VTU M.Tech Production Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Belgaum, KarnatakaState UniversityEstd 1988NAAC Grade B+

VTU Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

17 Oct, 2026 VTU Karnataka PGCET Round 1 GM Category Cutoff 2026 is 4718-11811 for MTech. View category-wise cutoff.

Total fees
INR 1.51 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
1,240
Karnataka PGCET rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
60%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About VTU M.Tech Production Technology

VTU offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Production Technology with 8 seats through Karnataka PGCET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with shop-floor projects from the first semester. The institute holds AICTE and stands State public university in Belagavi and NIRF data submitted for 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.51 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 3.31 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling after Karnataka PGCET or GATE. The General Karnataka quota seat closed near rank 1,240 in the last published round. The latest published pay used here is INR 4 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed.

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Fees

The full course costs INR 1.51 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.31 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.80 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.40 LakhsINR 35,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 11,100One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.80 LakhsINR 90,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.51 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.31 LakhsFull course

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Admission Dates

Fee payment for 2026 is open from 29 Sep 2026 to 3 Oct 2026. Karnataka PGCET registration for 2027 is expected in Apr 2027. Reporting for the 2026 batch is expected in Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and fee receipt ready.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka PGCET registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET examMay 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET result and rankAug 2027Tentative
KEA option entrySep 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsSep 2027Tentative
Fee paymentOct 2027Tentative
College reporting and document checkOct 2027Tentative
Classes startNov 2027Tentative

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Eligibility

You need a B.E. or B.Tech degree in a linked branch with 50% marks, or 45% for reserved category. You also need Karnataka PGCET or GATE. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Degree branchMechanical, industrial production, production or a linked branch
Degree marks50% for General, 45% for reserved category
ExamKarnataka PGCET or GATE score
AgeNo age limit published

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and option order. You then pay the fee within the posted window. If you miss that date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Karnataka PGCETSit for the M.Tech paper or use a valid GATE score
2. Fill options on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the fee inside the KEA window
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Cutoff

The General seat closed near rank 1,240 and the OBC-NCL seat near rank 520 in the last published round. These are Karnataka PGCET closing ranks for Karnataka quota seats. The small intake makes the close move sharply.

CategoryClosing rank, Karnataka quotaRound and year
General1,240Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL520Round 6, 2025
SC880Round 6, 2025
ST1,100Round 6, 2025
EWS700Round 6, 2025

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 60% of its batch at an average of INR 4 LPA. The median is INR 3.8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 8 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 3.8 LPA
Highest offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed60%
RecruitersManufacturing, design and quality roles

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 80,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 70,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Ranking

The ranking table lists State public university, Data submitted and AICTE route. VTU files NIRF data as a university. The table shows the public status, ranking filing and approval route together.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
University type2026State public university
NIRF2026Data submitted
Approval2026AICTE route

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Course Structure

Semester 1 has advanced manufacturing, production planning and lab work. Semester 4 ends with the project. This is one specialisation from the start, so check the syllabus before you pay.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Advanced manufacturing, production planning and lab work
Semester 2CAD, quality engineering and production systems
Semester 3Electives, seminar and mini project
Semester 4Major project and viva

VTU M.Tech Production Technology Hostel and Campus

Hostel depends on the centre and room vacancy. Mess and living cost are separate from tuition.

ItemDetail
PG roomShared rooms, allotted if seats are free
Single roomNot promised at admission
MessPaid with hostel or separately, as notified
CampusBelagavi headquarters and VTU constituent centres

Should you pick M.Tech Production Technology at Visvesvaraya Technological University?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.

Pick it if:
You studied in Karnataka: the Karnataka quota can help if your other quota rank misses the list.
You want factory and design work: this course fits production planning, CAD, quality and manufacturing roles better than software roles.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, so ask the office before paying.
You want the fee back fast: the ROI tile uses INR 4 LPA, so the base fee can be paid back within one year.
Skip it if:
You are counting on one cutoff: only 8 seats are listed, so a small rank change can move the close.
You need a sure hostel room: PG hostel depends on the centre and room vacancy, so ask before paying.
You want a metro job market: Belagavi is smaller, so you must search Bengaluru and Pune roles early.
You will wait for the PGCET result: KEA choice filling follows fast, so keep your options ready before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
If you want production roles and a low fee, take this seat. If you want software jobs, keep another branch above it.
M.Tech Production Technology Eligibility▾
Degree marks: 50% in a linked engineering degree. Reserved category students need 45%.
Branch match: Mechanical, industrial production or a linked branch is needed for this course.
Exam needed: Karnataka PGCET or GATE is used for counselling.
Seat route: KEA allots seats by rank, category and option order.
M.Tech Production Technology Admission Process▾
Write Karnataka PGCET: The M.Tech paper is held once, and GATE students still register.
Register on KEA: KEA allots the seat from rank, category and option order.
Fill options: List this course high if it is your first pick.
Pay the fee: Pay inside the KEA window, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Tech Production Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
26 Apr 2026 to 10 May 2026
Karnataka PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 10 May 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
23 May 2026
Karnataka PGCET exam
The M.Tech paper decides the PGCET rank.
Over
24 Aug 2026
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
KEA reads the PGCET or GATE merit rank.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 22 Sep 2026
KEA option entry
Options locked when the window shut on 22 Sep 2026.
Over
25 Sep 2026
First round final allotment
The final first round allotment came online through KEA.
Confirmed
29 Sep 2026 to 3 Oct 2026
Fee payment window
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 3 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
5 Oct 2026
College reporting and document check
Bring originals and the fee receipt for college reporting.
Confirmed
Nov 2026
Classes start
VTU starts PG classes after reporting ends.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Karnataka PGCET registration
Expected after the KEA notice; the last date to apply is before the exam.
Tentative
May 2027
Karnataka PGCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round allotments
At least one KEA allotment round is expected.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected soon after allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
College reporting and document check
Expected after fee payment.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting ends.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 bulletin and VTU notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech Production Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 35,000 a semester
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in semester 1
INR 11,100
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 90,000 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.51 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.31 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 2,546
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
265%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,581
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
121%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CSE at Visvesvaraya Technological University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Karnataka quota
950 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
951 to 1,240: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,240: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · other quota
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Karnataka quota
400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
401 to 520: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 520: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · other quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka quota
650 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
651 to 880: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 880: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · other quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka quota
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · other quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Karnataka quota
500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
501 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · other quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech Production Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, valid NSP documentsApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 70,000
Visvesvaraya Technological University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.11 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.51 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 61,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 31,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.10 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 41,000

Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech Production Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Visvesvaraya Technological University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Visvesvaraya Technological University
Belagavi
Compared with
U.B.D.T College of Engineering
Davanagere
Compared with
University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RV College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.51 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.51 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 1.30 Lakhs
INR 21,000 less
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 89,000 more
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 1.29 Lakhs more
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 69,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 4 LPA
latest published
INR 4 LPA
Same pay
INR 5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA more
INR 8 LPA
INR 4 LPA more
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
60%
latest published
60%
Same placement
70%
10 points higher
80%
20 points higher
85%
25 points higher
78%
18 points higher
Closing rankKarnataka PGCET rank, General
1,240
last published round
1,240
Same cutoff
900
340 places tougher
650
590 places tougher
420
820 places tougher
800
440 places tougher
Seatsapproved intake
8
VTU programme list
8
Same seats
18
10 more
18
10 more
18
10 more
18
10 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
265%
on INR 4 LPA
265%
Same ROI
385%
120 points higher
271%
6 points higher
286%
21 points higher
250%
15 points lower
In short
If you want the same public fee and the same intake, compare the campus first. If VTU is easier for travel, this page still works.
In short
If your rank clears UVCE, its Bengaluru market helps. If not, VTU gives a lower cutoff and a lower fee.
In short
If you can pay more for Bengaluru, BMSCE has stronger pay. If fee is the first filter, keep VTU high.
In short
If your rank and fee plan clear RVCE, it is the stronger placement bet. If not, VTU is the safer fee choice.
In short
If you want Bengaluru with moderate fees, check DSCE. If you want the smaller fee and easier cutoff, keep VTU above it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech Production Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Production Technology at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.51 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka quota seat closed near rank 1,240 in the last published round and it can move because the intake is small, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get production, design and quality roles after the second year project. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4 LPA, the median was INR 3.8 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed. If you want a software job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from semester 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from semester 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before semester 3, but the electives in semester 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in semester 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank can move because the intake is small, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after semester 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 60% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds during the course.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a software job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after semester 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Karnataka PGCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 1.51 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and living cost it comes to INR 3.31 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

VTU: 1 Answered Question

How are ranks and gold medals awarded by Visvesvaraya Technological University VTU for a B.E. course What should we do to achieve them?

Meenu SinghalStudied B.E. Mechanical Engineering,Visvesvaraya Technological University (2017)

My friend graduated from Visvesvaraya Technological University with a gold medal. She ranked amongst the top ten students with the highest aggregate in CS. 

It is calculated by the average of total marks of the last four semesters. A Gold medal becomes a dream if you fail in any of the subjects.

There are 2 types of Gold medals are of two types: 

  • Merit Gold medal is given to those with the highest aggregate in their major/branch.
  • Endowment Gold medals are sponsored in different categories like for bright students of different categories and gender-based distribution.

Getting a gold medal is not impossible. Follow 2-3 additional books, study throughout the year and understand the core engineering and mathematical concepts. Internal assessments should be taken seriously as well. Be clear in your intentions and don't budge because there'll be distractions, but you can make your mark if you will it.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show