VTU MBA : Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Belgaum, KarnatakaState UniversityEstd 1988NAAC Grade B+ 2.7

VTU Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates3

30 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Extended Round Counselling 2026 schedule is out. Option entry will be available from Oct 31 to Nov 4, @cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. Allotment on Nov 5, 2026. Read News.

30 Oct, 2026 VTU Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 26493-27117. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.

Total fees
INR 51,880
2 years, Karnataka degree, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.45 LPA
Class of 2024, all VTU PG courses
Cutoff
19,937
PGCET rank, General, KEA round 1
Placement rate
60%
Class of 2024, all VTU PG courses

About VTU Belagavi MBA

Visvesvaraya Technological University offers a two-year, full-time MBA at its own campus, Jnana Sangama, in Belagavi. The approved intake is 240 seats, and KEA fills every seat through the PGCET exam. The university holds NAAC B+ and ranked #95 in NIRF Management in 2023. The full fee for a Karnataka graduate is INR 51,880 for two years, because the tuition fee is the government rate. The General seat closed at rank 19,937 in round 1 of 2026. Across all VTU PG courses, the Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 4.45 LPA, and 60% of the batch was placed.

VTU Belagavi MBA Fees

The total fees for a Karnataka graduate is INR 51,880, and for a graduate from outside Karnataka it is INR 53,680. The tuition fees is INR 40,000. KEA fixes the tuition fee at the government rate, INR 20,000 a year, and you pay it at KEA when you take the seat. VTU charges registration and other fees once, at admission. The fee list has no hostel fee, so ask the campus office.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 40,000INR 20,000 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feesINR 11,880One time, Karnataka degree
Extra for a degree from outside KarnatakaINR 1,800One time, only for an outside degree
Total, Karnataka degreeINR 51,880Full course
Total, outside Karnataka degreeINR 53,680Full course

VTU Belagavi MBA Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. Students can rearrange their options till 15 Oct 2026, and KEA plans more rounds after that. Classes are expected to start in Nov 2026. Keep your confirmation slip and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to apply20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET MBA exam14 Jun 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment result25 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting12 Oct 2026Over
Option rearrangement13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Next round allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Fee payment and reporting, next roundNov 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

VTU Belagavi MBA Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree of at least three years with 50% marks. SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka need 45%. You also need a PGCET rank. KEA does not round off your marks, so 49.9% does not count as 50%.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor's degree of at least 3 years
Marks50% in all years, languages included; 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 of Karnataka
ExamA PGCET rank from KEA
Category seatsOnly for Karnataka candidates

VTU Belagavi MBA Admission Process

You write PGCET, enter your options on the KEA portal and get a seat on your rank. You then pay the fee at the bank and report at VTU with the confirmation slip. Most students who lose a seat miss the reporting date.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCETRegister on the KEA site and write the MBA paper
2. Enter optionsList VTU Belagavi on the KEA portal after the result
3. Pick a choiceChoice 1 or 2 means you pay the fee at the bank
4. ReportBring originals and the confirmation slip to Jnana Sangama

VTU Belagavi MBA Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 19,937 and the ST seat at 21,326 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA PGCET closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the General close was 15,465 in round 1 and 30,608 in the last round. Later rounds take much lower ranks.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
General19,937Round 1, 2026
Category-124,321Round 1, 2026
2A26,755Round 1, 2026
2B25,477Round 1, 2026
3B21,910Round 1, 2026
ST21,326Round 1, 2026
General, Kalyana Karnataka26,506Round 1, 2026
General15,465Round 1, 2025
General30,608Last round, 2025

VTU Belagavi MBA Placements

Across all VTU PG courses, the Class of 2024 placed 501 of 833 students, or 60%. The median pay was INR 4.45 LPA. The median the year before was INR 4.95 LPA. VTU does not publish MBA-only placement figures, so these numbers also cover MCA and M.Tech students. The department's own lists show sales, finance and HR roles.

MetricValue
Median pay, all PGINR 4.45 LPA, Class of 2024
Placed, all PG501 of 833, Class of 2024
Median pay, all PGINR 4.95 LPA, Class of 2023
Went for higher studies162, Class of 2024
Recruiters on the department listJust Dial, Ninjacart, Muthoot, Gallagher, ICICI Prudential

VTU Belagavi MBA Scholarships

The fee waivers take off INR 20,000 to INR 40,000 of the tuition fee. SC, ST and Category-1 students with a family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs pay no tuition fee. SC and ST students with an income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs pay half. You need a Karnataka caste and income certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC/ST full fee waiverSC or ST of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000, full tuition
SC/ST half fee waiverSC or ST of Karnataka, income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 20,000, half the tuition
Category-1 fee waiverCategory-1 of Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000, full tuition

VTU Belagavi MBA Ranking

NIRF ranked VTU #95 in Management in 2023, and NAAC graded it B+ in 2022 with a score of 2.73. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and outreach. NAAC grades the whole university, not the MBA alone.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Management2023#95
NAAC2022B+, score 2.73

VTU Belagavi MBA Course Structure

Semester 1 and semester 2 cover core subjects like accounting, marketing, finance and HR. You choose marketing, finance or HR as your specialisation in semester 3. Semester 4 ends with a project report.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Organisational behaviour, economics, accounting, statistics, marketing
Semester 2HR, financial management, research methods, strategy
Semester 3Technology courses and specialisation electives
Semester 4Specialisation courses and the project report

VTU Belagavi MBA Seats and Intake

KEA offered 227 seats here in round 1 of 2026: 209 for Rest of Karnataka and 18 for Kalyana Karnataka. The approved intake is 240. Kalyana Karnataka seats are for students from that region under its special quota.

QuotaSeats
Rest of Karnataka209
Kalyana Karnataka18
KEA seats in round 1, 2026227
Approved intake240

Should you pick MBA at VTU Belagavi?

This course suits Karnataka graduates who want a low-fee MBA and a sales, finance or HR job.

Pick it if:
You want a sales, finance or HR job: Just Dial, Muthoot and ICICI Prudential are on the department's placement list for these roles.
You want a low fee: a Karnataka graduate pays INR 51,880 for both years, much less than the INR 4.45 LPA median pay.
You want help with jobs beyond the campus: the VTU placement cell holds job drives for all VTU students, and you can register for them.
You are from Kalyana Karnataka: your 18 regional seats closed at 26,506 for General, easier than the 19,937 close elsewhere.
Skip it if:
You want a big package from campus: the median pay for all VTU PG courses is INR 4.45 LPA, mostly in sales and finance roles.
You want a small batch: the intake is 240, so the placement cell has many students to place and the last ones wait longer.
You are counting on last year's round 1 rank: the General close moved from 15,465 in 2025 to 19,937 in 2026.
You want a hostel fee fixed before you join: the official fee list has no hostel fee, so you have to ask the campus office yourself.
Counsellor's advice
If round 1 gives you this seat and you want a low fee, take Choice 1 and report. If you want a bigger package, take Choice 2 and keep a stronger college above it.
MBA Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's degree of at least 3 years, in any subject.
Marks: 50% in all years, languages included. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students of Karnataka.
Exam needed: A PGCET (Karnataka Post Graduate Common Entrance Test) rank. KEA fills every seat here.
Category seats: Only Karnataka candidates get category seats. Students from other states get General seats.
No rounding off: 49.9% does not count as 50%, so check your exact aggregate.
MBA Admission Process▾
Register for PGCET: Apply on the KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) site in spring and pay the exam fee.
Write the MBA paper: One 100-mark paper of two hours. Your rank decides your seat.
Enter options: After the result, list VTU Belagavi on the KEA portal in your order of choice.
Pick a choice: Choice 1 keeps the seat. Choice 2 keeps it but waits for a better one. Choice 3 waits without paying.
Pay and report: Pay at the bank, then report with originals and the slip, or you lose the seat.

MBA Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration, last date to apply
The form closed on 20 Apr 2026 and the fee was due by 22 Apr 2026.
Over
14 Jun 2026
PGCET MBA exam
One paper from 10:30 am to 12:30 pm.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your rank card is what KEA reads for every round.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options locked when the window shut on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment result
The final round 1 list came online on 25 Sep 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date
You lost the seat if you did not pay and report by 6 pm on 12 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Option rearrangement
You can reorder your options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Next round allotment
KEA has asked the court for time to hold two more rounds.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Fee payment and reporting, next round
Pay and report on the dates KEA gives with that round.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
In 2025, first semester classes started on 3 Nov 2025.
Tentative
Apr 2027
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected in spring, like 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET MBA exam
Expected in the same month as 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected about two months after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment result
More rounds are expected after this one.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Fee payment, last date
Expected a few days after each allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals and the confirmation slip.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected in the same month as 2026.

Source: KEA PGCET notices and the VTU academic calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

VTU Belagavi MBA Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle if your degree is from outside Karnataka.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 20,000 a year, the government rate
INR 40,000
VTU registration and other fees
One time, at admission, for a Karnataka degree
INR 11,880
Degree from outside Karnataka
Extra registration fee
One time, INR 13,680 in place of INR 11,880
INR 1,800
Total course fee
INR 51,880
2 years · tuition + VTU fees, Karnataka degree, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 53,680
2 years · tuition + VTU fees, degree from outside Karnataka
Education loan EMI
INR 875
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
858%
median PG pay INR 4.45 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 905
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
829%
median PG pay INR 4.45 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VTU registration fee notice and the KEA PGCET fee order. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you an MBA seat at VTU Belagavi?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats in this course.

Category
General, Rest of Karnataka
19,937 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here. Take the seat if you get it.
19,938 to 30,608: almost there. Later rounds reach lower ranks; the General last round of 2025 closed at 30,608.
Worse than 30,608: not likely. Keep a safer college in your options.
Category-1, Rest of Karnataka
24,321 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here. Take the seat if you get it.
24,322 to 30,232: almost there. Later rounds reach lower ranks; the Category-1 last round of 2025 closed at 30,232.
Worse than 30,232: not likely. Keep a safer college in your options.
2A, Rest of Karnataka
26,755 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here. Take the seat if you get it.
26,756 to 31,092: almost there. Later rounds reach lower ranks; the 2A last round of 2025 closed at 31,092.
Worse than 31,092: not likely. Keep a safer college in your options.
2B, Rest of Karnataka
25,477 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here. Take the seat if you get it.
25,478 to 28,010: almost there. Later rounds reach lower ranks; the 2B last round of 2025 closed at 28,010.
Worse than 28,010: not likely. Keep a safer college in your options.
3B, Rest of Karnataka
21,910 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here. Take the seat if you get it.
21,911 to 30,608: almost there. Later rounds reach lower ranks; the General last round of 2025 closed at 30,608.
Worse than 30,608: not likely. Keep a safer college in your options.
ST, Rest of Karnataka
21,326 or better: yes, round 1 of 2026 closed here. Take the seat if you get it.
21,327 to 28,056: almost there. Later rounds reach lower ranks; the ST last round of 2025 closed at 28,056.
Worse than 28,056: not likely. Keep a safer college in your options.
3A, Rest of Karnataka
No 3A seat was given here in round 1 of 2026. In 2025 the last round closed at 20,837 for 3A. Check the next round list.
SC, Rest of Karnataka
No SC seat was given here in round 1 of 2026. In 2025 the last round closed at 30,403 for SC. Check the next round list.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Trust the round 1 close more than the last round. In 2025 the last round went far lower only because many students left their seats after round 1.

VTU Belagavi MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with KEA and the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. Your category or income does not match it.

SC/ST full fee waiver
INR 40,000
Karnataka Social Welfare Department, through KEA
You pay no tuition fee for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, income below INR 2.5 LakhsClaim at KEA fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
SC/ST half fee waiver
INR 20,000
Karnataka Social Welfare Department, through KEA
You pay half the tuition fee for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST of Karnataka, income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsClaim at KEA fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee waiver
INR 40,000
Karnataka Backward Classes Welfare Department, through KEA
You pay no tuition fee on a government seat.
Who qualifies: Category-1 of Karnataka, income below INR 2.5 LakhsClaim at KEA fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 11,880
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 31,880
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 51,880

VTU Belagavi MBA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to VTU Belagavi. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
Belagavi
Compared with
Rani Channamma University
Belagavi
Compared with
Karnatak University, Kousali Institute of Management Studies
Dharwad
Compared with
Mangalore University, Department of Business Administration
Mangaluru
Compared with
Tumkur University, MBA Department
Tumakuru
Compared with
UBDT College of Engineering
Davanagere
Total fees2 years, Karnataka degree
INR 51,880
tuition + VTU fees
Not published
Not published
INR 95,570
INR 43,690 more
Not published
INR 51,880
Same fee
Median payall PG courses, NIRF
INR 4.45 LPA
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
INR 6.6 LPA
INR 2.15 LPA more, Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Placement rateall PG courses, NIRF
60%
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
84%
24 points higher, Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET, General, round 1, 2026
19,937
Rest of Karnataka
26,730
6,793 places easier
26,852
6,915 places easier
26,901
6,964 places easier
27,009
7,072 places easier
16,688
3,249 places tougher
SeatsKEA seats, round 1, 2026
227
MBA
57
170 fewer
170
57 fewer
57
170 fewer
57
170 fewer
85
142 fewer
In short
Rani Channamma is in the same city and its closing rank is about 6,800 places easier. If your rank clears VTU Belagavi, take this seat; keep Rani Channamma below it as your safer option.
In short
Kousali in Dharwad is easier to get, with a closing rank about 6,900 places lower. If your rank misses VTU Belagavi in round 1, list Kousali right below it.
In short
Mangalore costs INR 43,690 more but its PG batch was placed at a higher rate. If you want better placement numbers and can pay more, put Mangalore first; if the fee matters most, take VTU Belagavi.
In short
Tumkur is far easier to get but has only 57 KEA seats. If VTU Belagavi gives you a seat in any round, take it; keep Tumkur as a backup.
In short
UBDT charges the same fee but its closing rank is about 3,200 places tougher. If your rank clears both, choose the city you prefer; if it clears only VTU Belagavi, take this seat.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on VTU Belagavi MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is the MBA at VTU Belagavi worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most Karnataka graduates. The full fee is INR 51,880 for two years, and the median pay across VTU PG courses was INR 4.45 LPA for the Class of 2024. That pays the fee back within the first few months of work. Check the placement lists before you join if you want a high package.
What job will I get after this MBA?▾
Most students get sales, business development, finance or HR jobs. The department's placement lists name Just Dial, Ninjacart, Muthoot, Gallagher and ICICI Prudential. Across VTU PG courses, 60% of the Class of 2024 was placed. Pick your specialisation in semester 3 with the job you want in mind.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Yes, if round 1 gives it to you. The General seat closed at rank 19,937 in round 1 of 2026, and later rounds reached lower ranks in 2025. If you are close but not in, keep VTU Belagavi high in your options and wait for the next round. Use the rank checker above for your category.
Who should not take this MBA here?▾
Skip it if you want a big campus package or a small batch. The intake is 240, and the median pay across VTU PG courses is INR 4.45 LPA. Students who want top consulting or finance roles should aim for a college with stronger placement numbers. Read the compare block above first.
Is VTU Belagavi a good choice if my degree is from outside Karnataka?▾
It can be, but you get only General seats. Category seats are only for Karnataka candidates. You also pay INR 53,680 in all, which is INR 1,800 more than a Karnataka graduate. Check the General closing rank in the rank checker above before you list it.
Should I choose marketing, finance or HR here?▾
Choose the one that matches the job you want. The department's placement lists show most offers in sales and financial services, so marketing and finance get more campus roles. HR suits you if you want recruitment or people roles. You pick the specialisation in semester 3, so use the first year to decide.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Maybe, but it is not certain. Across VTU PG courses, 501 of 833 students were placed in the Class of 2024, which is 60%. That means many students found jobs on their own or went for higher studies. Register for the VTU placement cell drives early and do a strong project in semester 4.
Is it better to wait a year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Usually not. The General close moved from 15,465 in round 1 of 2025 to 19,937 in round 1 of 2026, so the cutoff changes a lot. If you already have a seat here, take it. Wait a year only if you want a college with clearly better placements and you can improve your rank a lot.
How do I get admission to the MBA at VTU Belagavi?▾
Write the PGCET MBA paper conducted by KEA. After the result, enter VTU Belagavi in your options on the KEA portal. If you get the seat, pick Choice 1 or 2, pay the fee at the bank and report at Jnana Sangama with your originals and the confirmation slip.
What is the full fee for the MBA?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 51,880 for a Karnataka graduate and INR 53,680 for a graduate from outside Karnataka. The tuition fee is INR 20,000 a year at the government rate. VTU has not put a hostel fee in its fee list, so ask the campus office about a room.
Can SC, ST or Category-1 students study here for free?▾
Yes, if the family income is below INR 2.5 Lakhs and you are from Karnataka. Then you pay no tuition fee, which saves INR 40,000. SC and ST students with an income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs save INR 20,000. Keep your caste and income certificates ready for KEA.
What happens if I do not report after paying the fee?▾
You lose the seat. KEA gives a last date to pay and report, and in round 1 of 2026 it was 6 pm on 12 Oct 2026. If you are still waiting for a better seat, pick Choice 2 instead, so you keep this seat and stay in the next round.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

VTU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 10 Reviews

Admission to the college is determined by the Karnataka CET and PGCET exams, with no management seats available. A rank of 343 in the PGCET enabled the reviewer to secure an MBA government seat in the first round. The faculty, mostly holding or pursuing PhDs, ensure an excellent faculty-student ratio and are committed to resolving doubts effectively. The teaching method involves practical learning via assignments, projects, and seminars, with a pass rate of over 85%.

The annual cost of education is about 100,000 INR, covering tuition (8,500 INR), hostel (45,000 INR), and other expenses. Scholarships and fee reimbursements are available, especially for SC/ST students who also receive a free laptop. Placement drives are conducted annually, featuring companies like KPMG, Infosys, and Microsoft, with the highest salary package reaching 18 lakh INR and the lowest at 3.25 lakh INR. Over 60% of students secure placements each year, becoming eligible after the first year, and often engage in off-campus drives.

Mandatory internships occur twice, with a one-month stint after the first year and a two-month main internship after the third semester. The university provides extensive scholarships, including fee refunds with income certificates and substantial benefits for SC/ST students. Management quota students face higher fees, ranging from 110,000 to 174,000 INR, compared to government quota fees starting at 11,000 INR. The university boasts a reported 100% placement rate for senior students.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

VTU: 1 Answered Question

How are ranks and gold medals awarded by Visvesvaraya Technological University VTU for a B.E. course What should we do to achieve them?

Meenu SinghalStudied B.E. Mechanical Engineering,Visvesvaraya Technological University (2017)

My friend graduated from Visvesvaraya Technological University with a gold medal. She ranked amongst the top ten students with the highest aggregate in CS. 

It is calculated by the average of total marks of the last four semesters. A Gold medal becomes a dream if you fail in any of the subjects.

There are 2 types of Gold medals are of two types: 

  • Merit Gold medal is given to those with the highest aggregate in their major/branch.
  • Endowment Gold medals are sponsored in different categories like for bright students of different categories and gender-based distribution.

Getting a gold medal is not impossible. Follow 2-3 additional books, study throughout the year and understand the core engineering and mathematical concepts. Internal assessments should be taken seriously as well. Be clear in your intentions and don't budge because there'll be distractions, but you can make your mark if you will it.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show