20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal has also released Fee Structure 2026-27 for Pharm.D (PB) programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 11.08 Lakhs.
MAHE Manipal offers the Pharm.D (Post Baccalaureate) as a three-year, full-time course at Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences. It has two years of classes and one year of internship, with 10 seats a year. The college stands #8 in NIRF Pharmacy 2025, and MAHE holds NAAC A++. Clinical training takes place at the 2,032-bed Kasturba Hospital from the first year. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.98 Lakhs, and INR 14.61 Lakhs with hostel and mess. MAHE picks students on a merit list of B.Pharm marks, and you need at least 55% to apply. The batch that graduated in 2025 had a median pay of INR 6.5 LPA, and 57% of its graduates were placed.
The total fees with hostel is INR 14.61 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 10.98 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 6.80 Lakhs of that. You pay the course fee in two yearly parts, one for each study year. The fee list shows no fee for the internship year. MAHE fixes the fee every year. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 6.80 Lakhs | INR 3.40 Lakhs a year, 2 study years |
| Other fees | INR 4.18 Lakhs | INR 2.09 Lakhs a year, 2 study years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 3.63 Lakhs | INR 1.21 Lakhs a year, 3 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 10.98 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 14.61 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2027 form is expected to open in Jan 2027, with the last date to apply in Jun 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The 2026 batch was set to start classes on 3 Aug 2026, so these dates are estimates based on 2026. Watch apply.manipal.edu from Jan 2027 and apply before the last date.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Eligibility document screening | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list on B.Pharm marks | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Counselling and seat offer | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| First year fee payment | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to withdraw without reporting | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a B.Pharm with at least 55% aggregate marks from a university the Pharmacy Council of India recognises. You must also hold State Pharmacy Council registration, or get it within one month of admission. If your marks are below 55%, you cannot apply.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Pharm from a PCI recognised university |
| Marks | 55% aggregate or equivalent |
| Registration | State Pharmacy Council, or within one month of admission |
| Migration certificate | From the university where you passed B.Pharm |
| Selection | Merit list on B.Pharm marks |
MAHE takes your online form, checks your documents and makes a merit list on B.Pharm marks. You then attend counselling, pay the fee and get the provisional admission offer. If you do not pay by the given date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on apply.manipal.edu |
| 2. Submit documents | Upload your eligibility documents |
| 3. Merit list | MAHE ranks you on B.Pharm marks |
| 4. Counselling | Attend physical or online counselling |
| 5. Pay the fee | Pay to get the provisional admission offer |
| 6. Admission order | Submit final results and get the admission order |
The only fixed cutoff is 55% in B.Pharm. MAHE does not publish closing marks for the 10 seats. The merit list ranks you on your aggregate, so a higher B.Pharm score puts you higher.
| Rule | Detail |
|---|---|
| Least B.Pharm marks | 55% aggregate |
| Selection | Merit list on B.Pharm marks |
| Seats | 10 a year |
| Closing marks | Not published by MAHE |
In the batch that graduated in 2025, 4 of 7 students were placed at a median pay of INR 6.5 LPA. Another 3 went for higher studies. The median was INR 14 LPA for the 2024 batch of 3 and INR 6 LPA for the 2023 batch of 5. With so few students, one offer moves the median a lot.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, 2025 | INR 6.5 LPA |
| Graduates placed, 2025 | 4 of 7, which is 57% |
| Higher studies, 2025 | 3 |
| Median pay, 2024 | INR 14 LPA |
| Median pay, 2023 | INR 6 LPA |
| Roles | Clinical pharmacist, hospital pharmacist, drug safety officer, medical writer, regulatory affairs |
The Scholar scholarship takes 20% off the tuition fee, which is INR 1.36 Lakhs over the course. The alumni child scholarship takes 10%, or INR 68,000. Both need 70% in B.Pharm, and you can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time. The Scholar award is given only when at least 5 students join that year.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Scholar scholarship | Top rank on the merit list, 70% in B.Pharm, General category, 1 seat | INR 1.36 Lakhs |
| Alumni child scholarship | A parent who graduated from MAHE, 70% in B.Pharm | INR 68,000 |
| Achiever scholarship | 8 CGPA in year 1, 1 seat | 20% of the tuition fee from year 2 |
The college stands #8 in the NIRF Pharmacy ranking in 2025 and in 2024. MAHE holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and outreach. NAAC grades the whole university.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Pharmacy | 2025 | #8 |
| NIRF Pharmacy | 2024 | #8 |
| NAAC, for MAHE | Latest cycle | A++ |
Ward work at the 2,032-bed Kasturba Hospital starts in the first year. The course has two years of classes and one year of full-time internship. Subjects include pharmacotherapeutics, hospital pharmacy, clinical pharmacy, biostatistics, clinical toxicology and pharmacokinetics.
| Part | What it covers |
|---|---|
| Two years of classes | Pharmacotherapeutics, hospital pharmacy, clinical pharmacy, biostatistics, clinical toxicology, pharmacokinetics |
| Hospital training | Ward work at the 2,032-bed Kasturba Hospital from the first year |
| Internship year | One year of full-time internship |
The course has 10 seats a year. 7 students joined in 2022-23 and 3 in 2021-22, so the class is small.
| Year | Seats | Students who joined |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 7 |
| 2021-22 | 10 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 10 | 5 |
A double room with a common bath costs INR 59,000 a year, and the mess advance is INR 62,000 a year. The hostel deposit of INR 7,500 comes back. You pick up to three room types on the hostel portal. You must pay within 48 hours of the allotment email, or the booking is cancelled.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Double room, common bath, non-AC | INR 59,000 a year |
| Mess advance | INR 62,000 a year |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500, refundable |
| Booking | Up to three choices on the hostel portal, pay within 48 hours |
This course suits B.Pharm graduates who want to work with patients in a hospital, not in a factory or a sales job.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE Dates to Remember 2026 and the MCOPS programme page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. These are the 2026-27 batch fees, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026-27 General category fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your B.Pharm marks and your Pharmacy Council registration. The card says where you stand against the published rules.
MAHE does not publish closing marks for this course. With only 10 seats, a mark just above 55% may not be enough, so apply early and keep a second choice ready.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. MAHE gives only one scholarship at a time. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below says who qualifies. With a top rank you get the Scholar award, and only one award is given.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, easier marks to get in.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments