MAHE Manipal M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.91 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 3.70 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 9 LPA
MIT M.Tech, NIRF 2026
Cutoff
1,421
MET M.Tech, Round 3 2025
Placement rate
69%
MIT M.Tech batch placed

About MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in Biotechnology with Industrial Biotechnology at MIT Manipal. The course has 18 seats and four semesters. MIT is AICTE approved, MAHE has NAAC A++, and MIT stands #103 in Collegedunia's Engineering ranking 2026 and #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.70 Lakhs, with INR 10,000 caution deposit paid separately. You enter through MET M.Tech, PGCUET or GATE weightage. The published MET M.Tech closing rank used here is 1,421. MIT's M.Tech batch had INR 9 LPA median pay and 69% placement.

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Fees

The full course costs INR 3.70 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.02 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.24 Lakhs. You pay tuition and other fees in two yearly parts. MAHE also takes INR 10,000 as a refundable caution deposit. Hostel and mess add INR 2.32 Lakhs if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.24 LakhsINR 1.12 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.46 LakhsINR 73,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.32 LakhsINR 1.16 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.70 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.02 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Admission Dates

The next expected step is application opening in Jan 2027. The 2027 dates are estimates because MAHE has not published that calendar yet. Watch the application form first, then the test booking window, the MET test, merit list, offer, fee payment, document check and classes.

EventDateStatus
MET M.Tech application, last date to applyJan 2027 to Apr 2027Tentative
Online test bookingMay 2027Tentative
Hall ticket downloadMay 2027Tentative
MET M.Tech testMay 2027Tentative
Merit listJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and provisional offerJun 2027Tentative
First year fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Eligibility

You need BE or B.Tech in a relevant branch with 50% aggregate marks. The table also names the test route. MAHE gives weight to qualified GATE students. If your degree is from a close branch, check it before you pay the first fee.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBE or B.Tech in a relevant branch
Marks50% aggregate marks or equal CGPA
Entrance routeMET M.Tech, PGCUET route or GATE weightage
Seat checkEligibility checked before merit list and fee payment

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Admission Process

MAHE takes the form, checks your papers and allots by MET rank or another allowed route. You apply online, write MET M.Tech, get a merit list, attend counselling and pay the fee. If your final papers are not ready, you must submit them when MAHE asks.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload papers
2. Write METBook a slot and write the M.Tech test
3. Merit listMAHE prepares the list from the test route
4. CounsellingAccept the offer for this course
5. Pay feePay the first year fee before the last date

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Cutoff

The published MET M.Tech closing rank used here is 1,421 and the safer line starts near 1,050. These are rank guideposts, not a promise. MAHE has not published a clean course cutoff for every round, so treat the checker as guidance.

PathwayClosing rank or scoreRound and year
MET M.Tech1,421Round 3, 2025
Safer rank1,050 or betterGuide range
Almost there1,051 to 1,421Guide range
GATEQualified score gets weightOfficial route

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Placements

MIT's M.Tech batch had INR 9 LPA median pay and 69% placement. The course page names biotechnology roles and companies. Biocon, Syngene, GSK, Laurus Bio and Intas are listed for placements or internships. You should check the branch recruiter list during counselling.

MetricValue
Median payINR 9 LPA, M.Tech batch
Batch placed69%
RolesBiotechnology scientist, process development engineer, research associate
RecruitersBiocon, Syngene, GSK, Laurus Bio, Intas

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Scholarships

Four routes can cut the cost from INR 37,000 to INR 86,400 in this calculator. The AICTE PG scholarship is the main M.Tech route for GATE qualified students. MAHE also lists PG merit aid, Karnataka SSP and education loan support.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AICTE PG scholarshipGATE qualified M.Tech studentsINR 1.50 Lakhs estimated over the course
MAHE M.Tech merit scholarshipMET rank holders, as per MAHE listINR 37,000 estimated waiver
Karnataka SSP post-matricEligible reserved category studentsINR 49,400 estimated support
Education loan interest helpStudents using listed bank loan routesConfirm with the bank

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Ranking

MIT stands #103 in Collegedunia's Engineering ranking 2026 and #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025. MAHE has NAAC A++. These ranks help you judge the institute, while the fee and recruiter rows help you judge this course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Engineering ranking2026#103
NIRF Engineering2025#59
NAACLatest cycleA++

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with advanced bioprocess engineering, molecular biology and r-DNA technology. Later terms add animal cell culture, bioreactor design, biomolecular data analytics and electives. The project work should match the job or PhD route you want.

TermWhat you study
Semester 1Advanced bioprocess engineering and molecular biology
Semester 2Animal cell culture and bioreactor design
Semester 3Biomolecular data analytics and electives
Semester 4Project work and dissertation

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Seats and Campus

The course has 18 sanctioned seats and is taught at MIT Manipal. The campus gives access to biotechnology labs, the Innovation Centre, libraries and computing facilities. Hostel is separate, so check room rules before you add that cost.

ItemDetail
Sanctioned seats18
CampusMIT Manipal, Karnataka
FacilitiesLabs, Innovation Centre, libraries and computing facility
HostelSeparate from tuition and other fees

Should you pick M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology at MAHE?

This course suits students who want biotech process roles and a research-heavy campus.

Pick it if:
You want biotech company roles: Biocon, Syngene and GSK are named for this course, so placement work stays branch specific.
You want research labs early: the school lists bioreactor, bioinformatics and drug delivery project areas, so ask for faculty projects in semester 1.
You want the fee back fast: INR 9 LPA median pay is more than twice the INR 3.70 Lakhs course fee.
You have GATE: MAHE gives weight to qualified GATE students, so upload the score before counselling.
Skip it if:
You want many campus job choices: this is an 18 seat course, so the recruiter list is smaller than B.Tech lists.
You need a hostel surety: hostel cost is separate, so confirm the room before adding INR 2.32 Lakhs.
You need a published course cutoff: MAHE does not publish a clean final cutoff every year, so use the checker as guidance.
You miss the fee date: MAHE can cancel admission, so pay only after your papers are ready.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want biotech process roles and can pay the first fee on time. If you want only IT jobs, keep another branch higher.
M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Eligibility▾
Degree needed: BE or B.Tech in a relevant branch from a recognised university.
Minimum marks: 50% aggregate marks or an equal CGPA in the qualifying degree.
Exam route: MET M.Tech rank is needed for the MAHE merit list.
GATE weight: Qualified GATE students get weight during selection.
M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload degree papers before the last date.
Write MET: Book a test slot and write the M.Tech paper for your route.
Merit list: MAHE prepares the list from MET, PGCUET or GATE weightage.
Accept offer: Finish counselling steps and pay the first year fee before the last date.
Document check: Bring originals when MAHE asks, or the admission can be cancelled.

M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MET M.Tech application, last date to apply
Expected to open early in the year and close by Apr 2027.
Tentative
May 2027
Online test booking
Expected before the test so you can choose the slot.
Tentative
May 2027
Hall ticket download
Expected after test booking closes.
Tentative
May 2027
MET M.Tech test
Expected in the same month as the 2026 second attempt.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list
Expected after the test score is processed.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and provisional offer
Expected after the merit list. Keep papers ready.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First year fee payment
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected before classes start.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week of the month.

Source: MAHE dates to remember and MET schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess. These rows use the published 2026 batch fee.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.12 Lakhs a year
INR 2.24 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 73,000 a year
INR 1.46 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.16 Lakhs a year
INR 2.32 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.70 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.02 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,238
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
243%
average first-year pay INR 9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,150
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
150%
average first-year pay INR 9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology at MAHE?

Pick your route and timing. The cutoff ranges use the published MET M.Tech closing rank as a guide.

Route
Round
MET rank · Main list
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your form.
1,051 to 1,421: almost there. Wait for the later list and keep papers ready.
Worse than 1,421: not safe. Use GATE weightage or PGCUET if you have it.
MET rank · Vacancy list
1,421 or better: yes, you have a real chance if seats are left.
1,422 to 1,700: almost there. Call the Admission Cell before paying any fee.
Worse than 1,700: not safe. Keep another course ready.
GATE · Main list
Qualified score: yes, MAHE gives weight to GATE in selection.
Near qualified score: almost there. Write MET M.Tech also.
No valid score: not this route. Use MET M.Tech or PGCUET.
GATE · Vacancy list
Qualified score: yes, upload it before the vacancy offer is checked.
Near qualified score: almost there. Ask if MET rank can still be used.
No valid score: not this route. Keep the MET route active.
PGCUET · Main list
Published score: yes, MAHE can make a provisional offer if seats are left.
Score pending: almost there. Submit the score card as soon as it is out.
No score card: not this route. Write MET M.Tech instead.
PGCUET · Vacancy list
Published score: yes, it can help when a seat is empty.
Score pending: almost there. Keep the Admission Cell updated.
No score card: not this route. Do not wait only for vacancies.
Late offer · Main list
1,050 or better: yes, but pay only after reading the offer letter.
1,051 to 1,421: almost there. Check if the fee date fits your papers.
Worse than 1,421: not safe. A late seat is not promised.
Late offer · Vacancy list
1,421 or better: yes, if the vacancy list still has this course.
1,422 to 1,700: almost there. Keep the fee ready but wait for the letter.
Worse than 1,700: not safe. Pick another route first.
Final papers · Main list
All papers ready: yes, you can finish the offer steps.
Final marks pending: almost there. Submit them when MAHE asks.
Degree not complete: not safe. Admission can be cancelled later.
Final papers · Vacancy list
All papers ready: yes, this is the cleanest late route.
Final marks pending: almost there. Get written clarity before paying.
Degree not complete: not safe. Do not depend on a late seat.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The published 1,421 rank is a guide, not a promise. Trust the offer letter and the fee date more than any older cutoff.

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka SSP post-matric
INR 49,400
Karnataka State Scholarship Portal
Paid through the state portal after document checks.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE M.Tech merit scholarship
INR 37,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Given as a course fee waiver after MAHE checks the merit list.
Who qualifies: eligible M.Tech student with a strong MET rankApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE PG scholarship
INR 75,000
AICTE
Paid to GATE qualified M.Tech students under AICTE rules.
Who qualifies: GATE qualified M.Tech student, as per AICTEApply on AICTE portal
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka OBC post-matric
INR 36,000
Backward Classes Welfare Department
Paid through the state portal for eligible OBC-NCL students.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 37,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 73,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.97 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 86,400
Your net course fee: INR 2.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.58 Lakhs

MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Vellore Institute of Technology
Vellore
Compared with
National Institute of Technology Warangal
Warangal
Compared with
BITS Pilani
Pilani
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.70 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.84 Lakhs
INR 14,000 more
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 1.90 Lakhs less
INR 10.66 Lakhs
INR 6.96 Lakhs more
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 50,000 less
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 90,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 9 LPA
M.Tech median pay
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 12.5 LPA
INR 3.5 LPA more
INR 14 LPA
INR 5 LPA more
INR 7 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
69%
MIT M.Tech batch
75%
6 points higher
80%
11 points higher
90%
21 points higher
65%
4 points lower
78%
9 points higher
Closing rankM.Tech entrance, General
1,421
Round 3, 2025
900
521 places tougher
650
771 places tougher
1,100
321 places tougher
1,800
379 places easier
1,300
121 places tougher
Seatsthis course
18
sanctioned seats
18
Same seats
25
7 more
20
2 more
18
Same seats
24
6 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
243%
on INR 9 LPA
214%
29 points lower
694%
451 points higher
131%
112 points lower
219%
24 points lower
286%
43 points higher
In short
VIT Vellore costs a little more and pays a little less, but it has the same seat count. If MAHE gives you a seat first, take MAHE unless you strongly prefer Vellore.
In short
NIT Warangal is cheaper and has stronger pay, but the entrance line is much tougher. If your rank clears both, choose NIT Warangal; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat.
In short
BITS Pilani pays more, but the fee is far higher for this comparison. If fee matters, MAHE is the lighter choice; if pay matters most, keep BITS Pilani higher.
In short
SRMIST is easier to enter and costs less, but its pay is lower here. If MAHE allots you a seat, take it; use SRMIST as the backup.
In short
Amrita Coimbatore costs less and has a slightly easier ROI picture, while MAHE has the course page and recruiter list. If your goal is the named biotech recruiters, keep MAHE higher.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want biotechnology process or research roles. The fee without hostel is INR 3.70 Lakhs and the M.Tech median pay used here is INR 9 LPA, so the fee is not heavy against the pay. Check the recruiter names and the EMI before you decide.
Should I take this course if my MET rank is near 1,421?▾
It depends on how near you are and when the offer comes. The checker uses 1,421 as the published guide rank, but MAHE can change offers by seat vacancy. Keep this course in your form, but do not pay until the offer letter names this course clearly.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can aim for biotechnology scientist, process development engineer, biomanufacturing specialist or research associate roles. The course page names Biocon, Syngene, GSK, Laurus Bio and Intas for placements or internships. If you want a pure software job, this course is not the best match.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like biology, process engineering and lab work together. The course covers bioreactors, molecular biology, cell culture and biomolecular data analytics. It suits students who may work in biotech companies or apply for a PhD after the project work.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a large IT placement pool or a course with many campus job choices. This course has 18 seats and a narrower recruiter list. If your goal is only coding jobs, compare it with a computer science branch before you decide.
Is the fee worth it against the average pay?▾
Yes, the numbers are comfortable for a two-year private M.Tech. The base fee is INR 3.70 Lakhs and the pay figure used here is INR 9 LPA, giving 243% ROI before hostel. If you add hostel, read the switched fee total too.
Is this course good for higher studies or research?▾
Yes, if you use the labs well. The course lists biopolymers, nanotechnology, drug delivery, bioinformatics and bioreactor work. Start a faculty project early and keep your grades strong. That matters more for a PhD than the course name alone.
Should I prefer GATE or MET for this course?▾
Use GATE if you have a valid qualified score, because MAHE gives it weight and AICTE PG support can apply. If you do not have GATE, write MET M.Tech and keep PGCUET as another route. The safer plan is to keep more than one route active.
Will I get a hostel room as an M.Tech student?▾
Do not assume it before you pay. Hostel and mess are separate from the INR 3.70 Lakhs course fee, and this page adds INR 2.32 Lakhs only when the toggle is on. Ask MAHE about room availability before you include hostel in your budget.
Can I pay the MAHE M.Tech fee in parts?▾
Yes, the published fee is split into two yearly parts. Tuition is INR 1.12 Lakhs a year and other fee is INR 73,000 a year. You still need to pay by the dates in the offer letter, so plan the first payment before counselling.
Can scholarships reduce the course cost?▾
Yes, but the scheme depends on your route and papers. The calculator shows MAHE M.Tech merit aid, AICTE PG support for GATE qualified students and state post-matric options. Use it as an estimate, then confirm the exact form and renewal rule with MAHE.
Should I wait one year for a better M.Tech seat?▾
Wait only if you have a clear plan to improve GATE or MET. The fee here is INR 3.70 Lakhs without hostel and the course has 18 seats, so losing a confirmed seat can be costly. If the course fits your goal, taking it is safer than waiting without a stronger score.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show