Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (ABV-IIITM), Gwalior is an autonomous Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. Established in 1997, it specialises in information technology and management education and is one of five IIITs designated as Institutes of National Importance by an Act of Parliament.
As per NIRF 2025, ABV-IIITM Gwalior is ranked #96 in Engineering (score 46.25) and #93 in Management among institutions across India.
The institute occupies a 150-acre residential campus on Morena Link Road, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. The campus houses academic blocks, libraries, research laboratories, and separate hostels for male and female students.
- B.Tech: 210 seats across CSE (90 seats), EEE (60 seats), and Mathematics and Computing (60 seats)
- Integrated Dual Degree: B.Tech plus M.Tech (IT) and B.Tech plus MBA (IT), each 5 years
- MBA: Finance, HRM, IT-Enabled Services Management, Marketing, Operational Technology
- M.Tech: 8 specialties including CSE, IT, Information Security, Machine Intelligence, Wireless Networks and Applications, and more
- M.Sc: Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
- Ph.D: Engineering and Technology, Management Studies, Applied Sciences
The total B.Tech fee at ABV-IIITM Gwalior is INR 11,48,750 for 4 years under the general quota. SC/ST students pay INR 3,88,250 total. MBA fees are INR 5,28,750 for 2 years.
The highest CTC in the 2026 placement season was INR 117 LPA. The B.Tech CSE/IT average CTC was INR 29.9 LPA and the MBA average was INR 28.49 LPA in 2025.
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Admission Dates 2027
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Courses and Fees
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Admission Process
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Placements
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Rankings
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Scholarships
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior Campus and Infrastructure
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior vs MANIT Bhopal vs NIT Raipur
- ABV-IIITM Gwalior FAQs
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Admission Dates 2027
ABV-IIITM Gwalior B.Tech 2026-27 admissions have concluded via JOSAA 2026 counselling. The next B.Tech cycle (2027-28) opens with JEE Main 2027, with JOSAA registration expected in June 2027. The table below shows the 2026-27 B.Tech cycle dates for reference.
| Event | 2026-27 Cycle Status (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2026 | Held January and April 2026 |
| JOSAA 2026 registration | June 2026 |
| JOSAA 2026 counselling rounds | June to August 2026 |
| Reporting and admission confirmation | July to August 2026 |
| Classes commenced | August 2026 |
MBA 2027-29 admissions are currently active. CAT 2026 is scheduled for November 2026. The table below shows the expected MBA admission timeline.
| Event | 2027-29 MBA Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| CAT 2026 registration | September to October 2026 (active) |
| CAT 2026 examination | November 2026 |
| CAT 2026 results | January 2027 |
| ABV-IIITM shortlist and GD/PI | February to March 2027 |
| Admission offers | March to April 2027 |
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Courses and Fees
ABV-IIITM Gwalior offers UG, PG, and doctoral programmes with a focus on IT and management. The fee data below is based on the general quota for the 2025-26 fee structure. SC/ST students receive a substantial government concession across all programmes.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fee (General Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE, EEE, Maths and Computing) | 4 years | JEE Main score, JOSAA counselling | INR 11,48,750 |
| B.Tech plus M.Tech (IT) | 5 years | JEE Main score, JOSAA counselling | INR 13,98,750 |
| B.Tech plus MBA (IT) | 5 years | JEE Main score, JOSAA counselling | INR 12,98,750 |
| MBA (5 specialties) | 2 years | Valid CAT or CMAT score, GD/PI | INR 5,28,750 |
| M.Tech (8 specialties) | 2 years | B.Tech with valid GATE score | INR 3,28,750 |
| M.Sc (AI and Data Science) | 2 years | B.Sc/B.E./B.Tech with JAM or GATE | INR 3,28,250 |
| Ph.D (Engineering and Technology) | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech or M.Sc with research aptitude | INR 9,61,500 |
| Ph.D (Management Studies) | Minimum 3 years | MBA or M.Com with research aptitude | INR 4,80,750 |
SC/ST students pay INR 3,88,250 total for B.Tech (4 years) and INR 2,08,750 for MBA (2 years), reflecting the government concession. M.Tech fees for the Autonomous Systems speciality are further reduced to INR 1,18,500 total for sponsored/part-time candidates.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Admission Process
B.Tech and Dual Degree Admission
B.Tech, B.Tech plus M.Tech, and B.Tech plus MBA admissions are through JEE Main scores, processed via JOSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) centralised counselling. There is no separate institute-level test.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/CS/Biology, with minimum 75% aggregate marks (65% for SC/ST)
- Age: No upper age limit as per JOSAA norms
- All seats are filled through JOSAA rounds. Remaining vacant seats go to CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) special rounds
JEE Main 2026 General category (gender-neutral) closing ranks at ABV-IIITM Gwalior were 7,835 for CSE and 15,482 for EEE under JOSAA. The Female category closing rank for CSE was 14,651 and for EEE 24,824. Candidates in the 7,000 to 16,000 JEE Main rank band are within the competitive range for B.Tech at ABV-IIITM.
MBA Admission
MBA at ABV-IIITM Gwalior uses CAT scores as the primary shortlisting criterion. Shortlisted candidates appear for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the institute. CMAT scores are also accepted for certain specializations. The MBA batch spans five specializations: Finance, HRM, IT-Enabled Services Management, Marketing, and Operational Technology.
M.Tech and M.Sc Admission
M.Tech admissions are through GATE scores, with centralized counselling conducted by CCMT (Centralised Counselling for M.Tech/M.Arch). Candidates with a valid GATE score in the relevant paper may apply. M.Sc in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science uses IIT JAM or GATE scores for shortlisting, followed by institute-level selection.
Ph.D Admission
Ph.D admissions at ABV-IIITM Gwalior are twice yearly (January and July cycles). Candidates need a Master’s degree in the relevant discipline and must clear a written test and interview conducted by the institute. GATE or NET/JRF qualified candidates are given preference in shortlisting.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Placements
ABV-IIITM Gwalior placement records are among the strongest for IIITs in Central India. The 2026 placement season recorded a highest CTC of INR 117 LPA and placed 220 students with over 90 recruiters participating. The B.Tech CSE/IT batch averaged INR 29.9 LPA in 2026.
| Metric | 2026 (B.Tech / Dual Degree) | 2025 (B.Tech / Dual Degree) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest CTC | INR 117 LPA | INR 67.5 LPA |
| Average CTC (CSE/IT) | INR 29.9 LPA | INR 27.23 LPA |
| Students Placed | 220 | 219 (out of 224 registered) |
| Placement Percentage | - | 97.76% |
| Recruiters | 90+ | 90+ |
The 2025 MBA placement saw a highest CTC of INR 54 LPA and an average of INR 28.49 LPA. The B.Tech plus M.Tech integrated batch averaged INR 29.59 LPA in 2025. Top recruiters from the 2025 season included LinkedIn (INR 94 LPA), Atlassian (INR 70 LPA), Uber (INR 65.5 LPA), Nutanix (INR 55 LPA), and Meesho (INR 24 to 57 LPA range). Other consistent recruiters include companies in BFSI, consulting, and analytics sectors.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Rankings
ABV-IIITM Gwalior holds rankings in both Engineering and Management categories from NIRF. Its dual focus on technology and management is reflected in its performance across both categories.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 96 | 46.25 |
| NIRF | Management | 93 | - |
Among IIITs declared as Institutes of National Importance, ABV-IIITM Gwalior holds a strong position in management rankings. Its NIRF Engineering rank of 96 places it ahead of several newer government engineering institutes. ABV-IIITM does not participate in QS, THE, or other international rankings as these frameworks primarily cover research-intensive universities.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Scholarships
ABV-IIITM Gwalior students are eligible for government and institutional financial support. The fee concession for SC/ST students is built into the fee structure (INR 3.88 Lakhs vs INR 11.49 Lakhs for general category B.Tech). Additional support is available through the schemes listed below.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| MCM (Merit-cum-Means) Scholarship | General and OBC students with family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs per annum, admitted through JEE Main | INR 30,000 per annum (waiver on tuition component) |
| NSP Post Matric Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC) | SC, ST, OBC students with applicable income limits | Full tuition fee support plus maintenance allowance |
| NSP Central Sector Scholarship | Top 20 percentile in Class 12 board, family income below INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 per annum |
| M.Tech GATE Stipend | M.Tech students with valid GATE score enrolled at ABV-IIITM | INR 12,400 per month (MHRD stipend) |
| Ph.D Research Fellowship | Full-time Ph.D scholars at ABV-IIITM | INR 31,000 per month (JRF rate), plus annual contingency |
MCM scholarship applications are submitted to the institute at the time of admission. NSP scholarships are applied annually through the NSP portal. The M.Tech GATE stipend and Ph.D fellowship are credited directly by the institute from MHRD grant funds.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior Campus and Infrastructure
ABV-IIITM Gwalior has a 150-acre residential campus on Morena Link Road, Gwalior. The campus integrates academic, research, and residential spaces on a single contiguous site. Academic infrastructure includes dedicated blocks for engineering and management programmes, a central library, computing laboratories, and research labs for AI, networks, cybersecurity, and electronics.
Hostel facilities are available for all students. Separate hostels for male and female students are located on campus, with a dining facility and sports amenities. Faculty quarters are also within the campus, supporting the residential model. Internet connectivity and computing resources are available across the campus.
The institute has a Central Placement Cell (CDP Cell) that coordinates placements and internships with industry. A student activity centre supports technical clubs, hackathons, cultural events, and annual technical fests. Gwalior city is accessible within 10 to 15 km from the campus.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior vs MANIT Bhopal vs NIT Raipur
Aspirants with JEE Main ranks in the 7,000 to 20,000 range consider a mix of NITs and IIITs for B.Tech CSE and related branches. ABV-IIITM Gwalior, MANIT Bhopal, and NIT Raipur represent three distinct options in Central India within this rank band. MANIT Bhopal generally requires a slightly lower rank than ABV-IIITM for CSE, while NIT Raipur accepts candidates in the 13,000 to 18,000 range.
| Parameter | ABV-IIITM Gwalior | MANIT Bhopal | NIT Raipur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1997 | 1960 | 1956 |
| Type | IIIT (Institute of National Importance) | NIT (Institute of National Importance) | NIT (Institute of National Importance) |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 96 | 81 | See NIRF 2025 |
| JEE Main CSE GN Closing Rank (2025/26) | 7,835 (JOSAA 2026) | 8,547 (JOSAA 2025, Round 1) | 13,000 to 17,000 (JOSAA 2025) |
| B.Tech Focus | IT and Management (specialized) | Multi-discipline engineering | Multi-discipline engineering |
| Location | Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh | Raipur, Chhattisgarh |
| Placement High 2025/26 | INR 117 LPA (2026) | Available on college website | Available on college website |
ABV-IIITM Gwalior has a narrower programme focus (IT and management) with stronger placement outcomes in technology roles. MANIT Bhopal offers a broader engineering discipline portfolio and a Bhopal city location. NIT Raipur serves as the flagship engineering college for Chhattisgarh and accepts aspirants with ranks above the ABV-IIITM and MANIT range for CSE.
ABV-IIITM Gwalior FAQs
Ques. What is the JEE Main cutoff for ABV-IIITM Gwalior CSE?
Ans. Under JOSAA 2026, the General category (Gender Neutral) closing rank for B.Tech CSE at ABV-IIITM Gwalior was 7,835. The Female category closing rank was 14,651. EEE closed at 15,482 (Gender Neutral) and 24,824 (Female). Cutoffs vary each year based on total applicant count and seat availability.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at ABV-IIITM Gwalior is INR 11,48,750 for 4 years under the general quota. SC/ST students pay INR 3,88,250 total. NRI students pay INR 35,81,250 total. Fees are paid semester-wise.
Ques. What are the placement statistics for ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
Ans. The highest CTC in the 2026 placement season was INR 117 LPA. The average CTC for B.Tech CSE/IT was INR 29.9 LPA in 2026. The 2025 batch saw INR 67.5 LPA highest and INR 27.23 LPA average for B.Tech. Over 90 recruiters participate each year and placement rates consistently exceed 97%.
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
Ans. As per NIRF 2025, ABV-IIITM Gwalior is ranked 96th in Engineering (score 46.25) and 93rd in Management across India. It holds separate NIRF rankings in both Engineering and Management owing to its dual focus on technology and business programmes.
Ques. Does ABV-IIITM Gwalior offer MBA admission through CAT?
Ans. Yes. ABV-IIITM Gwalior MBA admissions use CAT scores as the primary shortlisting criterion. Shortlisted candidates appear for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview. CMAT scores are also accepted for some specializations. The MBA programme covers Finance, HRM, IT-Enabled Services Management, Marketing, and Operational Technology.
Ques. Is hostel available at ABV-IIITM Gwalior?
Ans. Yes. ABV-IIITM Gwalior is a fully residential campus with separate hostels for male and female students on the 150-acre campus. Hostel accommodation is available for all students. The campus includes dining, sports facilities, and student activity spaces.
Ques. Is ABV-IIITM Gwalior an Institute of National Importance?
Ans. Yes. ABV-IIITM Gwalior was declared an Institute of National Importance (INI) by an Act of Parliament, placing it in the same statutory category as IITs, IIMs, NITs, and AIIMS. It operates under the Ministry of Education, Government of India.


![Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management - [ABVIIITM]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1503654914logo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)


-01.jpeg)




Comments
Found 10 Comments
The Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management (ABV-IIITM) does not offer a B.Sc. in Nursing course. ABV-IIITM focuses on information technology and management education, offering programs such as B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, and Ph.D. in related fields.
ABVIIITM offers one course in CSE- B.Tech. The first year fee of B.Tech. is INR Two lacs three thousand. The second, third and fourth year fees are the same INR One lac seventy six thousand.
The admissions to ABVIIITM PhD is based on aptitude test and subsequent counselling.
The last year cut-off for JEE Mains was 5932 - 12409 which is equivalent to 95%ile+ or more and thus with 87%ile, the admission will be a bit difficult.
For admission to technical courses, you need to have scored a valid rank in JEE Mains/GATE and in CAT for management courses.
No, you can get admission on the basis of your marks in Class 12th. The admission to the B.Tech course at JEE Mains or DASA score.
No, ABVIIIITM Gwalior doesn’t provide BA LLB and tourism-related courses to the candidates.
IIITM Gwalior admission 2023 is open now. JEE Main Exam Dates have been revised, the exam will now be conducted on January 24, 25, 29, 30, 31 and 1st February 2023. You can apply now.
How to take admission in B.tech.?
To take admission to Atal Bihari Vajpayee IIITM B.Tech. you need to appear for JEE Mains and have to pass it with valid cutoff scores as prescribed by the institute.
Course fee at ABVIITM ranges from INR 75,000 to 1.80 lakhs per year. You can apply for fee concessions, fee waiver or scholarship provided by the institute to reduce the fee amount.