20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Embedded Control programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.27 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Embedded Control course at MIT Manipal with 18 seats through MET merit. The course is taught on campus over four semesters and focuses on control systems, instrumentation, process control and embedded systems. The university has NAAC A++ and MIT Manipal stands #59 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, paid per year. The fee becomes INR 6.67 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MAHE admission process. MAHE has not published a closing rank for this course. The PG 2-year class placed 85% of students at a median pay of INR 7.5 LPA.
The full course costs INR 6.67 Lakhs with hostel and INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.48 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition and other fee per year, two times in all. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.61 Lakhs over two years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 2.48 Lakhs | INR 1.24 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other fee | INR 1.58 Lakhs | INR 79,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.61 Lakhs | INR 1.31 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 4.06 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 6.67 Lakhs | Full course |
The next application form is expected in Dec 2026, and the last date to apply is expected in Apr 2027. MET is expected in May 2027, and classes are expected in Jul 2027. Keep the score card, degree marks and fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Application form starts | Dec 2026 | Tentative |
| Application, last date to apply | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MET entrance test | May 2027 | Tentative |
| MET result and merit list | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Counselling and seat offer | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| First year fee payment | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
You need a BE or B.Tech in a related branch with at least 50% marks. You also need an MET rank for the M.Tech admission list. If your degree is not related, the Admission Cell decides if you can apply.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | BE or B.Tech in a related branch |
| Marks | 50% marks or equal grade |
| Exam | MET rank for M.Tech admission |
| Mode | Full-time study on campus |
MAHE takes the application form, checks your degree marks and uses MET for the merit list. You then accept the offer and pay the first fee by the date given. If you miss that date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Fill MAHE form | Choose M.Tech Embedded Control and upload papers |
| 2. Write MET | Use the M.Tech test score for merit |
| 3. Check offer | Read the admission offer and fee date |
| 4. Pay fee | Pay the first year fee to hold the seat |
| 5. Report | Bring original marks cards for document check |
MAHE has not published a closing rank for this M.Tech course. The table still shows the admission route and the score source. Use it as a rule check, not as a safe rank.
| Route | Closing rank or score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| MET merit | Not published | Admission list, 2026 |
| GATE score | Not published | May support scholarship checks |
The PG 2-year class placed 85% of students at a median pay of INR 7.5 LPA. The NIRF sheet shows 196 placed students out of 231 graduates. Process, power, defence and manufacturing firms fit this course best.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay | INR 7.5 LPA |
| Students placed | 196 of 231 |
| Batch placed | 85% |
| Career areas | Process, power, defence and manufacturing |
| Public sector names | ISRO, DRDO, NAL and HAL |
The biggest listed support is INR 2.98 Lakhs from the AICTE PG Scholarship. The MAHE M.Tech merit scholarship cuts INR 81,200 from the program fee. You must check the scheme rule before you claim two awards together.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| AICTE PG Scholarship | GATE or GPAT qualified student | INR 2.98 Lakhs over the course |
| MAHE M.Tech Merit Scholarship | General category, MET rank and 50% marks | INR 81,200 over the course |
| Karnataka SSP post-matric | SC, ST or OBC student with income proof | INR 1 Lakh over the course |
| NSP central support | Eligible central scheme student | INR 40,000 over the course |
MIT Manipal stands #59 in NIRF engineering and MAHE has NAAC A++. Collegedunia lists MAHE at #103 in its Engineering ranking. NIRF reads institute data, while NAAC grades the university.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Engineering ranking | 2026 | #103 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | #59 |
| NAAC | 2024 | A++ |
The course takes four semesters and keeps control systems at the centre. Year 1 covers system modelling, process control and simulation labs. Year 2 gives room for a project and control work linked to industry labs.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Control systems, process control and system modelling |
| Year 1 labs | Modelling labs, process control labs and simulation labs |
| Year 2 | Advanced control, embedded systems and project work |
| Year 2 project | Industry or research lab problem in control engineering |
The course has 18 seats in the published intake data. MIT Manipal also reports 775 approved seats across PG 2-year programs. A small M.Tech class means you should apply early and keep papers ready.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Tech Embedded Control | 18 seats |
| PG 2-year programs at MIT | 775 approved seats |
The PG hostel and mess cost is INR 2.61 Lakhs for two years in the fee table. Hostel rooms for PG students are limited and given first come first served. You ask the chief warden in July.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| PG hostel rule | Limited rooms, first come first served |
| Annual hostel and mess | INR 1.31 Lakhs a year |
| Full hostel and mess | INR 2.61 Lakhs |
| Campus | Manipal campus in coastal Karnataka |
This course suits students who like control systems and want process, defence or automation work.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE admission dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE program fee and hostel fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your route. MAHE has not published a cutoff range for this course.
There is no safe closing rank to copy for this course. Treat the official offer letter as the real seat proof.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments