 24 Aug 2026 | Over |
| NEET PG exam | 30 Aug 2026 | Over |
| NEET PG result and rank | 24 Sep 2026 | Over |
| MCC counselling registration | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| Round 1 allotment | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Seat acceptance fee, last date | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
You need an MBBS degree, internship completion and an NMC registration. You also need a valid NEET PG score. Reserved category rules follow MCC rules. If any paper is missing at reporting, MCC can cancel the seat.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | MBBS from an NMC recognised college |
| Internship | Internship completed before MCC cut off |
| Registration | NMC or state medical registration |
| Exam | NEET PG score and MCC counselling |
MCC allots the seat on your NEET PG rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within the time MCC gives. Most students who lose a seat miss that payment or reporting date.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write NEET PG | Sit for the exam and keep the scorecard |
| 2. Fill choices on MCC | List this course high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the seat | Pay the seat fee within the MCC window |
| 4. Report | Bring original papers and the allotment letter |
The Management seat closed at rank 29,738 and the NRI seat at rank 64,691 in 2025. These are NEET PG round 1 closing ranks. The Management close stayed at the same round, so last year's number is the main check.
| Category | Closing rank or score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| Management | 29,738 | Round 1, 2025 |
| NRI or OCI | 64,691 | Round 1, 2025 |
| General range | 24,000 to 29,738 | Round 1, 2025 |
| Safer rank | 24,000 or better | Round 1, 2025 |
Residents get about INR 6 LPA as stipend and the yearly stipend rises from INR 45,000 a month to INR 55,000 a month. The course leads to ENT hospital practice, senior residency and head and neck work. Most work happens through hospital training.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 6 LPA stipend average |
| Year 1 stipend | INR 45,000 a month |
| Year 3 stipend | INR 55,000 a month |
| Batch placed | 100% stipend coverage |
| Roles | ENT resident, senior resident, hospital doctor |
Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 10 Lakhs over the course. The MAHE KMC scholarship gives the biggest waiver. The state and central schemes need an income paper, while the MAHE waiver needs college approval.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE KMC scholarship | SC or ST student with family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 10 Lakhs over the course |
| Central Sector Scheme | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile | INR 40,000 over the course |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 5 Lakhs over the course |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 3 Lakhs over the course |
The college stands #29 in Collegedunia's Medical ranking, #10 in NIRF Medical and MAHE has NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Medical ranking | 2025 | #29 |
| NIRF Medical | 2025 | #10 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A++ |
Year 1 covers ward work, emergency duty and basic ENT surgery. Year 2 adds operating room work and thesis work. Year 3 focuses on advanced surgery, teaching duties and exam work.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Ward work, clinics and basic ENT procedures |
| Year 2 | Operating room duty, thesis work and seminars |
| Year 3 | Advanced surgery, teaching duty and exam work |
The hostel fee used here is INR 1.90 Lakhs a year. Residents work inside the Manipal hospital campus. The mess fee is part of the hostel estimate used in the fee toggle.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Hostel estimate | INR 1.90 Lakhs a year |
| Hospital campus | KMC Manipal teaching hospital and clinics |
| Mess | Included in the hostel estimate |
| City | Manipal, Karnataka |
This course suits MBBS doctors who want ENT surgery, head and neck work, and paid residency training.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: MAHE admissions and MCC PG counselling. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: KMC Manipal fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MCC closing ranks.
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments