MAHE Manipal Ph.D Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal has also released Fee Structure 2026-27 for Ph.D Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 97,000 .

Total fees
INR 97,000
3.5 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.08 LPA
annual scholarship support
Cutoff
35%
MAHE PhD MET weight
Placement rate
100%
research path, full-time

About MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance

MAHE offers a 3.5-year, full-time Ph.D. pharmacy research route through MAHE PhD MET and department interview. The course is based at Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences under the pharmacy faculty. MAHE has NAAC A++ and NIRF #3 University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 97,000 and the living-cost estimate is INR 5.17 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply on the MAHE portal, clear MAHE PhD MET or use a national test score, and face the department interview. The 2026 research area list shows MCOPS guides in pharmaceutical analysis, quality assurance, regulatory affairs and drug safety. The first-year scholarship support is INR 4.08 LPA and the research route is full-time.

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 5.17 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 97,000. The tuition and thesis fee total is INR 97,000. You pay fixed Ph.D. instalments during the 3.5-year minimum period. Hostel and living cost is separate and only applies if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
First instalmentINR 37,000One time, at joining
Second instalmentINR 18,000One time, after first review
Third instalmentINR 18,000One time, after second review
Fourth instalmentINR 9,000One time, before thesis work
Thesis evaluation feeINR 15,000One time, at thesis submission
Hostel and living estimateINR 4.20 LakhsPer month, 42 months
Total, no hostelINR 97,000Full course
Total with hostelINR 5.17 LakhsFull course

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Admission Dates

The 2027 calendar is not out yet, and Cycle 2 application is expected in Oct 2026 to Nov 2026. The MAHE PhD MET and interview are expected by Jan 2027. Keep the offer letter and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
PhD registration, last date to applyOct 2026 to Nov 2026Tentative
MAHE PhD MET examDec 2026Tentative
MET result and shortlistDec 2026Tentative
Topic preference and title allotmentDec 2026Tentative
Department interviewDec 2026 to Jan 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateJan 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJan 2027Tentative
Classes startJan 2027Tentative

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Eligibility

The table lists 60%, 75% and MAHE PhD MET as the main checks. You need a relevant master's degree or a four-year bachelor route with the marks MAHE lists. If you have UGC NET, GATE or another national test score, MAHE can call you for interview without MET.

RequirementWhat you need
Master's routeRelevant master's degree from a recognised university
Professional route60% in MBBS, BDS or PharmD
Four-year bachelor route75% in a four-year bachelor degree
ExamMAHE PhD MET or national test score

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Admission Process

MAHE shortlists you through MET score and interview, with 35% weight for MET and 65% for interview. You choose the topic and guide before the interview. If you miss fee payment after the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE PhD form and upload papers
2. Write MAHE PhD METUse MET unless a GPAT, GATE, UGC NET or national test score exempts you
3. Pick topicGive topic preference before interview
4. Attend interviewMCOPS checks fit with guide and research area
5. JoinAccept offer, pay first fee and report

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Cutoff

MAHE gives 35% weight to MET and 65% to interview for this Ph.D. route. A national test score can replace MET for shortlisting. The final seat depends on topic fit, guide availability and interview score.

RouteScore or weightRound and year
MAHE PhD MET35%Admission cycle 2026
Department interview65%Admission cycle 2026
National test scoreAccepted for interview callAdmission cycle 2026

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Placements

The first-year scholarship support is INR 4.08 LPA for eligible full-time scholars. MCOPS trains pharmacy researchers for quality control, analytical method work, regulatory affairs, drug safety and higher research. Use this course for a research career, not for a campus job shortcut.

MetricValue
Annual scholarship supportINR 4.08 LPA
Monthly scholarship, first and second yearINR 34,000
Later monthly scholarshipINR 38,500
Research areasHPLC, LCMS, method validation and drug safety
Work pathPharma quality labs, regulatory teams, research labs and academia

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Scholarships

The biggest support is the Dr TMA Pai PhD Scholarship, which can pay INR 34,000 a month after probation. MAHE also lists conference support up to INR 30,000 for self-financed scholars. Keep proof of admission and guide approval ready.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Dr TMA Pai PhD ScholarshipSelected full-time scholarsINR 4.08 LPA from first year
Conference supportSelf-financed full-time scholarsUp to INR 30,000
National fellowship routeUGC NET, GATE or similar award holderAs per funding body

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Ranking

The table lists NIRF University 2025 at rank #3 and NAAC 2022 at grade A++. MAHE also has Institution of Eminence status. These ranks show the university base behind the department.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2022A++
Government statusCurrentInstitution of Eminence

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Course Structure

The minimum course time is 3.5 years and the maximum time is 6 years. You start with course work, doctoral committee review and research plan. The thesis comes after guide approval and review.

StageWhat you do
Course workFinish required research papers and methods work
Research planWork with the guide on analysis or quality assurance topic
ReviewsMeet doctoral committee at fixed stages
ThesisSubmit after guide and committee approval

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Hostel and Campus

MCOPS is in Manipal and uses MAHE pharmacy research labs. Hostel is separate from the Ph.D. fee. You should check room rules before you count it in your cost.

ItemDetail
CampusManipal pharmacy campus
Department baseMCOPS, Manipal
HostelSeparate from Ph.D. fee
CityManipal, Karnataka

Should you pick Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance at MAHE?

This course suits students who want pharmaceutical analysis and quality assurance research with a full-time campus guide.

Pick it if:
You want pharmacy lab research: MAHE lists analysis, quality assurance and drug safety topics under Manipal guides.
You need a known university base: MAHE has NAAC A++ and NIRF #3 University 2025.
You need monthly support: the Dr TMA Pai route pays INR 34,000 a month after probation.
You already have a national test score: MAHE can call you for interview without the MET route.
Skip it if:
You want a quick job: this is a research Ph.D., so campus job data is not the main outcome.
You need a fixed guide today: the research area list changes by cycle, so check the guide before paying.
You cannot study full time: the full-time route needs 3.5 years before thesis submission.
You miss the interview: the interview carries 65% weight, so a MET score alone is not enough.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if your topic matches a Manipal guide and funding is clear. If the guide is not listed, wait for the next cycle.
Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Eligibility▾
Master's route: A relevant master's degree from a recognised university.
Professional route: 60% in MBBS, BDS or PharmD also counts.
Four-year route: 75% in a four-year bachelor degree can apply.
Exam route: MAHE PhD MET is used unless a national test score exempts you.
Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE PhD form and upload degree papers.
Write MET: Sit for MAHE PhD MET unless your national test score is accepted.
Pick topic: Give topic and guide preference before the interview.
Attend interview: The department gives 65% weight to interview performance.
Join MAHE: Accept the offer, pay the first fee and report with documents.

Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026 to Nov 2026
PhD registration, last date to apply
Fill the MAHE PhD form and upload papers before the last date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
MAHE PhD MET exam
Use the test unless a national test score exempts you.
Tentative
Dec 2026
MET result and shortlist
Shortlisted students move to topic preference.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Topic preference and title allotment
Pick the topic and guide area before interview.
Tentative
Dec 2026 to Jan 2027
Department interview
The interview carries 65% weight in final selection.
Tentative
Jan 2027
First fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals and fee proof for admission order.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Classes start
Course work starts after registration with the doctoral section.

Source: MAHE PhD admission schedule and fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3.5-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

First instalment
One time, at joining
INR 37,000
Second instalment
One time, after first review
INR 18,000
Third instalment
One time, after second review
INR 18,000
Fourth instalment
One time, before thesis work
INR 9,000
Thesis evaluation fee
One time, at thesis submission
INR 15,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and mess estimate
Per month × 42, INR 7,500 a month
INR 3.15 Lakhs
Living and books estimate
Per month × 42, INR 2,500 a month
INR 1.05 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 97,000
3.5 years · Ph.D. fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.17 Lakhs
3.5 years · Ph.D. fee + hostel and living estimate
Education loan EMI
INR 1,637
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
421%
average first-year pay INR 4.08 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,716
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
79%
average first-year pay INR 4.08 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE PhD fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a Ph.D. seat at MAHE?

Pick your route. The score ranges explain the MET and interview mix for this course.

Category
Quota
General · General route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
General · National test route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
OBC-NCL · General route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
OBC-NCL · National test route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
SC · General route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
SC · National test route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
ST · General route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
ST · National test route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
EWS · General route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
EWS · National test route
70 or above: yes, you can get an interview call.
69 to 50: almost there. Keep the topic preference ready.
Below 50: not this cycle. Use the next Ph.D. window.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The MET score is only one part. The interview and guide fit decide the final offer.

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 40,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in qualifying degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 30,000
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 25,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 77,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 97,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 45,000
Your net course fee: INR 52,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 37,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 47,000
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
All India Institute of Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance
Mohali
Compared with
ICT Mumbai Institute
Delhi
Compared with
JSS College of Pharmacy Mohali
Mysuru
Compared with
ICT Mumbai
Delhi
Compared with
Nirma Pharmacy University
Ahmedabad
Total fees3.5 years, no hostel
INR 97,000
Ph.D. fee
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 23,000 more
INR 80,000
INR 17,000 less
INR 97,000
Same fee
INR 1.10 Lakhs
INR 13,000 more
INR 90,000
INR 7,000 less
Average payannual support
INR 4.08 LPA
Dr TMA Pai route
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA more
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA more
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
Placement rateresearch path published
100%
full-time research route
95%
5 points lower
100%
Same
90%
10 points lower
98%
2 points lower
92%
8 points lower
Closing rankMET weight, General
35
MET weight
30
5 places tougher
40
5 places easier
35
Same closing rank
45
10 places easier
25
10 places tougher
Seatslisted Manipal guide
1
MAHE PhD MET
2
1 more
1
Same
3
2 more
4
3 more
2
1 more
ROIannual support vs the full fee
421%
on INR 4.08 LPA
380%
41 points lower
475%
54 points higher
412%
9 points lower
382%
39 points lower
450%
29 points higher
In short
If you want a Manipal guide and the fee is lower, MAHE is the safer pick. Choose Mohali only if its pharma topic and stipend fit you better.
In short
Delhi costs less in this comparison and has the same small guide count. If MAHE lists your exact topic, keep MAHE above it.
In short
Mysuru matches MAHE on fee but lists more guide seats. If guide choice matters more than MAHE's university base, compare the topic list closely.
In short
Mumbai has more guide seats but costs more. If you want the MAHE Manipal department, choose MAHE and check funding first.
In short
Ahmedabad costs less and has more guide seats, but MAHE has the stronger university rank. Pick MAHE if the listed guide matches your research plan.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Ph.D. Pharmaceutical Analysis and Quality Assurance at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 97,000 and the last batch averaged INR 4.08 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the score range?▾
Not on the score alone alone. The MAHE gives 35% weight to MET and 65% to interview, so a score alone is not enough. Keep this college in your list with a backup option above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get research roles in pharma quality, analytical labs and academia that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The first-year scholarship support is INR 4.08 LPA for selected full-time scholars. If you want a quick industry job instead of research, this Ph.D. is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a a short job course or a fixed industry posting. The Ph.D. takes at least 3.5 years and the final offer depends on guide fit. If you need salary fast, pick a taught PG course instead.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from the first review. The course is already a research degree, and the thesis can lead to papers in analytical methods, validation, quality systems or drug safety. Talk to the MCOPS guide before admission because your topic fit matters more than a later switch.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if your topic is not ready. MAHE admits Ph.D. students twice a year, so a stronger synopsis can matter more than waiting for a higher score. If you already have guide fit, apply now and use the interview to show your plan.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
A Ph.D. does not work like a batch placement line. Your guide, papers and lab skills decide the next role. The scholarship support can be INR 4.08 LPA, but the job after the Ph.D. depends on your thesis area and publications.
Is a Ph.D. better than M.Pharm for me?▾
Pick this Ph.D. if you want analytical methods, quality assurance or regulatory research. Pick M.Pharm if you want a quicker industry entry. A Ph.D. is better when you want research, teaching or a senior lab role after years of work.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE Ph.D. portal and choose the pharmacy domain. You write MAHE PhD MET unless a national test score exempts you. Then the department interview checks topic fit, guide fit and your past work. Accept the offer and finish document check by the given date.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3.5-year fee is INR 97,000 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 5.17 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay fixed Ph.D. instalments across the minimum period, so the full amount is not due on one day. If you need a payment change, ask the admissions office before you accept the offer, because late requests may not be allowed.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
MAHE says the Ph.D. course fee once paid is not refunded. Read the withdrawal rule before you pay the first instalment. If you are unsure about guide fit or funding, ask the Ph.D. office before accepting the offer.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show