20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Avionics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.27 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Avionics with 30 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with avionics lab work from the first semester. The university holds NAAC A++ and the UGC Institution of Eminence status. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 7.90 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General merit seat closed at rank 12,400 in the final merit round of 2025. The PG two-year class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 6.94 LPA. Rounded to INR 6.9 LPA, 69% of the batch was placed.
The full course costs INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.90 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.96 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.84 Lakhs over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 3.96 Lakhs | INR 99,000 a semester, 4 semesters |
| Admission fee | INR 10,000 | One time |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 3.84 Lakhs | INR 1.92 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 4.06 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 7.90 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MET registration, last date to apply | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| MET session 1 exam | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| MET result and rank | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| MAHE counselling choice filling | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Round allotments | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat acceptance fee | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Physical reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need graduation with a relevant BE or B.Tech degree and 50% marks; 50% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| graduation subjects | a relevant BE or B.Tech degree |
| graduation marks | 50% for General, 50% for SC, ST and PwD |
| Exam | MET rank from any session |
| Age | No upper age limit |
MAHE counselling allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write MET | Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts |
| 2. Fill choices on MAHE counselling | List this course high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the seat | Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment |
| 4. Report | Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter |
The General merit seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE counselling final merit round closing ranks for General merit seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing rank, General | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12,400 | final merit round, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | 4,300 | final merit round, 2025 |
| SC | 2,100 | final merit round, 2025 |
| ST | 1,000 | final merit round, 2025 |
| EWS | 1,900 | final merit round, 2025 |
The PG two-year class of 2025 placed 69% of its batch at a median of INR 6.94 LPA. The rounded pay is INR 6.9 LPA and the course-level highest offer is not published. Avionics, embedded and aerospace teams hire this course on campus.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay | INR 6.94 LPA, Class of 2025 |
| Median pay | INR 6.94 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 6.94 LPA |
| Batch placed | 69% |
| Recruiters | Avionics, embedded and aerospace teams, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE M.Tech merit scholarship | MET rank holder with 50% in the relevant degree | INR 2 Lakhs over the course |
| AICTE PG Scholarship | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduation | INR 40,000 over the course |
| Education loan interest subsidy | eligible bank loan and MAHE rules | INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course |
| Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarship | eligible category and income papers | INR 1 Lakh over the course |
NAAC gave MAHE the A++ grade in 2024. UGC lists MAHE as an Institution of Eminence in 2026. These are university-level marks, so you should read them with the course fee and placement table.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC | 2024 | A++ |
| UGC status | 2026 | Institution of Eminence |
| NIRF data filing | 2026 | Submitted |
Year 1 covers avionics, navigation, guidance, sensors and embedded systems. Year 2 has electives, simulation work and the final project. You use the department avionics lab, flight simulator and aircraft systems for course work.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Avionics, aircraft instruments and control systems |
| Year 2 | Navigation, guidance, sensors and embedded systems |
| Year 2 | Simulation, antenna design and program electives |
| Year 2 | Electives, dissertation and project work |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Room options are allotted online by the hostel office |
| Single room | Limited rooms, based on the hostel list |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | Manipal campus in a university town |
This course suits students who want a avionics job and can live in a university town for two years.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE course page and admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026 fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE counselling closing ranks.
The First merit list close is the safe number. The final merit round close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments