MAHE Manipal M.Tech Environmental Engineering: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates2

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Environmental Engineering programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.27 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.06 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.5 LPA
NIRF PG 2026, PG two-year
Cutoff
1,200
MET CRL, Merit list 2025
Placement rate
66%
NIRF PG 2026 batch placed

About MAHE M.Tech

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Environmental Engineering with 30 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands NAAC A++ accredited deemed university and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.53 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 1,200 in merit list of 2025. The NIRF PG 2026 averaged INR 7.5 LPA and 66% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.53 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.48 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The other fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.47 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.48 LakhsINR 62,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Other feeINR 1.58 LakhsOne time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.47 LakhsINR 1.24 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.06 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.53 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the offer letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
MET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round offersJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Eligibility

You need 50% aggregate marks in BE or BTech. The degree must be in a relevant engineering branch. You also need a MET rank or GATE score.

RequirementWhat you need
BE or BTech subjectsa relevant engineering branch
BE or BTech marks50% aggregate marks
ExamMET rank or GATE score
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of offer
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 1,200 and the OBC-NCL seat at 430 in 2025. These are the MAHE merit list closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General1,200Merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL430Merit list, 2025
SC210Merit list, 2025
ST100Merit list, 2025
EWS190Merit list, 2025

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Placements

The NIRF PG 2026 placed 66% of its batch at an average of INR 7.5 LPA. The median is INR 7.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire PG two-year on campus in the second year.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.5 LPA, NIRF PG 2026
Median payINR 7.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed66%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AICTE PG scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
MAHE M.Tech merit scholarshipAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in the qualifying degreeINR 40,000 over the course
Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarshipEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
NSP central scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A++

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE M.Tech Environmental Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a student town

Should you pick M.Tech Environmental Engineering at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

This course suits students who want a environment lab or consultancy job and can live in a student town for two years.

Pick it if:
You meet the degree rule: MAHE accepts Civil, Environmental, Chemical and Mechanical graduates for this course.
You want environment consultancies and labs: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: hostel rooms depend on the yearly list and single rooms depend on hostel choice.
You want internships in a big city: this is a student town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the MET result: the MAHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if you want environment work and can pay the first fee. If you need software jobs, keep looking.
M.Tech Environmental Engineering Eligibility▾
BE or BTech marks: 50% aggregate marks in a relevant engineering branch.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. MET rank decides the the open merit seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed BE or BTech in the eligible branch.
M.Tech Environmental Engineering Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the university admission office) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Accept the offer only after checking the fee date.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the offer letter date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Environmental Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Feb 2027
MAHE application form
Expected from the 2026 cycle; the last date to apply usually comes before MET.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET exam or GATE score check
Expected before the merit list is prepared.
Tentative
May 2027
MET result and merit list
Expected after MAHE checks test scores and GATE weightage.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Program choice submission
Expected after the merit list; keep this course in your preference list.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Provisional offer
Expected after the merit list and vacancy check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First year fee payment
Expected by the offer letter date; you lose the seat if you miss it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Document check
Expected before joining; bring degree marksheets and ID proof.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after fee payment and document check.

Source: MAHE admission pages and fee sheet. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech Environmental Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 62,000 a semester
INR 2.48 Lakhs
Other fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1.58 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.24 Lakhs a year
INR 2.47 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.06 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.53 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,845
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
185%
average first-year pay INR 7.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,010
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
115%
average first-year pay INR 7.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee and hostel fee sheets. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Environmental Engineering at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
900 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
901 to 1,200: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,200: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · the open merit
620 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
621 to 840: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 840: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
320 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
321 to 430: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 430: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · the open merit
224 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
225 to 300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
150 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
151 to 210: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 210: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · the open merit
105 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
106 to 147: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 147: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
70 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
71 to 100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · the open merit
49 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
50 to 70: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 70: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
140 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
141 to 190: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 190: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · the open merit
98 or better: yes, you are in. Keep PG two-year high on your list.
99 to 133: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 133: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Merit list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech Environmental Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

AICTE PG scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
AICTE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE M.Tech merit scholarship
INR 40,000
MAHE Admissions Office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: General category, MET rank for M.Tech, and MAHE approvalApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: category and income rules on Karnataka SSPApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
NSP central scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
National Scholarship Portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: central scheme rules and income papersApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech Environmental Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
NIT Surathkal
Surathkal
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
Patiala
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.06 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 46,000 less
INR 4.90 Lakhs
INR 84,000 more
INR 4.06 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 4.40 Lakhs
INR 34,000 more
INR 3.85 Lakhs
INR 21,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 7.5 LPA
NIRF PG 2026
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 7.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 6.9 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
66%
NIRF PG 2026
62%
4 points lower
70%
4 points higher
60%
6 points lower, Class of 2024
64%
2 points lower
63%
3 points lower
Closing rankMET CRL, General
1,200
Merit list, 2025
900
300 places tougher
1,600
400 places easier
1,800
600 places easier
1,400
200 places easier
1,700
500 places easier
SeatsPG two-year
30
MET
24
6 fewer
36
6 more
18
12 fewer
40
10 more
60
30 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
185%
on INR 7.5 LPA
228%
43 points higher
145%
40 points lower
167%
18 points lower
164%
21 points lower
179%
6 points lower
In short
Surathkal costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 300 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Surathkal; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Vellore places more of its batch but charges INR 84,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Coimbatore costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Coimbatore right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Tech Environmental Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Environmental Engineering at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 7.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 1,200 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get environment, pollution control and consultancy jobs that hire on campus in the second year. The NIRF PG 2026 averaged INR 7.5 LPA, the median was INR 7.5 LPA and 66% of the batch was placed. If you want a software job instead, PG two-year is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms depend on hostel choice. The campus is in a student town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 2 cover water treatment and pollution control, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after the first year if you want a related M.Tech course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 66% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 7.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is PG two-year better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Environmental Engineering if you want a software job and ECE if you want a software job. Environmental Engineering places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Environmental Engineering, the course change after the first year needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.53 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show