VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Belgaum, KarnatakaState UniversityEstd 1988NAAC Grade B+
Total fees
INR 1.77 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.4 LPA
latest planning roles
Cutoff
1,240
PGCET rank, General 2025
Placement rate
70%
latest batch placed

About VTU M.Plan TCP

VTU offers a two-year, full-time M.Plan Town and Country Planning with 30 seats through Karnataka PGCET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with studio work from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in Karnataka M.Planning listing 2026 and #91 in NIRF overall 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.77 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 2.89 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General Karnataka quota seat closed at rank 1,240 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.4 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed.

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Fees

The full course costs INR 1.77 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.89 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.70 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.12 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.70 LakhsINR 42,500 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 7,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.12 LakhsINR 56,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.77 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.89 LakhsFull course

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 18 Sep 2026. Round 2 allotment comes on 15 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 28 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026Over
Karnataka PGCET planning exam23 May 2026Over
Karnataka PGCET result and rank10 Jul 2026Over
KEA option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment18 Sep 2026Over
Round 2 allotment15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date20 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check28 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start4 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Eligibility

You need B.Arch or B.Planning with 50% marks; 45% for reserved categories. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Degree neededB.Arch, B.Planning or a VTU approved planning degree
Degree marks50% for General, 45% for reserved categories
ExamKarnataka PGCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee by the KEA deadline. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Karnataka PGCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee by the KEA deadline of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 1,240 and the OBC-NCL seat at 430 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for Karnataka quota seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Karnataka quotaRound and year
General1,240Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL430Round 6, 2025
SC210Round 6, 2025
ST100Round 6, 2025
EWS190Round 6, 2025

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 70% of its batch at an average of INR 5.4 LPA. The median is INR 5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 8 LPA. Planning consultancies and public agencies hire this course on campus in the final semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5.4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 5 LPA
Highest offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed70%
RecruitersPlanning consultancies and public agencies, on campus

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 80,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, a high score in the qualifying degreeINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Ranking

The college stands #3 in Collegedunia's M.Plan ranking and #91 in NIRF overall, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Plan ranking2026#3
NIRF Engineering2025#91
NAAC2024A++

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Course Structure

Semester 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in semester 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with studio work from the first semester. There is studio work and field visits in each year.

YearWhat you study
Semester 1Planning theory, settlement study and mapping
Semester 2Urban planning studio, planning law and GIS
Semester 3Regional planning, land use and transport planning
Semester 4Professional training and the planning thesis

VTU M.Plan Town and Country Planning Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom semester 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a state university town

Should you pick M.Plan Town and Country Planning at Visvesvaraya Technological University?

This course suits students who want a planning office job and can live in a state university city for two years.

Pick it if:
You studied in Karnataka: KEA seats can help when an Other quota rank misses.
You want planning offices and public projects: the studio work trains you for town planning, GIS and project report roles.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from semester 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a state university town, so the department sends most internships through planning offices.
You will decide only after the GATE result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a Karnataka quota rank. If you are Other quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Plan Town and Country Planning Eligibility▾
Degree marks: 75% in B.Arch, B.Planning or a VTU approved planning degree. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Degree marks: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Karnataka PGCET or GATE score decides the seat.
Karnataka quota quota: KEA keeps seats for Karnataka category students under its PG rules.
M.Plan Town and Country Planning Admission Process▾
Write Karnataka PGCET: KEA holds the planning paper before counselling. Your rank decides the list.
Register on KEA: KEA (the state counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Choice 1 keeps the seat. Other choices keep you in later rounds.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the KEA deadline of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Plan Town and Country Planning Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 30 Apr 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
23 May 2026
Karnataka PGCET planning exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
10 Jul 2026
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
The rank card is the only paper KEA reads.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
KEA option entry
Choices locked when the window shut on 10 Sep 2026.
Over
18 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
15 Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
The next allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
20 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 20 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
28 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
4 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same part of the year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Karnataka PGCET planning exam
Expected in the same part of the year.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round allotment
KEA may hold more than one round.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected the fixed window after each round.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 schedule and VTU PG notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Plan Town and Country Planning Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 42,500 a semester
INR 1.70 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in semester 1
INR 7,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 56,000 a year
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.77 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.89 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,984
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
305%
average first-year pay INR 5.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 4,873
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
187%
average first-year pay INR 5.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: VTU fee circular and mandatory disclosure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Plan at Visvesvaraya Technological University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Karnataka quota
99 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
981 to 1,240: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,240: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other quota
686 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
687 to 868: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 868: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Karnataka quota
320 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
321 to 430: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 430: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other quota
224 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
225 to 301: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 301: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka quota
150 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
151 to 210: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 210: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other quota
105 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
106 to 147: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 147: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka quota
70 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
71 to 100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other quota
49 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
50 to 70: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 70: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Karnataka quota
140 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
141 to 190: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 190: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other quota
98 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
99 to 133: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 133: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Plan Town and Country Planning Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, a high score in the qualifying degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 60,000
Visvesvaraya Technological University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 87,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 57,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 77,000

Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Plan Town and Country Planning vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Visvesvaraya Technological University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Visvesvaraya Technological University
Belgaum
Compared with
NITTE School of Architecture, Planning and Design
Bangalore
Compared with
Visvesvaraya Institute of Advanced Technology
Muddenahalli
Compared with
COEP Technological University
Pune
Compared with
School of Planning and Architecture Bhopal
Bhopal
Compared with
CEPT University
Ahmedabad
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.77 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 1.83 Lakhs more
INR 1.77 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.77 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 43,000 more
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 73,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.4 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA more
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
70%
Class of 2025
68%
2 points lower
72%
2 points higher
65%
5 points lower, Class of 2024
69%
1 point lower
66%
4 points lower
Closing rankKarnataka PGCET CRL, General
1,240
Round 6, 2025
940
300 places tougher
1,580
340 places easier
1,890
650 places easier
1,390
150 places easier
1,660
420 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
Karnataka PGCET
24
6 fewer
40
10 more
30
Same seats
20
10 fewer
72
42 more
In short
NITTE costs more but reports a higher pay figure. If you want a lower fee, VTU is the lighter choice; if Bengaluru matters more, compare both course pages before you decide.
In short
VIAT has the same fee in this comparison and a slightly lower pay figure. If KEA gives you VTU, take it first and keep VIAT as the nearby backup.
In short
COEP has a larger seat pool, but the fee is higher than VTU. If you need a Karnataka public university seat, keep VTU higher in the list.
In short
SPA Bhopal costs more and has fewer seats in this comparison. If your plan is to study in Karnataka, VTU stays the closer public option.
In short
CEPT has a strong planning name, but its fee is higher here. If fee matters first, VTU is easier to carry with a smaller loan.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Plan Town and Country Planning

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Plan Town and Country Planning at VTU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.77 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 5.4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka quota seat closed at rank 1,240 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get planning jobs with consultancies and public agencies that hire on campus in the final semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.4 LPA, the median was INR 5 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed. If you want an architecture-only job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from semester 3. The campus is in a state university town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has studio work and field visits in each year, but the electives in semester 3 and 4 cover GIS, planning law and regional planning, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after semester 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 70% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5.4 LPA because the last students take smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in semester 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick M.Plan if you want a software job and ECE if you want an architecture-only job. M.Plan places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want M.Plan, the course change after semester 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take Karnataka PGCET or use a valid GATE score and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 1.77 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.89 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

VTU: 1 Answered Question

How are ranks and gold medals awarded by Visvesvaraya Technological University VTU for a B.E. course What should we do to achieve them?

Meenu SinghalStudied B.E. Mechanical Engineering,Visvesvaraya Technological University (2017)

My friend graduated from Visvesvaraya Technological University with a gold medal. She ranked amongst the top ten students with the highest aggregate in CS. 

It is calculated by the average of total marks of the last four semesters. A Gold medal becomes a dream if you fail in any of the subjects.

There are 2 types of Gold medals are of two types: 

  • Merit Gold medal is given to those with the highest aggregate in their major/branch.
  • Endowment Gold medals are sponsored in different categories like for bright students of different categories and gender-based distribution.

Getting a gold medal is not impossible. Follow 2-3 additional books, study throughout the year and understand the core engineering and mathematical concepts. Internal assessments should be taken seriously as well. Be clear in your intentions and don't budge because there'll be distractions, but you can make your mark if you will it.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show