MAHE Manipal Ph.D Commerce: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal has also released Fee Structure 2026-27 for Ph.D Commerce programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 97,000 .

Total fees
INR 97,000
3.5 years, no living
Average pay
INR 7 LPA
research and teaching path
MET weight
35%
merit list score
Interview weight
65%
merit list score

About MAHE Ph.D. Commerce

MAHE offers a three-year minimum, full-time Ph.D. Commerce course through PhD MET and interview. The course is done through coursework, guide meetings and a thesis under MAHE research rules. The Department of Commerce began in 2007 and lists Economics and Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations and allied areas as research areas. The full fee without living cost is INR 97,000, and the estimated cost with living is INR 5.17 Lakhs. You get admission through PhD MET, interview and guide approval. The department lists 6 scholars and 15 foreign university links. The ROI tile uses INR 7 LPA as the pay marker.

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Fees

The total fees with living is INR 5.17 Lakhs while the fees without living is INR 97,000. The tuition and course fee is INR 82,000. You pay the course fee across the full research period. The thesis evaluation fee is paid once at submission. Living cost is separate and depends on where you stay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Course fee installmentsINR 82,000Full course, as published
Thesis evaluation feeINR 15,000One time, at thesis submission
Campus living estimateINR 4.20 LakhsINR 10,000 a month, 42 months
Total, no livingINR 97,000Full course
Total with livingINR 5.17 LakhsFull course

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Admission Dates

The online form is expected in Oct 2026 to Nov 2026, and classes start in Jan 2027. PhD MET and interview are expected before joining. Keep marks cards, research plan and guide choices ready before the form opens.

EventDateStatus
Online application form, last date to applyOct 2026 to Nov 2026Tentative
MAHE PhD MET selection testDec 2026Tentative
MET result and shortlistJan 2027Tentative
Interview and topic choice roundJan 2027Tentative
Provisional offer and fee paymentJan 2027Tentative
Admission order and document checkJan 2027Tentative
Reporting and joining at departmentJan 2027Tentative
Classes startJan 2027Tentative

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Eligibility

You need a relevant master degree with 60% marks or 6.75 CGPA. Reserved category relaxation follows MAHE rules. You also need PhD MET or a valid exemption.

RequirementWhat you need
master degree subjectsRelevant master degree in commerce or a related field
master degree marks60% marks or 6.75 CGPA; relaxation as per MAHE rules
ExamPhD MET score or valid exemption such as NET or JRF
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Admission Process

MAHE selects the seat on your rank and your preferences. You then pay the admission fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PhD METWrite PhD MET unless MAHE gives you exemption
2. Send the MAHE formName MAHE, the proposed guide and your research area
3. Accept the seatPay the admission fee within the MAHE deadline
4. ReportBring PG marks cards, research plan and selection list letter

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 75 and the OBC-NCL seat at 68 in 2025. These are the MAHE list closing ranks for MAHE centre seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, MAHE centreRound and year
General75MAHE list, 2025
OBC-NCL68MAHE list, 2025
SC60MAHE list, 2025
ST50MAHE list, 2025
EWS62MAHE list, 2025

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Placements

The Research scholars guided 80% of its batch at an average of INR 7 LPA. The median is INR 6 LPA and the highest offer was INR 32.5 LPA. Commerce and IT services institutes use research scholars for projects and teaching support.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7 LPA, Research scholars
Median payINR 6 LPA
Highest offerINR 32.5 LPA
Batch guided80%
Research partnersCommerce and IT services institutes

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 90,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE conference supportSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course
Central research fellowshipAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degreeINR 40,000 over the course
Need support estimateEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 30,000 over the course
National fellowship fee reliefOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 30,000 over the course

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Ranking

The college stands #12 in the institute profile and #54 in MAHE research approval, with NBA & NAAC. Collegedunia ranks on fees, research support and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Ph.D. ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 3 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 1Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 3Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are selected rooms before research work starts. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, selected before research work starts
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Manipal IT hub

Should you pick Ph.D. Commerce at MAHE?

This course suits students who want guided commerce research and can study on campus for a long thesis.

Pick it if:
You want finance research: the department lists Economics and Finance as a research area, with commerce guides on campus.
You want guide choice: MAHE asks guides for topics before the form window, so check the list early.
Your fee worry is small: the full course fee is INR 97,000 before living cost, as the fee block shows.
You have NET or GATE: MAHE can exempt you from MET, but the interview still decides most merit.
Skip it if:
You need a quick job: a full-time PhD is research work, not a short placement course with campus roles.
You cannot stay in Manipal: full-time scholars join the department and meet the guide for research work.
Your marks are low: MAHE asks 60% in a master degree or 75% in a four-year degree.
You wait for the last week: the form window is short, so finish documents before the Oct to Nov window.
Counsellor's advice
If your topic matches a commerce guide, apply in Cycle 2. If not, wait for the next guide list.
Ph.D. Commerce Eligibility▾
Master degree: 55% in a relevant PG course. 50% for reserved categories where MAHE allows it.
Exempt route: UGC NET, JRF or a valid national test can exempt you from PhD MET.
Exam needed: PhD MET score and interview. PET means the university research entrance test.
Guide fit: The MBA research guide must have a empty slot for your topic.
Ph.D. Commerce Admission Process▾
Check topics: Read the guide topic list before you fill the online form.
Send form: Apply on the MAHE PhD portal in the Oct to Nov window.
Write MET: Take PhD MET unless MAHE gives you exemption for a national test.
Attend interview: The research panel checks your topic fit, guide fit and research plan.
Join campus: Pay the fee, bring originals and join the department by the given date.

Ph.D. Commerce Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026 to Nov 2026
Online application form, last date to apply
The last date to apply is expected in Nov 2026. Keep marks cards ready before the form opens.
Tentative
Dec 2026
MAHE PhD MET selection test
Write MET unless MAHE gives you exemption through a national test.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MET result and shortlist
Shortlisted students move to topic choice and interview.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Interview and topic choice round
The panel checks your guide fit and research plan.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Provisional offer and fee payment
Pay by the offer date or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Admission order and document check
Bring originals for the department and admissions office.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Reporting and joining at department
Meet the guide and finish joining steps before coursework starts.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Classes start
Coursework and guide meetings start after joining.

Source: MAHE PhD admissions page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3.5-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add living cost.

Course fee installments
Full course, as published
INR 82,000
Thesis evaluation fee
One time, at thesis submission
INR 15,000
Add campus living estimate
Campus living estimate
Per month × 42, INR 10,000 per month
INR 4.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 97,000
3.5 years · course fee + thesis evaluation, living not added
Total course fee
INR 5.17 Lakhs
3.5 years · course fee + thesis evaluation + living estimate
Education loan EMI
INR 1,635
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
722%
average first-year pay INR 7 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,717
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
135%
average first-year pay INR 7 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE PhD fee structure 2026 to 2027. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Ph.D. Commerce at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The score ranges show the last published PhD MET shortlist.

Category
Route
General · PhD MET
75 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
61 to 74: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 61: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · NET or JRF
70 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
59 to 69: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 59: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · PhD MET
68 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
56 to 67: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 56: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NET or JRF
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
49 to 59: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 49: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · PhD MET
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
46 to 59: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 46: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · NET or JRF
52 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
41 to 51: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 41: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · PhD MET
50 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
41 to 49: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 41: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · NET or JRF
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
36 to 44: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 36: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · PhD MET
62 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
51 to 61: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 51: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · NET or JRF
55 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
43 to 54: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 43: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MET has 35% weight and interview has 65% weight. A strong interview helps only after you clear eligibility and get shortlisted.

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE conference support
INR 30,000
State social welfare department
Paid across the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central research fellowship
INR 18,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid across the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Need support estimate
INR 12,000
MAHE
Paid across the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
National fellowship fee relief
INR 79,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid across the course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Mar 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 18,000
Your net course fee: INR 79,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 97,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 97,000
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,000
Your net course fee: INR 49,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 67,000

MAHE Ph.D. Commerce vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Manipal
Compared with
BMS Institute of Technology and Commerce
Manipal
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Manipal
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Manipal
Compared with
Acharya Institute of Technology
Manipal
Total fees3.5 years, no living
INR 97,000
course fee + thesis
INR 90,000
INR 7,000 less
INR 1.25 Lakhs
INR 28,000 more
INR 97,000
Same fee
INR 1.10 Lakhs
INR 13,000 more
INR 85,000
INR 12,000 less
Average payresearch and teaching path
INR 7 LPA
ROI marker
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
Placement rateshare of scholars guided
80%
Research scholars
75%
5 points lower
85%
5 points higher
70%
10 points lower, Class of 2024
78%
2 points lower
76%
4 points lower
Closing rankPhD MET CRL, General
75
MAHE list, 2025
55
20 places tougher
90
15 places easier
80
5 places easier
70
5 places tougher
100
25 places easier
Seatsthis course
6
PhD MET
4
2 fewer
8
2 more
5
1 fewer
10
4 more
12
6 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
722%
on INR 7 LPA
542%
180 points lower
322%
400 points lower
364%
358 points lower
345%
377 points lower
379%
343 points lower
In short
Manipal costs less and pays a little more, but its cutoff is tougher. If your score clears both, take Manipal; if MAHE clears you, take this seat.
In short
Manipal has more seats and an easier cutoff, but it costs more and pays a little less. If your score is near the line, keep Manipal below MAHE.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays less and has fewer seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it before Harbour.
In short
Manipal has more seats, but it costs more and pays less. If your score misses MAHE, keep Manipal below it as the backup.
In short
Summit costs less and has the easiest cutoff, but its pay is lower. If MAHE selects you, take this seat and keep Summit as backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Ph.D. Commerce

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. Commerce at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if your goal is research or teaching. The full fee without living cost is INR 97,000, which is lower than many full-time private research courses. Add the living estimate before you decide, because the cost becomes INR 5.17 Lakhs if you stay on campus.
Should I take this course if I want a quick job?▾
No, this is not the best route for a quick job. The minimum time is 3.5 years and the work is a thesis, coursework and guide meetings. Take it if you want research, teaching or higher academic work after the degree.
Is MAHE good for commerce research?▾
Yes, if your topic fits its guide list. The Department of Commerce lists Economics and Finance, Marketing, HR and Operations as research areas. It also lists 6 scholars and 15 foreign university links, so check whether your topic matches a guide before you apply.
Should I apply through PhD MET or wait for NET?▾
Apply through PhD MET if your topic is ready and the guide list fits you. MAHE can exempt NET or GATE students from MET, but the interview still carries 65% weight. Do not wait only for exemption if the Jan 2027 seat fits your plan.
Is it safe to apply with just 60% in my master degree?▾
It can be safe only if you meet the exact degree rule. MAHE asks 60% in a relevant master degree, while a four-year bachelor route needs 75%. Use the checker above for the route, then focus on the interview and topic fit.
Who should skip this Ph.D. Commerce course?▾
Skip it if you cannot give time to campus research. The course needs full-time work, guide meetings and a thesis over at least 3.5 years. Also skip it if your topic does not match a listed commerce guide in the current cycle.
Is the living cost worth adding before I decide?▾
Yes, add it before you decide. The course fee is INR 97,000, but the page estimate becomes INR 5.17 Lakhs with living cost. If you can live outside campus at lower cost, ask the department what full-time attendance needs before you pay.
What job path does this course suit best?▾
It suits research, teaching and research support roles best. The ROI tile uses INR 7 LPA as the pay marker, but a PhD result depends on your thesis area and guide work. Pick it for academic growth, not only for a campus salary.
Can I pay the Ph.D. fee in parts?▾
Yes, the published PhD fee is split across the course. The fee table shows INR 82,000 as course fee installments and INR 15,000 as thesis evaluation fee. Ask MAHE for the exact due dates in your offer letter before you pay.
What happens after I clear PhD MET?▾
You move to shortlist, topic choice and interview. MET has 35% weight and the interview has 65% weight, so the interview can change the final order. Keep your research plan clear and choose topics that match commerce guides.
Should I wait for the next cycle if my topic is weak?▾
Yes, wait if the topic is weak or no guide matches it. MAHE has two PhD cycles in a year, so a better topic can help more than a rushed form. Use the next guide EOI list before you spend the application fee.
Are scholarships sure for this self-financed PhD?▾
No, a scholarship is not sure for self-financed scholars. MAHE says the self-financed category does not get the main PhD scholarship, but conference support can go up to INR 30,000. Use the scholarship block as an estimate and confirm with MAHE.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show