MAHE Manipal PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6
Total fees
INR 3.03 Lakhs
1 year, no stay
Average pay
Not published
certificate career route
Selection
BDS needed
no entrance score
Contact days
18 days
3 modules, patient demos
In This Page▾

About MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry is a one-year, full-time certificate at Manipal College of Dental Sciences in Manipal. The course has 3 modules and 18 contact days, with one 6-day session held about every four months. MCODS Manipal is ranked #1 among private dental colleges by India Today 2026 and NIRF #2 in Dental 2024. The full course fee is INR 3.03 Lakhs without stay, and the route has no entrance exam. BDS doctors with internship and dental council registration apply online. The seat count is not published. The college has not published an INR LPA pay figure for this certificate.

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Fees

The total fees with stay and food is INR 4 Lakhs while the fees without stay is INR 3.03 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.26 Lakhs. You pay once for the 1-year course. MAHE sets the fee for this batch. The stay and food choice adds campus living cost only if you choose it.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.26 LakhsFull course, as published
Other feeINR 77,000Full course, as published
Total, no stayINR 3.03 LakhsFull course, as published
Stay and foodINR 97,000Full course, as published
Total with stayINR 4 LakhsFull course, as published

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Admission Dates 2027

The next application form is expected in Jan 2027, and the last date to apply is expected in Mar 2027. Classes start is expected in Apr 2027. You should watch the MAHE course page because the day-level dates are not out yet.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
Eligibility screeningMar 2027Tentative
Merit list or offerMar 2027Tentative
Seat offer roundApr 2027Tentative
Fee paymentApr 2027Tentative
Document check and enrolmentApr 2027Tentative
Classes startApr 2027Tentative

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Eligibility

The table asks for a BDS degree, internship and dental council registration. You need all three before MAHE can confirm the seat. If one paper is missing, finish it before you apply, because the course is meant for trained dentists.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBDS from a Dental Council of India recognised college
InternshipCompleted internship before joining
RegistrationState dental council or Dental Council of India registration
CategoryIndian and Foreign or NRI candidates can apply

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Admission Process

The process starts with the MAHE online form and ends with fee payment. You upload BDS, internship and registration papers, and MAHE checks them before the offer. If you miss the fee date, the seat can go to another eligible dentist.

StepWhat you do
Online formApply on the MAHE admission portal
Paper checkUpload BDS, internship and registration papers
OfferMAHE sends the offer after eligibility screening
Fee paymentPay the course fee by the date given
JoiningAttend the 3 contact modules in Manipal
Final testFinish assignments, written exam, viva and case presentation

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Cutoff

There is no entrance rank and no cutoff score for this certificate. The table shows BDS, internship and registration as the real gates. You should use the checker below to see whether your papers match the route before you pay.

RouteClosing rank or scoreRound and year
BDS routeNo entrance rank2026 route
InternshipMust be completeBefore joining
RegistrationMust be validBefore joining

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Placements

The table shows no published LPA pay and no placement rate for this certificate. The course is built for dentists who want aesthetic cases in clinics. You should plan for private practice, multi-specialty clinics or teaching, not a campus placement drive.

MetricValue
Published LPA payNot published
Placement rateNot published
Common work routePrivate dental practice
Clinic routeAesthetic and cosmetic cases
Academic routeTeaching or research after more study

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Scholarships

The biggest shown waiver is INR 60,000, and the smaller MAHE estimate is INR 20,000. Government portals may help eligible category students. You should apply with income and category papers, then confirm the final amount with MAHE.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST students with income proofINR 60,000
MAHE other PG merit estimateEligible PG students after MAHE checkINR 30,000
Central Sector SchemeEligible students through NSPINR 20,000
Education loan supportStudents using bank loan portalsInterest support varies

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Ranking

MCODS Manipal has India Today #1 for private dental colleges in 2026 and NIRF #2 in Dental 2024. MAHE also has NAAC A++ grade. These ranks matter because the certificate is short and the college name travels with your clinic profile.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
India Today private dental colleges2026#1
The Week Hansa private dental colleges2026#1
NIRF Dental2024#2
NAAClatest cycleA++

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Course Structure

The 3 modules cover aesthetics, laminates and final evaluation. Module I starts with adhesion and composites. Module II adds ceramic laminates and bleaching. Module III ends with perio aesthetics, indirect restorations and the exam.

ModuleWhat you study
Module IAesthetics, adhesion, composites, colour and dental photography
Module IIRubber dam, ceramic laminates, occlusion, impressions and bleaching
Module IIIPerio aesthetics, orthodontic corrections, indirect restorations and provisionals
ExamWritten exam, viva and case presentation after module III

MAHE PG Certificate Aesthetic Dentistry Hostel and Campus

The stay and food option adds INR 97,000 to the no-stay fee. The course uses MCODS dental hospital, libraries and laboratories. You should choose stay if travel for 3 contact sessions is hard from your clinic city.

ItemDetail
Stay and food optionINR 97,000 over the course
HospitalPatient demos and clinical cases
LibraryDental literature and journals
LaboratoryHands-on restorative practice
CampusManipal campus, Karnataka

Should you pick Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry at MAHE?

This course suits dentists who want aesthetic cases and can travel to Manipal for contact sessions.

Pick it if:
You already own a clinic: the course teaches veneers, bleaching and composites in 3 modules, so you can add smile cases.
You need patient training: MCODS uses its dental hospital, so your 18 contact days include demos and cases.
Your fee limit is INR 4 Lakhs: the stay and food option covers the full course on campus.
You want a known dental name: MCODS is ranked #1 in India Today dental colleges 2026.
Skip it if:
You want a campus job: MAHE does not publish an INR LPA placement figure for this certificate, so plan your clinic.
You cannot leave work often: the course needs 3 six-day contact sessions in Manipal.
You need an MDS seat: this certificate is skill training, not an MDS degree or a Dental Council speciality.
You want the lowest fee: the no-stay fee is INR 3.03 Lakhs before travel and clinic time.
Counsellor's advice
If you already treat dental patients, take this course for aesthetic skills. If you need a campus job, choose a degree route.
Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry Eligibility▾
Degree: You need BDS from a college recognised by the Dental Council of India.
Internship: You must complete internship before joining the contact sessions.
Registration: You need state dental council or Dental Council of India registration.
Route: There is no entrance exam or cutoff score for this certificate.
Category: Indian and Foreign or NRI candidates can apply after document check.
Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE admission form for the PG certificate course.
Upload papers: Give BDS, internship and registration papers for eligibility screening.
Get offer: MAHE sends the offer after checking your papers and seat availability.
Pay fee: Pay the course fee by the given date, or you lose the seat.
Join modules: Attend 3 contact sessions and finish assignments, viva and case presentation.

Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form opens
Expected month for the online form to open.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Last date to apply
Expected last month to submit the application form.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Eligibility screening
MAHE checks BDS, internship and registration papers.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Merit list or offer result
The offer is expected after document screening.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Seat offer round
The seat offer is expected before fee payment.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Course fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date given.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Document check and enrolment
Carry original papers when MAHE asks for them.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Classes start
The first contact module is expected on the Manipal campus.

Source: MAHE course page and admission calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one module. The 2027 fee is not out yet, so these rows use the 2026 to 2027 fee.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 2.26 Lakhs
Other fee
Full course, as published
INR 77,000
Add stay and food
Stay and food
Full course, as published
INR 97,000
Total course fee
INR 3.03 Lakhs
1 years · tuition + other fee, stay not added
Total course fee
INR 4 Lakhs
1 years · tuition + other fee + stay and food
Education loan EMI
INR 5,109
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per module
INR 1.01 Lakhs
3 modules, no stay
Education loan EMI
INR 6,744
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per module
INR 1.33 Lakhs
3 modules, with stay

Source: MAHE 2026 General Category fee sheet. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your profile get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your profile and category. The cutoff ranges here mean how complete your BDS papers are.

Profile
Category
BDS done · Indian
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
BDS done · Foreign/NRI
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
Internship done · Indian
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
Internship done · Foreign/NRI
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
Council reg · Indian
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
Council reg · Foreign/NRI
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
NRI route · Indian
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
NRI route · Foreign/NRI
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
Missing papers · Indian
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
Missing papers · Foreign/NRI
3 papers ready: yes, your route matches the course. Apply and keep copies ready.
2 papers ready: almost there. Finish the missing paper before fee payment.
Below 2 papers: not yet. Complete BDS, internship and registration first.
EDITOR'S NOTE

This course has no entrance rank. Treat BDS, internship and dental council registration as the real cutoff, because MAHE checks those papers before the offer.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry Scholarship Calculator

Answer the questions. The result is an estimate to confirm with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 60,000
Karnataka State Scholarship Portal
For eligible SC or ST students after state income and category check.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, income proof neededApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
For eligible students who apply through the National Scholarship Portal.
Who qualifies: income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE other PG merit estimate
INR 30,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
MAHE lists merit support for other UG and PG courses in its scholarship page.
Who qualifies: after MAHE merit checkApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AGE or alumni-linked support
INR 30,000
Academy of General Education and MAHE
For eligible AGE students or children of MAHE alumni after document check.
Who qualifies: AGE or alumni proofApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.83 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.03 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.53 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 80,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.23 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.53 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Saveetha Dental College
Chennai
Compared with
DY Patil School of Dentistry
Navi Mumbai
Compared with
Sree Balaji Dental College
Chennai
Compared with
KLE VK Institute of Dental Sciences
Belagavi
Compared with
SRM Dental College
Chennai
Total fees1 year, no stay
INR 3.03 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 53,000 less
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 97,000 more
INR 3.50 Lakhs
INR 47,000 more
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 1.23 Lakhs less
INR 4.03 Lakhs
INR 1 Lakh more
With stay fees1 year, stay included
INR 4 Lakhs
stay and food option
INR 3.10 Lakhs
INR 90,000 less
INR 4.50 Lakhs
INR 50,000 more
INR 4 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 1.60 Lakhs less
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 1 Lakh more
Contact dayshands-on days
18
3 modules
12
6 fewer
24
6 more
18
Same contact days
10
8 fewer
20
2 more
Modulescourse structure
3
6 days each
2
1 fewer
4
1 more
3
Same modules
2
1 fewer
3
Same modules
Dental rankNIRF dental rank
#2
NIRF 2024
#3
1 place lower
#1
1 place higher
#5
3 places lower
#8
6 places lower
#4
2 places lower
In short
If Saveetha gives a lower fee and you can verify its clinic training, compare it closely with MAHE. If you want the ranked Manipal dental brand and 18 contact days, this page stays the safer pick.
In short
If DY Patil gives a lower fee and you can verify its clinic training, compare it closely with MAHE. If you want the ranked Manipal dental brand and 18 contact days, this page stays the safer pick.
In short
If Sree Balaji gives a lower fee and you can verify its clinic training, compare it closely with MAHE. If you want the ranked Manipal dental brand and 18 contact days, this page stays the safer pick.
In short
If KLE VK gives a lower fee and you can verify its clinic training, compare it closely with MAHE. If you want the ranked Manipal dental brand and 18 contact days, this page stays the safer pick.
In short
If SRM Dental gives a lower fee and you can verify its clinic training, compare it closely with MAHE. If you want the ranked Manipal dental brand and 18 contact days, this page stays the safer pick.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education Post Graduate Certificate Course in Aesthetic Dentistry

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you already work as a dentist and want aesthetic cases. The no-stay fee is INR 3.03 Lakhs and the stay option is INR 4 Lakhs. The college has not published an INR LPA pay figure for this certificate, so decide from clinic value, not campus placement.
Should I take this course if I want a campus job?▾
No, not if a campus job is your main aim. MAHE does not publish a placement rate for this certificate, and the course is built for dentists who already have or plan clinic work. Use it to add veneers, bleaching and composite cases, then check job routes yourself.
Will this certificate help my private clinic?▾
Yes, if your clinic sees smile design or restorative cases. The course has 3 modules, 18 contact days and patient demos at MCODS. That helps you add aesthetic work with supervision. Before you join, check whether your clinic calendar can spare the contact session weeks.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you have BDS, internship and dental council registration ready. It suits dentists who want focused aesthetic dentistry training without an MDS seat. The course has no entrance exam, so your papers matter more than a rank. Keep the fee ready before the offer date.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you need a degree route, a Dental Council speciality or a campus placement drive. This is a certificate with 3 contact modules. It can improve clinic skills, but it does not replace MDS. If you need a teaching degree, choose the degree path first.
Is MAHE a strong name for dentistry?▾
Yes. MCODS Manipal is listed as #1 among private dental colleges by India Today 2026 and #2 in NIRF Dental 2024. That name helps when patients or clinics read your training profile. Still, your own cases and follow-up work decide the result.
Should I choose the stay and food option?▾
Choose it if travel from your city will be tiring during the 6-day modules. The stay and food option raises the total from INR 3.03 Lakhs to INR 4 Lakhs. If you live nearby or can arrange your own room, the no-stay fee is the cheaper choice.
Can I join without a BDS internship?▾
No. The route needs BDS and completed internship before joining. MAHE also checks dental council registration. If your internship paper is pending, finish it first and apply in the next cycle. Paying before your papers are ready can create avoidable risk.
Is there an entrance exam or cutoff score?▾
No entrance exam is listed for this certificate. The checker above uses BDS, internship and registration as the real gates. If all 3 papers are ready, your route is strong. If one is missing, complete it before the fee date.
What job can I get after this course?▾
The page does not publish a campus job or INR LPA pay figure. The usual route is private practice, multi-specialty clinics, cosmetic dental cases or more study. Use the course for skill depth, then check clinic demand in your city before you decide.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
The 2026 to 2027 fee sheet lists one yearly fee for this 1-year certificate. That means you should plan for the full INR 3.03 Lakhs before joining, or INR 4 Lakhs with stay and food. For any smaller payment plan, ask MAHE before you apply.
What happens if I fail the final evaluation?▾
MAHE says students who fall short can repeat the failed component within one year of course completion. That helps if one part goes wrong. You still need attendance, assignments, written exam, viva and case presentation, so keep time for work between modules.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show