IIM Indore IPM : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Indore, Madhya PradeshAutonomous UniversityEstd 1996
Total fees
INR 42.14 Lakhs
5 years, hostel inside the fee
Average pay
INR 27.3 LPA
Class of 2026, the batch IPM joins
Cutoff
50.26
Lowest General test score called for interview
Recruiters
240+
final placements, latest MBA batch

About IIM Indore IPM

IIM Indore teaches the Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) as a five-year, full-time course on its Indore campus. You join it after Class 12 and leave with two degrees, a BA in Foundations of Management and an MBA. The institute sits at #8 in NIRF Management 2025 and takes 150 students a year through IPMAT, its own aptitude test. The full course costs INR 42.14 Lakhs, with hostel charges inside the course fee and mess charged on top. Years 1 to 3 cost INR 6 Lakhs a year, and years 4 and 5 cost the MBA fee of the day. IPM students finish with the MBA batch, and the Class of 2026 averaged INR 27.3 LPA.

IIM Indore IPM Fees

You pay the course fee in three terms every year. The first three years cost less than the last two, because years 4 and 5 are charged at the MBA fee. Hostel charges sit inside the course fee. Mess is charged on top and is optional in years 4 and 5.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Course fee, years 1 to 3INR 18 LakhsINR 6 Lakhs a year
Course fee, years 4 and 5INR 24 LakhsINR 12 Lakhs a year, the MBA fee
Alumni feeINR 11,800One time, in year 5
Medical insuranceINR 2,037INR 679 a year in years 1 to 3
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, returned when you finish
Mess depositINR 1.62 LakhsINR 54,000 a year in years 1 to 3
Total, no messINR 42.14 LakhsFull course
Total with messINR 43.76 LakhsFull course

IIM Indore IPM Admission Dates

The 2026 cycle is over: offers went out on 26 Jun 2026 and classes started on 10 Aug 2026. The next form opens in February 2027. Watch the institute site from the last week of January.

EventDateStatus
Application opens2 Feb 2026Over
Last date to apply14 Mar 2026Over
IPMAT aptitude test4 May 2026Over
Interview shortlist out25 May 2026Over
Personal interviews15 Jun 2026 to 18 Jun 2026Over
Admission offers26 Jun 2026Over
First term fee paymentJul 2026Over
Registration and document check10 Aug 2026Over
Classes start10 Aug 2026Over

IIM Indore IPM Eligibility

The 2026-31 rules set no minimum marks in school. What they do set is an age gate and the year in which you passed Class 12. Read both before you pay the form fee.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 10You must have passed Class 10
Class 12Passed in 2024 or 2025, or sitting for it in 2026
School marksNo minimum percentage for the 2026-31 batch
AgeBorn on or after 1 Aug 2006
Age, SC, ST and PwDBorn on or after 1 Aug 2001
TestIPMAT, with the section cutoff for your category

IIM Indore IPM Admission Process

One test, one interview, one merit list. The step that costs students a seat is the section cutoff: a low score in any one of the three sections ends the process, whatever the total.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the form and pay INR 4,130, or INR 2,065 for SC, ST and PwD
2. Write IPMATThree sections of 40 minutes each, in one afternoon shift
3. Clear every sectionYou need a positive score and your category cutoff in all three
4. Sit the interviewVerbal Ability carries 50 of the 100 test marks; the interview is next
5. Take the offerThe final list is 65 marks from the test and 35 from the interview

IIM Indore IPM Cutoff

IIM Indore prints its own cutoff data every year. The first number is the lowest aptitude test score that got an interview call in 2026. The section marks are the gate you clear before that score is even worked out.

CategoryLowest score calledSection cutoffs, QA MCQ / QA SA / Verbal
General50.2627 / 28 / 111
EWS31.1617 / 16 / 79
NC-OBC24.8614 / 16 / 70
SC16.4710 / 12 / 58
ST13.448 / 8 / 49
PwD1.823 / 4 / 30

IIM Indore IPM Placements

IPM students spend years 4 and 5 with the MBA batch and sit the same final placements. Consulting hired the largest share of the Class of 2026, then finance.

MetricValue
Average payINR 27.3 LPA
Median payINR 25 LPA
Highest offerINR 82.5 LPA
Batch size586 students, 94 of them from IPM
Recruiters240+, with 70+ first-time recruiters
Pre-placement offers158
Largest domainConsulting, 41% of offers

IIM Indore IPM Scholarships

Help here is need-based, not merit-based at entry. You apply after you join, in the IPM office, and the amount is fixed year by year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Need-based mess supportFamily income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearINR 4,500 a month for ten months a year
Need-based loan interest helpFamily income up to INR 12 Lakhs a yearHalf or all of your loan interest
NBFA merit awardNeed-based aid holders in the top 30% of the batchOne year's tuition fee, one award per IPM year
IPM year 4 topperTop academic performer in IPM year 4INR 1.5 Lakhs

IIM Indore IPM Ranking

NIRF ranks management institutes every year on teaching, research, outreach and graduation outcomes. IIM Indore has stayed inside the top ten.

Ranking bodyYearRank or score
NIRF Management2025#8
NIRF Management score202575.68 out of 100

IIM Indore IPM Course Structure

Three school-style years, then two MBA years with the flagship batch. The exit door after year 3 is written into the rules, so you are not locked in for five years.

StageWhat you study
Years 1 to 3The BA (Foundations of Management) courses on campus
Years 4 and 5The MBA course, with the MBA batch
After year 3You may leave with the BA degree only
At the endTwo degrees, BA (Foundations of Management) and MBA

IIM Indore IPM Seats and Intake

One hundred and fifty seats for Indian students, split by the reservation rules of the Government of India. Foreign applicants sit outside that count.

QuotaSeats
Total intake, Indian students150
NC-OBC27% of seats
SC15% of seats
ST7.5% of seats
EWSup to 10% of seats
PwD5% of seats
International, extra seats5

Should you pick IPM at IIM Indore?

This course suits students who are sure about a management career in Class 12 and want the MBA without a second entrance exam.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in 2024, 2025 or 2026: the rules ask for no minimum marks, so a weak board score does not shut you out.
You want the MBA without writing CAT later: years 4 and 5 are the MBA course itself, taken with the MBA batch on the same campus.
You are stronger in English than in maths: Verbal Ability carries 50 of the 100 test marks, twice the weight of either maths section.
You are not sure about five years: the institute lets you leave after year 3 with the BA degree, and that exit is in the rules.
Skip it if:
You were born before 1 Aug 2006: the age gate shuts you out unless you are SC, ST or PwD, who get five years more.
You need the fee to stay flat: years 4 and 5 are charged at the MBA fee, which is INR 12 Lakhs a year today against INR 6 Lakhs now.
You are counting on a scholarship to cut the fee: help here is need-based, decided year by year, and you apply only after you join.
You are weak in one section and strong in the others: a low score in any one section ends your file, however high your total is.
Counsellor's advice
If your family income is under INR 12 Lakhs a year, put in the need-based aid form in your first term: the mess support and the merit award both hang on it. If English is your weak section, fix that first, because it decides half the test score.
IPM Eligibility
Class 12 year: You must have passed Class 12 in 2024 or 2025, or be sitting for it in 2026.
School marks: There is no minimum percentage for the 2026-31 batch, in Class 10 or Class 12.
Age: You must be born on or after 1 Aug 2006. SC, ST and PwD students get five years more, so 1 Aug 2001.
Class 10: You must have passed Class 10 as well, and show the mark sheet when you join.
Test: You must write IPMAT (the institute's own aptitude test) and clear the cutoff in all three sections.
IPM Admission Process
Apply online: The form was open from 2 Feb 2026 to 14 Mar 2026 and cost INR 4,130, or INR 2,065 for SC, ST and PwD.
Write IPMAT: One afternoon shift with three 40-minute sections: quantitative ability in two parts and verbal ability.
Clear every section: You need a positive score and your category cutoff in each section to get a score at all.
Sit the interview: Shortlisted students get a personal interview. Verbal Ability carries 50 of the 100 test marks.
Take the offer: The final merit list is 65 marks from the test score and 35 from the interview.

IPM Admission Dates 2026

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 for the expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
2 Feb 2026
Application opens
The notice and the online form came out on the same day.
Over
2 Feb 2026 to 14 Mar 2026
Online application, last date to apply
The form shut on 14 Mar 2026. The fee was INR 4,130, or INR 2,065 for SC, ST and PwD.
Over
4 May 2026
IPMAT aptitude test
One afternoon shift, 2 PM to 4 PM, in about 39 cities.
Over
25 May 2026
Interview shortlist out
Only students who cleared every section cutoff were on it.
Over
15 Jun 2026 to 18 Jun 2026
Personal interviews
The interview carries 35 of the 100 final marks.
Over
26 Jun 2026
Provisional admission offers
Offers went out category by category, on the composite score.
Over
Jul 2026
First term fee payment
Term 1 costs INR 2.69 Lakhs. The last date comes with the offer letter.
Over
10 Aug 2026
Registration and document check
You show your Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets, or the offer is cancelled.
Over
10 Aug 2026
Classes start
The 2026-31 batch was inaugurated on this date.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Application opens
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Online application, last date to apply
Expected about six weeks after the form opens.
Tentative
May 2027
IPMAT aptitude test
Expected in the first week, in one afternoon shift.
Tentative
May 2027
Interview shortlist out
Expected about three weeks after the test.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Personal interviews
Expected in the middle of the month, online or on campus.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Provisional admission offers
Expected about a week after the interviews.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First term fee payment
Expected soon after the offer letter reaches you.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Registration and document check
Expected on the day the batch is inaugurated.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first half of the month.

Source: IIM Indore IPM 2026-31 admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

IIM Indore IPM Fees 2026

This is the full 5-year cost, not one year. Hostel charges sit inside the course fee. Turn on the toggle to add the mess deposit.

Course fee
Full course, as published, INR 6 Lakhs a year in years 1 to 3 and INR 12 Lakhs a year in years 4 and 5
INR 42 Lakhs
Alumni fee
One time, in year 5
INR 11,800
Medical insurance
Full course, as published, INR 679 a year in years 1 to 3, charged on actuals
INR 2,037
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you finish the course
INR 50,000
Add mess cost
Mess deposit
Full course, as published, INR 54,000 a year in years 1 to 3; mess is optional in years 4 and 5
INR 1.62 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 42.14 Lakhs
5 years · course fee, alumni fee and insurance; hostel inside, mess not added
Total course fee
INR 43.76 Lakhs
5 years · course fee, alumni fee, insurance and the mess deposit
Education loan EMI
INR 71,048
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
65%
average pay INR 27.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 73,780
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
62%
average pay INR 27.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: IIM Indore IPM and PGP fee notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your IPMAT score get you a call from IIM Indore?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are the institute's own published 2026 section marks and test scores.

Category
General category
50.26 and above on the Aptitude Test Score: you get an interview call. That was the lowest General score called in 2026.
50.26 is the mark to beat, so anything under it with all three section cutoffs cleared is close but short of a call. Verbal moves your total most.
27 in Quantitative MCQ, 28 in Quantitative Short Answer and 111 in Verbal are the 2026 section cutoffs. Miss any one and there is no call.
EWS category
31.16 and above on the Aptitude Test Score: you get an interview call. That was the lowest EWS score called in 2026.
31.16 is the mark to beat, so anything under it with all three section cutoffs cleared is close but short of a call. Verbal moves your total most.
17 in Quantitative MCQ, 16 in Quantitative Short Answer and 79 in Verbal are the 2026 section cutoffs. Miss any one and there is no call.
NC-OBC category
24.86 and above on the Aptitude Test Score: you get an interview call. That was the lowest NC-OBC score called in 2026.
24.86 is the mark to beat, so anything under it with all three section cutoffs cleared is close but short of a call. Verbal moves your total most.
14 in Quantitative MCQ, 16 in Quantitative Short Answer and 70 in Verbal are the 2026 section cutoffs. Miss any one and there is no call.
SC category
16.47 and above on the Aptitude Test Score: you get an interview call. That was the lowest SC score called in 2026.
16.47 is the mark to beat, so anything under it with all three section cutoffs cleared is close but short of a call. Verbal moves your total most.
10 in Quantitative MCQ, 12 in Quantitative Short Answer and 58 in Verbal are the 2026 section cutoffs. Miss any one and there is no call.
ST category
13.44 and above on the Aptitude Test Score: you get an interview call. That was the lowest ST score called in 2026.
13.44 is the mark to beat, so anything under it with all three section cutoffs cleared is close but short of a call. Verbal moves your total most.
8 in Quantitative MCQ, 8 in Quantitative Short Answer and 49 in Verbal are the 2026 section cutoffs. Miss any one and there is no call.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Verbal Ability decides half the test score, and the General verbal cutoff was 111 marks against 27 and 28 in the two maths sections. Clear the maths cutoffs first, then push verbal as high as you can.

IIM Indore IPM Scholarship Calculator

Pick your family income to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the institute.

Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Need-based mess support
INR 1.35 Lakhs
IIM Indore, need-based aid
You get INR 4,500 a month for ten months a year, in the three years mess is charged.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearApply in your first term, after you join
Not eligible on your answers
Need-based merit award
INR 6 Lakhs
IIM Indore, need-based aid
One award in each of IPM years 1, 2 and 3, worth that year's tuition fee. You must hold the aid and be in the top 30% of the batch.
Who qualifies: family income under INR 12 Lakhs a yearApply in your first term, after you join
Not eligible on your answers
IPM year 4 topper scholarship
INR 1.5 Lakhs
IIM Indore
The top academic performer in IPM year 4 gets this award. There is no income rule on it.
Who qualifies: the top student in IPM year 4No form; the institute picks the student
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the institute about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 8.85 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 33.29 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 7.5 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 34.64 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.5 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40.64 Lakhs

IIM Indore IPM vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to IIM Indore. Blue marks the better number in each row: a lower fee, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
IIMI - Indian Institute of Management
Indore
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Rohtak
Rohtak
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Ranchi
Ranchi
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Jammu
Jammu
Compared with
Indian Institute of Management Bodh Gaya
Bodh Gaya
Course feeyears 1 to 3, as published
INR 18 Lakhs
years 4 and 5 cost the MBA fee
INR 18.66 Lakhs
INR 66,000 more
INR 17.25 Lakhs
INR 75,000 less, 2025-30 batch
INR 20.38 Lakhs
INR 2.38 Lakhs more
INR 14.25 Lakhs
INR 3.75 Lakhs less, 2025-30 batch
SeatsIPM 2026-31 batch
150
Indian students
198
48 more
Not published
Not published
120
30 fewer, the policy says about 120
Average paylatest MBA batch, the batch IPM joins
INR 27.3 LPA
Class of 2026
Not published
INR 19.29 LPA
INR 8.01 LPA less, MBA 2024-25 batch
Not published
Not published
Highest offerlatest MBA batch
INR 82.5 LPA
Class of 2026
Not published
INR 50.39 LPA
INR 32.11 LPA less, MBA 2024-25 batch
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankNIRF Management 2025
#8
out of every ranked institute
#19
11 places lower
#18
10 places lower
#35
27 places lower
#31
23 places lower
In short
IIM Rohtak takes 198 students against 150 here, and its first three years cost INR 66,000 more. If you want the easier seat, apply to both; if you want the higher ranked institute, this page's seat is the one.
In short
IIM Ranchi costs INR 75,000 less for years 1 to 3, but its latest MBA batch averaged INR 8.01 LPA below IIM Indore. If the fee gap decides your budget, take Ranchi; if pay decides, take this seat.
In short
IIM Jammu charges INR 2.38 Lakhs more for the same three years and sits 27 NIRF places below IIM Indore. If IIM Indore calls you, take it and keep IIM Jammu as your JIPMAT backup.
In short
IIM Bodh Gaya is the cheapest of these seats for years 1 to 3 and takes JIPMAT, not IPMAT. If your budget is tight, it is a real backup; IIM Indore still ranks 23 places higher.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on IIM Indore IPM

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get into IPM at IIM Indore?
Apply in February, write IPMAT in May and clear the cutoff in all three sections. Shortlisted students sit a personal interview in June. The final list is 65 marks from the test and 35 from the interview.
What does the full five-year course cost?
INR 42.14 Lakhs without mess. Hostel charges sit inside the course fee. The mess deposit adds INR 1.62 Lakhs over the three years it is charged. The fee block above shows both totals.
Do I need 60% in Class 12 to apply?
No. The 2026-31 rules set no minimum marks in Class 10 or Class 12. You do need to have passed Class 10, passed Class 12 in 2024 or 2025 or be sitting for it in 2026, and to be born on or after 1 Aug 2006.
Can I pay the fee in parts?
Yes. Every year is paid in three terms, so a full year is never due at once. Term 1 of year 1 comes to INR 2.69 Lakhs, and the mess deposit is inside that.
Which scholarships cut this fee?
The institute gives need-based help to students whose family income is under INR 12 Lakhs a year. The calculator above shows the mess support, the merit award and the year 4 topper award.
Do IPM students get placed with the MBA batch?
Yes. IPM students spend years 4 and 5 with the MBA batch and sit the same final placements. The Class of 2026 had 586 students, 94 of them from IPM, and averaged INR 27.3 LPA.
Can I leave after three years?
Yes. You may withdraw after year 3 and take the BA (Foundations of Management) degree. It is given at the next convocation.
What is the age limit for IPMAT?
You must be born on or after 1 Aug 2006. SC, ST and PwD students get five years more, so on or after 1 Aug 2001. There is no relaxation beyond that.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 3, 2026

IIM Indore: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 17 Reviews

Admission to the program is based on an Aptitude Test and Personal Interview, with weights of 60% and 40% respectively. The Aptitude Test, like the CAT exam, includes quantitative aptitude, language skills, and logical reasoning, focusing on 12th-grade math and language. The admission process has three stages: an Admission Test, a Writing Ability Test (WAT), and a Personal Interview. Only those who clear all stages are selected, with the IPMAT exam as the exclusive entry route for Indian residents.

The course is student-friendly, with 3-4 classes daily from 10:00 am to 5:00 pm, and requires 75% attendance for exams and scholarships. The 5-year program costs approximately Rs. 30 lakh, split between Rs. 15 lakh for the undergraduate phase and Rs. 14 lakh for the postgraduate phase, with fees paid each term. The program boasts a 100% placement rate, with average salaries between Rs. 25-30 lakh per annum for PGP IPM batches, and the highest reaching Rs. 1 crore.

The 2018-2020 batch had 160 participating companies, offering an average salary of Rs. 22.92 lakh and the highest at Rs. 56.8 lakh. Prominent recruiters include BCG, Kearney, JPMC, Goldman Sachs, and more. Internship opportunities are strong, with a 100% summer placement rate; the highest stipend was Rs. 6 lakh, and the average was Rs. 2.74 lakh. The program also includes mandatory social internships. Additional costs include a refundable Rs. 50,000 security deposit, with travel expenses borne by students.

About 30% of students receive scholarships, including Need-Based Financial Assistance. Loans up to Rs. 30 lakh are available through banks like SBI and Punjab National Bank.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

IIM Indore: 9 Answered Questions

Why is there an integrated course of BBA MBA in IIM Indore only?

Bhaskar Das
Darryl ThomasStudied at Indian Institute of Management Indore

At present, IIM Indore is not the only IIM that offers BBA + MBA courses. IIM Indore and IIM Rohtak have been offering the five-year integrated course in MBA for undergraduate students for a few years now.

In 2021, IIM Ranchi, IIM Jammu, and IIM Bodh Gaya also introduced IPM degree courses for students after Class 12. 

The Five Year Integrated Programme in Management (IPM), is a unique program that aims to meet the aspirations of young students to become management professionals. Admission to this program is done through the JIPMAT entrance exam followed by Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI).

Some more benefits of the course include: 

  • You can save time and money by combining both undergraduate and postgraduate courses.
  • The program builds commercial and management skills for a successful management career.
  • You will learn marketing, finance, operations, strategy, and entrepreneurship.
  • The competitive program requires a written test, personal interview, and academic record.
  • Employers value the program,and alumni work for top Indian and international firms.
...Read More
0
0

Which are the top branded institutes/colleges/university in India like IIM Indore IPM for doing dual courses of BBA+MBA after 12th Commerce?

Rohini Mishra
Vihaan SharmaIPM from Indian Institute of Management Rohtak (Graduated 2022)

IPM is a five-year integrated management program that combines either a BBA or BMS with an MBA. Students who want to pursue careers in management and leadership after completing their XIIth or higher secondary education can register for these courses. Only students who are certain of their goals and who are interested in management should enroll in this integrated course because, over the course of five years, they will only learn about business management and how to become the ideal manager.
These integrated programs are unique in that they offer dual degree programs as well. A second entrance exam is not required in order to enroll in a graduate program. To enroll in the course, there is only one entrance exam.
The following list includes some of the top IPM colleges in India along with information on how to apply.

  • IIM Indore launched the IPM program in 2011 for young students who wanted to go into management or leadership after finishing their XII classes. The program's learning objectives are broken down into the first three years of the bachelor's program, and the following two years will follow the PG program's curriculum.
  • IIM Rohtak launched the IPM program in 2019 and was successful in quickly filling 150 seats.

IPMAT is the entrance exam for IPM (as opposed to IPMAT for IIMI), and it has a different exam format and scoring system than IIM I. Following WAT and Interviews at designated IIM R locations, the second round is conducted.

  • The oldest existing university is Mumbai University, which is situated in Mumbai, Maharashtra (1857). With 60 seats available for the course, it offers an integrated management program that divides the first three years into a BMS degree and the final two years into an MBA degree.
  • Following the 12th grade, Jindal Global Business School has developed this innovative and distinctive course of an integrated program that includes BBA(Hons)+MBA and lasts for five years. It is a course that equips students with a global outlook through a special approach to learning and communication. 
Choosing a college wisely has become increasingly important, so students should not only pay attention to the college's physical facilities but also to the curriculum it will use for their semesters. This provides students with a clear picture of the courses they will be taking at that specific college. One thing to keep in mind when reviewing the curriculum is that UG courses shouldn't be repeated in PG courses because this would lessen the integrity of the courses and allow students to observe evolution in them.

...Read More
0
0

What should I prefer, IPM IIM Indore or a B.Tech from IIT/NIT?

Jason JoseIIT Kanpur

For admission to its five-year course, IPM, IIM Indore administers the IPMAT aptitude test (Integrated Program in Management). IIM Indore offers IPM as a dual degree program (bachelor's + master's) for students who have completed the 12th grade. It is a program that enables entry into an IIM immediately following the 12th grade.

IIM offers a much better compensation package than any IIT or NIT. With the exception of a select few, the number of engineers in this group increased significantly.

Consider the following factors before choosing a college:

When it comes to partnerships with businesses and foreign institutions, IIM is the best. This greatly aids a college's growth and ability to improve its placements, ranking, and access to education abroad. 

One of the most significant social influences today is brand, which has an impact on those in your immediate vicinity. IIM Indore has recorded a 6% increase in average salary, which has increased to Rs. 25.01 lakhs per annum in placement 2022 from Rs. 23.6 lakhs per annum last year. The average salary of the top 100 students in the batch has also increased, to Rs. 37.95 LPA from Rs. 33 LPA last year. In Placement 2022, the highest salary was Rs. 49 LPA, compared to Rs. 41.5 LPA the previous year.

...Read More
0
0

Is IIM Indore’s Integrated Program in Business Analytics any good?

Atul Yadav
Gourav RajProject Manager at OpenText (company) (2016–present)

Choosing a Data Science Program is a difficult task because the market is flooded with these courses. All of the programs are in collaboration with prestigious universities.

The program includes a fantastic combination of IIM Indore. That, however, is no longer a challenge. The best part about Jigsaw is that they always have a listening ear—they are eager to learn about the challenges of the students and are resolved with the same responsibility. Every issue will be addressed and resolved.

The course is good; the more time you spend on it, the more knowledge you will gain. you will never be crippled with content as Jigsaw is having a pretty decent quality of content and is very easy to follow.

All weekend classes will be recorded and made available to you if you want to review the material. The course will walk you through the statistical methodologies and tools used by data scientists for data analysis and modeling.

You have both graded and non-graded assignments. Non-graded for practice and graded for completion of the course. The more you practice, the more confident you will become. You will complete a mini capstone and a capstone project to gain hands-on experience.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: MBA Tech from NMIMS or IPM from IIM Indore?

Sounak Banerjee
Shruti MishraLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

IIM Indore IPM is a better option than an MBA Tech from NMIMS. Being an IIM, it offers better exposure. The academics, faculties, and infrastructure are top-notch. IIM Indore IPM placements have been pretty good over the last few years. According to the recent placement drive, students received an average CTC of INR 22 LPA. 

...Read More
0
0

Do we need to prepare CAT for the IPM course of IIM Indore?

Barkha TanejaStudied MBA Marketing & Sales, Indian Institute of Management Indore (2010)

For the IPM course of IIM Indore, there is a particular IPM paper that takes place for admission. The format of the paper has changed over the past 3 years. CAT and the IPM exam conducted by the IIM Indore are both different. The format of the IPM paper is as follows:

  • 40 Questions - MCQ Type - 40 minutes (Quantitative Ability) 
  • 20 Questions - Short Answer Type - 40 minutes (Quantitative Ability) 
  • 40 Questions - MCQ - 40 minutes (Verbal Ability) 

Although both CAT and IPM exams are different, the format of both of them is the same. Some short answer-type questions are not MCQ type and are slightly different. Although the maths section is higher than the other section in the exam due to the short answer-type questions, the difficulty level would not be much. The cut-off for Quantitative Ability of the IPM exam is nearly 25-30%, therefore you need to go through a lot of Advanced Mathematics and should practice the CAT level mathematics well. According to the marking scheme, Each correct answer is +4 in the exam, and for the wrong answer, there is -1. This negative marking scheme is not applicable for the short answer questions. 

...Read More
0
0

Is IIM Indore doing right by adding courses after courses like IPM, Mumbai Campus and now PGP-HRM?

Swati RajStudied at Indian Institute of Management Indore

Courses like IPM and PGP-HRM are bold, outstanding, and pathbreaking. It took great hard work for the decision-makers to start these courses. However, the amount of success for these completely depends upon the intention.

The real question would be, “Why IPM? Why Mumbai Campus? And why opting for HRM course?”. If the answer to all of these questions is “Money” then whether IIM Indore is doing right or not will depend on the number of admissions, fees, and the ROI.

If the answer to your question is “for a good career”, then the success completely depends upon the faculty, facilities, and placements. Even if the intentions are considered to be good, most government bodies do not take the lead and act from the front. 

It is very confusing to say if the students are too ignorant to believe what they see or if the institutions are providing incorrect information

...Read More
0
0

What are the UG courses in IIM Indore?

Aarogya TiwariStudied at IIM Indore (2019)

You will have a plethora of combinations to choose from. Let me tell you about some of your options:

  • You can think of joining streams like business & management, IT & Software banking, Finance & Insurance, Mass Media, Communication as well as Health Sciences if they pique your fancy.
  • There are a lot of MBA, PGDM, and certificate courses you can enroll into.
  • When it comes to mode of study, you can choose between full-time, part-time, online as well as in class.
  • Your specializations can range from healthcare management, business analytics, investment banking, human resources right up to project management.

So you can pick and choose between a lot of options and see what meets your interest and choose a career path accordingly. 

...Read More
0
0

Is a 4-year tri city BBA course of SPJ better than a 5-year IPM at IIM Indore?

Charu MalikStudied at Integrated Programme in Management, IIM Indore (2021)

IPM does not offer a BBA degree but you will receive a BA degree for your undergrad coursework (Foundations in Management). The subjects taught at the undergraduate level are vastly different from those taught in any other BBA program. Any decision based on an assumption about the IPM curriculum can land you in big trouble.

Returning to the question, I'm not familiar with the specifics of the four-year Tri-City programme, but I'm sure it entails a lot of learning from an institute like SPJ. 

  • Having said that, IPM and the aforementioned course can be compared on the same scale.
  • Two degrees from IIM Indore (one of which is the regular MBA that other PGP participants are entitled to) is an incredible value that cannot be matched by any other BBA programme in the country. 
  • Other benefits include the environment and opportunities that come with being a student at an IIM.

Comparisons can be made when other IIMs launch courses similar to IPM, which does not appear to be happening anytime soon. Until then, IPM would be a clear winner in terms of undergrad management education. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show