MAHE Manipal M.Tech Chemical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

09 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 1 Final Allotment 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting has been extended to Oct 12, 2026. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Chemical Engineering programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.77 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 3.56 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.9 LPA
Class of 2025, M.Tech
Cutoff
1,200
MET merit rank, 2025
Placement rate
60%
Chemical department batch placed

About MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Chemical Engineering with 12 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with process labs and simulation work. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #39 in NIRF Engineering ranking 2026 and #39 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.56 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 5.89 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE merit counselling. The General MET route seat closed at rank 1,200 in the merit list of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6.9 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 3.56 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.89 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.16 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The other fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.33 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.16 LakhsINR 54,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Other feeINR 1.40 LakhsOne time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.33 LakhsINR 1.17 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.56 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.89 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE application form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the offer letter and the fee receipt ready for document check.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET examJan 2027Tentative
MET result and merit listFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE choice submissionJun 2027Tentative
Provisional admission offerJul 2027Tentative
First year fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Eligibility

You need graduation with B.E. or B.Tech in a relevant branch and 50% aggregate marks. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
graduation subjectsB.E. or B.Tech in a relevant branch
graduation marks50% aggregate marks
ExamMET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your valid score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 1,200 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE the merit list merit ranks for MET route seats. The General merit rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryMerit rank, MET routeRound and year
General1,200Merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Merit list, 2025
SC2,100Merit list, 2025
ST1,000Merit list, 2025
EWS1,900Merit list, 2025

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 60% of its batch at an average of INR 6.9 LPA. The median is INR 6.9 LPA and the highest offer was INR 69.25 LPA. Process, research and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6.9 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 6.9 LPA
Highest offerINR 69.25 LPA
Batch placed60%
RecruitersProcess, research and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationINR 40,000 over the course
MAHE need supportEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Ranking

The college stands #39 in NIRF Engineering ranking and #39 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2026#39
NIRF Engineering2025#39
NAAC2026A++

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and process computing; electives start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with process labs and simulation work. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, maths, thermodynamics and process basics
Year 2Transport, thermodynamics and process calculations
Year 3Process control, modelling and electives
Year 4Research project, practice school and electives

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-year students are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a university town

Should you pick M.Tech Chemical Engineering at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a university town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed graduation in this state: half the seats are MET route, so a rank that misses the PGCUET route list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's merit rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-year students share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a big city: this is a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the MAHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a MET route rank. If you are PGCUET route and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech Chemical Engineering Eligibility▾
graduation marks: 75% in B.E. or B.Tech in a relevant branch. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the PGCUET route seats.
MET route quota: Half the seats go to students who passed graduation in this state.
M.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE application form
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
MET result and merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE choice submission
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Provisional admission offer
Admission offers are expected after the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First year fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE admission calendar and fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 54,000 a semester
INR 2.16 Lakhs
Other fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.17 Lakhs a year
INR 2.33 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.56 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.89 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,002
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
195%
average first-year pay INR 6.9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,931
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
118%
average first-year pay INR 6.9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Chemical Engineering at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE merit ranges.

Category
Quota
General · MET route
900 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
901 to 1,200: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,200: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · PGCUET route
630 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
631 to 840: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 840: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · MET route
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · PGCUET route
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · MET route
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · PGCUET route
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · MET route
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · PGCUET route
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · MET route
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · PGCUET route
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The First list close is the safe number. The Final list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE need support
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.66 Lakhs

MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
SRMIST Chennai
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
BITS Pilani
Pilani
Compared with
RV College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.56 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 2.04 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.34 Lakhs more
INR 3.56 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.84 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.29 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.9 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 2.6 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
60%
Chemical department
88%
28 points higher, Class of 2025
95%
35 points higher, Class of 2025
84%
24 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
30 points higher, Class of 2025
89%
29 points higher, Class of 2025
Merit rankMET CRL, General
1,200
Merit list, 2025
9,400
8,200 places easier
15,800
14,600 places easier
18,900
17,700 places easier
13,900
12,700 places easier
16,600
15,400 places easier
Seatsthis branch
12
MET
90
78 more
150
138 more
60
48 more
180
168 more
240
228 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
195%
on INR 6.9 LPA
170%
25 points lower
117%
78 points lower
120%
75 points lower
128%
67 points lower
133%
62 points lower
In short
Vellore costs less and pays more on average, but its merit rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Vellore; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Chennai places more of its batch but charges INR 54,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier merit rank is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Amrita charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Amrita belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Pilani costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier merit rank. If your rank misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Pilani right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
RVCE is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep RVCE only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Tech Chemical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Chemical Engineering at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.56 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6.9 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the merit rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General MET route seat closed at rank 1,200 in the merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get process, research and IT services roles with process, research and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 6.9 LPA, the median was INR 6.9 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed. If you want a chemical process role instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General merit rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 60% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6.9 LPA is lower than the average of INR 6.9 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Chemical Engineering if you want a software job and ECE if you want a chemical process role. Chemical Engineering places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its merit rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Chemical Engineering, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.56 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 5.89 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show