VTU MBA Marketing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Belgaum, KarnatakaState UniversityEstd 1988NAAC Grade B+

VTU Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates3

09 Oct, 2026 Karnataka PGCET Round 1 Final Allotment 2026 is out. View Allotment. The last date for fee payment & reporting has been extended to Oct 12, 2026. Read News.

09 Oct, 2026 VTU Karnataka PGCET Round 1 MBA Cutoff 2026 in the GM Category is 26493-27117. For the category-wise cutoff, check here.

Total fees
INR 1.77 Lakhs
full course, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.8 LPA
NIRF MBA batch 2025
Cutoff
31,214
PGCET GM, Round 3 2025
Placement rate
76%
486 of 640 placed
In This Page▾

About VTU MBA Marketing

VTU MBA Marketing is a two-year, full-time MBA course at the Department of Management Studies in Belagavi. The state university is known for its large affiliated-college network and a management school that offers Marketing, Finance, HR and dual choices. The full course fee is INR 1.77 Lakhs without hostel or PG living cost. Admission is through Karnataka PGCET counselling by KEA, while management quota seats can use PGCET, KMAT or another approved test. The department lists 120 seats. The MBA batch placed 76% students, and the median pay was INR 4.8 LPA.

VTU MBA Marketing Fees

The full cost with PG and living is INR 2.97 Lakhs, while the fee without PG is INR 1.77 Lakhs. The course fee is INR 1.77 Lakhs. You pay the course fee across two years. PG and living cost is separate and depends on the room you take.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Course feeINR 1.77 LakhsPer year × 2, INR 88,500 a year
PG and living estimateINR 1.20 LakhsPer month × 20, INR 6,000 a month
Total, no hostelINR 1.77 LakhsFull course, as published
Total with PG and livingINR 2.97 LakhsCourse fee plus local living estimate

VTU MBA Marketing Admission Dates

Round 1 reporting closed on 26 Sep 2026, and later KEA rounds are left for the 2026 batch. Round 2 and final allotment are the next steps before classes start in Nov 2026. You should follow KEA notices and keep fee proof ready before reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application form and last date25 Apr 2026 to 12 May 2026Over
MBA PGCET exam24 May 2026Over
PGCET rank listAug 2026Over
Claim slip download10 Sep 2026 to 15 Sep 2026Over
Option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final allotment25 Sep 2026Over
Fee payment, last date25 Sep 2026Over
Reporting and document check26 Sep 2026Over
Round 2 allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Final roundNov 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

VTU MBA Marketing Eligibility

The table asks for a three-year bachelor degree, 50% marks and 45% for SC, ST and Category-I Karnataka students. You also need a valid entrance rank for the quota you use. If your marks are short, KEA will not allot the seat.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBachelor degree of at least three years
Marks50% aggregate, or 45% for SC, ST and Category-I Karnataka
Entrance routeKarnataka PGCET for government quota seats
Management quotaPGCET, KMAT or another approved test

VTU MBA Marketing Admission Process

KEA allots government quota seats after registration, PGCET, rank list, option entry, allotment, fee payment and reporting. You have to lock choices and pay by the last date. If you miss fee payment, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
RegisterFill the PGCET form and pay the exam fee
Write examTake the MBA PGCET on the announced date
Check rankDownload the rank and claim slip
Fill choicesAdd VTU MBA Marketing in the right order
Pay and reportPay the fee and finish document check

VTU MBA Marketing Cutoff

MBA Marketing closed at rank 31,214 for GM in Round 3 of Karnataka PGCET 2025. The same course closed at 36,167 in 2024 and 42,978 in 2023. The closing rank moved lower, so the seat got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
GM31,214Round 3, 2025
2A27,591Round 3, 2025
3B24,937Round 3, 2025
GMH28,856Round 3, 2025
CAT40 percentileRound 1, 2025

VTU MBA Marketing Placements

The MBA batch placed 76% students and the median pay was INR 4.8 LPA. NIRF data shows 486 of 640 eligible MBA students placed. Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte, Tata, HCL and Tech Mahindra appear in the placement recruiter list.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.8 LPA
Students placed486 of 640
Placement rate76%
RecruitersInfosys, Wipro, Deloitte, Tata, HCL, Tech Mahindra

VTU MBA Marketing Scholarships

Four schemes can reduce the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1 Lakh over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the biggest listed help on this page. You need income papers, category papers and bank details before you apply.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST students with low family incomeINR 60,000
Central Sector SchemeStudents with low family income on NSPINR 40,000
VTU merit supportMerit students under university rulesINR 50,000
EWS fee helpEWS students with valid certificateINR 50,000

VTU MBA Marketing Ranking

VTU has NAAC B+ grade and submits NIRF management data for its MBA programme. The university is not shown here with a Collegedunia MBA rank. Use the grade and NIRF data to read the course, not only the university name.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAClatest cycleB+
NIRF management data2026Submitted
Collegedunia MBA ranklatestNot published

VTU MBA Marketing Course Structure

The course takes two years and four semesters. The first year builds finance, marketing, HR and operations basics. You choose Marketing for deeper work in year two, with projects and viva work in the final part.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Core management, accounts, marketing, HR and operations
Year 2Marketing papers, project work and viva
ElectivesMarketing with possible dual choice under university rules

VTU MBA Marketing Seats and Intake

The department lists 120 seats for the MBA programme at Belagavi. The university also lists larger PG centre intake on its programme page. For this course, use the department seat figure while checking the KEA seat matrix.

QuotaSeats
Department MBA intake120
KEA seat matrixCheck allotment list
Management quotaFilled under university rules after KEA seats

Should you pick MBA Marketing at VTU?

This course suits students who want a low-fee state university MBA and are ready to compete in KEA counselling.

Pick it if:
You want a marketing job: Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte and Tata are listed recruiters, so service and sales roles are reachable.
Your PGCET rank is near the close: the GM seat closed at 31,214, so use the checker before choice filling.
You want lower fee risk: the course fee is INR 1.77 Lakhs, while median pay is INR 4.8 LPA.
Your family needs a known seat count: the department lists 120 seats, so you can track KEA movement.
Skip it if:
You want only big brand marketing roles: the recruiter list is stronger in IT services and general business roles.
You are counting on an easy cutoff: Marketing moved from 42,978 to 31,214, so it got tougher.
You need a campus hostel promise: published course pages do not give a room guarantee, so check before paying.
You may miss fee payment: KEA gives the seat to someone else if you miss the last date.
Counsellor's advice
If your PGCET rank clears the checker, keep VTU high for a low-fee MBA. If you need a sure hostel, ask the department before you pay.
MBA Marketing Eligibility▾
Degree: You need a bachelor degree of at least three years from a recognised university.
Marks: You need 50% aggregate. SC, ST and Category-I Karnataka students need 45%.
Exam: Karnataka PGCET is the main route for government quota MBA seats.
Other route: Management quota seats may use PGCET, KMAT or another approved entrance test.
Documents: Bring marks cards, entrance score, category paper and identity proof for document check.
MBA Marketing Admission Process▾
Register: Fill the Karnataka PGCET form, upload papers and pay the exam fee.
Write exam: Take the MBA PGCET and check your rank after KEA publishes it.
Fill choices: Add VTU MBA Marketing during option entry and place it by your preference.
Pay fee: Pay the seat fee by the KEA last date, or you lose the seat.
Report: Finish document check at the allotted college and keep the fee receipt.

MBA Marketing Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
25 Apr 2026 to 12 May 2026
PGCET application and last date
Last date to apply was 12 May 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
24 May 2026
MBA PGCET exam
The MBA entrance test was held on this date.
Over
Aug 2026
PGCET rank list
KEA used this rank for MBA seat allotment.
Over
10 Sep 2026 to 15 Sep 2026
Claim slip download
Students downloaded the claim slip before option entry.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Option entry
Choices had to be entered before the window closed.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
The first final seat list was published.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Fee payment, last date
You lost the round 1 seat if the fee was not paid by this date.
Over
26 Sep 2026
Reporting and document check
Allotted students had to report with original papers.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
Watch KEA for the next seat list.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Final round
Left seats can be filled in a later round.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
Join only after fee payment and document check are done.
Tentative
Jan 2027
PGCET notice
Check the KEA notice before you fill the form.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Application form and last date
Apply before the last date. Late forms may not be taken.
Tentative
May 2027
MBA PGCET exam
The entrance exam is expected around this month.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET rank list
KEA will use this rank for MBA counselling.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Document check
Keep degree marks cards and category papers ready.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Option entry
Add VTU MBA Marketing before the window closes.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
The first seat list is expected after option entry.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check
Report to the allotted college after payment.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
The class start month is an estimate based on the last cycle.

Source: KEA PGCET and VTU admission notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

VTU MBA Marketing Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add PG and living cost.

Course fee
Per year × 2, INR 88,500 a year
INR 1.77 Lakhs
Add PG + living
PG and living estimate
Per month × 20, INR 6,000 a month
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.77 Lakhs
2 years · course fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.97 Lakhs
2 years · course fee + PG and living
Education loan EMI
INR 2,984
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
271%
median first-year pay INR 4.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,008
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
162%
median first-year pay INR 4.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VTU fee page and KEA counselling. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you MBA Marketing at VTU?

Pick your category and round. The cutoff ranges use published Karnataka PGCET closing ranks.

Category
Round
GM · Last round
24,971 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
24,972 to 31,214: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 31,214: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
GM · Earlier round
24,062 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
24,063 to 30,078: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 30,078: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
2A · Last round
22,072 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
22,073 to 27,591: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 27,591: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
2A · Earlier round
21,404 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
21,405 to 26,755: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 26,755: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
3B · Last round
19,949 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
19,950 to 24,937: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 24,937: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
3B · Earlier round
19,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
19,201 to 24,000: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 24,000: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
GMH · Last round
23,084 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
23,085 to 28,856: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 28,856: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
GMH · Earlier round
22,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
22,401 to 28,000: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 28,000: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
CAT route · First list
32 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
33 to 40: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 40: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
CAT route · Later list
32 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
33 to 40: almost there. Later KEA rounds can still move.
Worse than 40: not this round. Keep a safer option above it.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the last-round number as a reach, not a safe promise. If your rank is near 31,214, keep VTU in the list but place one safer option above it.

VTU MBA Marketing Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 60,000
Karnataka social welfare department
Paid for eligible reserved-category students through the state portal.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid to eligible students who renew the claim each year.
Who qualifies: family income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Dec 2026
Not eligible on your answers
VTU merit support
INR 50,000
VTU student welfare office
Given under university rules after marks and income papers are checked.
Who qualifies: General or EWS, income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS fee help
INR 50,000
Karnataka scholarship portal
Given after the EWS certificate and income proof are accepted.
Who qualifies: EWS, income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 87,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 77,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 87,000

VTU MBA Marketing vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to VTU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Visvesvaraya Technological University
Belagavi
Compared with
KLS Gogte Institute of Technology
Belagavi
Compared with
Angadi Institute of Technology and Management
Belagavi
Compared with
KLE Institute of Management Studies and Research
Belagavi
Compared with
Bangalore Institute of Management Studies
Bengaluru
Compared with
Rani Channamma University
Belagavi
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.77 Lakhs
course fee
INR 2.08 Lakhs
INR 31,000 more
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 17,000 less
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 63,000 more
INR 1.77 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.35 Lakhs
INR 42,000 less
Median paylatest MBA batch
INR 4.8 LPA
NIRF MBA data
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA more
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 4.0 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
Not published
Placement ratelatest batch
76%
486 of 640 placed
78%
2 points higher
70%
6 points lower
72%
4 points lower
Not published
65%
11 points lower
Closing rankKarnataka PGCET GM
31,214
Round 3, 2025
14,022
17,192 places tougher
20,500
10,714 places tougher
33,000
1,786 places easier
Not published
30,599
615 places tougher
SeatsMBA intake
120
department intake
120
Same seats
60
60 fewer
120
Same seats
180
60 more
60
60 fewer
ROImedian pay against fee
271%
from the fee block
250%
21 points lower
263%
8 points lower
188%
83 points lower
226%
45 points lower
Not published
In short
If your rank clears both, KLS GIT gives slightly higher pay. If fee matters more, VTU keeps the cost lower.
In short
If fee is your first filter, Angadi ITM costs less. If placement rate matters more, VTU is the safer pick.
In short
If your rank is just near the cutoff, KLE IMSR may be easier. If fee and ROI matter, VTU looks stronger.
In short
If you want Bengaluru and a larger intake, BIMS gives that option. If you want a lower state university fee, choose VTU.
In short
If you want the lowest listed fee, RCUB can be considered. If you need published pay and placement data, VTU is clearer.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on VTU MBA Marketing

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MBA Marketing at VTU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a low-fee MBA and are fine with a state university setup. The course fee without PG living cost is INR 1.77 Lakhs, while the MBA median pay is INR 4.8 LPA. Check the EMI tile before you take a loan, and ask the department about hostel or PG cost.
Should I take this course if my PGCET rank is near 31,214?▾
Yes, but do not count on last year's number alone. MBA Marketing closed at 31,214 in GM Round 3, and the close got tougher than 2024 and 2023. Keep VTU in your option list, but place one safer choice above it.
What job can I get after MBA Marketing at VTU?▾
You can target marketing, sales, business development and service-sector management roles. The recruiter list includes Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte, Tata, HCL and Tech Mahindra. The median pay is INR 4.8 LPA, so check whether that pay fits your loan and city cost.
Who should pick this MBA Marketing course?▾
Pick it if you want a full-time MBA with low course fee, KEA counselling and a recognised state university name. It fits students who can work for sales or business roles after graduation. Use the scholarship calculator if family income makes fee support important.
Who should skip this MBA Marketing course?▾
Skip it if you want only premium consumer-brand marketing jobs from the start. The published recruiter list is stronger in IT services and general business roles. Also skip it if you need a confirmed hostel room, because the course pages do not give a room promise.
Is the fee worth it against the median pay?▾
Yes, the fee side is the main strength. The course fee is INR 1.77 Lakhs, and the median pay is INR 4.8 LPA. That gives a 271% ROI before PG living cost. If you add living cost, compare it with the switched total in the fee block.
Should I wait one year for a better PGCET rank?▾
Wait only if you missed VTU by a large rank gap and can prepare seriously. The GM closing rank was 31,214 in 2025, so a small miss may still work in later rounds. If you already clear the checker, joining saves one year.
Is MBA Marketing better than another MBA choice at VTU?▾
Pick Marketing if you want sales, brand, digital and business roles. Pick Finance or HR only if those roles match your work goal better. The degree is the same MBA, so use your role choice first and not only the cutoff.
Can I pay the VTU MBA fee in parts?▾
You normally pay fee parts as the university and KEA ask during admission and semester registration. The fee block shows INR 1.77 Lakhs as the full two-year course fee. Before paying, ask the department how much is due at reporting and what can wait.
What scholarships can reduce the fee?▾
State and central schemes can reduce the fee if your category, income and papers match. The calculator shows a waiver from INR 40,000 to INR 1 Lakh on the course fee. Keep income, caste or EWS papers ready before the portal opens.
Does VTU MBA Marketing have enough seats?▾
The department lists 120 seats for the MBA programme, which is a fair size for a state university department. Seats still move through KEA rules, category ranks and option order. Use the rank checker for your category before you decide.
Will I get placed if I am not at the top of the batch?▾
Placement is possible, but the top roles will not go to everyone. NIRF data shows 486 of 640 eligible MBA students placed, which is 76%. Work on internships, Excel, communication and sales projects early, because marketing shortlists depend on proof of work.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

VTU: 1 Answered Question

How are ranks and gold medals awarded by Visvesvaraya Technological University VTU for a B.E. course What should we do to achieve them?

Meenu SinghalStudied B.E. Mechanical Engineering,Visvesvaraya Technological University (2017)

My friend graduated from Visvesvaraya Technological University with a gold medal. She ranked amongst the top ten students with the highest aggregate in CS. 

It is calculated by the average of total marks of the last four semesters. A Gold medal becomes a dream if you fail in any of the subjects.

There are 2 types of Gold medals are of two types: 

  • Merit Gold medal is given to those with the highest aggregate in their major/branch.
  • Endowment Gold medals are sponsored in different categories like for bright students of different categories and gender-based distribution.

Getting a gold medal is not impossible. Follow 2-3 additional books, study throughout the year and understand the core engineering and mathematical concepts. Internal assessments should be taken seriously as well. Be clear in your intentions and don't budge because there'll be distractions, but you can make your mark if you will it.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show