MAHE Manipal M.Tech Construction Engineering And Management: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Construction Engineering And Management programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.47 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.26 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 9 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
50
MET CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
69%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech CEM

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech CEM with 30 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #103 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking 2026 and #59 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.26 Lakhs, paid yearly, and INR 6.60 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General Home State seat closed at rank 50 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 9 LPA and 69% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Tech CEM Fees

The full course costs INR 4.26 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.60 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.62 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee yearly, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.34 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.62 LakhsINR 1.31 Lakhs a year, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.34 LakhsINR 1.17 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.26 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.60 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Tech CEM Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
MET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Tech CEM Eligibility

You need qualifying degree with BE, B.Tech, B.Arch or equivalent and 50% marks; 45% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
qualifying degree subjectsBE, B.Tech, B.Arch or equivalent
qualifying degree marks50% for General, 45% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Tech CEM Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE M.Tech CEM Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 50 and the OBC-NCL seat at 45 in 2025. These are the MAHE round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Home StateRound and year
General50Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL45Round 6, 2025
SC40Round 6, 2025
ST35Round 6, 2025
EWS38Round 6, 2025

MAHE M.Tech CEM Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 69% of its batch at an average of INR 9 LPA. The median is INR 9 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 9 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 9 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed69%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE M.Tech CEM Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in qualifying degreeINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Tech CEM Ranking

The college stands #103 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking and #59 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Tech ranking2026#103
NIRF Engineering2025#59
NAAC2024A+

MAHE M.Tech CEM Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE M.Tech CEM Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick M.Tech CEM at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed qualifying degree in this state: half the seats are Home State, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only yearly: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the MET result: the MAHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Home State rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Tech CEM Eligibility▾
qualifying degree marks: 50% in BE, B.Tech, B.Arch or equivalent. 45% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
Home State quota: Half the seats go to students who passed qualifying degree in this state.
M.Tech CEM Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech CEM Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
MET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech CEM Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.31 Lakhs a year
INR 2.62 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 2, INR 82,000 a year
INR 1.64 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.17 Lakhs a year
INR 2.34 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.26 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.60 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,183
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
211%
average first-year pay INR 9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,128
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
136%
average first-year pay INR 9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CEM at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Home State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
General · Other State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
OBC-NCL · Home State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
OBC-NCL · Other State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
SC · Home State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
SC · Other State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
ST · Home State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
ST · Other State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
EWS · Home State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
EWS · Other State
70 and above: yes, you are in.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep it high on your list and wait for later movement.
54 and below: not safe this year. Ask MAHE about the PGCUET route.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech CEM Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in qualifying degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.36 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech CEM vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
NICMAR University
NICMAR Pune
Compared with
CEPT University
CEPT
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
MIT World Peace University
MIT WPU
Compared with
RICS School of Built Environment
Noida
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.26 Lakhs
tuition + other academic fee
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 46,000 less
INR 4.90 Lakhs
INR 64,000 more
INR 4.26 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 4.60 Lakhs
INR 34,000 more
INR 4.10 Lakhs
INR 16,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 9 LPA
median PG pay
INR 10 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.6 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
69%
PG batch placed
62%
7 points lower
75%
6 points higher
60%
9 points lower, Class of 2024
66%
3 points lower
64%
5 points lower
Closing rankMET or entrance score, General
50
qualifying mark guide
45
5 places tougher
60
10 places easier
65
15 places easier
55
5 places easier
70
20 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
MET
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
20
10 fewer
60
30 more
90
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
211%
on INR 9 LPA
263%
52 points higher
184%
27 points lower
176%
35 points lower
187%
24 points lower
198%
13 points lower
In short
NICMAR Pune costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take NICMAR Pune; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
CEPT places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
SRM IST charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; SRM IST belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
MIT WPU costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MAHE in the early rounds, list MIT WPU right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
RICS SBE is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep RICS SBE only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech CEM

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech CEM at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.26 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 9 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 50 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 9 LPA, the median was INR 9 LPA and 69% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 69% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 9 LPA is lower than the average of INR 9 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CEM if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CEM places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CEM, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 4.26 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.60 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The civil engineering department boasts a favorable faculty-to-student ratio, ensuring personalized attention for students. Faculty members are highly qualified, with all holding or pursuing PhDs, and are approachable and supportive, readily assisting students with any questions. The total course fee is 2 lakhs. Financial support is available through scholarships for students who pass the GATE exam and those based on caste criteria. Moreover, the college offers stipends for students participating in internship programs.
...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show