MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.27 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.06 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.94 LPA
MIT PG 2 year NIRF data
Admission route
MET merit
GATE weightage may help
Placement rate
69%
216 placed out of 312

About MAHE Manipal M.Tech EVT

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology course on campus through MIT Manipal. The course covers EV powertrains, batteries, chargers and control systems, and uses MET for admission. MAHE has NAAC A++, Institution of Eminence status and #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs and INR 7.60 Lakhs with hostel, mess and living cost. Seats for this course are not published cleanly. The page uses the MIT PG 2 year intake of 775 only as a campus level sign. MIT PG 2 year students had INR 6.94 LPA median pay and 69% placement in the latest NIRF data.

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 7.60 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.48 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee by year across the course. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are separate, so add them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.48 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 1.24 Lakhs a year
Other academic feeINR 1.58 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 79,000 a year
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Total, no hostelINR 4.06 LakhsFull course, as published
Total with hostelINR 7.60 LakhsTuition, academic fee, hostel, mess and living

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Admission Dates

The next form is expected in Feb 2027 and the last date to apply is 30 Apr 2027. Classes are expected to start on 3 Aug 2027. These are estimates from the last admission cycle. Track the MAHE admission page, then fill the form before the last date.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensFeb 2027Tentative
Application form, last date to apply30 Apr 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET score and merit listJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat offerJun 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Document upload and campus reportingJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes start3 Aug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Eligibility

The main mark rule is 50% in a relevant BE or BTech degree. The table also needs MET for M.Tech admission and gives GATE weightage where MAHE allows it. You should ask the admission office if your branch name is close but not listed.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBE or BTech in electrical, electronics, automobile, mechanical, mechatronics or a related branch
Minimum marks50% aggregate marks in the qualifying degree
Entrance routeMET rank for M.Tech, with GATE weightage for eligible students
DocumentsDegree marksheets, entrance score, photo id and category paper if used

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Admission Process

The process starts with the MAHE online form and moves to MET, merit list, counselling and fee payment. MAHE decides the merit list from the score route. You must pay the first fee by the given date, or you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload the required papers
Take the entrance routeWrite MET or submit the accepted GATE score
Check merit listMAHE lists students by score and program fit
Accept the seatConfirm the offer and pay the first fee
Join campusFinish document check and report for orientation

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Cutoff

MET cutoff is not published for this course, but the degree marks row is 50%. The table shows the route and what the merit list uses. Use the checker below as a fit guide, not as a closing score. Ask MAHE if your degree branch is not a clear match.

RoutePublished cutoffWhat it means
METNot publishedMAHE uses the score for its M.Tech merit list
GATENot publishedA valid score can get weightage where the program allows it
Degree marks50%You need this before the score route matters

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Placements

MIT PG 2 year data shows INR 6.94 LPA median pay and 69% placement. The graduating group had 312 students and 216 were placed. Use this as MIT postgraduate data, not as a branch only figure, because course wise pay is not published cleanly.

MetricValue
Median payINR 6.94 LPA
Students graduating312
Students placed216
Placement rate69%
Recruiter poolTata Motors, Ather Energy, Bosch, ABB and L&T are listed for this program

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Scholarships

The biggest shown support is INR 2.98 Lakhs through the AICTE PG Scholarship for eligible GATE students. MAHE M.Tech Merit Scholarship can cut INR 1.45 Lakhs from the program fee. You should apply early because renewal needs good academic standing.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AICTE PG ScholarshipEligible GATE students in approved PG studyINR 2.98 Lakhs
MAHE M.Tech Merit ScholarshipMET ranked general category studentsINR 1.45 Lakhs
Karnataka SSP Post MatricEligible state portal studentsINR 50,000
NSP Central SectorEligible central portal studentsINR 40,000

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Ranking

MAHE has #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025, NAAC A++ and Institution of Eminence status. The table shows why the university name matters on this course page. These ranks are university level signals, while placements above are MIT postgraduate data.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2025#3
NAAC2025A++
Government of IndiaCurrentInstitution of Eminence

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Course Structure

The course takes 2 years and 4 semesters. The first year covers electric vehicle systems, batteries and chargers tools. The last year gives more room for electives, lab work and a project, so check the department syllabus before you pick it.

YearWhat you study
Year 1EV powertrain, battery systems, charging systems, labs and program electives
Year 2Advanced EV electives, project work and dissertation
AssessmentSemester exams, labs, assignments and project review

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Seats and Intake

MIT PG 2 year intake is 775 in the latest NIRF data. The exact seat count for this course is not published cleanly in the 2026 fee PDF. Treat 775 as campus level postgraduate size, not as this course seat count.

ItemDetail
MIT PG 2 year intake775
Exact course seatsNot published
Seat basisMerit list and program fit

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Hostel and Campus

The hostel and living add about INR 3.54 Lakhs to the course cost. Hostel fee alone is about INR 2.34 Lakhs for 2 years in the estimate used here. You should check the room type before paying because room charges change by block.

ItemDetail
Hostel and mess estimateINR 2.34 Lakhs for 2 years
Living and study estimateINR 1.20 Lakhs for 2 years
CampusMIT Manipal campus in Manipal, Karnataka

Should you pick M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who like electric vehicles, batteries and power electronics more than pure software.

Pick it if:
You want EV roles: Tata Motors, Ather Energy, Bosch, ABB and L&T are listed for this program.
You check pay before fees: MIT PG 2 year median pay is INR 6.94 LPA against INR 4.06 Lakhs fees.
You have a relevant BE or BTech: MAHE asks for 50% marks and a MET rank before the merit list.
Skip it if:
You want only software jobs: this course is closer to EV powertrains, batteries and chargers than pure computer science.
You need a published cutoff: MAHE does not publish a closing score, so use the checker only as a fit guide.
You worry about placement odds: the latest MIT PG data placed 69% of students, so keep a backup plan.
Counsellor's advice
If you want EV design or battery work, take it after checking the syllabus. If you want pure software, keep this lower.
M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Eligibility▾
Degree: you need BE or BTech in electrical, electronics, automobile, mechanical, mechatronics or a related branch.
Minimum marks: you need 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying degree.
Entrance route: MAHE uses MET for M.Tech admission and gives GATE weightage where allowed.
Documents: bring degree marksheets, entrance score, photo id and category paper if you use one.
M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Admission Process▾
Apply online: fill the MAHE form and upload the papers before the last date.
Take MET: write the M.Tech entrance test or submit the accepted GATE score if allowed.
Check merit: MAHE prepares the merit list from score, degree fit and program rules.
Accept seat: pay the first fee by the given date, or you lose the seat.
Report: finish document check and join orientation before classes start.

M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Feb 2027
Application form opens
Start the MAHE form when the portal opens.
Tentative
30 Apr 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Submit the form by the last date to apply.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
Use this test window if your slot is in phase 1.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
Use this test window if your slot is in phase 2.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET score and merit list
Check the score and merit list before counselling.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat offer
Accept the offer only after checking the program name.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Document upload and campus reporting
Keep original documents ready for the final check.
Tentative
3 Aug 2027
Orientation and classes start
Plan travel before orientation and the first class week.

Source: MAHE dates to remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel, mess and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.24 Lakhs a year
INR 2.48 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 2, INR 79,000 a year
INR 1.58 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and mess estimate
Per year × 2, INR 1.17 Lakhs a year
INR 2.34 Lakhs
Living and study estimate
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.06 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.60 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + academic fee + hostel + mess + living
Education loan EMI
INR 6,845
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
171%
median first-year pay INR 6.94 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,814
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
median first-year pay INR 6.94 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee page and course fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your profile get you M.Tech at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your degree fit and score route. The cutoff range is not published for this course.

Degree fit
Entrance route
Electrical branch, MET rank
Yes, your route fits the published rule. Keep your MET rank and degree papers ready for the merit list.
Electrical branch, No MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
Electronics branch, MET rank
Almost there. Ask MAHE if your branch name is accepted for this program before you pay any fee.
Electronics branch, No MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
Instrumentation, MET rank
Yes, your route fits the published rule. Keep your MET rank and degree papers ready for the merit list.
Instrumentation, No MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
Other branch, MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
Other branch, No MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
Under 50%, MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
Under 50%, No MET rank
Not yet. You need the required degree fit, 50% marks and the accepted entrance route before the seat can move ahead.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing score for this course. Treat the checker as a route guide, and ask Admissions if your branch name is not listed.

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1.45 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
National Scholarship Portal, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 2.98 Lakhs
MAHE scholarship policy
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.85 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.21 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.38 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 68,000

MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
SRMIST
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Compared with
RV College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.06 Lakhs
This page
INR 3.68 Lakhs
INR 38,000 less, full course
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 1.56 Lakhs less, full course
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 86,000 less, full course
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 1.26 Lakhs less, full course
INR 1.40 Lakhs
INR 2.66 Lakhs less, full course
Median paylatest PG or engineering batch
INR 6.94 LPA
This page
INR 7.50 LPA
INR 0.56 LPA more, latest batch
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.94 LPA less, latest batch
INR 6.50 LPA
INR 0.44 LPA less, latest batch
Not published
INR 7.20 LPA
INR 0.26 LPA more, latest batch
Placement ratelatest batch
69%
This page
70%
1 points higher, latest batch
65%
4 points lower, latest batch
Not published
60%
9 points lower, latest batch
75%
6 points higher, latest batch
Admission minimumdegree marks
50%
This page
60%
10 points higher, eligibility minimum
50%
Same minimum
60%
10 points higher, eligibility minimum
50%
Same minimum
50%
Same minimum
Seatspublished intake signal
775
This page
600
175 fewer, published intake
240
535 fewer, published intake
300
475 fewer, published intake
180
595 fewer, published intake
18
757 fewer, published intake
In short
If you need a lower fee and clear VIT, compare syllabus depth before choosing. If you want the MAHE university name and Manipal campus, this page still stays strong.
In short
If fee is the main worry, SRMIST costs less in this table. If EV labs and the MAHE route matter more, check the syllabus first.
In short
If your family wants a lower fee, Amrita is lighter on cost here. If you want MAHE Manipal, use the scholarship block before you decide.
In short
If you want Bengaluru, PES gives that city link. If you want the MAHE campus and lower degree mark rule, this page fits better.
In short
If you clear RVCE and want a small seat count, check that route. If your profile fits MAHE, compare fee and pay before paying.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Tech Electric Vehicular Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this M.Tech worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want EV design, battery or charger work. The fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs and MIT PG 2 year median pay is INR 6.94 LPA. Use the EMI and ROI tiles before you take a loan.
Should I take it for EV design and battery jobs?▾
Yes, this course fits that goal better than a general software M.Tech. It covers EV powertrains, batteries, chargers and control systems. Tata Motors, Ather Energy, Bosch, ABB and L&T are listed for this program, so read the syllabus and project options before paying.
Is it good for pure software jobs?▾
Not as the first choice. The course name, eligibility and subjects point to EV systems, batteries, chargers and control. If you want pure software roles, check the subjects first. Take it only if the labs and project area match your goal.
Should I join without a GATE score?▾
Yes, if you have the right degree, 50% marks and a MET rank. MAHE uses MET for M.Tech admission and gives GATE weightage where allowed. If you do not have either score route, finish that step before counting on a seat.
Is the placement pay enough for the fee?▾
It can be, but you should read it carefully. MIT PG 2 year students had INR 6.94 LPA median pay and 69% placement in the latest NIRF data. The fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, so placement matters a lot.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want only software, a published closing score or a very low fee. The course is closer to EV powertrains, batteries and chargers. MAHE does not publish a clean closing score for this course, so the checker is only a route guide.
Is the 2027 admission route safe for me?▾
It is safe only after MAHE announces the dates. The page uses 2027 estimates from the last cycle, with 30 Apr 2027 as the expected last date to apply. Watch the official page, then submit the form before the deadline.
Can I get in without an electrical degree?▾
Maybe, but do not guess. MAHE asks for a relevant BE or BTech degree and 50% marks. If your branch is automobile, mechanical, mechatronics or another close branch, send the exact degree name to Admissions before you pay the first fee.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the fee rows show yearly charging for the main fee heads. The full course fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, but the tuition part is shown as INR 1.24 Lakhs a year. Check the payment schedule before arranging a loan.
Is hostel cost sure at MAHE Manipal?▾
No, the hostel figure is an estimate and depends on room type. The page adds INR 2.34 Lakhs for hostel and mess over 2 years, plus INR 1.20 Lakhs for living and study cost. Check the hostel fee PDF before choosing a room.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Check the AICTE PG Scholarship first if you are GATE eligible, because it can be the biggest support shown here. Then check the MAHE M.Tech Merit Scholarship, which is about INR 1.45 Lakhs. Keep renewal rules in mind each year.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show