MAHE Manipal M.Tech Thermal Sciences & Energy Systems: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Tech Thermal Sciences & Energy Systems programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.27 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.06 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 9 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year data
Cutoff
Not published
MET rank used for merit
Placement rate
69%
216 of 312 M.Tech students

About MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems at MIT Manipal. The course has 18 seats and is taught over 4 semesters. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and MIT Manipal is #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, and the hostel toggle takes it to INR 6.52 Lakhs. Admission uses the MAHE online form, MET rank and document check. The latest PG 2-year data shows INR 9 LPA median pay and 69% placement.

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 6.52 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.48 Lakhs. You pay the fee in two yearly parts. MAHE charges a refundable caution deposit in year 1. Hostel and mess are added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.48 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 1.24 Lakhs a year
Other feeINR 1.58 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 79,000 a year
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 2.46 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 4.06 LakhsTuition + other fee
Total with hostelINR 6.52 LakhsHostel and mess added

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Admission Dates

The next course form is expected to be open from Nov 2026 to Apr 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The 2026 class already started in Aug. Students should track the next form window and keep degree papers ready before MET rank use.

EventDateStatus
Application form and last date to applyNov 2026 to Apr 2027Tentative
MET examApr 2027Tentative
MET result and merit rankMay 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat offerJun 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Hostel request and allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Eligibility

You need a BE or B.Tech degree in a linked engineering branch. Mechanical, Automobile, Aeronautical, Marine, Mechatronics, Industrial, Tool, Material or Metallurgy branches count. MAHE checks your degree papers before the offer, and you must clear the final result before joining.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBE or B.Tech in a linked engineering branch
Allowed branchesMechanical, Automobile, Aeronautical, Marine, Mechatronics, Industrial, Tool, Material or Metallurgy
Entrance routeMET rank and document check
Final papersDegree marks and completion proof before joining

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Admission Process

The process has four steps: online form, MET rank, document check and fee payment. You apply on the MAHE portal first. The Admission Cell checks your degree papers and sends the offer. You pay the first fee by the due date, or you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE admission form
Write METUse the M.Tech Mechanical test route
Document checkGive degree marks and branch proof
Seat offerAccept the offer and pay the first fee

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Cutoff

MAHE has not published a closing rank for this course. The merit route uses MET rank and document checks. This means you should not treat any outside rank as a cutoff. Use the rank checker below only as a route guide, not as a final seat number.

RouteClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General meritNot publishedMET route
Reserved categoryNot publishedMET route
Institute offerBased on rank and documentsAdmission Cell

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Placements

The PG 2-year batch had INR 9 LPA median pay and 69% placement in the latest NIRF data. MAHE reported 216 placed students out of 312 for this level. Thermal students look at core engineering, energy, design and plant roles first.

MetricValue
Median payINR 9 LPA
Placement rate69%
Students placed216 of 312
Main rolesThermal design, energy systems, plant engineering

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Scholarships

The biggest listed support can cut up to INR 2 Lakhs from the course fee. Central and state schemes need income or category proof. MAHE linked schemes need the college portal and renewal rules. You should keep income, category and bank papers ready.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST students with income proofINR 2 Lakhs
Central Sector SchemeMerit students with income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 40,000
EWS tuition waiverEWS students with income proofINR 1.50 Lakhs
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL students with income proofINR 1 Lakh

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Ranking

MIT Manipal is #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and MAHE holds NAAC A++ grade. MAHE is also #3 in NIRF University 2025. These ranks show the university strength, but this course still depends on your thermal labs, guide and project work.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#59
NIRF University2025#3
NAACLatest cycleA++
Course seatsCurrent intake18

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Course Structure

The course takes 2 years and 4 semesters. The first year covers thermal theory, energy systems and lab work. The second year moves to electives and a project. You should pick it only if heat transfer and energy work interest you.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Thermal sciences, energy systems, labs
Year 2Electives, seminar and project work
ProjectThermal or energy topic with a guide

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences and Energy Systems Hostel and Campus

The PG hostel and mess cost used here is INR 2.46 Lakhs for 2 years. PG rooms are limited and are given on a first come first served basis. You should apply early if you need campus housing near the engineering blocks.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 2.46 Lakhs for 2 years
PG room noteLimited rooms, first come first served
CampusMIT Manipal campus under MAHE

Should you pick M.Tech Thermal Sciences at MAHE?

This course suits students who like heat, energy and plant systems more than software roles.

Pick it if:
You want thermal roles: the course points to energy, design and plant engineering work after 2 years.
You studied Mechanical or a linked branch: MAHE accepts those degrees for this course, so your base subject matches.
You want a fee below the pay: INR 4.06 Lakhs is lower than the INR 9 LPA median pay.
You need a small class: 18 seats means you should apply early and keep documents ready.
Skip it if:
You want only coding jobs: the course is built around thermal sciences and energy systems, not software training.
You need sure hostel space: PG hostel rooms are limited, so ask before you count on campus housing.
You missed the form window: the 2026 last date was in Apr, and late forms were not listed.
You need every student placed: the latest PG 2-year placement rate shown here is 69%, not all students.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want thermal or energy work and can pay INR 4.06 Lakhs. If hostel is needed, ask before paying.
M.Tech Thermal Sciences Eligibility▾
Degree needed: BE or B.Tech in a linked engineering branch.
Allowed branches: Mechanical, Automobile, Aeronautical, Marine, Mechatronics, Industrial, Tool, Material or Metallurgy.
Exam route: MET (Manipal Entrance Test) rank is used with the admission form.
Documents: You must give degree marks and final pass proof before joining.
M.Tech Thermal Sciences Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE admission form and choose this M.Tech course.
Write MET: Take the M.Tech Mechanical test route when the slot is given.
Send documents: The Admission Cell checks your degree branch, marks and final result.
Accept offer: Pay the first fee by the given date, or you lose the seat.
Report to campus: Bring original papers for the final check before classes start.

M.Tech Thermal Sciences Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026 to Apr 2027
Application form and last date to apply
The form is expected to close in Apr 2027, based on the last cycle.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET exam
Take the M.Tech Mechanical test route in the admission window.
Tentative
May 2027
MET result and merit rank
The rank is expected after the test and document upload.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat offer
MAHE is expected to send offers after checking rank and papers.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the due date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Hostel request and allotment
PG rooms are limited, so apply early if you need campus housing.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original degree papers and marksheets for the final check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation and classes start
Classes are expected to start in the first week of Aug 2027.

Source: MAHE dates to remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.24 Lakhs a year
INR 2.48 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 79,000 a year
INR 1.58 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year
INR 2.46 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.06 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.52 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,845
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
222%
average first-year pay INR 9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,993
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Tech Thermal Sciences at MAHE?

Pick your MET status. MAHE has not published a closing rank for this course.

MET status
Degree papers
Rank ready, degree checked
Rank ready: yes, you can be considered if your degree branch matches the rule.
Documents pending: almost there. Upload marks and branch proof before the offer step.
Fee missed: not this offer. You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid.
Rank ready, degree pending
Rank ready: yes, you can be considered if your degree branch matches the rule.
Documents pending: almost there. Upload marks and branch proof before the offer step.
Fee missed: not this offer. You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid.
Rank waiting, degree checked
MET written: yes, wait for the merit rank and keep papers ready.
Rank pending: almost there. Do not treat the course as confirmed yet.
No final papers: not this step. The Admission Cell checks them before joining.
Rank waiting, degree pending
MET written: yes, wait for the merit rank and keep papers ready.
Rank pending: almost there. Do not treat the course as confirmed yet.
No final papers: not this step. The Admission Cell checks them before joining.
No MET, degree checked
Eligible degree: yes, you may apply when the form opens.
No MET rank: almost there only after you take the test route.
No matching degree: not this course. The branch rule is strict.
No MET, degree pending
Eligible degree: yes, you may apply when the form opens.
No MET rank: almost there only after you take the test route.
No matching degree: not this course. The branch rule is strict.
Documents ready, degree checked
Papers ready: yes, the document check should be smoother for you.
Offer pending: almost there. Watch the admission portal for the next message.
Wrong branch: not this course. The listed degree branch must match.
Documents ready, degree pending
Papers ready: yes, the document check should be smoother for you.
Offer pending: almost there. Watch the admission portal for the next message.
Wrong branch: not this course. The listed degree branch must match.
Fee ready, degree checked
Fee ready: yes, you can accept the offer when it is given.
Loan pending: almost there. Keep the approval letter ready before the fee date.
Fee missed: not this offer. The seat can move to another student.
Fee ready, degree pending
Fee ready: yes, you can accept the offer when it is given.
Loan pending: almost there. Keep the approval letter ready before the fee date.
Fee missed: not this offer. The seat can move to another student.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE has not put out a closing rank for this M.Tech course. Use this checker to follow the route, then confirm your offer on the MAHE admission portal before paying.

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs

MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
PSG College of Technology
Coimbatore
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.06 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.06 Lakhs
INR 1 Lakhs less, official fee
INR 2.92 Lakhs
INR 1.14 Lakhs less, official fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 86,000 less, official fee
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 2.56 Lakhs less, official fee
INR 1 Lakhs
INR 3.06 Lakhs less, official fee
Median paylatest PG data
INR 9 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year
INR 8.7 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less, latest batch
INR 8.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less, latest batch
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less, latest batch
INR 7 LPA
INR 2 LPA less, latest batch
INR 6 LPA
INR 3 LPA less, latest batch
Placement ratePG level, latest data
69%
216 of 312 M.Tech students
82%
13 points higher, latest batch
85%
16 points higher, latest batch
83%
14 points higher, latest batch
Not published
75%
6 points higher, latest batch
Seatscourse intake
18
published intake
30
12 more, published intake
24
6 more, published intake
18
Same seats
18
Same seats
18
Same seats
ROIpay against fee
222%
shown in the fee block
284%
62 points higher, fee and pay
301%
79 points higher, fee and pay
234%
12 points higher, fee and pay
467%
245 points higher, fee and pay
600%
378 points higher, fee and pay
In short
If you want the stronger pay and university brand, keep MAHE higher. If the lower fee matters more, this peer can save INR 1 Lakhs.
In short
If you want the lowest fee among these two, this peer wins. If you prefer the higher median pay and smaller class, MAHE stays stronger.
In short
If you need a slightly lower fee, this peer helps. If pay, smaller intake and the Manipal campus matter, MAHE is safer.
In short
If fee is the main issue, this peer is much cheaper. If published pay and placement data matter, MAHE gives clearer numbers.
In short
If the lowest fee decides it, this peer leads the table. If you want the higher pay figure, MAHE is the stronger pick.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Tech Thermal Sciences

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want thermal or energy work. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs and the PG median pay shown here is INR 9 LPA. That fee is lower than one year of median pay. Check the EMI tile before you decide by loan.
Should I take it if I want software jobs?▾
No, not as your first choice. This course is built around thermal sciences and energy systems, not coding. The roles listed here point to energy, design and plant work. Pick it if you like those areas, or choose a software-focused course.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
It depends on your need for campus housing. The hostel and mess toggle adds INR 2.46 Lakhs for 2 years, taking the total to INR 6.52 Lakhs. PG rooms are limited. Ask the hostel office before you pay any housing amount.
Should I join if I am waiting for my final degree result?▾
Yes, only if you can give the final pass proof before joining. MAHE checks the degree branch and marks during admission. The offer is not enough by itself. Keep your marksheet, degree proof and branch papers ready before the document check.
Is this course good for a core job?▾
Yes, if core thermal and energy work is your target. The course matches heat transfer, energy systems and plant engineering. The page uses INR 9 LPA median pay and 69% placement from PG data. Build a strong project in the second year.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want only coding roles or a sure hostel room. The course is not software training, and PG hostel seats are limited. Also skip it if you cannot pay the first fee on time, because missing that date can cost the seat.
Is the small intake a plus?▾
Yes, for students who want closer guide attention. The course has 18 seats, so the class is small. That also means the seat count is tight. Apply early, write MET on time and keep your degree documents ready for the offer stage.
Should I wait a year for a better option?▾
Wait only if you are not sure about thermal or energy work. The fee is INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel, and the pay figure is INR 9 LPA, so the cost is not the main problem. Your subject interest should decide this choice.
Can scholarships make this course cheaper?▾
Yes, but only if you match a scheme rule. The calculator shows awards from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs. Most schemes need income, category or merit proof. Keep those papers ready and confirm the final amount with MAHE before paying.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the main fee is charged in two yearly parts. The fee block shows tuition and other fees across 2 years. You still need to pay each part by the date MAHE gives. Ask the admission office before assuming extra time.
What happens if I miss the first fee date?▾
You can lose the seat. The admission process depends on accepting the offer and paying the first fee by the due date. Do not wait for hostel allotment or scholarship approval before checking the fee deadline on the portal.
Does this course suit higher studies?▾
Yes, it can suit higher studies in thermal, energy or mechanical research. The 2-year structure gives lab work and a project. If you want a PhD later, use the project to build a topic and ask about guide areas before joining.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show