S-VYASA University (Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana) is a private deemed-to-be university established in 2002 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), approved by AICTE, and holds a NAAC A+ accreditation. The university is India’s only dedicated yoga research institution to have been granted deemed university status by UGC, and has since expanded into technology, design, management, and allied health programmes.
S-VYASA University does not currently appear in the NIRF ranking categories. It holds NAAC A+ accreditation and carries a 4-star rating from the Karnataka State Universities Rating Framework (KSURF).
The main Prashanti Kutiram campus spans 90 acres at Jigani, Anekal, in southern Bengaluru. The campus is a residential academic environment designed around the university’s yoga and wellness philosophy. A second campus, the Global City Campus, is located within Bengaluru.
- BNYS (Bachelor of Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences): 4.5 years plus 1-year internship, flagship programme. Total fees: INR 12.84 Lakhs.
- B.Tech: 4 years, 9 specialisations including CSE, AI, Data Science, Robotics, Cyber Security, and IoT. Annual fees: INR 3.50 Lakhs to INR 4.24 Lakhs.
- B.Des: 4 years, 9 specialisations including Communication Design, Fashion, Animation, Product Design, and Interaction Design. Annual fees: INR 3.00 Lakhs.
- BCA, BBA, B.Com, B.Sc: 3 years, multiple specialisations. Annual fees: INR 40,725 (Yoga/Vedic Sciences) to INR 2.24 Lakhs.
- BPT (Bachelor of Physiotherapy) and BOT (Bachelor of Occupational Therapy): 4.5-year professional degree programmes.
- MBA, MCA, M.Tech, M.Sc, MD Yoga: postgraduate options. Annual fees: INR 2.00 Lakhs to INR 3.74 Lakhs (for most PG programmes).
- Ph.D. programmes: across Yoga, Engineering, Management, and Allied Health Sciences. Annual fees: INR 28,000 to INR 75,000.
S-VYASA placements for 2023 to 2024 reported a 70% overall placement rate, with an average package of INR 4.5 LPA and highest package of INR 8.5 LPA. The BNYS programme reported an 85% placement rate.
- S-VYASA University Admission Dates 2026
- S-VYASA University Courses and Fees
- S-VYASA University Admission Process
- S-VYASA University Placements and Career Outcomes
- S-VYASA University Scholarships
- S-VYASA University Campus and Infrastructure
- S-VYASA University vs SDM College of Naturopathy vs Dayananda Sagar University
- S-VYASA University FAQs
S-VYASA University Admission Dates 2026
S-VYASA University conducts admissions for most programmes on a rolling basis, with the main academic session starting in July each year. BNYS admission follows the Karnataka CET calendar, while B.Tech and B.Des admissions are linked to JEE Main and KCET schedules.
| Event | 2026 to 2027 Session |
|---|---|
| Application Portal | Open at svyasa.edu.in (rolling basis) |
| BNYS CET | Karnataka CET calendar (PCB candidates) |
| B.Tech Admission | JEE Main 2026 or KCET 2026 score-based |
| MBA Admission | CAT, CMAT, KMAT, or university entrance test |
| Session Commencement | July 2026 |
Course-wise entrance examinations and eligibility are outlined below. Yoga and Vedic Sciences programmes use a direct merit-based admission without entrance tests.
| Programme | Qualifying Exam | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| BNYS | CET and S-VYASA Entrance Test | 10+2 PCB with 55%+ |
| BPT / BOT | CET or merit | 10+2 PCB with 50%+ |
| B.Tech | JEE Main / KCET | 10+2 PCM with 45%+ |
| B.Des | UCEED / NID DAT / SVYASA Design Test | 10+2 with 50%+ |
| BCA / BBA / B.Com / B.Sc | Merit / SVYASA Entrance Test | 10+2 (relevant stream) with 40%+ |
| MBA | CAT / CMAT / KMAT / SVYASA Test | Graduation with 50%+ |
| MCA / M.Sc / M.Tech | PGCET / SVYASA Test | Graduation (relevant stream) with 50%+ |
| MD (Yoga) / Ph.D. | University entrance exam | BNYS / PG degree with 55%+ |
S-VYASA University Courses and Fees
S-VYASA University offers programmes spanning naturopathy, yoga sciences, engineering, design, management, allied health, and clinical psychology. Annual fees range from INR 40,725 per year (for Yoga and Vedic Sciences) to INR 4.24 Lakhs per year (for premium B.Tech specialisations). The table below covers the major programme families.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Annual Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNYS (Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences) | 4.5 years + 1-year internship | 10+2 PCB with 55%+ | INR 12.84 Lakhs (total) |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB with 50%+ | INR 50,000 to INR 2.10 Lakhs per year |
| BOT (Occupational Therapy) | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB with 50%+ | INR 1.50 Lakhs to INR 2.49 Lakhs per year |
| B.Tech (9 specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%+ | INR 3.50 Lakhs to INR 4.24 Lakhs per year |
| B.Des (9 specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 with 50%+ | INR 3.00 Lakhs per year |
| BCA (2 specialisations) | 3 years | 10+2 with 40%+ | INR 2.00 Lakhs to INR 2.24 Lakhs per year |
| BBA (3 specialisations) | 3 years | 10+2 with 40%+ | INR 2.00 Lakhs to INR 2.24 Lakhs per year |
| B.Sc (Clinical Psychology) | 3 years | 10+2 with 40%+ | INR 2.00 Lakhs to INR 2.24 Lakhs per year |
| B.Sc (Yoga / Vedic Sciences) | 3 years | 10+2 with 40%+ | INR 40,725 to INR 53,725 per year |
| MBA (4 specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation with 50%+ | INR 3.00 Lakhs to INR 3.74 Lakhs per year |
| MCA (3 specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation (BCA/B.Sc) with 50%+ | INR 3.00 Lakhs to INR 3.24 Lakhs per year |
| M.Sc (6 specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation (relevant stream) with 50%+ | INR 58,500 to INR 2.74 Lakhs per year |
| M.Tech (3 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech with 50%+ | INR 2.00 Lakhs to INR 2.24 Lakhs per year |
| MD (Yoga) | 2 years | BNYS with 55%+ | INR 50,000 to INR 70,000 per year |
| Ph.D. (6 disciplines) | 3 to 5 years | PG with 55%+ | INR 28,000 to INR 75,000 per year |
B.Tech specialisations with higher fees include Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Robotics and Automation, and Computer Science Engineering with IoT and Cyber Security (INR 4.24 Lakhs per year). B.Des specialisations span fashion, product, gaming, transportation and mobility design, and interior architecture.
S-VYASA University Admission Process
S-VYASA University admission process varies by programme discipline. BNYS and allied health programmes follow regulated admission routes tied to Karnataka CET. Technology, design, and management programmes use national entrance scores plus a university-level test.
BNYS Admission
BNYS is a regulated professional degree. Admission is through the Karnataka Combined Entrance Test (CET) for Karnataka residents, plus the S-VYASA University Entrance Test for direct applicants and non-Karnataka candidates.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, minimum 55% aggregate
- Exam: CET (Karnataka) and S-VYASA Entrance Test
- Programme duration: 4.5 years of study plus 1-year mandatory internship
- BNYS graduates are eligible to register with the Karnataka Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences Council
BPT and BOT Admission
Bachelor of Physiotherapy and Bachelor of Occupational Therapy are 4.5-year programmes. Admission follows the Karnataka Paramedical Board or merit-based route with PCB background.
- Eligibility: 10+2 PCB with minimum 50% aggregate
- Both programmes include a 6-month compulsory internship at the end
B.Tech, B.Des, BCA, BBA Admission
B.Tech admits through JEE Main and KCET scores. B.Des requires a design aptitude test. BCA, BBA, and B.Com programmes are merit-based with no mandatory entrance exam for candidates with qualifying marks.
- B.Tech eligibility: 10+2 PCM, minimum 45%
- B.Des eligibility: 10+2 any stream, minimum 50%, plus UCEED, NID DAT, or SVYASA Design Aptitude Test
- BCA, BBA, B.Com eligibility: 10+2 (relevant stream) with minimum 40%
MBA and PG Admission
MBA accepts CAT, CMAT, KMAT, or the SVYASA Management Entrance Test. M.Tech accepts GATE or PGCET scores.
- MBA eligibility: Graduation (any discipline) with minimum 50%
- M.Tech eligibility: B.Tech in a relevant branch with minimum 50%
- MCA eligibility: BCA, B.Sc (CS/IT/Maths) with minimum 50%
S-VYASA University Placements and Career Outcomes
Career outcomes at S-VYASA University vary significantly by programme discipline. The BNYS and allied health programmes lead to clinical practice, hospital employment, and wellness sector roles. B.Tech, B.Des, and management graduates are supported through the university’s placement cell.
S-VYASA reported an overall 70% placement rate for the 2023 to 2024 batch, with an average package of INR 4.5 LPA and the highest package at INR 8.5 LPA. The BNYS programme separately reported an 85% placement rate, reflecting strong demand for naturopathy and integrative health practitioners in hospitals, wellness centres, and corporate health programmes.
| Programme Stream | Primary Career Pathways | Placement Outcome |
|---|---|---|
| BNYS | Naturopathic clinics, hospital naturopathy departments, wellness resorts, corporate wellness | 85% placement rate |
| B.Tech | IT services, AI and data roles, product engineering companies | Part of 70% overall rate |
| B.Des | Design studios, animation houses, advertising agencies, product companies | Part of 70% overall rate |
| BPT / BOT | Hospitals, rehabilitation centres, sports medicine units | Part of 70% overall rate |
| MBA | Management consulting, FMCG, finance, logistics companies | Part of 70% overall rate |
S-VYASA University Scholarships
S-VYASA University offers merit-based and need-based financial assistance to enrolled students. Specific scholarship schemes are announced at the time of admission and vary by programme.
Candidates are advised to enquire directly with the S-VYASA University admissions office at svyasa.edu.in for the current scholarship criteria and applicable programmes for the 2026 to 2027 session.
S-VYASA University Campus and Infrastructure
S-VYASA University operates primarily from its Prashanti Kutiram campus, a 90-acre residential academic campus at Jigani, Anekal, in southern Bengaluru. The campus is designed around the university’s wellness and yoga philosophy, integrating academic infrastructure with research laboratories, yoga halls, treatment facilities, and green open spaces.
Key facilities include specialised research labs (Cardio Lab, Neuro Lab, Exercise Physiology Lab, Electro Lab), a digital library, engineering and computing labs, design studios, and sports infrastructure. The Prashanti Kutiram campus is fully residential, with separate hostel accommodation for boys and girls. Hostel fees range from INR 78,000 to INR 1.62 Lakhs per year. A second campus, the Global City Campus, supports additional programme delivery within Bengaluru city.
S-VYASA University vs SDM College of Naturopathy vs Dayananda Sagar University
Aspirants considering S-VYASA University typically fall into two distinct groups: BNYS and allied health seekers, and engineering or design seekers. The comparison reflects both dimensions. SDM College of Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences is the primary BNYS peer. Dayananda Sagar University covers the engineering and management comparison for Bengaluru-based private universities.
| Parameter | S-VYASA University | SDM College of Naturopathy | Dayananda Sagar University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Deemed University (Yoga and multi-discipline) | Autonomous College (Naturopathy) | Deemed University (Engineering and Management) |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | Accredited | A+ |
| BNYS Programme | Available (flagship) | Available (flagship) | Not available |
| B.Tech Programme | Available (9 specialisations) | Not available | Available |
| B.Des Programme | Available (9 specialisations) | Not available | Not available |
| Campus Size | 90 acres (Prashanti Kutiram) | 50+ acres (Dharwad) | 50+ acres (Bengaluru) |
| BNYS Total Fees | INR 12.84 Lakhs | Contact institution | Not offered |
| B.Tech Annual Fees | INR 3.50L to INR 4.24L per year | Not offered | Varies by branch |
S-VYASA University is the only institution in this comparison to combine an internationally recognised yoga research legacy with full-fledged engineering and design programmes. SDM is the stronger naturopathy-only choice for students focused exclusively on BNYS. Dayananda Sagar University is the stronger option for traditional engineering and management disciplines in Bengaluru.
S-VYASA University FAQs
Ques. Is S-VYASA University UGC recognised?
Ans. Yes. S-VYASA University is a UGC-recognised deemed-to-be university, AICTE-approved, and holds a NAAC A+ accreditation. The BNYS degree is recognised by the Karnataka Naturopathy and Yogic Sciences Council.
Ques. What is the BNYS fee at S-VYASA University?
Ans. The total fee for BNYS at S-VYASA University is INR 12.84 Lakhs for the 4.5-year academic programme. A mandatory 1-year internship follows the academic years. Admission is through the Karnataka CET and S-VYASA Entrance Test. Eligibility requires 10+2 with PCB and minimum 55%.
Ques. What are the B.Tech fees at S-VYASA University?
Ans. B.Tech at S-VYASA University costs INR 3.50 Lakhs to INR 4.24 Lakhs per year depending on the specialisation. Higher-fee specialisations include Robotics and AI, Robotics and Automation, and CS Engineering with IoT and Cyber Security. CSE, AI, and Data Science are in the INR 3.50L to 3.74L per year range. The 4-year programme is AICTE-approved and affiliated to the deemed university.
Ques. What is the placement rate at S-VYASA University?
Ans. S-VYASA University reported an overall 70% placement rate for the 2023 to 2024 batch, with an average package of INR 4.5 LPA. The BNYS programme showed an 85% placement rate. Placement outcomes are institution-reported and not NIRF-verified. Career outcomes in BNYS extend to naturopathic clinics, hospital departments, and corporate wellness roles.
Ques. Is S-VYASA only a yoga university?
Ans. No. While yoga and naturopathy remain the founding focus of S-VYASA University, the institution has expanded significantly. It now offers B.Tech (9 specialisations), B.Des (9 specialisations), MBA, MCA, BCA, BBA, Clinical Psychology, Physiotherapy, and Occupational Therapy, in addition to Yoga, Vedic Sciences, and BNYS programmes.
Ques. Where is S-VYASA University located?
Ans. The Prashanti Kutiram main campus is at Jigani, Anekal, in southern Bengaluru (Bengaluru Urban district). The campus spans 90 acres and is fully residential. A second Global City campus is located within Bengaluru city. The Jigani campus is accessible via road from Electronic City and Bannerghatta Road.
Ques. Does S-VYASA University have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. The Prashanti Kutiram campus has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. Hostel fees range from INR 78,000 to INR 1.62 Lakhs per year depending on the room type. The campus is residential and designed around the university’s integrated lifestyle philosophy.








Comments
Found 7 Comments
The eligibility criteria vary as per the course and specialization. Some master's degree courses require only a graduation in any stream; however, some master's courses require a specialized graduation degree.
S-VYASA University B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is offered as 4 Years full-time program. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Tech is 10+2 with 45%. The total fees for S-VYASA University B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2025 is INR 12.35 Lakhs for the complete course duration. The fee for the course is mentioned below:
There are various BAMS colleges in India. You can check here for the Top BAMS Colleges in India Based on the 2024 Ranking
The fee ranges between INR 30,000 to 2.11 lakhs depending on the course. Check here for the S-VYASA Courses, Duration, and Fees.
You can apply from the Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana itself, the college also provides education loan with zero percent interest.
The admission process varies from course to course. Click on the below link to know the admission process course wise
Link: SVYASA Admission 2023
Fee details at S-VYASA Bangalore Courses & fees and hostel details at S-VYASA Bangalore Hostel.