VTU M.Tech Computer Science And Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Belgaum, KarnatakaState UniversityEstd 1988NAAC Grade B+

VTU Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

17 Oct, 2026 VTU Karnataka PGCET Round 1 GM Category Cutoff 2026 is 4718-11811 for MTech. View category-wise cutoff.

Total fees
INR 51,880
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.45 LPA
Class of 2024, all VTU PG courses
Cutoff
2,872
PGCET rank, General, Round 1
Placement rate
60%
Class of 2024 batch placed

About VTU Belagavi M.Tech CSE

VTU Belagavi offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering at its Jnana Sangama campus, with 24 seats. The university's own department teaches the course over four semesters. VTU holds NAAC B+ and stands #50 among state public universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 51,880, made up of the government tuition fee and the VTU registration fee. You get a seat through a GATE score or a Karnataka PGCET rank, and KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) allots every seat. The General seat closed at PGCET rank 2,872 in round 1 of 2026. Across all VTU PG courses, the Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 4.45 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed.

VTU M.Tech CSE Fees

The full fee is INR 51,880 for a degree from Karnataka and INR 53,680 for a degree from another state. The tuition fee is INR 40,000 of that, at INR 20,000 a year. The state fixes the tuition fee for government seats, and you pay it to KEA when you take the seat. You pay the VTU registration fee once, at admission. VTU lists no hostel fee on its site, so ask the department before you plan your stay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 40,000INR 20,000 a year, 2 years
VTU registration and other feesINR 11,880One time, degree from Karnataka
Extra for a degree from outside KarnatakaINR 1,800One time
Total, no hostelINR 51,880Full course
Total, degree from outside KarnatakaINR 53,680Full course

VTU M.Tech CSE Admission Dates

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. Round 2 option change is open till 15 Oct 2026, and KEA has not fixed the round 2 allotment date yet. Classes are expected to start in Nov 2026. When the round 2 result comes, you must pay the fee and report within the days KEA gives.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to apply23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET M.E. and M.Tech exam23 May 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Round 1 option entry11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 final allotment21 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 seat fee payment, last date22 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026Over
Round 1 reporting with original documents12 Oct 2026Over
Round 2 option change13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 allotment, fee and reportingOct 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

VTU M.Tech CSE Eligibility

You need a B.E. or B.Tech with 50% marks in all years together, or 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students from Karnataka. You also need a valid GATE score or a PGCET rank. A B.E. earned through distance mode is not accepted. If your marks fall short, KEA will not give you a seat even with a good rank.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.E. or B.Tech, or AMIE in the same branch
Marks50% in all years together; 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 from Karnataka
ExamA valid GATE score, or a Karnataka PGCET rank
Distance degreeNot accepted for M.Tech

VTU M.Tech CSE Admission Process

KEA allots the seat in rounds, first on GATE scores and then on PGCET ranks. You enter options, pay the fee at the bank and report to VTU with your originals. If you do not report by the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for PGCETApply on the KEA site; GATE holders must register too
2. Write PGCET or use GATEWrite the M.E. and M.Tech paper, or skip it with a valid GATE score
3. Enter optionsList VTU Belagavi CSE when KEA opens round 1
4. Pay the feePay at the bank and download the confirmation slip
5. Report at VTUBring your originals to Jnana Sangama by the last date

VTU M.Tech CSE Cutoff

The General seat closed at PGCET rank 2,872 in round 1 of 2026, and the 2A seat at 3,436. In 2025 the General round 1 close was 4,976, so it got tougher this year. These are KEA closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. GATE holders get seats before any PGCET rank is used.

CategoryRound 1, 2026Round 1, 2025
General2,8724,976
Category-17,5367,461
2A3,4367,975
2B3,911Not published
3A4,3675,866
3B3,6075,735
Kalyana Karnataka, General4,352Not published

VTU M.Tech CSE Placements

Across all VTU PG courses, the Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 4.45 LPA, and 501 of 833 students were placed. That is 60% of the batch. The Class of 2023 had a median of INR 4.95 LPA. VTU sends these numbers to NIRF for all PG courses together, so there is no figure for M.Tech CSE alone.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2024INR 4.45 LPA
Students placed, Class of 2024501 of 833
Batch placed60%
Median pay, Class of 2023INR 4.95 LPA
Students placed, Class of 2023392 of 767
ScopeAll two-year PG courses at VTU

VTU M.Tech CSE Scholarships

The fee exemptions take INR 20,000 to INR 40,000 off the full fee. The biggest is the full tuition waiver for SC, ST and Category-1 students from Karnataka with a family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs. You must enter the RD number of your income certificate in the PGCET form, or KEA charges the full fee.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST fee exemption, fullSC or ST from Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000
SC and ST fee exemption, halfSC or ST from Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 20,000
Category-1 fee exemptionCategory-1 from Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000
Backward Classes fee refund2A, 3A or 3B from Karnataka, family income up to INR 1 LakhINR 40,000

VTU M.Tech CSE Ranking

VTU stands #50 among state public universities in NIRF 2025 and holds NAAC B+. NIRF ranks the whole university, not this one course. NAAC grades the university on teaching, research and campus once every five years.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF State Public Universities2025#50
NAAC2022B+, CGPA 2.73

VTU M.Tech CSE Seats and Intake

The course has 24 seats in all. KEA gave 18 of them in 2026: 16 for Rest of Karnataka and 2 for Kalyana Karnataka students. A Kalyana Karnataka seat needs the region certificate under Article 371(j).

QuotaSeats
Total intake24
KEA, Rest of Karnataka16
KEA, Kalyana Karnataka2
KEA seats in all, 202618

Should you pick M.Tech CSE at VTU Belagavi?

This course suits students who want a low-cost M.Tech from the university that sets the syllabus for most engineering colleges in Karnataka.

Pick it if:
You have a valid GATE score: KEA gives GATE holders seats before it uses any PGCET rank, so you register but need not write PGCET.
You want an M.Tech that costs little: the full fee is INR 51,880, much less than the INR 4.45 LPA median pay of VTU PG students.
You want a small class: the course has 24 seats, so you study in a small group inside the university's own department.
You are SC, ST or Category-1: KEA waives the tuition fee if your family income is below INR 2.5 Lakhs.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the General round 1 close went from 4,976 to 2,872 in one year, so it got tougher.
You want software internships nearby: Belagavi is a small city far from the Bengaluru software companies, so you find most internships online.
You earned your B.E. through distance mode: VTU does not accept a distance degree for M.Tech, so KEA will not give you this seat.
You may give up the seat after round 2: KEA keeps the whole fee you paid if you give up a seat after the second round.
Counsellor's advice
If your General rank is near 2,872, take this seat in round 1 and do not wait for round 2. If you need Bengaluru internships, keep a Bengaluru college above it in your options.
M.Tech CSE Eligibility▾
Degree: A B.E. or B.Tech, or AMIE in the same branch. A B.E. earned through distance mode is not accepted.
Marks: 50% in all years of the degree together. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 students from Karnataka.
Exam: A valid GATE score, or a Karnataka PGCET rank in the Computer Science Engineering paper.
No rounding: KEA does not round off your percentage, so 49.9% does not count as 50%.
Category seats: Only students from Karnataka can claim a category seat.
M.Tech CSE Admission Process▾
Register for PGCET: Apply on the KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) site in March and April. GATE holders must register too.
Write PGCET: The M.E. and M.Tech paper is in May. You can skip it if you have a valid GATE score.
Enter options: List VTU Belagavi CSE in your options when KEA opens round 1 in September.
Pay the fee: Pay at the bank by the date KEA sets, then download the confirmation slip.
Report at VTU: Bring your originals to Jnana Sangama by the last date, or you lose the seat.

M.Tech CSE Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. GATE holders had to register too.
Over
23 May 2026
PGCET M.E. and M.Tech exam
GATE holders did not need to write this paper.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your PGCET rank decides your place after the GATE holders.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Round 1 option entry
Options locked when the window shut on 17 Sep 2026.
Over
21 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
The round 1 result came on the KEA site after 4 pm.
Over
22 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
Round 1 seat fee payment, last date
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 reporting with original documents
Choice 1 students had to join the college by 6 pm on 12 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Round 2 option change
You can change your options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment, fee and reporting
KEA will give the round 2 dates in a new notice.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
In 2025 VTU began first-year PG classes on 3 Nov 2025.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected to open in March; the last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET M.E. and M.Tech exam
Expected in May, as in 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected in August.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 option entry
Expected to open soon after the seat list comes.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected within a week of option entry.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 seat fee payment
Expected within a few days of the allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting with original documents
Expected after the fee window.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected in November, as in 2025 and 2026.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and seat allotment schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

VTU Belagavi M.Tech CSE Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle if your degree is from a university outside Karnataka.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 20,000 a year, paid to KEA
INR 40,000
VTU registration and other fees
One time, at admission, degree from Karnataka
INR 11,880
Add the fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Extra VTU fee, degree from outside Karnataka
One time, at admission
INR 1,800
Total course fee
INR 51,880
2 years · tuition + VTU registration fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 53,680
2 years · tuition + VTU fee for a degree from outside Karnataka
Education loan EMI
INR 875
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 2,162
the full fee over 24 months of study
Education loan EMI
INR 905
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 2,237
the full fee over 24 months of study

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 fee order and the VTU registration fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you M.Tech CSE at VTU Belagavi?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use the KEA round 1 closing ranks of 2026 and the General close of round 2 in 2025. The Kalyana Karnataka chip is the General seat for that region.

Category
General seat, Round 1 2026
2,872 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
2,873 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
Category-1 seat, Round 1 2026
7,536 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
7,537 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
2A seat, Round 1 2026
3,436 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
3,437 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
2B seat, Round 1 2026
3,911 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
3,912 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
3A seat, Round 1 2026
4,367 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
4,368 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
3B seat, Round 1 2026
3,607 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
3,608 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
Kalyana Karnataka seat, Round 1 2026
4,352 or better: yes, round 1 gave this seat at this rank.
4,353 to 7,671: almost there. Keep it in your options and wait for round 2.
Above 7,671: not this year. Try a GATE score next year.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The round 1 close is the safe number. In 2025 the General seat moved from 4,976 in round 1 to 7,671 in round 2, but GATE holders get seats first, so a late round can go either way.

VTU Belagavi M.Tech CSE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with KEA and the department.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.

SC and ST fee exemption, full
INR 40,000
Government of Karnataka, through KEA
The whole tuition fee is waived for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST from Karnataka, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsApply by 20 Apr 2026 in the PGCET form
Not eligible on your answers
SC and ST fee exemption, half
INR 20,000
Government of Karnataka, through KEA
Half the tuition fee is waived for both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST from Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsApply by 20 Apr 2026 in the PGCET form
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee exemption
INR 40,000
Government of Karnataka, through KEA
The whole tuition fee is waived on a government seat.
Who qualifies: Category-1 from Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsApply by 20 Apr 2026 in the PGCET form
Not eligible on your answers
Backward Classes fee refund
INR 40,000
Backward Classes Welfare Department, Karnataka
The tuition fee you paid comes back to you.
Who qualifies: 2A, 3A or 3B from Karnataka, family income up to INR 1 LakhApply on the SSP portal after you join
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the department about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 51,880
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 11,880
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 31,880

VTU Belagavi M.Tech CSE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to VTU Belagavi. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
Belagavi
Compared with
VTU PG Centre, Mysuru
Mysuru
Compared with
VTU Centre for UG and PG Studies, Muddenahalli
Muddenahalli
Compared with
VTU PG Centre, Kalaburagi
Kalaburagi
Compared with
University of Visvesvaraya College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 51,880
tuition + VTU fee
INR 51,880
Same fee
INR 51,880
Same fee
INR 51,880
Same fee
Not published
Median payall PG courses
INR 4.45 LPA
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
60%
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankPGCET, General, Round 1 2026
2,872
Rest of Karnataka
3,454
582 places easier
3,435
563 places easier
4,718
1,846 places easier
1,258
1,614 places tougher
SeatsKEA seats, 2026
18
of 24 in all
13
5 fewer
14
4 fewer
13
5 fewer
13
5 fewer
In short
VTU Mysuru charges the same fee, and its General seat closed 582 places easier. If your rank misses VTU Belagavi in round 1, list Mysuru right below it as the safer seat.
In short
Muddenahalli charges the same fee and its General seat closed 563 places easier. If you clear both, pick the campus closer to where you want to work; if you clear only Muddenahalli, take it.
In short
Kalaburagi charges the same fee and is the easiest of these to get. If you hold a Kalyana Karnataka certificate, list it below VTU Belagavi, because most of its KEA seats are for that region.
In short
UVCE is in Bengaluru but its General seat closed 1,614 places tougher. If your rank clears UVCE, check its fee and put it above VTU Belagavi; if not, keep VTU Belagavi.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on VTU Belagavi M.Tech CSE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech CSE at VTU Belagavi worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a low-cost M.Tech. The full fee is INR 51,880 for two years, and the median pay across VTU PG courses was INR 4.45 LPA for the Class of 2024. The fee is much less than one year of that pay. If you plan to take a loan, check the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What job can I get after this M.Tech?▾
Most students look for software, testing and teaching jobs. Across all VTU PG courses, 60% of the Class of 2024 was placed at a median of INR 4.45 LPA. VTU does not publish a figure for M.Tech CSE alone, so ask the department for its own list of recruiters before you join.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is just above 2,872?▾
Yes, keep it in your options. The General seat closed at 2,872 in round 1 of 2026, and in 2025 it moved to 7,671 by round 2. GATE holders get seats first, so the late rounds can change. Enter it in round 2 and use the rank checker above for your category.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want Bengaluru internships during the course or if your B.E. came through distance mode. Belagavi is a small city far from most software companies. VTU does not accept a distance degree for M.Tech at all. If either applies to you, list a Bengaluru college first.
Is this course good for a Ph.D or a teaching job later?▾
Yes, it is a good start for both. An M.Tech is the degree engineering colleges ask for when they hire assistant professors. You study inside the university's own department, so you can talk to its faculty about research early. Ask about a research project in your final semester before you choose a topic.
Should I wait a year and write GATE instead?▾
Only if you think you can get a good GATE score. KEA gives GATE holders seats before any PGCET rank, so a GATE score is the surest way into this course. If you already clear the round 1 close of 2,872, take the seat now and do not lose a year.
Is M.Tech CSE or M.Tech CSE with AI and ML better for me at VTU Belagavi?▾
Pick CSE if you want a wide base for software or teaching jobs, and the AI and ML course if you want to work in machine learning. Both are taught at the same campus and both are filled through KEA. Check the seat list and the closing ranks of both before you enter your options.
Will studying in Belagavi hurt my placement chances?▾
It can make internships harder, but it does not stop placements. Across all VTU PG courses, 501 of 833 students were placed in the Class of 2024. Most software companies are in Bengaluru, so plan to find internships online and attend interviews there.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register for PGCET on the KEA site and write the M.E. and M.Tech paper, or use a valid GATE score. Then enter VTU Belagavi CSE in your options when KEA opens the rounds. If you get the seat, pay the fee and report with your originals by the last date.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 51,880 for a student whose degree is from Karnataka. With a degree from outside Karnataka it is INR 53,680. The tuition fee is INR 20,000 a year and the VTU registration fee is paid once.
Can I get the fee waived?▾
Yes, if you are SC, ST or Category-1 from Karnataka and your family income is low. The tuition waiver is worth up to INR 40,000. You must enter the RD number of your income certificate in the PGCET form, or KEA charges the full fee. Use the scholarship calculator above to check.
Do I get the fee back if I give up the seat?▾
Only if you give it up early. If you surrender a round 1 seat before the last date for round 2 options, KEA keeps INR 5,000 and returns the rest. After round 2, KEA keeps the whole fee, so decide before then.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

VTU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The college has a strong placement track record with a 75% success rate, attracting over 45 companies to its campus placement drive. The highest salary offered is about 8 LPA, while the average salary is around 5 LPA. Although internships are not mandatory, they are encouraged to help students gain professional experience and develop skills.

The college provides a variety of scholarship schemes through departments like Social Welfare, Backward Class Welfare, Tribal Welfare, Minorities Welfare, Technical Education, and Medical Education. These scholarships help make education more affordable despite the already reasonable tuition fees.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

VTU: 1 Answered Question

How are ranks and gold medals awarded by Visvesvaraya Technological University VTU for a B.E. course What should we do to achieve them?

Meenu SinghalStudied B.E. Mechanical Engineering,Visvesvaraya Technological University (2017)

My friend graduated from Visvesvaraya Technological University with a gold medal. She ranked amongst the top ten students with the highest aggregate in CS. 

It is calculated by the average of total marks of the last four semesters. A Gold medal becomes a dream if you fail in any of the subjects.

There are 2 types of Gold medals are of two types: 

  • Merit Gold medal is given to those with the highest aggregate in their major/branch.
  • Endowment Gold medals are sponsored in different categories like for bright students of different categories and gender-based distribution.

Getting a gold medal is not impossible. Follow 2-3 additional books, study throughout the year and understand the core engineering and mathematical concepts. Internal assessments should be taken seriously as well. Be clear in your intentions and don't budge because there'll be distractions, but you can make your mark if you will it.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show